Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal launches Project Monitoring Unit for facilitating early operationalisation of coal mines
30 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal (MoC) launched a Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) for facilitation of early operationalisation of coal mines allocated by the Central Government.
This is an important step forward to promote Ease of Doing Business as it will hand-hold and support Coal mines allocatees in obtaining timely approval/permissions to operationalise the mines. Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, MoC addressed the allocatees on the occasion through a video conference and asked them to freely utilise the services of the Consultant in sorting out their issues so that the coal production may begin at the earliest.
PMU has been launched for helping the allocatees of coal mines in obtaining various clearances required from the Central/State government authorities for operationalization of coal mines. This will lead to ramping up of coal production in the country.
This move is also expected to go a long way in attracting bidders for the ensuing auction round of commercial blocks. This measure will improve production and business environment in the coal industry.
M/s KPMG, has been appointed as the Consultant, in Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) through a transparent bidding process.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा खाणींचे कार्यान्वयन लवकर सुकर करण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालयाकडून प्रकल्प देखरेख एकक सुरू
30 APR 2020 7:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्र सरकारने वाटप केलेल्या कोळसा खाणींचे कार्यान्वयन लवकर सुकर करण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालयाने प्रकल्प देखरेख एकक सुरू केले आहे. व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी हे महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
यावेळी कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अनिल कुमार जैन यांनी उत्खननासाठी परवाना मिळालेल्यांना व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून संबोधित केले. कोळसा उत्पादन लवकरात लवकर सुरू होण्याच्या दृष्टीने आपल्या अडचणी सोडवण्यासाठी सल्लागारांच्या सेवेचा निःसंकोच लाभ घ्यावा असे जैन यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
कोळसा खाणींच्या कार्यान्वयासाठी केंद्र/राज्य सरकारी आवश्यक परवानग्या मिळवण्यात कोळसा खाणींचे वाटप झालेल्यांना साहाय्य व्हावे यासाठी प्रकल्प देखरेख एकक सुरू करण्यात आले आहे.
व्यावसायिक क्षेत्राच्या लिलाव फेरीत बोली लावणाऱ्यांसाठीही हे पाऊल आकर्षक ठरेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. कोळसा उद्योगात उद्योगाभिमुख वातावरणाला यामुळे चालना मिळेल तसेच उत्पादनात सुधारणा होईल.
पारदर्शक निविदा प्रक्रियेच्या माध्यमातून प्रकल्प देखरेख एककात मे. केपीएमजी यांची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे.