ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਾਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ
30 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਾਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਖ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਲਾਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਛੇਤੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਾਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਲਾਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਕੋਲੋਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸਾਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਲਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗੇੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲੀਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਈ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਆਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਸਰਜ ਕੇਪੀਐੱਮਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਾਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਕੰਸਲਟੈਂਟ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal launches Project Monitoring Unit for facilitating early operationalisation of coal mines
30 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal (MoC) launched a Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) for facilitation of early operationalisation of coal mines allocated by the Central Government.
This is an important step forward to promote Ease of Doing Business as it will hand-hold and support Coal mines allocatees in obtaining timely approval/permissions to operationalise the mines. Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, MoC addressed the allocatees on the occasion through a video conference and asked them to freely utilise the services of the Consultant in sorting out their issues so that the coal production may begin at the earliest.
PMU has been launched for helping the allocatees of coal mines in obtaining various clearances required from the Central/State government authorities for operationalization of coal mines. This will lead to ramping up of coal production in the country.
This move is also expected to go a long way in attracting bidders for the ensuing auction round of commercial blocks. This measure will improve production and business environment in the coal industry.
M/s KPMG, has been appointed as the Consultant, in Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) through a transparent bidding process.