Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan calls upon all scientific departments to develop enhanced synergy for quicker and better results
Regulators are working to speed up regulatory process and CSIR supported clinical trials—Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Releases ‘Guidelines for Public Transport and Feeder Modes considering social distancing norms’ developed by CSIR-CRRI
Says, post COVID-19, a new normal will develop in the society, setting new standards to live in a better way, in a scientific way which will eventually become Good Health Norms
04 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Science &Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan today reviewed through video-conferencing the various initiatives CSIR has taken up in mitigation of Covid-19 in the country.
DG CSIR Dr Shekhar C Mande apprised the Minister that CSIR has mounted a coordinated strategy involving all 38 CSIR labs and working in close coordination with industry and other agencies for implementation of the interventions and technologies at the ground level.
CSIR has devised five verticals: Digital and Molecular Surveillance; Rapid and Economical Diagnostics; New Drugs / Repurposing of Drugs /Vaccines; Hospital Assistive Devices and PPEs; Supply Chain and Logistics Support Systems in order to develop requisite S&T based solutions to combat Covid19. Significant developments in each of the five verticals, were presented by the Vertical Coordinating Directors.
During the interaction, Dr Harsh Vardhan also acknowledged that all CSIR labs are rising to the occasion and have supported people by supplying sanitizers, masks, ready to eat food apart from developing S&T based solutions.
He exhorted the scientific departments, “to develop enhanced synergy and good quality coordination for quicker and better results. All Scientists and institutions should prioritise the requirements of the time and also contribute in finding quick and deployable solutions.” “I am happy to see the enthusiasm of CSIR scientists and that CSIR has made good progress since the last review”, he said. He said affordability factor of various drugs, vaccines and other diagnostic & therapeutic equipment should also be considered.
Dr Harsh Vardhan appreciated CSIR for submitting 53 sequences of COVID-19 genomes to the Global Coronavirus Genome Database, Global Initiative on Sharing All Influenza Data (GISAID). “This is the result of a strong partnership between National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), New Delhi and CSIR Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (CSIR-IGIB), representing the largest submission of sequences, by far from India by any group. The joint NCDC-CSIR program will accelerate molecular epidemiology and viral surveillance efforts of India,” he said.
Dr Harsh Vardhan noted that Indian regulators are working to speed up regulatory process and CSIR supported clinical trials of Mw based Sepsivac by Industry has received approval for three clinical trials on Covid-19 affected patients and may offer relief to them.
Another major development from the CSIR efforts is that for Remdesivir, a drug which has recently been approved by US-FDA for emergency use in Covid19 patients, synthesis of Key Starting Materials (KSMs) on kilo scale and gram scale synthesis of Remdesivir has been achieved by CSIR-IICT (Indian Institute of Chemical Technology) and technology demonstration to Indian industry is going on. For Favipiravir, another promising drug for Covid19, CSIR is working with private sector for clinical trials and launch in India.
CSIR’s efforts in coming up with quick solutions to the shortages faced in various hospital devices and PPEs was also appreciated by the Minister. Especially noteworthy was that CSIR-NAL has come up with a BiPAP ventilator in a very short span of 35 days and is awaiting certification. CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL) & MAFL have jointly developed a coverall and have received an order of 50,000 pieces from HLL and are gearing up to produce 30,000 pieces/day.
The Minister also released Guidelines for Public Transport and Feeder Modes considering social distancing norms developed by CSIR-CRRI (Central Road Research Institute). Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the efforts and said, “Post COVID-19, a new normal will develop in the society, setting new standards to live in a better way, in a scientific way which will eventually become Good Health Norms”.
DG CSIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande, Director CSIR-IGIB Dr. Anurag Agarwal, Director CRRI, Dr. Satish Chandra, Director CSIR-IIIM, Dr. Ram Vishwakarma, Director CSIR-IIP(Indian Institute of Petroleum), Dr. Anjan Ray, and Director NAL, Shri Jitendra Yadhav besides Directors of other CSIR labs across the country were present at the video-conference.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سبھی سائنسی محکموں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تیزتر اور بہتر نتائج کے لئے آپسی تال میل کو بہتر بنائیں
ریگولیٹرس ریگولیٹری پروسیس اور سی ایس آئی آر کے حمایت یافتہ کلینکل ٹرائلس کو تیز کرنے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
سی ایس آئی آر – سی آر آر آئی کے ذریعے ’سماجی دوری کے ضابطوں کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ اور فیڈر موڈس کے لئے رہنما ہدایات‘ کا اجرا کیا
کہا، کووڈ-19 کے بعد سماج میں ایک نیا قاعدہ (نارمل) فروغ پائے گا، بہتر طور پر سائنسی طریقے سے جینے کے لئے نئے معیارات قائم ہوں گے، جو بالآخر اچھی صحت کے ضابطے بن جائیں گے
