Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art presents the virtual program "NGMA KE SANGRAH SE" to showcase the rarely seen and unseen artworks from its repositoryduring lockdown
The theme of this week ARTIST BY ARTISTS is dedicated to Shri Rabindranath Tagore
04 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art is closed temporarily due to COVID 19 but COVID19 failed to bring down the enthusiasm to display EXHIBITION OUTREACH DURING LOCK- DOWN. National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi proudly presents the virtual program "NGMA KE SANGRAH SE". This virtual program will showcase the rarely seen or maybe unseen jewels from its repository. This program is based on various weekly/ daily themes from NGMA’s prestigious collections.
The theme for this week is ARTIST BY ARTISTS and is dedicated to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore. This week’s program coincides with the maestro's 159th birth anniversary on 7th May 2020, a date we would like to celebrate. Many more exciting and thought-provoking themes have to come in the coming days. These virtual programs and exhibitions will give the opportunity to art lovers, artists, art connoisseurs, students, teachers, etc. to see the rarely presented artworks from their homes.
National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi has earlier presented various virtual exhibitions such as Jamini Roy and Raja Ravi Vermaetc. and has also shared permanent collections virtually to commemorate International Days such as International Women’s Day, International Dance Day and International Workers Day. These exhibitions are available on NGMA’s website and social media platforms.
Shri Adwaita Charan Garnayak, DG, NGMA states, “The closure of Museum galleries due to COVID 19 Lockdown did not dampen our spirits and couldn't disconnect us with our audiences. Rather, this has presented us a new opportunity to get connected in an exciting way with a wider world audience through web and social media supported by the internet. All endeavours are being received really well by the community and we are hoping to serve the same way in the coming future.”

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਆਵ੍ ਮਾਡਰਨ ਆਰਟ ਆਪਣੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਘੱਟ ਦੇਖੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਦੇਖੇ ਆਰਟਵਰਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ “ਨਗਮਾ ਕੇ ਸੰਗਰਾਹ ਸੇ” ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਆਰਟਿਸਟ ਬਾਏ ਆਰਟਿਸਟਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਬਿੰਦਰਨਾਥ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ
04 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਆਵ੍ ਮਾਡਰਨ ਆਰਟ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਬੰਦ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਐਗਜ਼ੀਬੀਸ਼ਨ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਡਿਊਰਿੰਗ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੋਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਿਹਾ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਆਵ੍ ਮਾਡਰਨ ਆਰਟ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ “ਨਗਮਾ ਕੇ ਸੰਗਰਾਹ ਸੇ” ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਪਣੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਘੱਟ ਦੇਖੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਦੇਖੇ ਖ਼ਜ਼ਾਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਗਮਾ ਦੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ / ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਆਰਟਿਸਟ ਬਾਏ ਆਰਟਿਸਟਸ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਰਬਿੰਦਰਨਾਥ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ 159 ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਹਾੜੇ 7 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੋਰ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਉਤੇਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਆਉਣੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਕਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ, ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ, ਕਲਾ ਪਾਰਖੂਆਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਆਵ੍ ਮਾਡਰਨ ਆਰਟ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜੈਮਨੀ ਰਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਰਵੀ ਵਰਮਾ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਹਾੜੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਔਰਤ ਦਿਹਾੜਾ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਾਂਸ ਦਿਹਾੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਦਿਹਾੜਾ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਈ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਨਗਮਾ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਦਵੈਤ ਚਰਨ ਗਰਨਾਇਕ, ਡੀਜੀ, ਨਗਮਾ (ਐੱਨਜੀਐੱਮਏ) ਕਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, “ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੈਲਰੀਆਂ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਰੂਹ ਮੱਧਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਤੋੜ ਸਕਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਇ, ਇਸ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਵੈਬ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸੰਸਾਰਕ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮੂਹ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਚਮੁਚ ਵਧੀਆ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।”