ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতা কমিশন
সিসিআই-এর টেক ডাটা কর্পোরেশনের ১০০ শতাংশ শেয়ার টাইগার মিডকো এলএলসি-র অধিগ্রহণের প্রস্তাবে সম্মতি
30 APR 2020 8:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দ্য কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিসিআই), টেক ডাটা কর্পোরেশনের ১০০ শতাংশ শেয়ার টাইগার মিডকো এলএলসি-র অধিগ্রহণের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর ফলে, টেক ডাটা কর্পোরেশন এখন টাইগার মিডকোর অধীনস্থ সংস্থা হল।
অ্যাপেলো ম্যানেজমেন্ট এলপি-র অধীনস্থ সংস্থা টাইগার মিডকো, বিশ্বজুড়ে ইকুইটি শেয়ারে বিনিয়োগের কাজ করে। টেক ডাকা, ন্যাসড্যাকের তালিকাভুক্ত একটি সংস্থা যারা তথ্য পুনরায় বিক্রি করে এবং বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তিগত উপাদানের পাইকারী বিক্রেতা।

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of 100% shares and control of Tech Data Corporation by Tiger Midco LLC
30 APR 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the proposed acquisition of 100% shares and control of Tech Data Corporation by Tiger Midco LLC.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of Tech Data Corporation (Tech Data) by Tiger Midco LLC (Tiger Midco) by way of merger of Tech Data with a wholly owned subsidiary of Tiger Midco, viz., Merger Sub.
Tiger Midco is a special purpose vehicle set up and managed by investment funds managed by affiliates of Apollo Management, L.P. that manage funds invested in equity and debt issued by entities involved in various businesses throughout the world.
Tech Data, a NASDAQ listed corporation, is active globally in the wholesale distribution of technology products and solutions to resellers. Tech Data is present in India through a subsidiary, Tech Data Advanced Solutions (India) Pvt. Ltd. (“Tech Data India”).
The detailed order of the CCI will follow.