கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஊரடங்கின் போது அரிய வாய்ப்பாக இதுவரை கண்டிராத, அரிதாகக் காணப்பட்ட கலைப் படைப்புகளை மெய்நிகர் நிகழ்ச்சி மூலம் தேசிய நவீன கலைக்கூடம் வழங்குகிறது.
04 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நவீனக் கலைக்கூடம் கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக தற்காலிகமாக மூடப்பட்டது. ஆனால், ஊரடங்கின் போது மக்களுக்கான அரிய வகைக் கண்காட்சியை நடத்தும் கலைக்கூடத்தின் உற்சாகத்தைத் தடுக்க கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் இயலவில்லை. புதுதில்லி தேசிய நவீனக் கலைக்கூடம் தனது ‘’ NGMA KE SANGRAH SE" என்ற மெய்நிகர் நிகழ்ச்சியை பெருமையுடன் வழங்கவுள்ளது. இந்த மெய்நிகர் நிகழ்ச்சி அரிதாகக் கண்டிருக்கக் கூடிய, அல்லது யாரும் கண்டிராத நவீனக் கலைக்கூடத்தின் அரிய பொக்கிஷங்களான கலைப் படைப்புகளைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தக் கூடியதாகும். பெருமைமிகு திரட்டுகளில் இருந்து தினசரி, வாராந்திர கருப்பொருள் அடிப்படையில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி அமையும்.
இந்த வாரத்துக்கான கருப்பொருள் கலைஞர்களால் கலைஞர் என்பதாகும். இது குருதேவ் ரபீந்திரநாத் தாகூருக்கு சமர்ப்பிக்கப்படுகிறது. அவரது 159-வது பிறந்த தினமான மே 7-ஆம் தேதியைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஒருங்கிணைகிறது. வரும் நாட்களில் சிந்தனைக்கு விருந்தாகும் மேலும் பல கருப்பொருள்களுடன் இது நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்த மெய்நிகர் கண்காட்சிகள் மற்றும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள், அரிய கலைப் படைப்புகளை வீட்டில் இருந்தவாறே கலை ரசிகர்கள், கலைஞர்கள், சொற்பொழிவாளர்கள், மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கண்டு களிக்கும் வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும்.

Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art presents the virtual program "NGMA KE SANGRAH SE" to showcase the rarely seen and unseen artworks from its repositoryduring lockdown
The theme of this week ARTIST BY ARTISTS is dedicated to Shri Rabindranath Tagore
04 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art is closed temporarily due to COVID 19 but COVID19 failed to bring down the enthusiasm to display EXHIBITION OUTREACH DURING LOCK- DOWN. National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi proudly presents the virtual program "NGMA KE SANGRAH SE". This virtual program will showcase the rarely seen or maybe unseen jewels from its repository. This program is based on various weekly/ daily themes from NGMA’s prestigious collections.
The theme for this week is ARTIST BY ARTISTS and is dedicated to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore. This week’s program coincides with the maestro's 159th birth anniversary on 7th May 2020, a date we would like to celebrate. Many more exciting and thought-provoking themes have to come in the coming days. These virtual programs and exhibitions will give the opportunity to art lovers, artists, art connoisseurs, students, teachers, etc. to see the rarely presented artworks from their homes.
National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi has earlier presented various virtual exhibitions such as Jamini Roy and Raja Ravi Vermaetc. and has also shared permanent collections virtually to commemorate International Days such as International Women’s Day, International Dance Day and International Workers Day. These exhibitions are available on NGMA’s website and social media platforms.
Shri Adwaita Charan Garnayak, DG, NGMA states, “The closure of Museum galleries due to COVID 19 Lockdown did not dampen our spirits and couldn't disconnect us with our audiences. Rather, this has presented us a new opportunity to get connected in an exciting way with a wider world audience through web and social media supported by the internet. All endeavours are being received really well by the community and we are hoping to serve the same way in the coming future.”