Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Ministry of MSME Working on A Agro MSME Policy: Shri Nitin Gadkari
The Minister Stresses Upon New Alignment of Delhi-Mumbai Green Express Highway as an Opportunity To Make Future Investment in Industrial Clusters and Logistic Parks
Shri Gadkari Suggests That Wellness and Beauty Industry Should Encourage Use of Indian Ayurvedic Products Instead of Imported Products
04 MAY 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today informed that Ministry is working on bringing out a Agro MSME Policy which will focus on entrepreneurship development in rural, tribal, agricultural and forest areas for manufacturing products using local raw material.
He was speaking during meetings held via video conferencing with the representatives of SME Chamber of India, SME Export Promotion Council and representatives of beauty and wellness industry on impact of COVID-19 on MSMEs.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that it is needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (Masks, sanitizer etc.) and advised to maintain social distancing norms during business operations.
The Union Minister mentioned that there is need to focus on export enhancement as well as import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production.
He added that industry should focus more on innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, research skill and experiences to convert the knowledge into wealth.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
He further emphasized that work on new alignment of Delhi-Mumbai Green Express Highway has already started, and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, logistics parks equipped with state-of-art technology. He opined that there is a need to expand the horizon of industrial cluster in areas other than metro cities and urged industries for participation.
Shri Gadkari suggested to the wellness and beauty industry to encourage use of Indian Ayurvedic products instead of imported products. The Minister informed that Ministry of MSME has signed an MoU with AYUSH Ministry to promote the AYUSH sector through various schemes of Ministry of MSMEs in the areas of training, skilling, handholding and entrepreneurship development. He also advised that members of wellness and beauty industry should register under MSME so that they could benefit from various schemes of the Ministry of MSME.
During interactions, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by various MSMEs amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given included: further extension of moratorium, payment of salaries to workers during lockdown from their ESI and Provident Fund, helpline for MSMEs, strengthening access to finance etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments. He mentioned said that all stakeholders must adopt an integrated approach to come over the crisis and urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.​

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প উদ্যোগ (এমএসএমই) মন্ত্রক কৃষি বিষয়ক একটি নীতি প্রণয়ণ করছে : নীতিন গডকরি
04 MAY 2020 6:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪মে,২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অতি ক্ষুদ্র,ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প উদ্যোগ(এমএসএমই )এবং সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গডকরি আজ জানিয়েছেন যে, মন্ত্রক কৃষি বিষয়ক একটি এমএসএমই নীতি নিয়ে আসার জন্য কাজ করে চলেছে। এতে স্থানীয় কাঁচামাল ব্যবহার করে পণ্য উৎপাদন করার জন্য গ্রামীণ, উপজাতি, কৃষি ও বন অঞ্চলে শিল্প উদ্যোগের উন্নয়নে নতুন দিশা খুঁজে পাওয়া যাবে।
এসএমই( ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প উদ্যোগ) চেম্বার অফ ইন্ডিয়া, এসএমই এক্সপোর্ট প্রমোশন কাউন্সিলের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে বৈঠকে 'এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রে কোভিড-১৯এর প্রভাব' বিষয়ে আলোচনায় এ কথা জানান কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী।
শ্রী গডকরি এই শিল্পের তাগিদে কোভিড-১৯ এর বিস্তার রোধে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করার জন্য শিল্প সংস্থা গুলিকে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান।তিনি পিপিই (মাস্কস, স্যানিটাইজার ইত্যাদি) ব্যবহারের উপর জোর দেন এবং ব্যবসায়িক কার্যক্রম চলাকালীন সামাজিক দূরত্বের নিয়মগুলি বজায় রাখার পরামর্শ দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন যে, রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি, বিদেশী থেকে আমদানি কমিয়ে দেশীয় উৎপাদনের উপরও জোর দেওয়া দরকার। তিনি আরও বলেন, উদ্ভাবন,শিল্পোদ্যোগ, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির দিকে নজর দেওয়া উচিত।
মন্ত্রী স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন, জাপান সরকার তার শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে চীন থেকে বিনিয়োগ সরিয়ে নিয়ে এসে অন্য কোথাও বিনিয়োগ করার জন্য বিশেষ প্যাকেজের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। ভারতের এই সুযোগ কাজে লাগানো উচিত বলে জানান তিনি।
তিনি আরও উল্লেখ করেন, গ্রীন এক্সপ্রেস হাইওয়ের কাজ ইতিমধ্যে শুরু হয়ে গেছে, এবং শিল্প ক্লাস্টার, অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিতে সজ্জিত লজিস্টিক পার্কগুলিতে শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ করার সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে ।
শ্রী গডকারি আমদানিকৃত পণ্যের পরিবর্তে ভারতীয় আয়ুর্বেদিক পণ্য ব্যবহারে পরামর্শ দেন। মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, এমএসএমই মন্ত্রক আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সাথে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এমএসএমই মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রের উন্নতি সাধনে একাধিক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বৈঠকে, প্রতিনিধিরা কোভিড -১৯ মহামারীর জেরে এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রে যে প্রভাব পড়েছে তা নিয়ে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন এবং এই ক্ষেত্রকে সচল রাখার জন্য সরকারের কাছে সহায়তা চান। লকডাউন চলাকালীন এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত শ্রমিকদের বেতন প্রদান, এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রের জন্য হেল্পলাইন নম্বর চালু করা, আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সরকার কি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে তা মন্ত্রীর কাছে জানতে চান প্রতিনিধিরা।
শ্রী গডকরি প্রতিনিধিদের প্রশ্নের জবাব দেন এবং সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে সম্ভাব্য সকল সহায়তা প্রদানের আশ্বাস দেন। তিনি জানান যে, বিষয়টি সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগগুলির কাছে তুলে ধরবেন। শ্রী গডকরি উল্লেখ করেন যে, সমস্ত পক্ষকেই এই সঙ্কট কাটিয়ে উঠতে অবশ্যই সুসংহত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি গ্রহণ করতে হবে এবং এই সঙ্কট কাটিয়ে উঠতে এ সময়ে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে ইতিবাচক মনোভাব পোষণের আহ্বান জানান।