தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழில் செய்வதற்கான இசிஆர் தாக்கல் செய்வதை இபிஎப்ஓ எளிதாக்கியுள்ளது
30 APR 2020 7:32PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று பரவாமல் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கையாக மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ள பொது முடக்கம் மற்றும் இதர தடங்கல்கள் நிலவும் சூழலில், வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் ஊழியர்களை வெளியேற்றாமலும், ரொக்கச் செலாவணி செயலறு நிலை மற்றும் சட்டபூர்வ நிலுவைகளைச் செலுத்த இயலாத கையறு நிலையில் இயல்பாக இயங்க முடியாமல் உள்ளன.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவல் நிலையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இபிஎப் எம்பி சட்டம் 1952-ன்படி நிலைமையை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில், இசிஆர் எனப்படும் மின்னணு சலான் கம் ரிட்டர்ன்-ல் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள சட்டபூர்வ பங்களிப்பு கட்டணத்திலிருந்து இசிஆர் பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொழில் நடத்துபவர்கள் தாக்கல் செய்யும் இசிஆர்-உடன் தற்போது ஒரே நேரத்தில் பங்களிப்பு கட்டணம் செலுத்த வேண்டியதில்லை. இசிஆர் தாக்கல் செய்த பின்னர், பங்களிப்பை தொழில் நடத்துபவர்கள் வேறு நாளில் செலுத்தலாம்.
இந்தச் சட்டம் மற்றும் அதன் கீழ் வரும் திட்டங்களைச் சார்ந்திருக்கும் தொழில் நடத்துபவர்களுக்கும், ஊழியர்களுக்கும் இந்த மாற்றம் வசதியாக இருக்கும்.
தொழில் நடத்துபவர் சரியான நேரத்தில் இசிஆர் தாக்கல் செய்வது விதிமுறைகளை மதிக்கும் நோக்கத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும். எனவே, அரசு அறிவிக்கும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட தேதிக்குள் நிலுவைகளைச் செலுத்தும் போது, அபராத விளைவுகள் ஏதும் இருக்காது.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO makes filing of ECR easier for business
30 APR 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the current scenario of lockdown announced by the Govt. to control the spread of COVID-19 pandemic and other disruptions, the businesses and enterprises are not able to function normally and are facing liquidity / cash crunch to pay their statutory dues even though they are retaining the employees on their rolls.
Keeping in view the above situation and to further ease the compliance procedure under EPF & MP Act, 1952, the filing of monthly Electronic-Challan cum Return (ECR) is separated from Payment of the statutory contributions reported in the ECR.
The ECR can now onwards be filed by an employer without the need of simultaneous payment of contributions and contributions may be paid later by the employer after filing the ECR.
The above change will entail convenience to the employers as well as the employees covered under the Act and Schemes.
Filing of ECR by the employer in time is indicative of employer’s intent to comply will not therefore attract penal consequences if the dues are paid within the extended time as announced by the Government.
Filing of ECR in time shall help in credit of employer’s and employee’s share of contributions, totaling 24% of wages by Central Govt. in EPF accounts of low wage earners in establishments eligible under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana package.
The current ECR data shall also help in policy planning and decisions making for further relief to the businesses and EPF members adversely impacted by the Pandemic.