संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
महान पुरातत्ववेत्ता प्रो. बी बी लाल के शताब्दी वर्ष के अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली में ई-बुक ‘ प्रो. बी बी लाल-इंडिया रिडिस्कवर्ड‘ का विमोचन किया
टीआरआईएफईडी राज्यों में संशोधित एमएसपी के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करेगा
02 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने महान पुरातत्ववेत्ता प्रो. बी बी लाल के शताब्दी वर्ष के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्ली में ई-बुक प्रो. बी बी लाल-इंडिया रिडिस्कवर्डका विमोचन किया। संस्कृति मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री आनंद कुमार भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। प्रो. लाल का जन्म उत्तर प्रदेश के झांसी जिले में बैडोरा गांव में 02 मई, 1921 को हुआ। यह पुस्तक एक शताब्दी विशेष संस्करण हैं जिसे संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रो. बी बी लाल शताब्दी समारोह समिति द्वारा तैयार किया गया है। यह पुस्तक संस्कृति मंत्रालय की पुरातत्व के क्षेत्र में उनके बेशुमार योगदान को संस्कृति मंत्रालय की ओर से सम्मान है। इससे पूर्व, सुबह में संस्कृति मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल व्यक्तिगत रूप से प्रो. बी बी लाल से मिले और उनके जन्म दिन पर उन्हें बधाई दी।
इस अवसर पर श्री पटेल ने कहा कि प्रो. बी बी लाल एक जीवित किवदंती हैं और भारत उनके जैसे व्यक्तित्व को पाकर भाग्यशाली है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रो. लाल पुरातत्व विज्ञान के वह बहुमूल्य रत्न हैं जिन्होंने औपनिवेशिक अतीत के नीचे गड़े सभ्यतागत भारत की फिर से खोज की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह बेहद प्रसन्नता की बात है कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय इस महान पुरातत्ववेत्ता के जन्म का शताब्दी वर्ष मना रहा है जिन्होंने अपना संपूर्ण जीवन मातृभूमि की सेवा में समर्पित कर दिया। श्रीपटेल ने कहा कि प्रो. लाल न केवल पुरातत्ववेत्ताओं के लिए बल्कि भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए प्रेरणा के शाश्वत स्रोत हैं।
प्रो. बी. बी. लाल को वर्ष 2020 में पद्म भूषण प्रदान किया गया था। वह 1968 से 1972 तक भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के महानिदेशक थे और उन्होंने भारतीय उन्नत अध्ययन संस्थान, शिमला के निदेशक के रूप में सेवा की है। प्रो. लाल ने यूनेस्को की विभिन्न समितियों में भी काम किया है। पांच दशकों तक फैले अपने कैरियर में प्रो. लाल ने पुरातत्व विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में बेशुमार योगदान दिया। प्रो. लाल को 1944 में तक्सिला में सर मोर्टिमर व्हीलर द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया गया था और बाद में वह भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण में नियुक्त हुए। प्रो. लाल ने हस्तिनापुर (उप्र), शिशुपालगढ़ (ओडिशा), पुराना किला (दिल्ली), कालिबंगन (राजस्थान) सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक स्थलों की खुदाई की। 1975-76 के बाद से, प्रो. लाल ने रामायण के पुरातात्विक स्थलों के तहत अयोध्या, भारद्वाज आश्रम, श्रंगवेरपुरा, नंदीग्राम एवं चित्रकूट जैसे स्थलों की जांच की। प्रो. लाल ने 20 पुस्तकें और विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय जर्नलों में 150 से अधिक शोध लेख लिखे हैं।

Ministry of Culture
On the occasion of centenary year of great archaeologist Prof B. B. Lal, Union Culture Minister releases e-book “Prof. B. B. Lal -India Rediscovered” today in New Delhi
Prof Lal is a precious gem of Indian archaeology who rediscovered the civilizational India buried under the colonial past – Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
02 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of centenary year of great archaeologist Professor B. B. Lal, Union Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel released an e-book “Prof. B. B. Lal -India Rediscovered” today in New Delhi. Secretary, Ministry of Culture Shri Anand Kumar was also present on this occasion. Prof Lal was born on 02nd may 1921 in village Baidora, District Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh. The book is a centenary special edition which has been prepared by Ministry of culture in collaboration with Prof B B Lal Centenary Celebration Committee. The book is a tribute from Ministry of culture for his immense contribution to the field of archaeology. Earlier in the morning Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel visited Prof B. B. Lal personally and paid his respect and greetings on his birthday.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Patel said that Prof B.B. Lal is a living legend and India is lucky to have such a great personality like him. He said that Prof Lal is a precious gem of Indian archaeology who rediscovered the civilizational India buried under the colonial past. He further said that it is a matter of immense pleasure that Ministry of Culture is celebrating the centenary year of great archaeologist who dedicated his whole life in the service of motherland. Shri Patel said that Prof Lal is an eternal inspiration not only for archaeologists but also for every citizen of India.
Prof. B. B. Lal was conferred upon Padma Bhushan in the year of 2000. He was the Director General of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) from 1968 to 1972 and has served as Director of the Indian Institute of Advanced Studies, Shimla. Prof Lal also served on various UNESCO committees. In a career spanning over five decades Prof Lal made immense contribution to the field of archaeology. Prof Lal was trained by Sir Mortimer Wheeler at Taxila in 1944 and later joined Archaeological Survey of India. Prof. Lal excavated several important landmark sites including Hastinapura (U.P.), Sisupalgarh (Orissa), Purana Qila (Delhi), Kalibangan (Rajasthan). From 1975-76 onwards, Prof. Lal investigated sites like Ayodhya, Bharadvaja Ashrama, Sringaverapura, Nandigrama and Chitrakoota under the Archaeology of Ramayana Sites. Prof. Lal has authored 20 books and over 150 research articles on various national and international journals.