Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal launches Project Monitoring Unit for facilitating early operationalisation of coal mines
30 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal (MoC) launched a Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) for facilitation of early operationalisation of coal mines allocated by the Central Government.
This is an important step forward to promote Ease of Doing Business as it will hand-hold and support Coal mines allocatees in obtaining timely approval/permissions to operationalise the mines. Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, MoC addressed the allocatees on the occasion through a video conference and asked them to freely utilise the services of the Consultant in sorting out their issues so that the coal production may begin at the earliest.
PMU has been launched for helping the allocatees of coal mines in obtaining various clearances required from the Central/State government authorities for operationalization of coal mines. This will lead to ramping up of coal production in the country.
This move is also expected to go a long way in attracting bidders for the ensuing auction round of commercial blocks. This measure will improve production and business environment in the coal industry.
M/s KPMG, has been appointed as the Consultant, in Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) through a transparent bidding process.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला खानों के शीघ्र परिचालन की सुविधा के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय ने परियोजना निगरानी इकाई का शुभारंभ किया
30 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय (एमओसी) ने केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आवंटित कोयला खानों के शीघ्र परिचालन की सुविधा के लिए परियोजना निगरानी इकाई (पीएमयू) का शुभारंभ किया।
यह ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है क्योंकि यह खानों को परिचालित करने के लिए समय पर मंजूरी / अनुमति प्राप्त करने में आवंटन प्राप्त व्यक्तियों/ कंपनियों को सहायता प्रदान करेगा। इस अवसर पर कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार जैन ने एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आवंटन प्राप्त व्यक्तियों/ कंपनियों को संबोधित किया और उनसे कहा कि वे अपने मुद्दों को सुलझाने में सलाहकार की सेवाओं का स्वतंत्र रूप से उपयोग करें ताकि कोयला उत्पादन जल्द से जल्द शुरू हो सके।
कोयला खानों के परिचालन के लिए केंद्र / राज्य सरकार के प्राधिकरणों से आवश्यक विभिन्न मंजूरी प्राप्त करने में आवंटन प्राप्त व्यक्तियों/ कंपनियों को मदद करने के लिए पीएमयू को शुरू किया गया है। इससे देश में कोयला उत्पादन में तेजी आएगी।
इस कदम से वाणिज्यिक ब्लॉकों के आगामी नीलामी दौर के लिए बोलीदाताओं को आकर्षित करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी। इस उपाय से कोयला उद्योग के उत्पादन और कारोबारी माहौल में सुधार होगा।
एक पारदर्शी बोली लगाने की प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से परियोजना निगरानी इकाई (पीएमयू) के लिए मैसर्स केपीएमजी को सलाहकार के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।