Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Ministry of MSME Working on A Agro MSME Policy: Shri Nitin Gadkari
The Minister Stresses Upon New Alignment of Delhi-Mumbai Green Express Highway as an Opportunity To Make Future Investment in Industrial Clusters and Logistic Parks
Shri Gadkari Suggests That Wellness and Beauty Industry Should Encourage Use of Indian Ayurvedic Products Instead of Imported Products
04 MAY 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today informed that Ministry is working on bringing out a Agro MSME Policy which will focus on entrepreneurship development in rural, tribal, agricultural and forest areas for manufacturing products using local raw material.
He was speaking during meetings held via video conferencing with the representatives of SME Chamber of India, SME Export Promotion Council and representatives of beauty and wellness industry on impact of COVID-19 on MSMEs.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that it is needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (Masks, sanitizer etc.) and advised to maintain social distancing norms during business operations.
The Union Minister mentioned that there is need to focus on export enhancement as well as import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production.
He added that industry should focus more on innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, research skill and experiences to convert the knowledge into wealth.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
He further emphasized that work on new alignment of Delhi-Mumbai Green Express Highway has already started, and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, logistics parks equipped with state-of-art technology. He opined that there is a need to expand the horizon of industrial cluster in areas other than metro cities and urged industries for participation.
Shri Gadkari suggested to the wellness and beauty industry to encourage use of Indian Ayurvedic products instead of imported products. The Minister informed that Ministry of MSME has signed an MoU with AYUSH Ministry to promote the AYUSH sector through various schemes of Ministry of MSMEs in the areas of training, skilling, handholding and entrepreneurship development. He also advised that members of wellness and beauty industry should register under MSME so that they could benefit from various schemes of the Ministry of MSME.
During interactions, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by various MSMEs amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given included: further extension of moratorium, payment of salaries to workers during lockdown from their ESI and Provident Fund, helpline for MSMEs, strengthening access to finance etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments. He mentioned said that all stakeholders must adopt an integrated approach to come over the crisis and urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.​

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय एक कृषि एमएसएमई नीति पर काम कर रहा है: श्री नितिन गडकरी
श्री गडकरी ने ज़ोर दिया कि दिल्ली-मुंबई हरित एक्सप्रेस राजमार्ग का नया संरेखण औद्योगिक समूहों और लॉजिस्टिक पार्कों में भविष्य का निवेश करने का अवसर है
श्री गडकरी ने सुझाया कि कल्याण और सौंदर्य उद्योग को आयातित उत्पादों के बजाय भारतीय आयुर्वेद के उत्पादों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देना चाहिए
04 MAY 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज जानकारी दी कि उनका मंत्रालय एक कृषि एमएसएमई नीति लाने पर काम कर रहा है जो स्थानीय कच्चे माल का उपयोग करते हुए विनिर्माण उत्पादों के लिए ग्रामीण, जनजातीय, कृषि और वन क्षेत्रों में उद्यमिता विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
वे एमएसएमई पर कोविड-19 के पड़ने वाले असर को लेकर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से हुई बैठकों के दौरान बोल रहे थे जिनमें एसएमई चैंबर ऑफ इंडिया, एसएमई निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद् के प्रतिनिधियों और कल्याण एवं सौंदर्य उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
श्री गडकरी ने उद्योग जगत से आह्वान किया कि उद्योगों द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना आवश्यक है कि कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक निवारक उपाय किए जाएं। उन्होंने पीपीई (मास्क, सैनिटाइजर आदि) के उपयोग पर जोर दिया और व्यावसायिक परिचालनों के दौरान सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के मानदंडों को बनाए रखने की सलाह दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि विदेशी आयातों को घरेलू उत्पादन के साथ बदलने के लिए निर्यात वृद्धि के साथ-साथ आयात प्रतिस्थापन पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस उद्योग को अपने ज्ञान को संपत्ति में बदलने के लिए नवाचार, उद्यमिता, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान कौशल और अनुभवों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।
मंत्री महोदय ने याद किया कि जापान सरकार ने चीन से जापानी निवेशों को बाहर निकालने और अन्यत्र स्थानांतरित करने के लिए अपने उद्योगों को विशेष पैकेज देने की पेशकश की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के लिए ये एक ऐसा अवसर है जिसे उसे जाने नहीं देना चाहिए।
उन्होंने आगे जोर देकर कहा कि दिल्ली-मुंबई हरित एक्सप्रेस हाईवे के नए संरेखण पर काम शुरू हो चुका है और ये इस उद्योग के लिए एक ऐसा अवसर जिसमें वो अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से युक्त औद्योगिक क्लस्टरों और लॉजिस्टिक पार्कों में भविष्य का निवेश करे। उन्होंने राय रखी कि मेट्रो शहरों के अलावा अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी औद्योगिक क्लस्टरों के क्षितिज का विस्तार देने की जरूरत है और उन्होंने उद्योगों से आग्रह किया कि वे इसमें भागीदारी दिखाएं।
श्री गडकरी ने कल्याण और सौंदर्य उद्योग को सुझाव दिया कि आयातित उत्पादों के बजाय भारतीय आयुर्वेद के उत्पादों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करें। मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने प्रशिक्षण, कौशल, हैंडहोल्डिंग और उद्यमिता विकास के क्षेत्रों में एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से आयुष क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है। उन्होंने यह भी सलाह दी कि कल्याण और सौंदर्य उद्योग के सदस्यों को एमएसएमई के तहत पंजीकरण करना चाहिए ताकि वे एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं से लाभान्वित हो सकें।
इन बातचीत के दौरान संबंधित प्रतिनिधियों ने कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से विभिन्न एमएसएमई के सामने आ रही विभिन्न चुनौतियों के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त की और कुछ सुझाव देते हुए सरकार से अनुरोध किया कि इस क्षेत्र को चलायमान बनाए रखने के लिए अपना समर्थन दें।
इस दौरान जिन प्रमुख मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला गया और सुझाव दिए गए उनमें ये मुद्दे शामिल हैं: ऋण स्थगन का और अधिक विस्तार, लॉकडाउन के दौरान श्रमिकों को उनके ईएसआई और भविष्य निधि से वेतन का भुगतान, एमएसएमई के लिए हेल्पलाइन, वित्त तक पहुंच को मजबूत करना आदि।
श्री गडकरी ने प्रतिनिधियों के सवालों के जवाब दिए और सरकार से हर संभव मदद का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि वे संबंधित विभागों के समक्ष इन मुद्दों को उठाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी हितधारकों को इस संकट से पार पाने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाना चाहिए और उन्होंने उस उद्योग से आग्रह किया कि इस संकट के दूर होने के समय तक सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण बनाए रखें।