சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
‘பொறுப்புமிக்க சுற்றுலாவில், வியத்தகு இந்திய மகளிரைப் போற்றுவோம்’ மத்திய சுற்றுலாத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் நடத்தப்படும் Dekho Apna Desh ‘பாருங்கள் நமது தேசத்தை’ என்ற தொடர் கருத்தரங்கின் பன்னிரண்டாவது தொடர்.
01 MAY 2020 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் நடத்தப்படும் Dekho Apna Desh - ‘பாருங்கள் நமது தேசத்தை’ என்ற தொடர் கருத்தரங்கின் பன்னிரண்டாவது தொடர், 30 ஏப்ரல் 2020 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. ‘பொறுப்புமிக்க சுற்றுலாவில், வியத்தகு இந்திய மகளிரைப் போற்றுவோம்’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில், பயணங்கள் குறித்த மாற்றுக் கற்பனைகள் கொண்ட சக்தி வாய்ந்த, தனிப்பட்ட, சில பெண்களின் அனுபவக் கதைகள் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
சுற்றுலா மூலமாக தங்களது வாழ்விலும், தாங்கள் வாழும் சமுதாயத்திலும், தனி நபர்கள் எவ்வாறு மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்த முடியும் என்று இந்த இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கில் விளக்கப்பட்டது. பயணங்களை மேற்கொள்ளும் போது, உள்ளூர் ஆதாரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது; இல்லங்களில் தங்குவது; ஆவணப் பதிவுகளில்லாத, வெளியுலகிற்கு அதிகம் தெரியாத நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பது; குடும்பத்தினரால் நடத்தப்படும் சிறு உணவகங்களில் உண்பது; போன்றவை, உள்ளூர்வாசிகளுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றமளிக்கும்; சுற்றுலாவால் பயனடையும் பகுதிகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு இவை உதவும்.
அவுட்லுக் வெளியீட்டுக் குழுமத்தின், அவுட்லுக் பொறுப்புள்ள சுற்றுலா முயற்சி குழுவின் சொய்டி பானெர்ஜீ (Soity Banerjee) ராதிகா பி நாயர், (Radhika P Nair) சோனாலி சாட்டர்ஜீ (Sonali Chatterjee) ஆகியோர் கூறுகையில், கோவிட்-19 நோய்க்குப் பிறகு வரக்கூடிய காலங்களில், இல்லங்களில் தங்குதல், தொலைதூரப்பகுதிகளுக்குச் செல்லுதல், போன்றவை அதிகமான பயணிகளை ஈர்க்கும் என்றும், அப்போது, இந்தப் பெண்களின் பணி மேலும் முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டனர்.
இந்த இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்குகளை காணத் தவறியவர்கள், இவற்றை இங்கு காணலாம்.
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
மத்திய அரசின் சுற்றுலாத்துறை சமூக வலைத்தளங்களிலும் இவற்றைக் காணலாம்.

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 12th webinar of "Dekho Apna Desh" series on ‘Celebrating the Incredible Indian Women in Responsible Tourism’
01 MAY 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th session of Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho ApnaDesh on 30th April 2020, titled, ‘Celebrating the Incredible Indian Women in Responsible Tourism’ presented some powerful and personal stories of a few incredible women in India, who offer an alternative imagination of travel.
The webinar explained how individuals can create change in their life and the communities they live in through tourism. While travelling , using local resources , staying in home stays, supporting undocumented new lesser know enterprises eating at a small family owned restaurant, all make a huge difference to the locals and thus helps in growing the areas which benefit from tourism.
The team of presenters from Outlook Responsible Tourism Initiative, a part of the Outlook Publishing Group, Soity Banerjee, Radhika P Nair, and SonaliChatterjee
made a case when in the post-Covid world, the role of these women in tourism will be crucial, especially when homestays and remote destinations will start drawing more travellers.
The webinar presented ten inspiring stories:
• Stanzin Dolkar from Maan village, Ladakh who is a budding astronomer, Telescope operator and Astropreneur.
• The unassuming Sunita Marawi from Bandha Tolavillage near Kanha, a teacher and bead jewellery maker from the Baiga tribe.
• Phejin Konyak from Shiyong village in Mon district Nagaland, a coffee grower, homestay owner and ethnographer managing her coffee plantation and orange orchard and also documenting the tattooing practice of the Konyaks.
• Laxmi, a hospitality expert and masseuse from Delhi NCR, who overcame her disabilities to make a career in hospitality and therapeutic massage.
• Rekha Rautela from Sarmoli village in Munsiari, Uttarakhand, a home stay owner, Bird watching expert and Panch of the Van Panchayat.
• Raksha Patekar from Dehene village in Maharashtra, rural tourism expert and master trainer, providing hospitality training to community based tourism projects.
• Sajna Shaji a drummer and travel guide from Mothakkara, Wayanad in Kerala.
• Pabitra Maya Khawas, homechef and entrepreneur from Chuikhim, north Bengal.
• Sumitra Biswas from Andaman & Nicobar Islands, a scuba diver and an underwater reef restorer.
The objective of Ministry of Tourism’s webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.