Ministry of Defence
BRO perseveres with Atal Tunnel work through the lockdown, to complete it by September 2020
05 MAY 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Proactive measures are being taken by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) to complete the work on strategic Atal Tunnel in the Pir Panjal ranges of Himachal Pradesh, which is at the crucial stage of construction.
Road surface works, installation of electro-mechanic fittings including lighting, ventilation and intelligent traffic control systems are being executed. One steel super structure bridge of 100 meter length across river Chandra on the North Portal of the tunnel is also under construction. The work was halted for 10 days due to the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak.
Director General Border Roads Lt Gen Harpal Singh had taken up the matter with Himachal Chief Minister Shri Jai Ram Thakur. This resulted in resumption of work on April 05, 2020 with on-site labour in active coordination with the State Government. Works in Atal Tunnel are being executed with all necessary COVID-19 precautions in place to ensure its completion in September 2020 as planned.
Atal Tunnel is being constructed since Manali-Sarchu-Leh road remains closed for six months every year due to Rohtang Pass being completely snow bound between November and May. The tunnel will connect Manali to Lahaul Valley throughout the year and will reduce the road length of Manali-Rohtang Pass Sarchu-Leh road by 46 kilometres. Besides connecting the people of Lahual to rest of India through the year the tunnel will aid the forward connectivity offering the security forces a major strategic advantage.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बीआरओ लॉकडाउन का अच्छा उपयोग करते हुए अटल सुरंग के काम में डटा रहा है,इसे सितंबर 2020तक पूरा किया जाना है
05 MAY 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) द्वारा हिमाचल प्रदेश की पीर पंजाल श्रृंखला में रणनीतिक अटल सुरंग पर काम,जोकि निर्माण के महत्वपूर्ण चरण में है, को पूरा करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाये जा रहे हैं।
सड़क सतह कार्यों, लाइटिंग सहित इलेक्ट्रो-मेकैनिक फिटिंग्स,वेंटिलेशन एवं इंटेलीजेंट ट्रैफिक कंट्रोल प्रणालियों का निष्पादन किया जा रहा है। सुरंग के उत्तरी पोर्टल पर चंद्रा नदी पर 100मीटर लंबा एक स्टील सुपर स्ट्रक्चर पुल का कार्य भी निर्माणाधीन है। कोविड-19महामारी प्रकोप के कारण 10दिनों के लिए कार्य रोक दिया गया था।
बॉर्डर रोड्स के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हरपाल सिंह ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जय राम ठाकुर के समक्ष मामले को उठाया था। इसका परिणाम राज्य सरकार के सक्रिय समन्वयन में साइट पर श्रम के साथ 05अप्रैल, 2020को काम फिर शुरु हो गया। अटल सुरंग में कार्य कोविड-19की सभी आवश्यक सावधानियां बरतते हुए निष्पादित किए जा रहे हैं जिससे कि योजनानुसार सितंबर 2020में इसकी पूर्णता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
अटल सुरंग का निर्माण इसलिए किया जा रहा है क्योंकि नवंबर और मई के बीच पूर्ण रूप से बर्फ से ढके रहने के कारण मनाली-सरचु-लेह मार्ग प्रत्येक वर्ष छह महीनों के लिए बंद रहता है। यह सुरंग पूरे वर्ष मनाली को लाहौल घाटी से जोड़ेगी और मनाली-रोहतांग दर्रा सरचु-लेह मार्ग की सड़क लंबाई को 46किलोमीटर तक कम कर देगी। सुरंग के जरिये लाहौल के लोगों को शेष भारत से जोड़ने के अतिरिक्त, यह सुरंग सुरक्षा बलों को आगे की कनेक्टिविटी के लिए एक प्रमुख रणनीतिक लाभ प्राप्त करने में सहायता करेगी।