Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan calls upon all scientific departments to develop enhanced synergy for quicker and better results
Regulators are working to speed up regulatory process and CSIR supported clinical trials—Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Releases ‘Guidelines for Public Transport and Feeder Modes considering social distancing norms’ developed by CSIR-CRRI
Says, post COVID-19, a new normal will develop in the society, setting new standards to live in a better way, in a scientific way which will eventually become Good Health Norms
04 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Science &Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan today reviewed through video-conferencing the various initiatives CSIR has taken up in mitigation of Covid-19 in the country.
DG CSIR Dr Shekhar C Mande apprised the Minister that CSIR has mounted a coordinated strategy involving all 38 CSIR labs and working in close coordination with industry and other agencies for implementation of the interventions and technologies at the ground level.
CSIR has devised five verticals: Digital and Molecular Surveillance; Rapid and Economical Diagnostics; New Drugs / Repurposing of Drugs /Vaccines; Hospital Assistive Devices and PPEs; Supply Chain and Logistics Support Systems in order to develop requisite S&T based solutions to combat Covid19. Significant developments in each of the five verticals, were presented by the Vertical Coordinating Directors.
During the interaction, Dr Harsh Vardhan also acknowledged that all CSIR labs are rising to the occasion and have supported people by supplying sanitizers, masks, ready to eat food apart from developing S&T based solutions.
He exhorted the scientific departments, “to develop enhanced synergy and good quality coordination for quicker and better results. All Scientists and institutions should prioritise the requirements of the time and also contribute in finding quick and deployable solutions.” “I am happy to see the enthusiasm of CSIR scientists and that CSIR has made good progress since the last review”, he said. He said affordability factor of various drugs, vaccines and other diagnostic & therapeutic equipment should also be considered.
Dr Harsh Vardhan appreciated CSIR for submitting 53 sequences of COVID-19 genomes to the Global Coronavirus Genome Database, Global Initiative on Sharing All Influenza Data (GISAID). “This is the result of a strong partnership between National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), New Delhi and CSIR Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (CSIR-IGIB), representing the largest submission of sequences, by far from India by any group. The joint NCDC-CSIR program will accelerate molecular epidemiology and viral surveillance efforts of India,” he said.
Dr Harsh Vardhan noted that Indian regulators are working to speed up regulatory process and CSIR supported clinical trials of Mw based Sepsivac by Industry has received approval for three clinical trials on Covid-19 affected patients and may offer relief to them.
Another major development from the CSIR efforts is that for Remdesivir, a drug which has recently been approved by US-FDA for emergency use in Covid19 patients, synthesis of Key Starting Materials (KSMs) on kilo scale and gram scale synthesis of Remdesivir has been achieved by CSIR-IICT (Indian Institute of Chemical Technology) and technology demonstration to Indian industry is going on. For Favipiravir, another promising drug for Covid19, CSIR is working with private sector for clinical trials and launch in India.
CSIR’s efforts in coming up with quick solutions to the shortages faced in various hospital devices and PPEs was also appreciated by the Minister. Especially noteworthy was that CSIR-NAL has come up with a BiPAP ventilator in a very short span of 35 days and is awaiting certification. CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL) & MAFL have jointly developed a coverall and have received an order of 50,000 pieces from HLL and are gearing up to produce 30,000 pieces/day.
The Minister also released Guidelines for Public Transport and Feeder Modes considering social distancing norms developed by CSIR-CRRI (Central Road Research Institute). Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the efforts and said, “Post COVID-19, a new normal will develop in the society, setting new standards to live in a better way, in a scientific way which will eventually become Good Health Norms”.
