Ministry of Science & Technology
DST launches programme on health & risk communication with focus on COVID-19
Conveying the authentic best practices on cutting down on the transmission of virus and its management are of paramount significance--Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
30 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), Department of Science & Technology (DST) has launched a programme on health and risk communication ‘Year of Awareness on Science & Health (YASH)’ with focus on COVID-19.
It is a comprehensive and effective science and health communication effort for promoting grass-root level appreciation and response on health and would help saving and shaping the lives of people at large, as well as build confidence, inculcate scientific temper and promote health consciousness among them.
The current pandemic scenario has posed concerns and challenges all around, where scientific awareness and health preparedness play a significant role to help combat the situation. This requires translation and usage of authentic scientific information to convey the risks involved and facilitates communities to overcome the situation. The programme will encompass development of science, health, and risk communication software, publications, audio-visual, digital platforms, folk performances, trained communicators, especially in regional languages to cater to various cross-sections of the society in the country.
Under the programme, strategies have been worked out to involve academic, research, media, and voluntary organizations to facilitate necessary actions and emergency preparedness of society to address the challenge. Planning has been done to translate and use authentic scientific and health information to communicate the risks and facilitate risk management--an effective science communication requirement for promoting community-level response. The initiative targeted at assessing public perceptions, encouraging public engagement and participation in risk-related reciprocal communication processes will open routes for building capacities, involving stakeholders and enabling communities to develop a sense of awareness, an analytical mind, change behaviours and take informed decisions regarding healthcare and associated risks.
The programme is aimed at minimizing risks at all levels with the help of public communication and outreach activities, promoting public understanding of common minimum science for community care and health safety measures like personal sanitation and hygiene, physical distancing, maintaining desired collective behaviour and so on. It also includes information dissemination mechanisms to reduce the fear of risks and build confidence with necessary understanding for adopting sustainable healthy lifestyles and nurturing scientific culture among masses and societies.
"In the absence of vaccines and cure for COVID-19, conveying the authentic best practices on cutting down on the transmission of virus and its management are of paramount significance. In order for a widespread grass-roots impact, our communication strategies have to be multidimensional, engaging, informative and delivered with speed and scale," said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
YASH will envisage specific outcomes, like improved risk understanding amongst target groups including working with local sensitivities, belief systems, traditions, and indigenous knowledge; bringing about attitudinal changes among target groups about appreciating risks, associated challenges, solutions, and coping up the situation with courage and confidence; better working relations with community leaders, influencers including doctors, faith leaders and so on. It also encompasses improved ability to clarify misperceptions, misbeliefs as well as introduce practices based on authentic knowledge duly verified by scientific processes; trust in scientific competence of solutions and service providers.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी ने कोविड-19 पर केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य एवं जोखिम संचार पर कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
वायरस के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने और उसके प्रबंधन के लिए प्रामाणिक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के बारे में बताना सर्वोपरि है - प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, डीएसटी
