Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan calls upon all scientific departments to develop enhanced synergy for quicker and better results
Regulators are working to speed up regulatory process and CSIR supported clinical trials—Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Releases ‘Guidelines for Public Transport and Feeder Modes considering social distancing norms’ developed by CSIR-CRRI
Says, post COVID-19, a new normal will develop in the society, setting new standards to live in a better way, in a scientific way which will eventually become Good Health Norms
04 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Science &Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan today reviewed through video-conferencing the various initiatives CSIR has taken up in mitigation of Covid-19 in the country.
DG CSIR Dr Shekhar C Mande apprised the Minister that CSIR has mounted a coordinated strategy involving all 38 CSIR labs and working in close coordination with industry and other agencies for implementation of the interventions and technologies at the ground level.
CSIR has devised five verticals: Digital and Molecular Surveillance; Rapid and Economical Diagnostics; New Drugs / Repurposing of Drugs /Vaccines; Hospital Assistive Devices and PPEs; Supply Chain and Logistics Support Systems in order to develop requisite S&T based solutions to combat Covid19. Significant developments in each of the five verticals, were presented by the Vertical Coordinating Directors.
During the interaction, Dr Harsh Vardhan also acknowledged that all CSIR labs are rising to the occasion and have supported people by supplying sanitizers, masks, ready to eat food apart from developing S&T based solutions.
He exhorted the scientific departments, “to develop enhanced synergy and good quality coordination for quicker and better results. All Scientists and institutions should prioritise the requirements of the time and also contribute in finding quick and deployable solutions.” “I am happy to see the enthusiasm of CSIR scientists and that CSIR has made good progress since the last review”, he said. He said affordability factor of various drugs, vaccines and other diagnostic & therapeutic equipment should also be considered.
Dr Harsh Vardhan appreciated CSIR for submitting 53 sequences of COVID-19 genomes to the Global Coronavirus Genome Database, Global Initiative on Sharing All Influenza Data (GISAID). “This is the result of a strong partnership between National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), New Delhi and CSIR Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (CSIR-IGIB), representing the largest submission of sequences, by far from India by any group. The joint NCDC-CSIR program will accelerate molecular epidemiology and viral surveillance efforts of India,” he said.
Dr Harsh Vardhan noted that Indian regulators are working to speed up regulatory process and CSIR supported clinical trials of Mw based Sepsivac by Industry has received approval for three clinical trials on Covid-19 affected patients and may offer relief to them.
Another major development from the CSIR efforts is that for Remdesivir, a drug which has recently been approved by US-FDA for emergency use in Covid19 patients, synthesis of Key Starting Materials (KSMs) on kilo scale and gram scale synthesis of Remdesivir has been achieved by CSIR-IICT (Indian Institute of Chemical Technology) and technology demonstration to Indian industry is going on. For Favipiravir, another promising drug for Covid19, CSIR is working with private sector for clinical trials and launch in India.
CSIR’s efforts in coming up with quick solutions to the shortages faced in various hospital devices and PPEs was also appreciated by the Minister. Especially noteworthy was that CSIR-NAL has come up with a BiPAP ventilator in a very short span of 35 days and is awaiting certification. CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL) & MAFL have jointly developed a coverall and have received an order of 50,000 pieces from HLL and are gearing up to produce 30,000 pieces/day.
The Minister also released Guidelines for Public Transport and Feeder Modes considering social distancing norms developed by CSIR-CRRI (Central Road Research Institute). Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the efforts and said, “Post COVID-19, a new normal will develop in the society, setting new standards to live in a better way, in a scientific way which will eventually become Good Health Norms”.
DG CSIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande, Director CSIR-IGIB Dr. Anurag Agarwal, Director CRRI, Dr. Satish Chandra, Director CSIR-IIIM, Dr. Ram Vishwakarma, Director CSIR-IIP(Indian Institute of Petroleum), Dr. Anjan Ray, and Director NAL, Shri Jitendra Yadhav besides Directors of other CSIR labs across the country were present at the video-conference.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सभी वैज्ञानिक विभागों से त्वरित और बेहतर परिणामों की प्राप्ति के लिए उन्नत तालमेल विकसित करने का आह्वान किया
विनियामक प्रक्रिया को गति प्रदान करने और सीएसआईआर समर्थित नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण में तेजी लाने की दिशा में नियामक काम कर रहे हैं –डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई द्वारा विकसित ‘सामाजिक दूरी के मानदंडों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सार्वजनिक परिवहन और फीडर मोड के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों’ को जारी किया गया
उन्होंने कहा, कोविड-19 के बाद, एक नया समाज विकसित होगा, बेहतर ढंग से जीने के लिए नए मानकों की स्थापना होगी, एक वैज्ञानिक तरीका जो कि अंततः अच्छे स्वास्थ्य का प्रतिमान बन जाएगा
