அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மாற்று உபயோகத்துக்கு உகந்த 25 மருந்துகள் / மருந்து மூலக்கூறுகளை சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர். அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது
30 APR 2020 7:25PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று தாக்குதலுக்கு எதிரான செயல்பாடுகளில் சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர். நிறுவனம் பல வகையான முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. புதிய மருந்துகளைத் தயாரிக்க ஏறத்தாழ பத்தாண்டுகள் ஆகும் என்ற நிலையில், ஏற்கெனவே உள்ள மருந்துகளை இதற்குப் பயன்படுத்த வாய்ப்பு இருக்குமா என்பதைக் கண்டறிவதில் அந்த நிறுவனம் முனைப்பு காட்டி வருகிறது. உலக அளவில் கோவிட் 19 தொற்று நோய்த் தாக்குதலுக்கு எதிரான செயல்திறனைப் பரிசோதிக்க, கொரோனா வைரஸ் பாதித்தவர்களுக்கு பல மருந்துகள் தரப்பட்டு பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா வைரஸ் நோயாளிகளுக்கு தரக்கூடிய மருந்துகளாக 25 மருந்துகள் / மருந்து மூலக்கூறுகளை சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர். அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது. இவற்றில் ஃபேவிபிராவிர் மருந்து முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது. இது ஆர்.என்.ஏ. வைரஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு செயல்படக் கூடியது. கொரோனா வைரஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டிற்கு நல்ல பலனைத் தரக் கூடிய மருந்தாக இது கருதப்படுகிறது. பியூஜிபிலிம் டோயமா கெமிக்கல் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் தயாரிக்கும் இந்த மருந்து சாதாரண சளிக் காய்ச்சலுக்கான மருத்துவத்துக்காக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரஷியா, சீனா மற்றும் ஜப்பானில் இந்த மருந்து விற்பனையாகிறது.

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR identifies top 25 drugs/drug candidates for repurposing
Favipiravir a broad spectrum inhibitor of viral RNA polymerase emerges as one of the most promising drugs
CSIR-IICT, based in Hyderabad, develops a convenient and cost effective synthetic process for Favipiravir
30 APR 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR has been leading the fight against Covid19 epidemic on multiple fronts, with major emphasis on repurposed drugs as they can be quickly deployed for treatment as opposed to new drugs which need almost a decade of development. Globally many drugs are under clinical trials on Coronavirus patients to establish their efficacy against Covid19.
Towards providing drugs for Coronavirus patients in India, CSIR has identified the top 25 drugs/drug candidates for repurposing. Among these top 25 drugs, Favipiravir a broad spectrum inhibitor of viral RNA polymerase has emerged as of one of the most promising drugs. Favipiravir was developed by Fujifilm Toyama Chemical Ltd.,and is an approved treatment for common influenza and is marketed in Russia, China and Japan.
CSIR-IICT, based in Hyderabad has developed a convenient and costeffective synthetic process for Favipiravir. As a collaborative effort with industry, CSIR-IICT transferred the entire process and significant quantities of pharma grade API of Favipiravir to Cipla a leading pharmaceutical company. Cipla will be conducting the investigations prior to launching on this drug against Covid-19 in India. Cipla approached regulatory authority DCGI for approval for Favipiravir to be launched in India. Favipiravir is a generic drug and already being used for treatment of influenza and also is in clinical trials for Covid-19 in many countries such as in China, Japan and Italy. Under the auspices of ICMR, Cipla will conduct a suitable limited trial prior to marketing the product as Ciplenza.
CSIR and Cipla have a long history of working together for affordable drugs in India and globally. Many of the technologies for HIV generic drugs were established at CSIR labs and Cipla was successful in providing affordable treatment to HIV patients worldwide which led to saving of millions of lives. They have assured the government that they will do same for Favirpiravir.
#CSIRFightsCovid19