Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO makes filing of ECR easier for business
30 APR 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the current scenario of lockdown announced by the Govt. to control the spread of COVID-19 pandemic and other disruptions, the businesses and enterprises are not able to function normally and are facing liquidity / cash crunch to pay their statutory dues even though they are retaining the employees on their rolls.
Keeping in view the above situation and to further ease the compliance procedure under EPF & MP Act, 1952, the filing of monthly Electronic-Challan cum Return (ECR) is separated from Payment of the statutory contributions reported in the ECR.
The ECR can now onwards be filed by an employer without the need of simultaneous payment of contributions and contributions may be paid later by the employer after filing the ECR.
The above change will entail convenience to the employers as well as the employees covered under the Act and Schemes.
Filing of ECR by the employer in time is indicative of employer’s intent to comply will not therefore attract penal consequences if the dues are paid within the extended time as announced by the Government.
Filing of ECR in time shall help in credit of employer’s and employee’s share of contributions, totaling 24% of wages by Central Govt. in EPF accounts of low wage earners in establishments eligible under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana package.
The current ECR data shall also help in policy planning and decisions making for further relief to the businesses and EPF members adversely impacted by the Pandemic.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బిజినెస్ కోసం ఈ.సి.ఆర్. దాఖలును సులభతరం చేసిన ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్.ఓ.
30 APR 2020 7:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించిన లాక్ డౌన్ నేపథ్యంలో కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి మరియు ఇతర అంతరాయాల వ్యాప్తిని నియంత్రించడానికి, వ్యాపారాలు మరియు సంస్థల సాధారణ పనికి ఆటంకం కలుగుతుంది. అదే విధంగా ఉద్యోగులను తొలగించనప్పటికీ వారికి చట్టబద్ధమైన బకాయిలను చెల్లించడానికి ద్రవ్యత / నగదు సంక్షోభాన్ని ఎదుర్కొంటున్నాయి.
ఈ పరిస్థితిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్ & ఎం.పి చట్టం - 1952 ప్రకారం సమ్మతి విధానాన్ని మరింత సులభతరం చేయడానికి, నెలవారీ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్-చలాన్ కమ్ రిటర్న్ (ఈ.సి.ఆర్) యొక్క దాఖలు ఈ.సి.ఆర్.లో నివేదించబడిన చట్టబద్ధమైన రచనల చెల్లింపు నుండి వేరు చేయబడుతుంది.
ఈ.సి.ఆర్. ఇప్పుడు యజమాని చేత ఏకకాలంలో చెల్లించాల్సిన అవసరం లేకుండా దాఖలు చేయవచ్చు. ఈ.సి.ఆర్. ను దాఖలు చేసిన తర్వాత యజమాని నగదు తర్వాత చెల్లింపు చేయవచ్చు.
పై మార్పు యజమానులతో పాటు చట్టం మరియు పథకాల పరిధిలో ఉన్న ఉద్యోగులకు సౌలభ్యాన్ని కలిగిస్తుంది.
సకాలంలో యజమాని ఈ.సి.ఆర్.ని దాఖలు చేయడం ప్రభుత్వ ప్రకటించిన విధంగా పొడిగించిన సమయం లోపు బకాయిలు చెల్లించినట్లయితే యజమాని అనుసరించే ఉద్దేశాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది.
సమయానికి ఈ.సి.ఆర్.ని దాఖలు చేయడం యజమాని మరియు ఉద్యోగి యొక్క వాటా క్రెడిట్ కు సహాయపడుతుంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రకటించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి గరిబ్ కళ్యాణ్ యోజన ప్యాకేజీ కింద అర్హత ఉన్న సంస్థలలో తక్కువ వేతనం సంపాదించేవారి ఇపిఎఫ్ ఖాతాలలో 24% వేతనాలు మొత్తం చేయడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది.
ప్రస్తుతం ఈ.సి.ఆర్. డేటా మహమ్మారి వల్ల ప్రతికూలంగా ప్రభావితమైన వ్యాపారాలు మరియు ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్. సభ్యులకు మరింత ఉపశమనం కోసం విధాన ప్రణాళిక మరియు నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవడం సహాయపడుతుంది.