குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர விவசாயத் தொழில் கொள்கை குறித்து அமைச்சகம் பரிசீலனை: திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி
04 MAY 2020 6:34PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில், சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி, தமது அமைச்சகம் விவசாயத்துக்கான சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் கொள்கையை வகுப்பது குறித்து திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாக இன்று கூறியுள்ளார். ஊரக, மலைப்பகுதி, விவசாயம் மற்றும் வனப் பகுதிகளில் கிடைக்கும் மூலப் பொருட்களைக் கொண்டு, உற்பத்தியைப் பெருக்கும் தொழில் மேம்பாட்டில் இது கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக இருக்கும்.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவலால் சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் பிரிவில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தாக்கம் குறித்து, அத்தொழில் சபை, ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில், அழகூட்டுதல் மற்றும் நலத்தொழில் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் காணொலி காட்சி வழியாக அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
கோவிட்-19 பரவாமல் தடுக்கத் தேவையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உறுதி செய்வது அவசியம் என்று திரு. கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தினார். தொழில் நடவடிக்கைகளின் போது, சமூக இடைவெளியைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பதுடன், தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களை (முகக்கவசங்கள், கிருமிநாசினி உள்ளிட்டவை) பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
சீனாவில் முதலீடு செய்துள்ள ஜப்பான் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அங்கிருந்து வெளியேறி, வேறு இடங்களுக்குச் சென்றால் அந்த நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சிறப்பு சலுகை அளிக்கப்படும் என்று ஜப்பான் அரசு அறிவித்திருப்பதை அமைச்சர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். அந்த முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெறுவதற்கான நல்ல வாய்ப்பு இது என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்தக்கூட்டத்தில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்ட சில முக்கிய விஷயங்கள் மற்றும் யோசனைகள் வருமாறு; வரி உள்ளிட்ட கட்டணச் சலுகை காலம் நீட்டிப்பு, பொது முடக்க காலத்தில் ஊழியர்களுக்கு அவர்களது இஎஸ்ஐ, வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதியில் இருந்து சம்பளம் வழங்குதல், சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் துறைக்கான உதவி மையம், நிதி பெறுவதற்கான அணுகு முறையை வலுப்படுத்துவது உள்ளிட்டவை வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டன.
பிரதிநிதிகள் எழுப்பிய கேள்விகள் மற்றும் சந்தேகங்களுக்கு திரு.கட்கரி விளக்கம் அளித்ததுடன், அரசு இயன்ற வரை அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் செய்யும் என உறுதியளித்தார். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறைகளின் கவனத்துக்கு இந்த விஷயங்களை எடுத்துச் செல்வதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நெருக்கடியான சூழலில் இருந்து வெளி வர சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தற்போதைய சிக்கலான தருணத்தில் இருந்து விடுபட தொழில் துறையினருக்கு ஆக்கபூர்வமான, நேர்மறையான அணுகுமுறை தேவை என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Ministry of MSME Working on A Agro MSME Policy: Shri Nitin Gadkari
The Minister Stresses Upon New Alignment of Delhi-Mumbai Green Express Highway as an Opportunity To Make Future Investment in Industrial Clusters and Logistic Parks
Shri Gadkari Suggests That Wellness and Beauty Industry Should Encourage Use of Indian Ayurvedic Products Instead of Imported Products
04 MAY 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today informed that Ministry is working on bringing out a Agro MSME Policy which will focus on entrepreneurship development in rural, tribal, agricultural and forest areas for manufacturing products using local raw material.
He was speaking during meetings held via video conferencing with the representatives of SME Chamber of India, SME Export Promotion Council and representatives of beauty and wellness industry on impact of COVID-19 on MSMEs.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that it is needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (Masks, sanitizer etc.) and advised to maintain social distancing norms during business operations.
The Union Minister mentioned that there is need to focus on export enhancement as well as import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production.
He added that industry should focus more on innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, research skill and experiences to convert the knowledge into wealth.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
He further emphasized that work on new alignment of Delhi-Mumbai Green Express Highway has already started, and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, logistics parks equipped with state-of-art technology. He opined that there is a need to expand the horizon of industrial cluster in areas other than metro cities and urged industries for participation.
Shri Gadkari suggested to the wellness and beauty industry to encourage use of Indian Ayurvedic products instead of imported products. The Minister informed that Ministry of MSME has signed an MoU with AYUSH Ministry to promote the AYUSH sector through various schemes of Ministry of MSMEs in the areas of training, skilling, handholding and entrepreneurship development. He also advised that members of wellness and beauty industry should register under MSME so that they could benefit from various schemes of the Ministry of MSME.
During interactions, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by various MSMEs amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given included: further extension of moratorium, payment of salaries to workers during lockdown from their ESI and Provident Fund, helpline for MSMEs, strengthening access to finance etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments. He mentioned said that all stakeholders must adopt an integrated approach to come over the crisis and urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.​