04 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से देश में कोविड-19 के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए सीएसआईआर द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों की समीक्षा की।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक, डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे ने मंत्री को अवगत कराया कि सीएसआईआर ने सभी 38 सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं को शामिल करते हुए एक समन्वित रणनीति तैयार की है और जमीनी स्तर पर मध्यवर्तन और प्रौद्योगिकियों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उद्योग और अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ नजदीकी समन्वय के साथ काम कर रहा है।
सीएसआईआर ने पांच वर्टिकल तैयार किए हैं: डिजिटल और आणविक निगरानी; तीव्र और किफायती निदान; नई दवाएं/दवाओं का पुन: उपयोग/ टीका; अस्पताल सहायक उपकरण और पीपीई; कोविड-19 से निपटने वाले अपेक्षित एसएंडटी आधारित समाधान विकसित करने के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और लॉजिस्टिक्स समर्थन प्रणाली। वर्टिकल समन्वय निदेशकों द्वारा पांचों वर्टिकलों में से प्रत्येक में हुए महत्वपूर्ण विकास की प्रस्तुति की गई।
बातचीत के दौरान, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने यह भी माना कि सीएसआईआर की सभी प्रयोगशालाएं इस अवसर के लिए उन्नत हो रही हैं और उन्होंने एसएंडटी आधारित समाधान विकसित करने के अलावा सैनिटाइजर, मास्क, खाने के लिए रेडी टू ईट भोजन की आपूर्ति करके लोगों की सहायता की है।
वैज्ञानिक विभागों से आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, त्वरित और बेहतर परिणाम की प्राप्ति के लिए उन्नत तालमेल और अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले समन्वय को विकसित करें। सभी वैज्ञानिकों और संस्थानों को समय के अनुसार आवश्यकताओं को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए और त्वरित और परिनियोजन योग्य समाधान ढूंढने में भी योगदान करना चाहिए। मुझे सीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिकों का उत्साह देखकर खुशी हो रही है और सीएसआईआर ने पिछली समीक्षा के बाद से अच्छी प्रगति की है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न दवाओं, टीकों और अन्य नैदानिक और चिकित्सीय उपकरणों के वहन योग्य कारक पर भी विचार किया जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सीएसआईआर द्वारा ग्लोबल कोरोनो वायरस जीनोम डेटाबेस, ग्लोबल इनिशिएटिव ऑन शेयरिंग ऑल इन्फ्लुएंजा डेटा (जीआईएसएआईडी) में कोविड-19 के जीनोम को 53 अनुक्रमों में प्रस्तुत करने के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, यह नेशनल सेंटर फॉर डिसीज कंट्रोल (एनसीडीसी), नई दिल्ली और सीएसआईआर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ जीनोमिक्स एंड इंटीग्रेटिव बायोलॉजी (सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी) के बीच एक मजबूत साझेदारी का परिणाम है, जो भारत के लिए किसी भी समूह द्वारा अब तक के सबसे बड़े अनुक्रमों की प्रस्तुतिकरण को दर्शाता है। एनसीडीसी-सीएसआईआर का संयुक्त कार्यक्रम भारत के आणविक महामारी विज्ञान और वायरल निगरानी प्रयासों में तेजी लाएगा
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि भारतीय नियामक, विनियामक प्रक्रिया को गति प्रदान करने और उद्योग द्वारा सीएसआईआर समर्थित एमडब्लू आधारित सेप्सिवैक नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण में तेजी लाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं, जिन्हें कोविड-19 से प्रभावित रोगियों पर तीन नैदानिक परीक्षण करने का अनुमोदन प्राप्त हुआ है और जो उन्हें राहत प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
सीएसआईआर के प्रयासों का एक अन्य प्रमुख विकास रेमेड्सविर के लिए है, एक दवा जिसे हाल ही में यूएस-एफडीए द्वारा कोविड-19 के रोगियों के लिए आपातकालीन स्थिति में उपयोग करने के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया है, किलो स्तर पर की स्टार्टिंग मैटेरियल्स (केएसएम) का संश्लेषण और ग्राम स्तर पर रेमेड्सविर का संश्लेषण सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी (भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान) द्वारा प्राप्त किया गया है और भारतीय उद्योग के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन जारी है।
कोविड-19 के लिए एक और आशाजनक दवा, फेविपिराविर, पर सीएसआईआर नैदानिक परीक्षण करने और भारत में लाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के साथ काम कर रहा है।
मंत्री द्वारा विभिन्न अस्पताल उपकरणों और पीपीई में कमी का त्वरित समाधान करने के लिए सीएसआईआर के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की गई। विशेष रूप से उल्लेखनीय है कि सीएसआईआर-एनएएल 35 दिनों के बहुत कम समय में बाईपैप वेंटिलेटर को लेकर आया है और प्रमाणीकरण का इंतजार कर रहा है। सीएसआईआर-नेशनल एयरोस्पेस लेबोरेटरीज (एनएएल) और एमएएफएल ने संयुक्त रूप से मिलकर एक आवरण विकसित किया है और एचएलएल से इसकी 50,000 मात्रा का ऑर्डर प्राप्त किया है और प्रतिदिन के हिसाब से 30,000 मात्राओं का उत्पादन करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
मंत्री ने सामाजिक दूरी के लिए सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई (केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान) द्वारा विकसित किए गए मानदंडों पर विचार करते हुए सार्वजनिक परिवहन और फीडर साधनों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश भी जारी किए। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा, कोविड-19 के बाद, एक नया समाज विकसित होगा, बेहतर ढ़ंग से जीने के लिए नए मानकों की स्थापना होगी, एक वैज्ञानिक तरीका जो कि अंततः अच्छे स्वास्थ्य का प्रतिमान बन जाएगा।
इस वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में, सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक, डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे, सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी के निदेशक, डॉ. अनुराग अग्रवाल, सीआरआरआई के निदेशक, डॉ सतीश चंद्रा, सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम के निदेशक, डॉ. राम विश्वकर्मा, सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के निदेशक, डॉ. अंजन रे और एनएएल के निदेशक, श्री जितेंद्र यादव के अलावा देश भर के अन्य सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के निदेशक उपस्थित थे।