Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar asks States to proactively implement Rural Development Schemes relating to employment generation, rural housing, infrastructure development and strengthening of rural livelihoods while taking all necessary COVID-19 related precautions
Addressing a Video Conference with State Rural Development Ministers, he emphasised that under MGNREGS, the focus should be on water conservation, ground water recharge and irrigation work; Under PMGSY, the focus would be on quick award of works in sanctioned road projects and starting of pending road projects
Under PMAY(G), the Minister intimated that 2.21crore houses have been sanctioned, out of which 1 crore 86 thousand houses have already been completed
29 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of relaxations extended to Non-Containment Areas in the country from 20th April 2020, and initiation of works under Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) in such Non-Containment Areas, Union Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti held a two-hour long Video Conference with Rural Development Ministers and concerned officers of States and Union Territories today.
The Union Minister stated that although the challenge posed by the spread of COVID-19 pandemic is very serious, however, urged them to convert this challenge into an opportunity for development and strengthening of rural infrastructure and housing, creation of employment opportunities in rural areas and facilitate diversification of rural livelihoods.
He informed the States/UTs that the Ministry of Rural Development has already released Rs. 36,400 crore in the current financial year to them. The Ministry has sanctioned Rs. 33,300 crore under MGNREGA out of which Rs. 20,624 crore has been released to liquidate all outstanding dues of previous years towards wages and material. This sanctioned amount is sufficient to meet expenses under MGNRGS till June 2020. The Minister assured the States and UTs that sufficient financial resources are available for different Rural Development Programmes.
The Minister also urged the States and UTs to proactively implement Rural Development Schemes relating to employment generation, rural housing, infrastructure development and strengthening of rural livelihoods while taking all necessary COVID-19 related precautions.
He emphasised that under MGNREGS, the focus should be on water conservation, ground water recharge and irrigation work in convergence with the Schemes of Ministry of Jal Shakti and Department of Land Resources. Joint Guidelines have been issued in this regard. He requested the Ministers and officers of the States/ UTs to direct concerned officers at district level to identify such works in coordination with the line departments/offices and to start the works urgently.
He appreciated the fact that women SHGs under NRLM have made 5.42 lakh protective face covers (face masks), 3 lakh litres of sanitizers and soaps and are running more than 10,000 community kitchens to feed the stranded labour etc in different parts of the country, thus doing a great service to the nation in fight against COVID-19.
Under PMAY(G), the Minister intimated that 2.21crore houses have already been sanctioned, out of which, 1 crore 86 thousand houses have been completed. He emphasized that priority should be to complete those 48 lakh housing units where 3rd and 4th instalments have already been released to the beneficiaries.
Under PMGSY, the focus would be on quick award of works in sanctioned road projects and starting of pending road projects. The contractors, suppliers, workers etc should be galvanised to start the works.
All the States/ UTs were in total agreement with the suggestions made by the Union Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. The states of Tripura, Uttarakhand, Manipur, Sikkim and Meghalaya in particular, thanked the Union Government for releasing all pending wages and material dues under MGNREGS.
All States/ UTs assured that with the active support of Union Government, they will make all possible efforts to ensure that rural development schemes are implemented in an effective and efficient manner so that the pain arising out of COVID-19 is mitigated to the maximum extent possible. They also assured that they would make all efforts to follow the guidelines issued by the Union Home Ministry, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Rural Development.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقیات اورپنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ریاستوں نے کہا ہے کہ وہ کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تمام تر حفظ ما تقدم اقدامات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے روزگار کی بہم رسانی، دیہی ہاؤسنگ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقیات سے متعلق تمام اسکیموں کو سرگرمی کے ساتھ نافذ کریں اور دیہی روزی روٹی کو مستحکم بنائیں
ریاستوں کے دیہی ترقیات وزرا کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے دوران خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت خصوصی توجہ آبی تحفظ، زیر زمین پانی کی بھرپائی اور آبپاشی کے کاموں پر مرکوز کی جانی چاہئے ، جس کا تعلق پی ایم جی ایس وائی سے ہے، توجہ منظورشدہ سڑکوں سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کے سلسلے میں فوری طور پر کام دینے اور التوا میں پڑے سڑک پروجیکٹوں پر کام شروع
کرنے پر ہوگی
پی ایم اے وائی (جی) کے تحت وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ 2.21کروڑمکانات منظور کئے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 1کروڑ 86ہزار مکانات پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں
29 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30اپریل2020،20؍اپریل 2020 سے ملک کے ایسے علاقوں میں ، جہاں کووڈ-19 کے لاحق ہونے کا کوئی معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا ہے اور ان علاقوں کو حدبندی والے علاقوں سے علیحدہ رکھا گیا ہے، وہاں مہاتما گاندھی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس)، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی جی)، پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا(پی ایم جی ایس وائی) اور نیشنل رورل لیولی ہوڈ مشن (این آر ایل ایم)، کے تحت کام شروع کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ دیہی ترقیات، پنچایتی راج اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور دیہی ترقیات کی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیہی ترقیات کے وزرا کے ساتھ آج 2گھنٹے تک چلنے والی ویڈیو کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگرچہ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض نے جو چنوتی پیش کی ہے، وہ ازحد سنگین نوعیت کی چنوتی ہے، تاہم انہوں نے سامعین سے کہاکہ وہ اس چنوتی کو دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم بنانے، دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع بہم پہنچانے اور دیہی روزی روٹی میں تنوع پیدا کرنے کے ذریعے موقع میں بدل دیں۔
انہوں نے ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مطلع کیا کہ دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت نے رواں مالی سال کے دوران ان کے لئے پہلے ہی 36400کروڑروپے کی رقم جاری کر دی ہے۔ وزارت نے ایم جی این آر ای جی اے کے تحت 33300کروڑروپے جاری کئے ہیں، جن میں سے 20624کروڑ روپے گزشتہ برس کے اُجرتوں اور سازوسامان کے تمام بقایہ واجبات کے لئے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ منظور شدہ رقم ماہ جون 2020 تک ایم جی این آر جی ایس کے تحت عائد ہونے والے اخراجات کے لئے کافی ہوگی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یقین دلایا کہ مختلف دیہی ترقیات پروگراموں کےلئے وافر مالی وسائل دستیاب ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے گزارش کی ہے کہ وہ روزگار بہم پہنچانے والی دیہی ترقیاتی اسکیموں ، دیہی ہاؤزنگ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیات اور کووڈ-19 سے متعلق احتیاط مدنظررکھتے ہوئے دیہی روزی روٹی کو مستحکم بنانے کے سلسلے میں سرگرمی سے دیہی ترقیات اسکیمیں نافذ کریں۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت خصوصی توجہ آبی تحفظ، زمینی پانی کی بھرپائی اور آبپاشی کے کام پر مرکوز ہونی چاہئے اور یہ تمام امور جل شکتی کی وزارت اور آرضی وسائل کے محکمے کی اسکیموں کے ساتھ تال میل بنا کر انجام دیئے جانا چاہئے۔ اس سلسلے میں تفصیلی رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرا اور افسران سے گزارش کی کہ وہ ضلعی سطح پر افسران کو ہدایت کریں تاکہ وہ اپنے طور پر متعلقہ محکموں اور دفاتر کے ساتھ مل کر اس طرح کے کاموں کی شناخت کر سکیں اور کام فوری طور پر شروع کر سکیں۔