Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art presents the virtual program "NGMA KE SANGRAH SE" to showcase the rarely seen and unseen artworks from its repositoryduring lockdown
The theme of this week ARTIST BY ARTISTS is dedicated to Shri Rabindranath Tagore
04 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art is closed temporarily due to COVID 19 but COVID19 failed to bring down the enthusiasm to display EXHIBITION OUTREACH DURING LOCK- DOWN. National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi proudly presents the virtual program "NGMA KE SANGRAH SE". This virtual program will showcase the rarely seen or maybe unseen jewels from its repository. This program is based on various weekly/ daily themes from NGMA’s prestigious collections.
The theme for this week is ARTIST BY ARTISTS and is dedicated to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore. This week’s program coincides with the maestro's 159th birth anniversary on 7th May 2020, a date we would like to celebrate. Many more exciting and thought-provoking themes have to come in the coming days. These virtual programs and exhibitions will give the opportunity to art lovers, artists, art connoisseurs, students, teachers, etc. to see the rarely presented artworks from their homes.
National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi has earlier presented various virtual exhibitions such as Jamini Roy and Raja Ravi Vermaetc. and has also shared permanent collections virtually to commemorate International Days such as International Women’s Day, International Dance Day and International Workers Day. These exhibitions are available on NGMA’s website and social media platforms.
Shri Adwaita Charan Garnayak, DG, NGMA states, “The closure of Museum galleries due to COVID 19 Lockdown did not dampen our spirits and couldn't disconnect us with our audiences. Rather, this has presented us a new opportunity to get connected in an exciting way with a wider world audience through web and social media supported by the internet. All endeavours are being received really well by the community and we are hoping to serve the same way in the coming future.”

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘লকডাউন’ৰ সময়ত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আধুনিক কলা বিথিকা’-ই আগবঢ়ালে ‘এনজিএমএ কে সংগ্ৰহ ছে’ শীৰ্ষক এক ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ কলা প্ৰদৰ্শনীমূলক অনুষ্ঠান
শ্ৰী ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে এই সপ্তাহৰ থীম ‘আৰ্টিষ্ট বাই আৰ্টিষ্ট’
04 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা সন্ত্ৰাসৰ পৰা দেশক বচোৱাৰ কৌশল হিচাপে বলবত্ কৰা ‘লকডাউন’ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আধুনিক কলা বিথিকা’—‘নেশ্যনেল গেলাৰী অব মডাৰ্ণ আৰ্ট’ সাময়িক ভাবে বন্ধ ৰাখিবলগীয়া হয় যদিও ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে পিচে অনুসন্ধিত্সু কলা ৰসিকক কলাৰ ৰসাস্বাদনত বাধা দিব নোৱাৰিলে। নতুন দিল্লীস্থিত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আধুনিক কলা বিথিকা’ই গৌৰৱৰে সম্প্ৰচাৰৰ দিহা কৰিছে ‘এনজিএমএ কে সংগ্ৰহ ছে’ শীৰ্ষক এক ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ প্ৰদৰ্শনীমূলক অনুষ্ঠানৰ। এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে কলা-বিথিকাটোত থকা কেতবোৰ দুৰ্লভ কলা-কৰ্মৰ লগতে সম্ভৱত পূৰ্বতে নেদেখা সংগ্ৰহালয়টোৰ আপুৰুগীয়া সম্পদৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমত দিনটীয়া আৰু সাপ্তাহিকভাবে আয়োজন কৰা কেবালানিও প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে।
এই সপ্তাহৰ ‘আৰ্টিষ্ট বাই আৰ্টিষ্ট’ শীৰ্ষক প্ৰদৰ্শনীখন গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ নামত উত্সৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে। এই সপ্তাহতে অৰ্থাত অহা ৭মে’, ২০২০ত পুৰোধাগৰাকীৰ ১৫৯সংখ্যক জন্মদিৱস পৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কলাবথিকাৰ তৰফৰ পৰা এই প্ৰদৰ্শনী তেখেতৰ নামত উত্সৰ্গা কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
সমাগত দিনবোৰত আৰু বহু সংখ্যক কলাকাৰৰ বহু চিন্তা-উদ্দীপক শিল্প-কৰ্মৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনীও প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰিব কলা-ৰসিকসকলে। এইলানি ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ সুবাদত কলাৰসিক, কলা-সমালোচক, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, শিক্ষক আদিয়ে ঘৰত বহিয়েই এনে কলাৰ নিদৰ্শন প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰাৰ দুৰ্লভ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব।