Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO makes filing of ECR easier for business
30 APR 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the current scenario of lockdown announced by the Govt. to control the spread of COVID-19 pandemic and other disruptions, the businesses and enterprises are not able to function normally and are facing liquidity / cash crunch to pay their statutory dues even though they are retaining the employees on their rolls.
Keeping in view the above situation and to further ease the compliance procedure under EPF & MP Act, 1952, the filing of monthly Electronic-Challan cum Return (ECR) is separated from Payment of the statutory contributions reported in the ECR.
The ECR can now onwards be filed by an employer without the need of simultaneous payment of contributions and contributions may be paid later by the employer after filing the ECR.
The above change will entail convenience to the employers as well as the employees covered under the Act and Schemes.
Filing of ECR by the employer in time is indicative of employer’s intent to comply will not therefore attract penal consequences if the dues are paid within the extended time as announced by the Government.
Filing of ECR in time shall help in credit of employer’s and employee’s share of contributions, totaling 24% of wages by Central Govt. in EPF accounts of low wage earners in establishments eligible under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana package.
The current ECR data shall also help in policy planning and decisions making for further relief to the businesses and EPF members adversely impacted by the Pandemic.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने व्यापार के लिए ईसीआर दायर करना सुगम बनाया
30 APR 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी को फैलने से रोकने के लिए सरकार द्वारा घोषित लॉकडाउन और अन्‍य बाधाओं के मौजूदा परिदृश्‍य में व्‍यापार और उद्यमों में सामान्‍य रूप से कामकाज नहीं हो पा रहा है और अपने संवैधानिक करों का भुगतान करने के लिए तरलता/नकदी की कमी से जूझ रहे हैं, हालांकि वे कर्मचारियों को अपने साथ जोड़े रखे हुए हैं।
उपरोक्‍त स्थिति के मद्देनजर और ईपीएफ एवं एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 के अंतर्गत अनुपालन प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाने हेतु मासिक इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक-चालान कम रिटर्न (ईसीआर) दाखिल करने को ईसीआर में दर्ज संवैधानिक योगदानों के भुगतान से अलग किया गया है।
अब से नियोक्‍ता द्वारा उसी समय योगदान का भुगतान किए बिना ईसीआर दर्ज की जा सकती है और योगदान का भुगतान नियोक्‍ता द्वारा ईसीआर दाखिल करने के बाद किया जा सकता है।
उपरोक्‍त परिवर्तन अधिनियम और योजनाओं के अंतर्गत कवर होने वाले नियोक्‍ताओं को और साथ ही कर्मचारियों को सहूलियत प्रदान करेगा।
नियोक्ता द्वारा समय पर ईसीआर दाखिल करना इस बात का संकेत है कि नियोक्ता अनुपालन की मंशा रखता है, इसलिए यदि सरकार द्वारा घोषित समय के अनुसार बकाया राशि का भुगतान किया जाता है, तो उसके दंडात्मक परिणाम नहीं होंगे।
समय पर ईसीआर दाखिल करने से नियोक्ता के ऋण और कर्मचारी के अंशदान संबंधी योगदान में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना पैकेज के तहत पात्र प्रतिष्ठानों में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा कम वेतन पाने वालों के ईपीएफ खातों में कुल वेतन का 24% तक मदद मिलेगी।
वर्तमान ईसीआर आंकड़े नीतिगत नियोजन और महामारी का प्रतिकूल प्रभाव झेल रहे व्यवसायों को आगे राहत देने संबंधी निर्णय लेने में मददगार होंगे।