Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan calls upon all scientific departments to develop enhanced synergy for quicker and better results
Regulators are working to speed up regulatory process and CSIR supported clinical trials—Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Releases ‘Guidelines for Public Transport and Feeder Modes considering social distancing norms’ developed by CSIR-CRRI
Says, post COVID-19, a new normal will develop in the society, setting new standards to live in a better way, in a scientific way which will eventually become Good Health Norms
04 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Science &Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan today reviewed through video-conferencing the various initiatives CSIR has taken up in mitigation of Covid-19 in the country.
DG CSIR Dr Shekhar C Mande apprised the Minister that CSIR has mounted a coordinated strategy involving all 38 CSIR labs and working in close coordination with industry and other agencies for implementation of the interventions and technologies at the ground level.
CSIR has devised five verticals: Digital and Molecular Surveillance; Rapid and Economical Diagnostics; New Drugs / Repurposing of Drugs /Vaccines; Hospital Assistive Devices and PPEs; Supply Chain and Logistics Support Systems in order to develop requisite S&T based solutions to combat Covid19. Significant developments in each of the five verticals, were presented by the Vertical Coordinating Directors.
During the interaction, Dr Harsh Vardhan also acknowledged that all CSIR labs are rising to the occasion and have supported people by supplying sanitizers, masks, ready to eat food apart from developing S&T based solutions.
He exhorted the scientific departments, “to develop enhanced synergy and good quality coordination for quicker and better results. All Scientists and institutions should prioritise the requirements of the time and also contribute in finding quick and deployable solutions.” “I am happy to see the enthusiasm of CSIR scientists and that CSIR has made good progress since the last review”, he said. He said affordability factor of various drugs, vaccines and other diagnostic & therapeutic equipment should also be considered.
Dr Harsh Vardhan appreciated CSIR for submitting 53 sequences of COVID-19 genomes to the Global Coronavirus Genome Database, Global Initiative on Sharing All Influenza Data (GISAID). “This is the result of a strong partnership between National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), New Delhi and CSIR Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (CSIR-IGIB), representing the largest submission of sequences, by far from India by any group. The joint NCDC-CSIR program will accelerate molecular epidemiology and viral surveillance efforts of India,” he said.
Dr Harsh Vardhan noted that Indian regulators are working to speed up regulatory process and CSIR supported clinical trials of Mw based Sepsivac by Industry has received approval for three clinical trials on Covid-19 affected patients and may offer relief to them.
Another major development from the CSIR efforts is that for Remdesivir, a drug which has recently been approved by US-FDA for emergency use in Covid19 patients, synthesis of Key Starting Materials (KSMs) on kilo scale and gram scale synthesis of Remdesivir has been achieved by CSIR-IICT (Indian Institute of Chemical Technology) and technology demonstration to Indian industry is going on. For Favipiravir, another promising drug for Covid19, CSIR is working with private sector for clinical trials and launch in India.
CSIR’s efforts in coming up with quick solutions to the shortages faced in various hospital devices and PPEs was also appreciated by the Minister. Especially noteworthy was that CSIR-NAL has come up with a BiPAP ventilator in a very short span of 35 days and is awaiting certification. CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL) & MAFL have jointly developed a coverall and have received an order of 50,000 pieces from HLL and are gearing up to produce 30,000 pieces/day.
The Minister also released Guidelines for Public Transport and Feeder Modes considering social distancing norms developed by CSIR-CRRI (Central Road Research Institute). Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the efforts and said, “Post COVID-19, a new normal will develop in the society, setting new standards to live in a better way, in a scientific way which will eventually become Good Health Norms”.
DG CSIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande, Director CSIR-IGIB Dr. Anurag Agarwal, Director CRRI, Dr. Satish Chandra, Director CSIR-IIIM, Dr. Ram Vishwakarma, Director CSIR-IIP(Indian Institute of Petroleum), Dr. Anjan Ray, and Director NAL, Shri Jitendra Yadhav besides Directors of other CSIR labs across the country were present at the video-conference.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சிறந்த மற்றும் வேகமான பலன்கள் கிடைப்பதற்காக ஒருங்கிணைப்பை அதிகரிக்க முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அறிவியல் துறைகளுக்கு சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் அழைப்பு
04 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதலை சமாளிப்பதற்காக அறிவியல், தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research – CSIR) மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து காணொளி மூலம் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் இன்று ஆய்வு நடத்தினார்.
களநிலை அளவில் அறிவியல்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த விஷயங்களை அமல் செய்வதில் தொழில் துறையினர் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய ஏஜென்சிகளுடன் 38 அறிவியல், தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமத்தின் ஆய்வகங்களும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படும் வகையிலான உத்திகளை உருவாக்கி இருப்பதாக அதன் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சேகர் சி. மாண்டே, அமைச்சரிடம் விளக்கினார்.
டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் மூலக்கூறு கண்காணிப்பு; துரித மற்றும் குறைந்த செலவிலான மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள்; புதிய மருந்துகள் / ஏற்கெனவே உள்ள மருந்துகள் / தடுப்பூசிகளை மாற்று உபயோகத்துக்கு பயன்படுத்துதல்; மருத்துவமனை உதவி சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் முழு உடல் கவச உடைகள் (PPE); அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்குத் தேவையான வழங்கல் சங்கிலித் தொடர் மற்றும் சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு ஆதரவு ஏற்பாடுகள் என ஐந்து அம்சத் திட்டத்தை அறிவியல், தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த ஐந்து நடைமுறைகளிலும் கிடைத்துள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து அவற்றின் இயக்குநர்கள், அமைச்சரிடம் விவரித்தனர்.
உலக அளவிலான கொரோனா வைரஸ் ஆராய்ச்சி தகவல் தொகுப்பு, தகவல் பகிர்வு அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு, கோவிட்-19 நோயின் 53 வரிசைத் தொடர்களை அறிவியல், தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளதற்கு அமைச்சர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். ``புதுடெல்லியில் உள்ள நோய்க் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கான தேசிய மையம் (என்.சி.டி.சி.), சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்.- ஐ.ஜி.ஐ.பி ஆகியவற்றின் வலுவான பங்களிப்பின் காரணமாக இது சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் இருந்து அதிக அளவிலான கிருமித் தொற்று வரிசைத் தொடர்கள் இப்போது சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் காரணமாக இந்தியாவில் மூலக்கூறு நோய் கையாளுதல் மற்றும் வைரஸ் கண்காணிப்பு முயற்சிகள் தீவிரமடையும்'' என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஒழுங்குமுறை செயல்பாடுகளைத் துரிதப்படுத்த இந்திய அரசு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுத்து வருவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். அறிவியல், தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமத்தின் ஆதரவில் Mw அடிப்படையிலான Sepsivac மருந்தை ஆய்வகப் பரிசோதனை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கோவிட்-19 நோய் பாதித்த நோயாளிகளிடம் 3 மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகளுக்கு அனுமதி தரப்பட்டிருப்பதால், அவர்களுக்கு நல்ல நிவாரணம் கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.