ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்கும் அதே சமயத்தில், வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவது, ஊரக வீட்டு வசதி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி, கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரங்களை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை விரைந்து செயல்படுத்துமாறு அமைச்சர் நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் மாநிலங்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்
29 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் இல்லாத பகுதிகளில் ஏப்ரல், 20 ம் தேதி முதல் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தளர்வுகளையும், மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதியளிப்புச் சட்டம், பிரதமர் கிராமப்புற ஏழைகள் மறுவாழ்வு திட்டம், பிரதமர் சாலைகள் திட்டம், தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார திட்டம் ஆகியவை தொடர்பான பணிகள் இந்த பகுதிகளில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் மற்றும் வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சர், திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி இணை அமைச்சர், சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி ஆகியோர், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளுடன் இரண்டு மணி நேர காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இன்று பேசினனார்.
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் ரூ. 36,400 கோடியை ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கனவே அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளதாக மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிடம் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதியளிப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 33,300 கோடிக்கு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்திருந்த நிலையில், கூலிகள் மற்றும் பொருள்கள் தொடர்பான முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளின் அனைத்து நிலுவைத் தொகைகளையும் செலுத்த அதிலிருந்து ரூ. 20,624 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதியளிப்புச் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனைத்து செல்வுகளையும் சந்திக்க ஜூன் 2020 வரை இந்த தொகை போதுமானதாகும். பல்வேறு ஊரக வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்களுக்கு போதுமான நிதி ஆதாரங்கள் இருப்பதாக மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிடம் அமைச்சர் உறுதி அளித்தார்.
நீர் வள அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் நில வளத் துறையின் திட்டங்களோடு தொடர்புடைய தண்ணீர் சேமிப்பு, நிலத்தடி நீர் மீள்நிரப்பு மற்றும் நீர்ப்பாசன பணிகள் மீது மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதியளிப்புச் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் மறுவாழ்வு திட்டத்தின் (கிராமங்கள்) கீழ் 2.21 கோடி வீடுகளுக்கு ஏற்கனவே ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக தகவல் தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், அதில் 1 கோடியே 86 ஆயிரம் வீடுகளுக்கான பணிகள் முடிவடைந்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். 48 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கான மூன்றாம் மற்றும் நான்காம் தவணைகள் பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஏற்கனவே வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், அந்த வீடுகளை விரைவில் முடிக்க முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் எனவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar asks States to proactively implement Rural Development Schemes relating to employment generation, rural housing, infrastructure development and strengthening of rural livelihoods while taking all necessary COVID-19 related precautions
Addressing a Video Conference with State Rural Development Ministers, he emphasised that under MGNREGS, the focus should be on water conservation, ground water recharge and irrigation work; Under PMGSY, the focus would be on quick award of works in sanctioned road projects and starting of pending road projects
Under PMAY(G), the Minister intimated that 2.21crore houses have been sanctioned, out of which 1 crore 86 thousand houses have already been completed
29 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of relaxations extended to Non-Containment Areas in the country from 20th April 2020, and initiation of works under Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) in such Non-Containment Areas, Union Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti held a two-hour long Video Conference with Rural Development Ministers and concerned officers of States and Union Territories today.
The Union Minister stated that although the challenge posed by the spread of COVID-19 pandemic is very serious, however, urged them to convert this challenge into an opportunity for development and strengthening of rural infrastructure and housing, creation of employment opportunities in rural areas and facilitate diversification of rural livelihoods.
He informed the States/UTs that the Ministry of Rural Development has already released Rs. 36,400 crore in the current financial year to them. The Ministry has sanctioned Rs. 33,300 crore under MGNREGA out of which Rs. 20,624 crore has been released to liquidate all outstanding dues of previous years towards wages and material. This sanctioned amount is sufficient to meet expenses under MGNRGS till June 2020. The Minister assured the States and UTs that sufficient financial resources are available for different Rural Development Programmes.
The Minister also urged the States and UTs to proactively implement Rural Development Schemes relating to employment generation, rural housing, infrastructure development and strengthening of rural livelihoods while taking all necessary COVID-19 related precautions.
He emphasised that under MGNREGS, the focus should be on water conservation, ground water recharge and irrigation work in convergence with the Schemes of Ministry of Jal Shakti and Department of Land Resources. Joint Guidelines have been issued in this regard. He requested the Ministers and officers of the States/ UTs to direct concerned officers at district level to identify such works in coordination with the line departments/offices and to start the works urgently.
He appreciated the fact that women SHGs under NRLM have made 5.42 lakh protective face covers (face masks), 3 lakh litres of sanitizers and soaps and are running more than 10,000 community kitchens to feed the stranded labour etc in different parts of the country, thus doing a great service to the nation in fight against COVID-19.
Under PMAY(G), the Minister intimated that 2.21crore houses have already been sanctioned, out of which, 1 crore 86 thousand houses have been completed. He emphasized that priority should be to complete those 48 lakh housing units where 3rd and 4th instalments have already been released to the beneficiaries.
Under PMGSY, the focus would be on quick award of works in sanctioned road projects and starting of pending road projects. The contractors, suppliers, workers etc should be galvanised to start the works.
All the States/ UTs were in total agreement with the suggestions made by the Union Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. The states of Tripura, Uttarakhand, Manipur, Sikkim and Meghalaya in particular, thanked the Union Government for releasing all pending wages and material dues under MGNREGS.
All States/ UTs assured that with the active support of Union Government, they will make all possible efforts to ensure that rural development schemes are implemented in an effective and efficient manner so that the pain arising out of COVID-19 is mitigated to the maximum extent possible. They also assured that they would make all efforts to follow the guidelines issued by the Union Home Ministry, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Rural Development.