04 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 مئی 2020 ۔ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز اور صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ملک میں کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعے کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات کا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے نے وزیر موصوف کو بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے سبھی 38 سی ایس آئی آر لیب کو شامل کرکے باہمی تال میل پر مبنی ایک حکمت عملی وضع کی ہے اور یہ زمینی سطح پر مداخلتوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے نفاذ کے لئے صنعت اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل قائم کرکے کام کررہا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر نے پانچ ورٹیکلس (زاویے) وضع کئے ہیں، جن میں ڈیجیٹل اور مولیکیولر نگرانی، تیز اور وسطی تشخیص، نئی دوائیں ؍ دواؤں کے استعمال کا از سرنو تعین ؍ ٹیکے، ہسپٹل معاون آلات اور پی پی ایز اور کووڈ-19 سے نبردآزما ہونے کے لئے ایس اینڈ ٹی پر مبنی مطلوبہ سولیوشنز کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سپلائی چین اور لوجسٹکس سپورٹ سسٹم شامل ہیں۔ ورٹیکل کوآرڈنیٹنگ ڈائریکٹرس کے ذریعے مذکورہ پانچوں ورٹیکلس میں ہوئی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کو پیش کیا گیا۔ تبادلہ خیال کے دوران ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے یہ اعتراف بھی کیا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کے سبھی لیب اس موقع پر آگے آئے اور ایس اینڈ ٹی پر مبنی سولیوشنز ڈیولپ کرنے کے علاوہ لوگوں کی سینیٹائزروں، ماسک، کھانے کے لئے تیار کھانوں کی سپلائی میں تعاون دیا۔
انھوں نے سائنسی محکموں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تیزتر اور بہتر نتائج کے لئے ہم آہنگی میں اضافہ کریں اور بہتر تال میل قائم کریں۔ سبھی سائنس دانوں اور اداروں کو چاہئے کہ وہ وقت کی ضرورتوں کو ترجیح دیں اور تیز نیز قابل عمل حل دریافت کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مجھے سی ایس آئی آر کے سائنس دانوں کا جوش و ولولہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہے اور یہ کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے گزشتہ جائزے کے بعد سے اب تک اچھی پیش رفت کی ہے۔ انھوں نے مختلف دواؤں، ٹیکوں اور دیگر ڈائیگنوسٹک اور تھیراپیوٹک ایکوئپمنٹ کی قیمت کم ہونے پر زیادہ زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے گلوبل کورونا وائرس جینوم ڈیٹابیس، گلوبل انیشی ایٹیو آن شیئرنگ آل انفلوئینزا ڈاٹا (جی آئی ایس اے آئی ڈی) کو کووڈ-19 جینومس کے 53 سیکوینسیز پیش کرنے کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیسیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی)، نئی دہلی اور سی ایس آئی آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جینومکس اینڈ انٹیگریٹیو بائیلوجی (سی ایس آئی آر- آئی جی آئی بی) کے درمیان ایک مضبوط شراکت داری کا نتیجہ ہے۔ مشترکہ این سی ڈی سی- سی ایس آئی آر پروگرام مولیکیولر ایپی ڈیمیولوجی اور وائرل سرویلانس کے تعلق سے ہندوستان کی کوششوں میں تیزی لائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ انڈین ریگولیٹرس ریگولیٹری پروسیز اور صنعت کے ذریعے ایم ڈبلیو پر مبنی سیپسی ویک، سی ایس آئی آر کی حمایت یافتہ کلینکل ٹرائلس کو تیز کرنے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 سے متاثرہ مریضوں پر تین کلینکل ٹرائلس کو منظوری ملی ہے اور اس سے انھیں راحت مل سکتی ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں میں اہم پیش رفت یہ ہے کہ حال ہی میں یو ایس- ایف ڈی اے نے کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں پر ہنگامی حالات میں استعمال کے لئے جس ریمڈیسیور دوا کو منظوری دی تھی اس کا کلو اسکیل اور گرام اسکیل پر کی اسٹارٹنگ مٹیریلس (کے ایس ایم) کا سنتھیسس سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی (انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹیکنالوجی) نے حاصل کرلیا ہے اور ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے سامنے اس کا ٹیکنالوجی ڈیمانسٹریشن جاری ہے۔ ایک دوسری دوا فیویپیراویر کے سلسلے میں سی ایس آئی آر کلینکل ٹرائل اور ہندوستان میں اسے لانچ کرنے کے لئے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ساتھ کام کررہا ہے۔ یہ بھی کووڈ -19 کی ایک بہتر توقعات والی دوا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف کے ذریعے متعدد ہوسپیٹل ڈیوائسیز اور پی پی ای میں کمی کا فوری حل نکالنے کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر کی کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی۔ خاص طور پر قابل ذکر ہے کہ سی ایس آئی آر- این اے ایل 35 دنوں کے بہت ہی کم وقت میں بائی پیپ وینٹی لیٹر لے کر آیا ہے اور سرٹیفکیشن کا انتظار کررہا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر – نیشنل ایرواسپیس لیباریٹریز (این اے ایل) اور ایم اے ایف ایل نے مشترکہ طور پر ایک کوورآل یعنی پورے جسم کو ڈھانپ لینے والی چیز تیار کی ہے اور ایچ ایل ایل سے اس کی 50000 پیس کا آرڈر حاصل کیا ہے اور 30000 پیس یومیہ کے پروڈکشن کے لئے تیار ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سماجی دوری کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر- سی آر آر آئی (سینٹرل روڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ) کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے معیارات پر غور کرتے ہوئے پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ اور فیڈر موڈس کے لئے رہنما ہدایات بھی جاری کیں۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے بعد ایک نیا سماج فروغ پائے گا، بہتر ڈھنگ سے جینے کے لئے نئے معیارات پر مبنی ایک سائنسی طریقہ سامنے آئے گا، جو بالآخر اچھی صحت کا معیار بن جائے گا۔
اس ویڈیو کانفرنس میں سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے، سی ایس آئی آر- آئی جی آئی بی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر انوراگ اگروال، سی آر آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ستیش چندرا، سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی ایم کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رام وشوکرما، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی پی (انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرولیم) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر انجن رے اور این اے ایل کے ڈائریکٹر جناب جتیندر یادھو کے علاوہ ملک بھر کے دیگر سی ایس آئی آر لیبس کے ڈائریکٹر موجود تھے۔