Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal launches Project Monitoring Unit for facilitating early operationalisation of coal mines
30 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal (MoC) launched a Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) for facilitation of early operationalisation of coal mines allocated by the Central Government.
This is an important step forward to promote Ease of Doing Business as it will hand-hold and support Coal mines allocatees in obtaining timely approval/permissions to operationalise the mines. Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, MoC addressed the allocatees on the occasion through a video conference and asked them to freely utilise the services of the Consultant in sorting out their issues so that the coal production may begin at the earliest.
PMU has been launched for helping the allocatees of coal mines in obtaining various clearances required from the Central/State government authorities for operationalization of coal mines. This will lead to ramping up of coal production in the country.
This move is also expected to go a long way in attracting bidders for the ensuing auction round of commercial blocks. This measure will improve production and business environment in the coal industry.
M/s KPMG, has been appointed as the Consultant, in Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) through a transparent bidding process.

કોલસા મંત્રાલય
કોલસા ખાણોની કામગીરી જલ્દી શરુ થાય એ માટે કોલસા મંત્રાલય દ્વારા પ્રોજેક્ટ મોનીટરીંગ યુનિટ શરુ કરવામાં આવ્યું
30 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોલસા મંત્રાલય (MoC) દ્વારા કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા ફાળવવામાં આવેલ કોલસાની ખાણોની કામગીરી જલ્દી શરુ થાય એ માટે પ્રોજેક્ટ મોનીટરીંગ યુનિટ (PMU) શરુ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
વેપાર કરવાની સરળતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે આ એક મહત્વનું પગલું છે કારણ કે તે કોલસા ખાણો ફાળવનારને ખાણોની કામગીરી માટે જરૂરી મંજૂરીઓ/ પરવાનગીઓ સમયસર પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં સહાયતા કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે MoCના સચિવ શ્રી અનીલ કુમાર જૈને વિડીયો કોન્ફરન્સના માધ્યમથી ફાળવણીકારોને સંબોધન કર્યું હતું અને તેમને તેમના પ્રશ્નોનો ઉકેલ લાવવા માટે મુક્તપણે કન્સલ્ટન્ટણ સેવાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે જણાવ્યું હતું કે જેથી કોલસાનું ઉત્પાદન જેમ બને તેમ વહેલું શરુ થઇ શકે.
કોલસાની ખાણના ફાળવણીકારોને કોલસાની ખાણોની કામગીરી માટે કેન્દ્ર/ રાજ્ય સરકારના સત્તાધીશો પાસેથી જરૂરી જુદી જુદી પરવાનગીઓ પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે PMUની શરૂઆત કરવામાં આવી છે. તે દેશમાં કોલસાના ઉત્પાદનમાં એક ગતિ લાવશે.
આ પગલુ કોમર્શિયલ બ્લોકસના આગામી હરાજીની પ્રક્રિયા માટે બોલી બોલનારાઓને આકર્ષિત કરવામાં પણ મહત્વનું પ્રદાન કરે તેવી શક્યતા સેવાઈ રહી છે. આ પગલું કોલસા ઉદ્યોગના ઉત્પાદન અને વેપારી વાતાવરણમાં સુધારો કરશે.
પારદર્શક હરાજીની પ્રક્રિયાના માધ્યમથી પ્રોજેક્ટ મોનીટરીંગ યુનિટ (PMU)માં કન્સલ્ટન્ટ તરીકે M/s KPMGની નિમણુંક કરવામાં આવી છે.