Ministry of Defence
BRO perseveres with Atal Tunnel work through the lockdown, to complete it by September 2020
05 MAY 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Proactive measures are being taken by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) to complete the work on strategic Atal Tunnel in the Pir Panjal ranges of Himachal Pradesh, which is at the crucial stage of construction.
Road surface works, installation of electro-mechanic fittings including lighting, ventilation and intelligent traffic control systems are being executed. One steel super structure bridge of 100 meter length across river Chandra on the North Portal of the tunnel is also under construction. The work was halted for 10 days due to the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak.
Director General Border Roads Lt Gen Harpal Singh had taken up the matter with Himachal Chief Minister Shri Jai Ram Thakur. This resulted in resumption of work on April 05, 2020 with on-site labour in active coordination with the State Government. Works in Atal Tunnel are being executed with all necessary COVID-19 precautions in place to ensure its completion in September 2020 as planned.
Atal Tunnel is being constructed since Manali-Sarchu-Leh road remains closed for six months every year due to Rohtang Pass being completely snow bound between November and May. The tunnel will connect Manali to Lahaul Valley throughout the year and will reduce the road length of Manali-Rohtang Pass Sarchu-Leh road by 46 kilometres. Besides connecting the people of Lahual to rest of India through the year the tunnel will aid the forward connectivity offering the security forces a major strategic advantage.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
বি আৰ অ’ই লকডাউনৰ সময়ত অটল সুৰঙ্গ পথৰ কাম অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে, ছেপ্তেম্বৰ ২০২০ ৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা
05 MAY 2020 4:12PM by PIB Guwahati
সীমান্ত পথ নিৰ্মাণকাৰী সংস্থা বি আৰ অ’ই অতি সক্ৰিয়তাৰে হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ পিৰ প্ৰাঞ্জল অঞ্চলত নিৰ্মাণৰত অৱস্থাত থকা অটল সুৰঙ্গ পথৰ কাম লকডাউনৰ সময়তো অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
পথ মসৃণ কৰা, পোহৰ, ভেন্টিলেটৰ, ট্ৰেফিক ছিগনেল আদি বৈত্যুদিক উপায়েৰে কৰিবলগীয়া ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ কাম চলি আছে। সুৰঙ্গৰ উত্তৰে চন্দ্ৰা নদীৰ ওপৰত এখন ১০০ মিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘৰ অত্যাধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিযুক্ত দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ কামো চলি আছে যিটো ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ বাবে ১০ দিনৰ বাবে স্থগিত ৰখা হৈছিল।
বি আৰ অ’ৰ সাধাৰণ সঞ্চালক লেফ্টেনেন্ট জেনেৰেল হৰপাল সিঙে হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মূখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জয়ৰাম ঠাকুৰৰ লগত কথা পাতি ৫ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখৰপৰা ঠাইতে শ্ৰমিকসকলক ৰখাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি ৰাজ্য চৰাকাৰৰ সহযোগত কাম আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে। ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলো সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰে সৈতে কাম অব্যাহত ৰাখি বি আৰ অ’ই অটল সুৰঙ্গ পথ ছেপ্তেম্বৰ ২০২০ ৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিব বুলি আশ্বাস দিছে।
নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা মে’লৈকে ৰোহটাক পাছ বৰফাবৃত হৈ থাকে বাবে মনালি-সৰচ্ছু-লেহৰ পথটো বছৰত ছমাহ সম্পূৰ্ণ বন্ধ হৈ থাকে আৰু তাৰেই বিকল্প পথ হিচাপে এই সুৰঙ্গ পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এই সুৰঙ্গ পথে মনালি আৰু লেহ উপত্যকাৰ মাজত বছৰৰ সকলো সময়তে সংযোগ ৰাখিব। আৰু মনালি-ৰোহটাক পাছ-সৰচ্ছু-লেহ পথতকৈ ৪৬ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্ব কম হ’ব। তদুপৰি ই লাহোৱালৰ মানুহক দেশৰ বাকী অঞ্চলৰ লগত সমগ্ৰ বছৰধৰি সংযোগৰ সুবিধা কৰি দিয়াৰ লগতে সুৰক্ষা বলক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কূটনৈতিক অ়ঞ্চলসমূহলৈ যোৱাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব।