ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ରେଳବାଇର ବୃହତ ଟ୍ରାକ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ମରାମତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ
• ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନିରାପତା ଓ ପରିଚାଳନାଗତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ବୃହତ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ମରାମତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ସେଥି ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନେକ କାମ ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନ ଧରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାରଣରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇ ପାରିନଥିଲା । ସେଥି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସେତୁ ଓ ଟ୍ରାକର ମରାମତି, ୟାର୍ଡ ରିମଡେଲିଂ, ସିଜର କ୍ରସଓଭରର ନବୀକରଣ ଆଦି ଅନ୍ୟତମ । ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଏହି କାମ ଜୋରସୋରରେ ଚାଲିଛି ଏବଂ ରେଳବାଇର ଯୋଦ୍ଧାମାନେ ଏହି କାମ ଚଳାଇଛନ୍ତି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରେଳ ଜୋନରେ ଏସବୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି ଓ ସେଥିରୁ ଅନେକ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେଲାଣି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ରେଳ ଚଳାଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ଅସୁବିଧା ଦୂରହେଉଛି ।
• ଯେଉଁ ସବୁ ଟ୍ରାକର ମରାମତି ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନ ହେଲା ଜରୁରୀ ଥିଲା ସେଥି ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 12270 କିମି ପ୍ଲେନ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ ଓ 5263ଟି ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଉଟ ଟ୍ରାକ ସ୍ଥାନର ମରାମତି ଇତି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ସହିତ ସିଗନାଲ ଓ ଓଭର ରେଡ୍ ଇକ୍ୟୁପମେଂଟ ମରାମତି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ରେଳବାଇ 500 ଆଧୁନିକ ଟ୍ରାକ ମେଂଟନାନ୍ସ ଓଜନଦାର ମେସିନ, ସିଗନାଲ ଏବଂ ଓଏଚଇ ମେଂଟନାନ୍ସକୁ କାମରେ ଲଗାଇଛି । ଏସବୁ ମେସିନ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ସହ 10749 ଯନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ (ମେସିନ ଡେ) ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି ।
• ଅଲଟ୍ରାସୋନିକ ଫ୍ଲୋ ଡିଟେକସନ ମେସିନ ସାହାଯ୍ୟରେ 30182 କିମି ରେଳପଥ ଓ 1,34,443 ରେଲ ୱେଲଡସର ପରୀକ୍ଷା ନିରୀକ୍
02 MAY 2020 1:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ପାସେଞ୍ଜର ଟ୍ରେନ ସବୁର ଚଳାଚଳ ବନ୍ଦ ରହିଛି । କେବଳ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ନିମ୍ନ ମରାମତି ଓ ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚାଲୁଛି ।
ରେଳବାଇ ବା ଟ୍ରାକର ଅବସ୍ଥା ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ରଖିଥାଏ । ଏହାର ଦୃଢତା ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଉପରେ ରେଳବାଇର ନିରାପତା ନିର୍ଭର କରେ । ଏହି ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଓସିଲେସନ ମନିଟରିଂ ସିଷ୍ଟମ (OMS) ସହାୟତାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରେଳପଥର ଦୁର୍ବଳ ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଯାଂଚ କରାଯାଇଛି । ମେସିନ ଭଳି ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାଟି ପଥ ଉପରେ ଗତି କରି ଟ୍ରାକ୍ରସ୍ଥିତି ଯାଂଚ କରିଥାଏ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ମୋଟ 1,92,488 କିମି ଟ୍ରାକର ସ୍ଥିତି ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଯାଂଚ ବେଳେ 5362ଟି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଟ୍ରାକର ଯେଉଁ ତ୍ରୁଟି ଧରାପଡିଥିଲା ତାହାକୁ ସୁଧାରି ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଖରାଦିନେ ଟ୍ରାକର ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପମାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଏ ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥର କରାଯାଇଛି । ଲଙ୍ଗ ୱେଲଡେଡ ରେଲର ଡିଷ୍ଟ୍ରସିଂ କାମ (LWR) ଯାହା ବିପୁଳ ଲୋକ ଶକ୍ତି ଲୋଡିଥାଏ, ଏଥର ତାହା ନୂଆ ଉପାୟରେ ହୋଇଛି । ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି କାମରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରିବା ବେଳେ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଶାରୀରିକ ଓ ମାନସିକ ଦୂରତ୍ୱ ରକ୍ଷାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି । 2246 କିମି ଲଙ୍ଗ ୱେଲଡେଡ ରେଲର ଡିଷ୍ଟ୍ରେସିଙ୍ଗ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସପନ୍ନ ହୋଇଛି ।
