பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சுரங்கப்பாதை பணிகளை செப்டம்பர் 2020க்குள் முழுமையாக முடிக்க, ஊரடங்கின் போதும் எல்லையோர சாலைகள் அமைப்பு தீவிரமாகச் செயல்படுகிறது
05 MAY 2020 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
கட்டுமானத்தின் முக்கியமான கட்டத்தில் இருக்கும் இமாச்சல பிரதேசத்தின் பிர் பஞ்சால் எல்லைகளில் அடல் சுரங்கப்பாதைத் திட்டப்பணிகளை முடிக்க எல்லையோரச் சாலைகள் அமைப்பு (BRO) தீவிரடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
சாலை மேற்பரப்புப் பணிகள், விளக்குகள் பொருத்துல், காற்றோட்டம் ஏற்படுத்த வெண்டிலேட்டர்கள் அமைத்தல் மற்றும் தானியங்கி போக்குவரத்துக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட பணிகள் மின் இயக்கவியல் திட்டப்படி நிறுவப்படுகின்றன. சுரங்கப்பாதையின் வடக்கு முகப்பில், சந்திரா ஆற்றின் குறுக்கே 100 மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள ஒரு உறுதியான எஃகு மேம்பாலமும் கட்டுமானத்தில் உள்ளது. இந்நிலையில், கொவிட்-19 தொற்று நோய் காரணமாக 10 நாட்களுக்கு பணிகள் நிறுத்தப்பட்டன.
எல்லையோரச் சாலை அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர், லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் ஹர்பால் சிங் இந்த விஷயத்தை இமாச்சல முதல்வர் திரு. ஜெய் ராம் தாக்கூர் கவனத்துக்குக் கொண்டு சென்றார். இதன் விளைவாக ஏப்ரல் 05, 2020 அன்று மாநில அரசாங்கத்தின் தீவிர ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் அந்தப்பகுதியில் இருந்த தொழிலாளர்களைக் கொண்டு பணிகள் மீண்டும் தொடங்கப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Defence
BRO perseveres with Atal Tunnel work through the lockdown, to complete it by September 2020
05 MAY 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Proactive measures are being taken by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) to complete the work on strategic Atal Tunnel in the Pir Panjal ranges of Himachal Pradesh, which is at the crucial stage of construction.
Road surface works, installation of electro-mechanic fittings including lighting, ventilation and intelligent traffic control systems are being executed. One steel super structure bridge of 100 meter length across river Chandra on the North Portal of the tunnel is also under construction. The work was halted for 10 days due to the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak.
Director General Border Roads Lt Gen Harpal Singh had taken up the matter with Himachal Chief Minister Shri Jai Ram Thakur. This resulted in resumption of work on April 05, 2020 with on-site labour in active coordination with the State Government. Works in Atal Tunnel are being executed with all necessary COVID-19 precautions in place to ensure its completion in September 2020 as planned.
Atal Tunnel is being constructed since Manali-Sarchu-Leh road remains closed for six months every year due to Rohtang Pass being completely snow bound between November and May. The tunnel will connect Manali to Lahaul Valley throughout the year and will reduce the road length of Manali-Rohtang Pass Sarchu-Leh road by 46 kilometres. Besides connecting the people of Lahual to rest of India through the year the tunnel will aid the forward connectivity offering the security forces a major strategic advantage.