Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR identifies top 25 drugs/drug candidates for repurposing
Favipiravir a broad spectrum inhibitor of viral RNA polymerase emerges as one of the most promising drugs
CSIR-IICT, based in Hyderabad, develops a convenient and cost effective synthetic process for Favipiravir
30 APR 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR has been leading the fight against Covid19 epidemic on multiple fronts, with major emphasis on repurposed drugs as they can be quickly deployed for treatment as opposed to new drugs which need almost a decade of development. Globally many drugs are under clinical trials on Coronavirus patients to establish their efficacy against Covid19.
Towards providing drugs for Coronavirus patients in India, CSIR has identified the top 25 drugs/drug candidates for repurposing. Among these top 25 drugs, Favipiravir a broad spectrum inhibitor of viral RNA polymerase has emerged as of one of the most promising drugs. Favipiravir was developed by Fujifilm Toyama Chemical Ltd.,and is an approved treatment for common influenza and is marketed in Russia, China and Japan.
CSIR-IICT, based in Hyderabad has developed a convenient and costeffective synthetic process for Favipiravir. As a collaborative effort with industry, CSIR-IICT transferred the entire process and significant quantities of pharma grade API of Favipiravir to Cipla a leading pharmaceutical company. Cipla will be conducting the investigations prior to launching on this drug against Covid-19 in India. Cipla approached regulatory authority DCGI for approval for Favipiravir to be launched in India. Favipiravir is a generic drug and already being used for treatment of influenza and also is in clinical trials for Covid-19 in many countries such as in China, Japan and Italy. Under the auspices of ICMR, Cipla will conduct a suitable limited trial prior to marketing the product as Ciplenza.
CSIR and Cipla have a long history of working together for affordable drugs in India and globally. Many of the technologies for HIV generic drugs were established at CSIR labs and Cipla was successful in providing affordable treatment to HIV patients worldwide which led to saving of millions of lives. They have assured the government that they will do same for Favirpiravir.
#CSIRFightsCovid19

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
পুনঃপ্ৰয়োগৰ বাবে ‘চিএছআইআৰ’-য়ে বাচি উলিয়ালে ২৫বিধ ঔষধ/ঔষধ-অন্বেষকক
‘ভাইৰেল আৰএনএ প’লিমাৰেজ’ৰ বিপৰীতে বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰৰ নিৰাময়ক হিচাপে চিহ্নিত ‘ফেভিপিৰাভিৰ’ অতিকে সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ ঔষধ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে
‘ফেভিপিৰাভিৰ’ৰ বাবে ‘চিএছআইআৰ –আইআইচিটি’,হাইদৰাবাদে বিকশিত কৰিছে কম ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ ‘ছিন্থেটিক পদ্ধতি’
30 APR 2020 7:25PM by PIB Guwahati
বিভিন্ন দিশৰ পৰা অস্ত্ৰ ধাৰণ কৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজখনৰ নেতৃত্ব দান কৰিছে ‘চিএছআইআৰ’-য়ে। বিশেষকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শক্তিশালী ৰূপত প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰ কৰিব পৰা নতুন ঔষধ বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ দশকজোৰা সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন হোৱাৰ মুহূৰ্তত ইতিমধ্যে উপলব্ধ ঔষধৰ পুনঃপ্ৰয়োগত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আহিছে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে। সাম্প্ৰতিক সময়ত সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীতে ক’ৰোনাভাইৰাছ আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ ওপৰত ইতিমধ্যে উপলব্ধ বিভিন্ন ঔষধৰ পুনঃপ্ৰয়োগ সম্পন্ন কৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংশ্লিষ্ট ঔষধসমূহৰ পাৰদৰ্শীতা নিৰ্ণয়ৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত আছে।
এনে এক প্ৰয়াসৰ অংশ হিচাপেই ভাৰতীয় ক’ৰোনা আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইতিমধ্যে উপলব্ধ ঔষধৰ পুনঃপ্ৰয়োগৰ বাবে ‘চিএছআইআৰ’-য়ে ২৫বিধ ঔষধ আৰু এনে ঔষধ-অন্বেষকক বাচি উলিয়াইছে। এই লানি ঔষধৰ ভিতৰত ‘ভাইৰেল আৰএনএ প’লিমাৰেজ’ৰ বিপৰীতে বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰৰ নিৰাময়ক হিচাপে চিহ্নিত ‘ফেভিপিৰাভিৰ’ অতিকে সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ ঔষধ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। জাপানৰ ‘ফুজিফিল্ম তোয়ামা কেমিকেল লিমিটেড’য়ে বিকশিত কৰা এই ‘ফেভিপিৰাভিৰ’-ক সাধাৰণ ইনফ্লুৱেঞ্জাৰ চিকিত্সাৰ বাবে ৰাছীয়া, চীন দেশ আৰু জাপানত অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছিল।
‘ফেভিপিৰাভিৰ’ৰ বাবে ‘চিএছআইআৰ–আইআইচিটি’,হাইদৰাবাদে বিকশিত কৰিছে উপযোগী আৰু কম ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ এক ‘ছিন্থেটিক’ পদ্ধতি। ‘চিএছআইআৰ–আইআইচিটি’য়ে দেশৰ অগ্ৰণী ঔষধ নিৰ্মাতা কোম্পানী ‘চিপ্লা’ক এইবিধ ‘ফেভিপিৰাভিৰ’ৰ উতপাদন-বিপণনৰ দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰিছে। ‘চিপ্লা’ই ঔষধবিধৰ উতপাদন-বিপণন আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে মুকলি কৰাৰ আগতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ইয়াৰ পাৰদৰ্শিতাৰ অনুসন্ধান কৰিব। ‘চিপ্লেঞ্জা’ Ciplenza)নামৰে মুকলি কৰিবলগীয়া এইবিধ ঔষধৰ এক সীমিত পৰীক্ষামূলক বিপণনৰো দিহা কৰিব প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে।
#CSIRFightsCovid19