శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి నేప‌థ్యంలో హెల్త్ అండ్ రిస్క్ క‌మ్యూనికేష‌న్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన డిఎస్ టి
వైర‌స్ వ్యాప్తిని నిరోధించ‌డానికిగాను ఉత్త‌మ, స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంత‌మైన విధానాల ప్ర‌చారమ‌నేది అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌గ‌ల అంశం : ప‌్రొఫెస‌ర్ ఆషుతోష్ శ‌ర్మ‌, కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి, డిఎస్ టి
30 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేష‌న‌ల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫ‌ర్ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాల‌జీ క‌మ్యూనికేష‌న్ ( ఎన్ సి ఎస్ టిసి), శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక విభాగం రెండూ క‌లిసి హెల్త్ అండ్ రిస్క్ క‌మ్యూనికేష‌న్ అనే అంశంపై ఒక కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ప్రారంభించాయి. కోవిడ్ -19 నేప‌థ్యంలో ఇయ‌ర్ ఆఫ్ అవేర్ నెస్ ఆన్ సైన్స్ అండ్ హెల్త్ ( వైఏఎస్ హెచ్‌)) అనే పేరుతో ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు.
ఆరోగ్యానికి సంబంధించి అట్ట‌డుగు స్థాయికి కూడా స‌రైన స‌మాచారం అందాల‌నే ల‌క్ష్యంతో దీన్ని మొద‌లుపెట్టారు. ఆరోగ్య‌రంగానికి సంబంధించిన అన్ని అంశాల‌పై ప్ర‌జ‌ల్లో తగిన స్పృహ క‌లిగించ‌డానికి, ప్ర‌జ‌ల ప్రాణాల‌ను కాపాడ‌డానికి ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డుతుంది.
కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి కార‌ణంగా ఏర్ప‌డ్డ ప‌రిస్థితులు దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా అనేక స‌వాళ్ల‌కు కార‌ణ‌మ‌య్యాయి. శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక చైత‌న్యం, వైద్య ఆరోగ్య ప‌రంగా సంసిద్ధ‌త అనేవి ఆరోగ్య‌ప‌రైమ‌న అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర ప‌రిస్థితుల‌పైపోరాటానికి ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డ‌తాయి.
ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంద్వారా శాస్త్ర ప‌రంగా అభివృద్ధి, ఆరోగ్యం, ప్ర‌మాదం పొంది వున్న ప‌రిస్థితుల‌కు సంబంధించి సాప్ట్ వేర్ త‌యారీ, శిక్ష‌ణ పొందిన ప్ర‌చార‌కులు, ముఖ్యంగా ప్రాంతీయ భాష‌ల్లో ప‌లు వ‌ర్గాల ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు సేవ‌లందించేవారిని త‌యారు చేసుకోవ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది.
ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం కింద ప‌లు వ్యూహాల‌ను రూపొందించారు. విద్యారంగం, ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌, మీడియా, స్వ‌చ్ఛంద సేవా సంస్థ‌ల‌కు చెందిన‌వారిని భాగ‌స్వాముల‌ను చేస్తారు. వీరి ద్వారా స‌మాజంలో త‌గిన చైత‌న్యం పెంచి స‌వాళ్ల‌ను ఎదుర్కొంటారు.
ప్ర‌జ‌లకు స‌రైన స‌మాచ‌రం అందించ‌డం ద్వారా ప్ర‌జారోగ్య‌వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లో వ‌చ్చే న‌ష్టాల‌ను సాధ్య‌మైనంత‌మేర‌కు త‌గ్గిస్తారు. దీనికోసం ప‌లు కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను రూపొందించి అమ‌లు చేస్తారు. వ్య‌క్తిగ‌త పారిశుద్ధ్యం, భౌతిక దూరం, నియ‌మ నిబంధ‌న ప్ర‌కారం న‌డుచుకోవ‌డం ఇలా ప‌లు విష‌యాల‌పై స‌మాచారాన్ని ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు అందిస్తారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 చికిత్స‌కోసం ఇంకా వ్యాక్సిన్లు రాలేదు కాబ‌ట్టి చికిత్స‌కు సంబంధించిన ఉత్త‌మ‌మైన విధానాల‌ను ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు తెలియ‌జేయ‌డం చాలా ముఖ్య‌మైన విష‌యం. ఇది స‌మాజంలోని అన్ని వ‌ర్గాల‌కు చేరాలి. దాంతో క‌మ్యూనికేష‌న్ వ్యూహాలు బ‌హుముఖంగా కొన‌సాగాలి. ఆస‌క్తిక‌రంగా వుండాలి. స‌మాచార హితంగా వుండి వేగంగా ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు చేరాల‌ని డిఎస్ టి కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి ప్రొఫెస‌ర్ ఆషుతోష్ శ‌ర్మ అంటున్నారు.

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST launches programme on health & risk communication with focus on COVID-19
Conveying the authentic best practices on cutting down on the transmission of virus and its management are of paramount significance--Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
30 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), Department of Science & Technology (DST) has launched a programme on health and risk communication ‘Year of Awareness on Science & Health (YASH)’ with focus on COVID-19.
It is a comprehensive and effective science and health communication effort for promoting grass-root level appreciation and response on health and would help saving and shaping the lives of people at large, as well as build confidence, inculcate scientific temper and promote health consciousness among them.
The current pandemic scenario has posed concerns and challenges all around, where scientific awareness and health preparedness play a significant role to help combat the situation. This requires translation and usage of authentic scientific information to convey the risks involved and facilitates communities to overcome the situation. The programme will encompass development of science, health, and risk communication software, publications, audio-visual, digital platforms, folk performances, trained communicators, especially in regional languages to cater to various cross-sections of the society in the country.
Under the programme, strategies have been worked out to involve academic, research, media, and voluntary organizations to facilitate necessary actions and emergency preparedness of society to address the challenge. Planning has been done to translate and use authentic scientific and health information to communicate the risks and facilitate risk management--an effective science communication requirement for promoting community-level response. The initiative targeted at assessing public perceptions, encouraging public engagement and participation in risk-related reciprocal communication processes will open routes for building capacities, involving stakeholders and enabling communities to develop a sense of awareness, an analytical mind, change behaviours and take informed decisions regarding healthcare and associated risks.
The programme is aimed at minimizing risks at all levels with the help of public communication and outreach activities, promoting public understanding of common minimum science for community care and health safety measures like personal sanitation and hygiene, physical distancing, maintaining desired collective behaviour and so on. It also includes information dissemination mechanisms to reduce the fear of risks and build confidence with necessary understanding for adopting sustainable healthy lifestyles and nurturing scientific culture among masses and societies.
"In the absence of vaccines and cure for COVID-19, conveying the authentic best practices on cutting down on the transmission of virus and its management are of paramount significance. In order for a widespread grass-roots impact, our communication strategies have to be multidimensional, engaging, informative and delivered with speed and scale," said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
YASH will envisage specific outcomes, like improved risk understanding amongst target groups including working with local sensitivities, belief systems, traditions, and indigenous knowledge; bringing about attitudinal changes among target groups about appreciating risks, associated challenges, solutions, and coping up the situation with courage and confidence; better working relations with community leaders, influencers including doctors, faith leaders and so on. It also encompasses improved ability to clarify misperceptions, misbeliefs as well as introduce practices based on authentic knowledge duly verified by scientific processes; trust in scientific competence of solutions and service providers.