30 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल काउंसिल फॉर साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी कम्युनिकेशन (एनसीएसटीसी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने कोविड-19 पर केंद्रित एक स्वास्थ्य एवं जोखिम संचार कार्यक्रम 'ईयर ऑफ अवेयरनेस ऑन साइंस एंड हेल्‍थ (वाईएएसएच)' शुरू किया है।
यह स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के संबंध में जमीनी स्तर पर बेहतरी और प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक व्यापक एवं प्रभावी विज्ञान एवं स्वास्थ्य संचार प्रयास है। साथ ही यह बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों के जीवन को बचाने और उसे बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेगा। यह लोगों में आत्मविश्वास पैदा करेगा, वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव को बढ़ाएगा और उनके बीच स्वास्थ्य के प्रति सजगता को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
वर्तमान वैश्विक महामारी के परिदृश्‍य में चारों ओर चिंताएं और चुनौतियां पैदा हो गई हैंइस स्थिति से निपटने में वैज्ञानिक जागरूकता और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी तैयारी की भूमिका काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके लिए जोखिम के बारे में प्रामाणिक वैज्ञानिक जानकारियों का अनुवाद करने और उसका उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है। विभिन्‍न समुदायों को इस प्रकार की जानकारियां प्रदान करने से उन्‍हें इस स्थिति से उबरने में मदद मिलेगी। इस कार्यक्रम में विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य और जोखिम संचार सॉफ्टवेयर, प्रकाशन, ऑडियो-विजुअल, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, लोक प्रदर्शन, प्रशिक्षित संचारकर्ता, विशेष रूप से क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में ताकि देश भर में समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों को इसके दायरे में लाया जा सके, शामिल होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत चुनौती से निपटने के लिए समाज की आपातकालीन तैयारियों और आवश्‍यक कार्यों को संपन्‍न करने के लिए स्‍वयंसेवी संगठनों, शैक्षणिक संस्‍थानों, अनुसंधान और मीडिया को शामिल करने के लिए रणनीतियां तैयार की गई हैं। जोखिमों को संप्रेषित करने और जोखिम प्रबंधन के बारे में बताने के लिए प्रामाणिक वैज्ञानिक एवं स्वास्थ्य सूचनाओं के अनुवाद और उपयोग की योजना बनाई गई है। यह सामुदायिक स्‍तर पर प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रभावी विज्ञान संचार आवश्यकता है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्‍य लोगों की धारणाओं का आकलन करना, सार्वजनिक सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करना और जोखिम से संबंधित पारस्परिक संचार प्रक्रियाओं में भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना है। इससे क्षमता निर्माण करने, हितधारकों को शामिल करने और समुदायों में जागरूकता की भावना विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी। साथ ही इससे विश्‍लेषण करने योग्‍य दिमाग तैयार होगा, लोगों के व्यवहार में बदलाव आएगा और वे स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा एवं उससे संबंधित जोखिम के बारे में सूचनाओं के आधार पर निर्णय लेने में समर्थ होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जन संचार और आउटरीच गतिविधियों की मदद से सभी स्तरों पर जोखिम को कम करना है। साथ ही सामुदायिक देखभाल के लिए लोगों के बीच विज्ञान की सामान्य न्यूनतम समझ को बढ़ावा देना और व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता एवं तंदुरुस्‍ती, शारीरिक दूरी, वांछित सामूहिक व्यवहार को बनाए रखना आदि स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा उपायों पर जोर देना है। इसमें जोखिम के डर को कम करने, लगातार स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को अपनाने और जनता एवं समाज के बीच वैज्ञानिक संस्कृति के पोषण के लिए आवश्यक समझ के साथ-साथ विश्वास निर्माण के लिए सूचना प्रसार तंत्र भी शामिल हैं।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, 'कोविड-19 के लिए टीके और इलाज के अभाव में इस वायरस के प्रसार की रोकथाम और इसके प्रबंधन के बारे में प्रामाणिक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की जानकारी देना सर्वोपरि है। जमीनी तौर पर व्‍यापक प्रभाव के लिए हमारी संचार रणनीतियों का बहुआयामी, आकर्षक, जानकारीपूर्ण और व्‍यापक होना अनिवार्य है।'
वाईएएसएच यानी 'यश' विशिष्ट परिणामों की परिकल्पना करेगा, जैसे स्थानीय संवेदनशीलता, विश्वास प्रणाली, परंपरा एवं स्वदेशी ज्ञान के साथ काम करने वाले लक्षित समूहों के बीच जोखिम की समझ को बेहतर करेगा। यह जोखिम और इससे संबंधित चुनौतियों, समाधानों और इस परिस्थिति से जूझने वाले लोगों में साहस एवं आत्मविश्वास पैदा करने के साथ ही लक्षित समूहों के बीच व्यवहार में परिवर्तन लाएगा। साथ ही यह सामुदायिक नेताओं, डॉक्टरों, धार्मिक नेताओं के साथ कार्य संबंध को बेहतर करेगा। इसके अलावा यह गलत धारणाओं, गलत विश्वासों को स्पष्ट करने और वैज्ञानिक प्रक्रियाओं द्वारा विधिवत प्रमाणित ज्ञान के आधार पर प्रथाओं को पेश करने की क्षमता में सुधार लाएगा और समाधान एवं सेवा प्रदाताओं की वैज्ञानिक दक्षता में भरोसा पैदा करेगा।