Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of 100% shares and control of Tech Data Corporation by Tiger Midco LLC
30 APR 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the proposed acquisition of 100% shares and control of Tech Data Corporation by Tiger Midco LLC.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of Tech Data Corporation (Tech Data) by Tiger Midco LLC (Tiger Midco) by way of merger of Tech Data with a wholly owned subsidiary of Tiger Midco, viz., Merger Sub.
Tiger Midco is a special purpose vehicle set up and managed by investment funds managed by affiliates of Apollo Management, L.P. that manage funds invested in equity and debt issued by entities involved in various businesses throughout the world.
Tech Data, a NASDAQ listed corporation, is active globally in the wholesale distribution of technology products and solutions to resellers. Tech Data is present in India through a subsidiary, Tech Data Advanced Solutions (India) Pvt. Ltd. (“Tech Data India”).
The detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने टाइगर मिडको एलएलसी द्वारा टेक डाटा कारपोरेशन के 100 प्रतिशत शेयर और नियंत्रण के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को दी स्वीकृति
30 APR 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्ध आयोग (सीसीआई) ने टाइगर मिडको एलएलसी द्वारा टेक डाटा कारपोरेशन में 100 प्रतिशत शेयर और नियंत्रण के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन टाइगर मिडको एलएलसी द्वारा अपने पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी टाइगर मिडको, विज., मर्जर सब के साथ टेक डाटा के विलय के द्वारा टेक डाटा कारपोरेशन (टेक डाटा) के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
टाइगर मिडको, अपोलो मैनेजमेंट, एल. पी. से संबद्ध कंपनियों द्वारा स्थापित और प्रबंधित एक विशेष उद्देश्य कंपनी (एसपीवी) है, जो दुनिया भर में विभिन्न कारोबारों से जुड़ी इकाइयों द्वारा जारी इक्विटी और कर्ज में निवेश किए गए कोष का प्रबंधन करती है।
नैस्डैक में सूचीबद्ध कारपोरेशन टेक डाटा पुनर्विक्रेताओं को तकनीक उत्पादों और समाधानों के थोक वितरण में वैश्विक स्तर पर सक्रिय है। टेक डाटा भारत में अपनी सहायक कंपनी टेक डाटा एडवांस्ड सॉल्युशंस (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटे (टेक डाटा इंडिया) के माध्यम से मौजूद है।
सीसीआई द्वारा इससे संबंधित विस्तृत आदेश जारी किया जाएगा।