କେତେକ ଗୁରତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଟ୍ରାକ କାମ
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳବାଇର କାଜିପେଟୟାର୍ଡରେ ଥିବା ଉଡେନ (କାଠ) ଲେଆଉଟ ସିଜିରର୍ସ କ୍ରସ ଓ ଏହାର ନବୀକରଣ କରାଯାଇ ଏଥିରେ ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡର୍ଡ ପ୍ରି.ଷ୍ଟ୍ରେସ କଂକ୍ରିଟ (PSC) ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଠାରେ ପୁରୁଣା ୟାର୍ଡର ରିମଡେଲିଂ ପାଇଁ 72 ଘଂଟା ଲାଗିଥିଲା 1970ରେ ଏହି ଉଡେନ ଲେଆଉଟ ସିତର୍ସ କ୍ରସ ଓଭର ତିଆରି ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଏହି ୟାର୍ଡରେ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳର ନିରାପତା ଓ ବେଗ ବଡିବ ।
ସେହିଭଳି ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରେଳପଥ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ବିଜୟୱାଡା ୟାର୍ଡରେ ସିଜରର୍ସ କ୍ରସଓଭର ନବୀକରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ 24 ଘଂଟା ସମୟ ଲାଗିଥିଲା । ସେ ଏଠାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଡେନ ଲେଆଉଟ ସିଜର୍ସ କ୍ରସଓଭର ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡାର୍ଡ ପିଏସସି ଲେଆଉଟ କ୍ରସଓଭର କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଫଳରେଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅଧିକ ଦକ୍ଷ ଓ ନିରାପତା ହୋଇଛି । ସିକନ୍ଦରାବାଦ ଓ ବିଶାଖାପଟଣା ଆଡକୁ ରେଳ ଚଳାଚଳ ସୁଗମ କରିବାରେ ଏହା ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି ।
ପଶ୍ଚିମ ରେଳବାଇ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ କରୋନା ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ସିମେଂଟ କଂକ୍ରିଟ ଆପ୍ରନ ଲାଇନ 1 ଓ 2ରୁ ମରାମତି ପାଇଁ 12 ଦିନ ସମୟ ପଡିଥଲା । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଏହି ଟ୍ରାକ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ମଜବୁତ ଓ ନିରାପଦ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ-ପଶ୍ଚିମ ରେଳପଥର ବାଙ୍ଗାଲୋର ସିଟି ୟାର୍ଡର ରିମ ହେଲିଂ କରାଯାଇ ମହୀସୁର ଆଡକୁ ଯିବା ଆସିବା କରୁଥିବା ଟ୍ରେନ ସମୂହର ଚଳାଚଳକୁ ସୁଗମ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି କାମଟି 10 ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ପଡିରହିଥିଲା । ଏହି ପଥ ଦେଇ ବହୁ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ସେ ସବୁକୁ ବାତିଲ କରି ଏ କାମ କରିବା ସହିଜ ହେଉନଥିଲା । ଲକଡାଉନ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଲା ତାହାକୁ ରେଳବାଇ ହାତ ଛଡା କରିନାହିଁ ।
ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସେତୁ କାମ
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ- ପଶ୍ଚିମ ରେଳପଥ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଯିବ ମୋଗାସହର । ନିକଟରେ ପ୍ରବାହିତ ତୁଙ୍ଗ ନଦୀ ଉପରେ ଥିବା ରେଳପୋଲ (ନଂ-86) ର ଗାର୍ଡର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଚାଲିଛି । ଏହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରେଳ ସେତୁ ଓ ଏଥିରେ 15ଟି ସ୍ଥାନ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ସେତୁରେ 18.30 ମିଟର ଲମ୍ବ ଷ୍ଟିଲପ୍ଲେଟ ଗାର୍ଡର ନୂଆ ଲଗାଯାଉଛି । 45 ଘଂଟା ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ବିନା ଏହି କାମ ସହଜରେ ହୋଇ ପାରିନଥାନ୍ତା । ସମଗ୍ର ସେତୁର ଗାର୍ଡର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମେ ଦୁଇ ତାରିଖ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଶେଷ ହେବ । ଏଥି ପାଇଁ 25 ଟନ୍ ଓଜନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡର୍ଡ ଷ୍ଟିଲଗାର୍ଡ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହେଉଛି । ଏହି ସେତୁର ଉଚ୍ଚତା ନଦୀ ପତନରୁ 20 ମିଟର ।
