Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar asks States to proactively implement Rural Development Schemes relating to employment generation, rural housing, infrastructure development and strengthening of rural livelihoods while taking all necessary COVID-19 related precautions
Addressing a Video Conference with State Rural Development Ministers, he emphasised that under MGNREGS, the focus should be on water conservation, ground water recharge and irrigation work; Under PMGSY, the focus would be on quick award of works in sanctioned road projects and starting of pending road projects
Under PMAY(G), the Minister intimated that 2.21crore houses have been sanctioned, out of which 1 crore 86 thousand houses have already been completed
29 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of relaxations extended to Non-Containment Areas in the country from 20th April 2020, and initiation of works under Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) in such Non-Containment Areas, Union Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti held a two-hour long Video Conference with Rural Development Ministers and concerned officers of States and Union Territories today.
The Union Minister stated that although the challenge posed by the spread of COVID-19 pandemic is very serious, however, urged them to convert this challenge into an opportunity for development and strengthening of rural infrastructure and housing, creation of employment opportunities in rural areas and facilitate diversification of rural livelihoods.
He informed the States/UTs that the Ministry of Rural Development has already released Rs. 36,400 crore in the current financial year to them. The Ministry has sanctioned Rs. 33,300 crore under MGNREGA out of which Rs. 20,624 crore has been released to liquidate all outstanding dues of previous years towards wages and material. This sanctioned amount is sufficient to meet expenses under MGNRGS till June 2020. The Minister assured the States and UTs that sufficient financial resources are available for different Rural Development Programmes.
The Minister also urged the States and UTs to proactively implement Rural Development Schemes relating to employment generation, rural housing, infrastructure development and strengthening of rural livelihoods while taking all necessary COVID-19 related precautions.
He emphasised that under MGNREGS, the focus should be on water conservation, ground water recharge and irrigation work in convergence with the Schemes of Ministry of Jal Shakti and Department of Land Resources. Joint Guidelines have been issued in this regard. He requested the Ministers and officers of the States/ UTs to direct concerned officers at district level to identify such works in coordination with the line departments/offices and to start the works urgently.
He appreciated the fact that women SHGs under NRLM have made 5.42 lakh protective face covers (face masks), 3 lakh litres of sanitizers and soaps and are running more than 10,000 community kitchens to feed the stranded labour etc in different parts of the country, thus doing a great service to the nation in fight against COVID-19.
Under PMAY(G), the Minister intimated that 2.21crore houses have already been sanctioned, out of which, 1 crore 86 thousand houses have been completed. He emphasized that priority should be to complete those 48 lakh housing units where 3rd and 4th instalments have already been released to the beneficiaries.
Under PMGSY, the focus would be on quick award of works in sanctioned road projects and starting of pending road projects. The contractors, suppliers, workers etc should be galvanised to start the works.
All the States/ UTs were in total agreement with the suggestions made by the Union Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. The states of Tripura, Uttarakhand, Manipur, Sikkim and Meghalaya in particular, thanked the Union Government for releasing all pending wages and material dues under MGNREGS.
