Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art presents the virtual program "NGMA KE SANGRAH SE" to showcase the rarely seen and unseen artworks from its repositoryduring lockdown
The theme of this week ARTIST BY ARTISTS is dedicated to Shri Rabindranath Tagore
04 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art is closed temporarily due to COVID 19 but COVID19 failed to bring down the enthusiasm to display EXHIBITION OUTREACH DURING LOCK- DOWN. National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi proudly presents the virtual program "NGMA KE SANGRAH SE". This virtual program will showcase the rarely seen or maybe unseen jewels from its repository. This program is based on various weekly/ daily themes from NGMA’s prestigious collections.
The theme for this week is ARTIST BY ARTISTS and is dedicated to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore. This week’s program coincides with the maestro's 159th birth anniversary on 7th May 2020, a date we would like to celebrate. Many more exciting and thought-provoking themes have to come in the coming days. These virtual programs and exhibitions will give the opportunity to art lovers, artists, art connoisseurs, students, teachers, etc. to see the rarely presented artworks from their homes.
National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi has earlier presented various virtual exhibitions such as Jamini Roy and Raja Ravi Vermaetc. and has also shared permanent collections virtually to commemorate International Days such as International Women’s Day, International Dance Day and International Workers Day. These exhibitions are available on NGMA’s website and social media platforms.
Shri Adwaita Charan Garnayak, DG, NGMA states, “The closure of Museum galleries due to COVID 19 Lockdown did not dampen our spirits and couldn't disconnect us with our audiences. Rather, this has presented us a new opportunity to get connected in an exciting way with a wider world audience through web and social media supported by the internet. All endeavours are being received really well by the community and we are hoping to serve the same way in the coming future.”

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వర్చువల్‌ దారిలో నేషనల్‌ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్‌ మోడ్రన్‌ ఆర్ట్ (ఎన్‌జీఎంఏ‌)
"ఎన్‌జీఎంఏ కే సంగ్రహ్‌ సే" పేరిట వర్చువల్‌ విధానంలో కళాఖండాల ప్రదర్శన
ఈ వారపు అంశం 'ఆర్టిస్ట్‌ బై ఆర్టిస్ట్స్‌', శ్రీ రవీంద్రనాథ్‌ ఠాగూర్‌కు అంకితం
04 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
దిల్లీలోని 'నేషనల్‌ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్‌ మోడ్రన్‌ ఆర్ట్‌' (ఎన్‌జీఎంఏ)ను లాక్‌డౌన్‌ కారణంగా తత్కాలికంగా మూసివేసినా, సరికొత్త దారిలో ప్రదర్శన ఉత్సాహన్ని కొనసాగిస్తున్నారు. "ఎన్‌జీఎంఏ కే సంగ్రహ్‌ సే" ప్రదర్శనను వర్చవల్‌ పద్ధతిలో తీసుకొచ్చారు. తన సంగ్రహాలయంలోని అరుదైన, ఇప్పటివరకు ఎవరూ చూడని కళాఖండాలను ఎన్‌జీఎంఏ ప్రదర్శించనుంది. ఎన్‌జీఎంఏ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక సేకరణల నుంచి వారం/రోజువారీ థీమ్‌ల పద్ధతిలో ఈ ప్రదర్శనలు ఇస్తారు.
7 మే 2020న ఠాగూర్‌ 159వ జయంతి
ఈ వారపు థీమ్‌ అయిన 'ఆర్టిస్ట్‌ బై ఆర్టిస్ట్స్‌'ను గురుదేవ్‌ రవీంద్రనాథ్‌ ఠాగూర్‌కు అంకితం చేశారు. 7 మే 2020న ఠాగూర్‌ 159వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్ణయించారు. మరిన్ని ఉత్సాహభరిత, ఆలోచింపజేసే థీమ్‌లోను రానున్న రోజుల్లోనూ ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. కళాకారులు, కళాప్రియులు, విద్యార్థులు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు, ఇతరులు అరుదైన కళాఖండాలను ఇంటి నుంచే చూసే అవకాశాన్ని ఈ వర్చువల్‌ ప్రదర్శన అందిస్తోంది.
జామినీ రాయ్‌, రాజా రవివర్మ వంటి మహామహులపై నేషనల్‌ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్‌ మోడ్రన్‌ ఆర్ట్‌ గతంలోనూ వర్చువల్‌ ప్రదర్శనలు ఇచ్చింది. అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవం, అంతర్జాతీయ నృత్య దినోత్సవం, అంతర్జాతీయ కార్మికుల దినోత్సవం వంటి అంతర్జాతీయ రోజుల స్మారకార్థం వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో శాశ్వత సేకరణలను కూడా పంచుకుంది.
ఎన్‌జీఎంఏ డైరెక్టర్‌ జనరల్‌ శ్రీ అద్వైత చరణ్‌ గర్నాయక్‌ మాట్లాడుతూ, "కొవిడ్‌-19 లాక్‌డౌన్‌ కారణంగా ప్రదర్శనశాలను మూసేయడం మా స్ఫూర్తిని దెబ్బతీయలేకపోయింది, మా సందర్శకులతో కలవకుండా మమ్మల్ని ఆపలేకపోయింది. పైగా, వెబ్‌, సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రేక్షకులను కలవడానికి మాకు ఉత్సాహభరితమైన కొత్త అవకాశాన్ని అందించింది. మా ప్రయత్నాలను సమాజం ఎంతో చక్కగా స్వాగతించింది. భవిష్యత్తులోనూ ఇదే దారిలో కొనసాగగలమని ఆశిస్తున్నాం."