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ରେଳପଥର ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ନିକଟରେ ଥିବା ରୋଡ ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜ ଭଙ୍ଗାଯାଇ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ସେଂଟ୍ରାଲ ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ନୂଆ ସଂଯୋଗ ପଥ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାମ ଚାଲିଛି । ଏପ୍ରିଲ 26ରେ ଏହି କାମ ଚାଲିଛି । ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ରୋଡ ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜଟି ଅସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଥିଲା । ଏହା ଆଠଟି ଟ୍ରାକ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଥିଲା । ମେ 3 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହି କାମ ଶେଷ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥି ପାଇଁ 48 ଘଂଟା ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିଥାନ୍ତା ଏବେ ସେ ଅସୁବିଧା ନାହିଁ ।
ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥର ବିଶାଖାପଟଣା – ଗୋପାଳପଟଣା ସେକସନରେ କେସବୱେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ଲେଭଲ କ୍ରସିଂ ବଳ ହୋଇଛି ଓ ଗମନାଗମନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ- କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀ ରେଳପଥର ରାଜମହେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀ ବିଶାଖାପଟଣା ସେକସନରେ ଏକ ସେତୁ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇ ବନ୍ୟାପଣି ନିଷ୍ପାସନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ରେଳପଥ ପାଇଁ ଆଉ ବନ୍ୟାଭୟ ନାହିଁ । ଏହା ଛଡା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରେଳପଥର ରୁମା ୱଲ ଡିଭିଜନରେ ଛଅ ଫୁଟ ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜ ତିଆରି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମୟ ମେ ଦୁଇ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏସବୁ ଲୋକାର୍ପିତ ହେବାକୁ ରହିଛି ।
ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପୁରୁଣା ଅସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଫୁଟ ଓଭର ବ୍ରିଜକୁ ଭଙ୍ଗାଯାଉଛି । ସେଥି ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଉତ୍ତର ରେଳପଥର ଲୁଧିଆନା ଷ୍ଟେସରେ ଥିବା ଏକ 100 ବର୍ଷର ପୁରୁଣା ଫୁଟ ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜ ଅନ୍ୟତମ । ଏହା ଛଡା ପୂର୍ବ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରେଳପଥର ସମସ୍ତିପୁର ଡିଭିଜନରେ କେନାଲ କାମ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ବ୍ୟାକୁଳ ବାବରଘାଟି ତିରସରାଇ ଲାଇନରେ ଏକ ସର୍ଭିସଗାର୍ଡର ଲଗାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ପୂର୍ବ ରେଳପଥର ଟଲ୍ଲାସ୍ଥିତ ଅସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରୋଡ ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜକୁ ଭଙ୍ଗାଯାଇ ନୂଆ ବ୍ରିଜ କାମ ଚାଲିଛି । ଆଠ ପ୍ଲାନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏହି ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜ 11ଟି ଟ୍ରାକ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରି କୋଲକତା ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିଲା । ସାଧାରଣ ସମୟରେ ଏହାକୁ ଭାଂଗିଥିଲେ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ଚଳାଚଳକୁ ଦୀର୍ଘ ସମୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିଥାନ୍ତା ।

Ministry of Railways
To improve safety and operational efficiencies, backend warriors of Indian Railways execute long pending major maintenance works of Bridges and Tracks besides Yard remodelling, Renewal of Scissors Crossover during this lockdown
Pending for several years, they confronted Indian Railways as bottlenecks in different zones across the country
Around 500 modern heavy duty Track Maintenance Machines along with track, signal & Overhead Equipment (OHE) maintainers have worked regularly for 10749 machine days to complete overdue track maintenance of 12270 km plain track & 5263 nos. of Turn outs
Ultrasonic flaw detection (USFD) of 30182 kms of track and 1,34,443 rail welds has been carried out with USFD machine.