All States/ UTs assured that with the active support of Union Government, they will make all possible efforts to ensure that rural development schemes are implemented in an effective and efficient manner so that the pain arising out of COVID-19 is mitigated to the maximum extent possible. They also assured that they would make all efforts to follow the guidelines issued by the Union Home Ministry, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Rural Development.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री तोमर ने राज्यों से की वीडियो कांफ्रेंस, कोविड-19 संबंधित सावधानियां अपनाते हुए रोजगार सृजन, ग्रामीण आवास, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास व ग्रामीण आजीविका के सुदृढ़ीकरण की योजनाओं पर काम तेज करें
मोदी सरकार ने मनरेगा में स्वीकृत किए 33300 करोड़ रू., संसाधनों की कमी नहीं, मनरेगा में जल संरक्षण, भूजल पुनर्भरण, सिंचाई कार्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर
पीएमजीएसवाई में लंबित परियोजनाओं को दें प्राथमिकता, सभी सुझावों से राज्य सहमत, मास्क, सैनिटाइजर, साबुन बनाने के लिए स्वयं सहायता समूह की सदस्यों की सराहना
29 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (मनरेगा), प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (PMAY-G), प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) जैसी महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं के कार्यों को तेजी से करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति के साथ आज राज्यों के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रियों और राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ वीडियो कांफ्रेसिंग की। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि COVID-19 महामारी के प्रसार से उत्पन्न चुनौती बहुत गंभीर हैफिर भी हमें ग्रामीण आधारभूत संरचना और आवासों के विकास, सुदृढ़ीकरण, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसरों के सृजन के अवसर के रूप इसे परिवर्तित करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के फैलने से उत्पन्न चुनौती बहुत गंभीर है, लेकिन इसे सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढाँचे को विकसित और मजबूत करने, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने तथा ग्रामीण आजीविका को विविधता प्रदान करने के अवसर के रूप में मानना चाहिए।
उन्होंने बताया कि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने राज्यों को 36,400 करोड़ रू. वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष में जारी किए है | मंत्रालय ने 33,300 करोड़ रू. मनरेगा के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत कर दिए है जिसमें से 20,624 करोड़ रू. पूर्व वर्षों के मजदूरी तथा सामग्री के बकाया को समाप्त करने के लिए जारी किए जा चुके है। स्वीकृत धनराशि मनरेगा के अंतर्गत जून 2020 तक के खर्च की पूर्ति के लिए पर्याप्त है। मंत्री ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आश्वस्त किया कि विभिन्न ग्रामीण विकास कार्यक्रमों के लिए पर्याप्त वित्तीय संसाधन उपलब्ध हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कोविड-19 संबंधित सावधानियों का पालन करते हुए, राज्यों से ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की रोजगार सृजन, ग्रामीण आवास, अवसंरचना विकास तथा ग्रामीण आजीविका को मजबूत करने की योजनाओं को तेजी से क्रियान्वित करने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास करने का अनुरोध किया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि मनरेगा के तहत जलशक्ति मंत्रालय और भू-संसाधन विभाग की योजनाओं के साथ अभिसरण के जरिए जल संरक्षण, भू-जल पुनर्भरण और सिंचाई कार्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए। इसके लिए संयुक्त मार्गनिर्देश जारी कर दिए गए हैं। उन्होंने राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रियों व अधिकारियों को जिला स्तर पर विभागों/कार्यालयों के साथ समन्वय में ऐसे कार्यों की पहचान करने और कार्यों को तत्काल शुरू करने के लिए संबंधित अधिकारियों को निर्देश देने का अनुरोध किया।
श्री तोमर ने इस बात की सराहना की कि एनआरएलएम के तहत स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिला सदस्यों ने 5.42 लाख सुरक्षात्मक फेस कवर, 3 लाख लीटर सैनिटाइजर व साबुन बनाए हैं और वे देश के विभिन्न भागों में फंसे हुए श्रमिकों आदि को भोजन कराने के लिए 10,000 से ज्यादा सामुदायिक रसोई चला रही हैं। यह कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में देश की बड़ी सेवा है।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) के तहत, मंत्री ने जानकारी दी कि 2.21 करोड़ आवास को पहले ही स्वीकृति दी जा चुकी है, जिनमें से 1 करोड़ 86 हजार आवास बनाए जा चुके हैं। उन्होंने उन 48 लाख आवास इकाइयों को प्राथमिकता से पूरा करने पर जोर दिया, जहां लाभार्थियों को तीसरी व चौथी किस्त दे दी गई है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि पीएमजीएसवाई में स्वीकृत सड़क परियोजनाओं की निविदाएं तत्काल जारी करने के साथ लंबित सड़क परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए। ठेकेदारों, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, श्रमिकों आदि को काम शुरू करने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाना चाहिए।
सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री के सुझावों से पूरी तरह सहमति व्यक्त की। त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखण्ड, मणिपुर, सिक्किम और मेघालय ने विशेष रूप से, केंद्र सरकार को मनरेगा के तहत लंबित वेतन और सामग्री की बकाया सम्पूर्ण राशि जारी करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
सभी राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों ने आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र सरकार के सक्रिय समर्थन के साथ वे यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी संभव प्रयास करेंगे कि ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं को प्रभावी और कुशल तरीके से लागू किया जाए ताकि कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों और समस्याओं को कम से कम किया जा सके। उन्होंने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि वे केंद सरकार के सहयोग से केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों को प्रभावी और कुशलतापूर्ण तरीके से लागू करने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास करेंगे।