DG CSIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande, Director CSIR-IGIB Dr. Anurag Agarwal, Director CRRI, Dr. Satish Chandra, Director CSIR-IIIM, Dr. Ram Vishwakarma, Director CSIR-IIP(Indian Institute of Petroleum), Dr. Anjan Ray, and Director NAL, Shri Jitendra Yadhav besides Directors of other CSIR labs across the country were present at the video-conference.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
দ্রুত এবং ভালো ফলাফলের জন্য সমস্ত বৈজ্ঞানিক দপ্তরগুলিকে একযোগে কাজ করার আহ্বান ড. হর্ষ বর্ধনের
04 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ মে, ২০২০
দেশে কোভিড - ১৯ এর সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় বিজ্ঞান ও কারিগরি গবেষণা পরিষদ, (সিএসআইআর) যে সমস্ত উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূবিজ্ঞান এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ড.হর্ষ বর্ধন, আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে তার পর্যালোচনা করেছেন।
সিএসআইআর -এর মহানির্দেশক ড. শেখর সি. মান্ডে, দেশের ৩৪ টি সিএসআইআর -এর গবেষণাগারে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে যে গবেষণার কাজ চলছে, সেবিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান। ড. মান্ডে বলেন, শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গেও এক্ষেত্রে নিবিড় যোগাযোগ রেখে চলা হচ্ছে।
ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতি ও আনবিক পদ্ধতিতে নজরদারী, দ্রুত এবং স্বল্পমূল্যে নমুনার পরীক্ষা, নতুন ওষুধ, পুরোনো ওষুধ ও টীকা নিয়ে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা, হাসপাতালের সহায়ক যন্ত্রপাতি এবং বিভিন্ন ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম – যেগুলি কোভিড–১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে, সিএসআইআর সেগুলি নিয়ে কাজ করছে।
ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন, স্যানিটাইজার, মাস্ক, সহজে তৈরি করা খাবার সহ সিএসআইআর–এর গবেষণাগারগুলি থেকে সরবরাহ করা বিভিন্ন জিনিসের প্রশংসা করেন। গবেষকদের উৎসাহের ফলে বিভিন্ন গবেষণাগারগুলিতে তাদের গবেষণার কাজ যথেষ্ট এগিয়ে চলেছে বলে মন্ত্রী মতপ্রকাশ করেন। করোনা ভাইরাসের জিনের গঠনের ৫৩ রকমের বিন্যাস সিএসআইআর, গ্লোবাল করোনা ভাইরাস জিনোম ডাটাবেসে জমা দেওয়ায় মন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, নতুন দিল্লি ভিত্তিক ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডিজিস কন্ট্রোল (এনসিডিসি) এবং সিএসআইআর - ইনস্টিটিউট অফ জেনোমিকস এন্ড ইন্ট্রিগ্রেটেড বায়োলজি (সিএসআইআর – আইজিআইবি)–র যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই কাজ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে ।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, সেপ্সিভ্যাক, কোভিড – ১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের ওপর নিয়ম মেনে প্রয়োগ করার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষর কাছ থেকে অনুমতি নেওয়ার উদ্যোগ শুরু হয়েছে। রেমডেসিভির ওষুধটিও মার্কিন নিয়ামক সংস্থা কোভিড – ১৯ এ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের ওপর প্রয়োগের অনুমতি নিয়েছে। সিএসআইআর – আইআইসিটি (ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউ অফ কেমিক্যাল টেকনোলজি) রেমডেসিভির নিয়ে কাজ করেছে। এই ওষুধটি ভারতে রোগীদের উপর পরীক্ষা – নিরীক্ষা করার জন্যও উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালের যন্ত্রপাতি এবং ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের স্বল্পতা দেখা দেওয়ার পর সমস্যার সমাধানে সিএসআইআর, যে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে, মন্ত্রী তারও প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলে সিএসআইআর – ন্যাশনাল অ্যারোস্পেস ল্যাবরেটরিস (এনএএল), মাত্র ৩৫ দিনে একটি ‘বাইপাপ’ ভেন্টিলেটর তৈরি করেছে। এছাড়াও এই সংস্থাটি একটি শিল্প সংস্থার সঙ্গে একযোগে কভারালস তৈরি করেছে। এইচএলএল, ইতিমধ্যেই ৫০,০০০ কভারালস তৈরির বরাত দিয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী, গণপরিবহণে শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে চলার জন্য সিএসআইআর – সিআরআরআই (সেন্ট্রাল রোড রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট) –এর তৈরি নিয়মাবলী নির্দেশিকাটি প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, কোভিড – ১৯ এর পরবর্তী সময়ে আরো বিজ্ঞান সম্মত জীবন ধারার জন্য সমাজকে বেশকিছু অভ্যাস গ্রহণ করতে হবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন সিএসআইআর –এর নির্দেশকরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে যোগ দেন।