Indian Railways planned these works during lockdown period considering it ‘Once in a lifetime opportunity’ to wipe out these maintenance arrears and take up the execution of work without affecting the train service
02 MAY 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Backend warriors of Indian Railways have successfully executed long pending Maintenance works like Yard remodelling, Renewal of Scissors Crossover, Repairs of Bridges during this lockdown. Pending for several years, they often confronted Indian Railways as bottlenecks.
Apart from ensuring supply chains all essential commodities running through parcel trains and freight trains, Indian Railways executed these long pending maintenance works during this lockdown period when passenger services were suspended due to COVID -19.
Indian Railways focused on several long pending overdue maintenance works requiring Traffic block of long durations. These works were pending for several years and were confronting Railways with severe bottlenecks. Indian Railways planned these works during lockdown period considering it ‘Once in a lifetime opportunity’ to wipe out these maintenance arrears and take up the execution of work without affecting the train service.Description: C:\Users\RB-10914\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2020-04-30 at 08.09.54.jpeg
The maintenance of assets was taken up regularly to continue the supply chain of essential goods to public.
Around 500 modern heavy duty Track Maintenance Machines along with track, signal & Overhead Equipment (OHE) maintainers have worked regularly for 10749 machine days to complete overdue track maintenance of 12270 km plain track & 5263 nos. of Turn outs.
Health of the track has been monitored through periodic runs of Oscillation Monitoring System (OMS) cumulating 1,92,488 kms. of track at 5362 peak locations indicated by OMS test has been attended to ensure proper quality. Ultrasonic flaw detection (USFD) of 30182 kms of track and 1,34,443 rail welds has been carried out with USFD machine. Critical summer precaution activities like de-stressing of long welded rail (LWR)which involved huge men power has been taken up with a new procedure for carrying out the work with ensuring social distancing norms. 2,246 kms of de-stressing of LWR has been done.
SOME OF THE IMPORTANT TRACK WORKS:
1. Renewal of wooden layout Scissors crossover with standard Pre-stress Concrete (PSC) layout in KAZIPET yard (South Central Railway).
A major block of 72 hrs was taken in Kazipet yard for pending yard remodelling to replace old wooden scissors crossover laid in1970 with standard PSC layout. It will improve the safety and speed of train movement through the yard.
Description: C:\Users\PCE\Desktop\CPRO REPORT\KZJ_BEFORE_IMG-20200421-WA0031.jpg
Description: C:\Users\PCE\Desktop\CPRO REPORT\WhatsApp Image 2020-04-28 at 10.08.07 (1).jpeg
Description: C:\Users\PCE\Desktop\CPRO REPORT\WhatsApp Image 2020-04-28 at 10.08.08.jpeg
1. Renewal of Scissors Crossover at Vijayawada Yard with PSC Layout (South Central Railway).
Two blocks of 24 hours were taken on 09.04.20 and 10.04.20 during the lockdown period for renewal of old wooden layout Scissors crossover with standard PSC layout crossover providing a vital link and flexibility in the operations of the yard. This will improve movement of train service towards Secundrabad and Vishakhapatnam.
Description: C:\Users\kaart\Desktop\WhatsApp Image 2020-04-22 at 15.02.55.jpeg
1. Repair of Cement Concrete (CC) apron on Line no 1 and 2 at Baroda station (Western Railway).
The repair of CC aprons of Line no. 1 was undertaken in a traffic block of 4 days (8/4/2020- 11/4/2020) and of Line no 2 in a traffic block of 12 days (13/4/2020- 24/4/2020) using Ultra high strength, free flowing non shrink cement grout. The grout has arrested the pumping action of track on line no. 1 & 2 at the affected locations.
Description: C:\Users\RB-10914\Downloads\CC apron after repairs.jpg
1. Remodeling work in Bangalore City yard (South Western Railway):
Work of Bangalore City Yard remodeling for simultaneous receipt and dispatch of trains at Mysore end was completed successfully. This work was pending for more than last 10 years and would have involved cancellation/short termination of 60 Mail/Express Trains under normal circumstances.
IMPORTANT BRIDGE WORKS:-
1. Re-girdering of Bridge No. 86 on Tunga River near Shivamogga Town (South Western Railway).
This is an important bridge having15 spans of 18.30m steel plate girders at Km. 61/100-500 on Birur Jn - Telguppa section of Mysore division. This work in normal times would have required traffic block of about 45 hours at 3:00 hours each day.
The existing steel girders are non-standard and being replaced with 25T loading standard steel girders. The height of the bridge is about 20m from river bed. The launching of all girders will be completed by 02.05.2020.
1. Dismantling of Road Over Bridge (ROB) near Chennai Station (Southern Railway) :
Dismantling of unsafe ROB crossing 8 tracks on the approach of Chennai Central Station has been started on 26.03.20 and will be completed by 03.05.20. If done in normal time, it would have required 48 hours traffic block on line 1 to 6 and 72 hours traffic block on line 7 & 8 (suburban lines) with at least double the resources and cost apart from massive cancellation/rescheduling of trains with resultant loss of passenger revenue.
1. Insertion of twin box segments of size 4.65x5.15m for subway in lieu of manned level crossing no. 493 (East Coast Railway):
A subway work was done between Visakhapatnam-Gopalapatnam section on 21.04.2020 in a traffic block of 9 hrs. This will facilitate closure of level crossing thereby improving safety of public. This work was pending from long time for want of traffic block.
1. Construction of bridge in Rajahmundry-Vishakhapatnam section to cater opening of 4 x 5.5 m (South Central Railway).
The work involves provision of new bridge in HUDUD affected area where the track was washed out 2 times in 2013 & 2014. Total 21 hours traffic block was availed at 7:00 hrs each on 25.04.2020, 27.04.2020 and 28.04.2020. This bridge was required for passage of flood water to avoid breaches.
v. Insertion of Box at Bridge No. 525 (South Central Railway):
16 Boxes of size (4.6x4 m) were inserted at Bridge no. 525 on UP line at km 266/7-5 between Tanguturu–Singarayakonda on 29.04.2020 in critical situation successfully within traffic block of 8 hrs.
1. Launching of 6 Foot Over Bridges (FOBs) under Bhusawal division (Central Railway)
Work of launching of 5 FOBs during the lockdown has been completed one each at Bhusawal, Bodwad, Akola, New Amravati and Chandur Bazar Railway stations. 6th and the last one at Nandura station has also been targeted on 2.5.2020.
1. Dismantling of old abandoned twin FOBs at Ludhiana railway station (Northern Railway).
100-year-old twin FOBs were closed to passenger use since 2014. However, dismantling of old FOB in OHE territory blocking all lines for more than 10-12 hours for several days was not feasible on New Delhi- Amritsar route. During lockdown, dismantling of these FOBs has been planned to complete in traffic blocks of 8-10 hrs. for 8 days. 2 traffic blocks have already been availed for successful dismantling of FOBs.
1. Launching of Service girder for Canal work (East Central Railway):
Long pending work of launching of service girder in connection with Canal work of State Govt., requiring 10+ hours block was completed in Kakarghatti-Tarsarai busy single line section of Samastipur division.
1. Dismantling of Talla ROB (Eastern Railway):
The ROB was unsafe for passenger, therefore, same was closed for re-construction. 8 spans of the ROB over Kolkata terminal station crossing 11 tracks and stabling lines were dismantled. In normal situation it would have a huge impact on passenger (especially suburban services) and freight services due to traffic blocks.