Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Nitin Gadkari Says Ayush Sector Has Immense Potential and Can Play an Important Role in India Becoming an Economic Super Power
Ayush Entrepreneurship Development Programme of The Ministries of Ayush and MSME To Promote The Ayush Sector Launched
30 APR 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Power Minister of Road transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that AYUSH practices of India has a big potential to help India become a economic super power as the alternative methods of treatment and cure which has been prevalent in India for centuries is gaining increasing popularity. He called for greater research and innovation which will so help in further growth of the AYUSH sector. Shri Gadkari was speaking while launching AYUSH Entrepreneurship Development programme jointly organized by the Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises for promoting the AYUSH sector in the country under different Schemes of the Ministry of MSME. He emphasized that Indian Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Yoga, Siddha are required to be promoted at a larger level.
He stated that there is a great demand for Indian Ayurveda, Yoga, Homeopathy, Siddha in other countries, existing Entrepreneurs to take this opportunity & open their clinics/ outlets there & support export.
He added that globally the Ayurvedic treatment and yoga are in huge demand which is growing. He said this demand can be met by increasing trained man power especially under the guidance of the renowned
He also said that here is a need to launch a programme that can strengthen AYUSH Sector, create -more Enterprises, Job Creation to support Indian Economy. The Minister Highlighted that raw materials of Ayurveda usually found in Forest area, rural areas, tribal areas, aspiration districts & there is a need to for Processing units, clusters there for Job creation, enterprise development, self employment.
Shri Gadkari also stressed that there is a great need to develop trained Yoga Experts/Trainers and for this, courses in Association of renowned training institutes can be launched. He also focused on bringing change in lifestyle by incorporating Yoga, Ayurveda and Balanced diet in our daily life. Innovative / Alternative treatments that are capable of providing relief are required to be affiliated & incorporated with proper skill development so that these treatments may get popularize among all, he added.
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, MoS (I/C) for Ministry of AYUSH, Shri Pratap Singh Sarangi, MoS for MSME along with Secretaries of the two Ministry, Development Commissioner, MSME were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, appreciated the efforts made Ministry of MSME &AYUSH and said that he also looks for similar cooperation on a large scale to promote AYUSH across the globe. Shri naik informed about the efforts taken by AYUSH Ministry in COVID-19 Pandemic. Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, Minister of State, Ministry of MSME emphasized the need for promoting AYUSH Sector in the present scenario of COVID-19 pandemic and suggested for close and larger scale coordination between the two Ministries. Shri Ram Mohan Mishra, Special Secretary & Development Commissioner (MSME) in his opening remarks presented the background for the collaboration & Action Plan of MSME Ministry to promote AYUSH Sector with the support of existing Schemes of Ministry of MSME.
AYUSH denotes Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha & Homeopathy System of medicines. The Major Cluster of AYUSH are: Ahmedabad, Hubli, Thrissur, Solan, Indore, Jaipur, Kanpur, Kannur, Karnal, Kolkata, Nagpur.
The Sector faces different challenges include unorganized sector, lack of Good Manufacturing Practice, Quality Systems, Testing etc., traditional Marketing Methods, little Opportunities for Export, lack of promotional Programmes & Support.
The Programme held today is part of the Action Plan to overcome the challenges faced by the AYUSH sector. About 1000 AYUSH based MSMEs are participated in the programme through various online/social media modes as the event was simultaneously broadcast live on social media platforms.
The two Ministries have drawn up an ACTION PLAN for promoting AYUSH SECTOR. Accordingly an MoU was signed MoU between M/o AYUSH & M/o MSME few days back. The Roadmap ahead for promotion include need assessment &Identify AYUSH Clusters by field offices, roping them in Schemes of Mo MSME such as:
 Zero Defect Zero Effect / Lean – Good Manufacturing Practice.
 Procurement & Marketing Support Scheme – National/International Trade
fair, Exhibition, GeM, Packaging, E-Marketing, Export.
 ATI – Capacity Building & Skill Development.
 ESDP, Incubation – Start-Up / Enterprise Development.
 Cluster Development (SFURTI / CDP) – Technology Upgradation.
 CLCS, PMEGP – Financial support
 CART (Centre for Agro Rural Technology) Division – AYUSH in rural areas.
 Technology Centres (Hub & Spoke) – AYUSH focused Technology support.
 Testing Centres – Quality Improvement / Standardization.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
ఆయుష్ రంగానికి అపారమైన సామర్ధ్యం ఉందనీ, భారతదేశం ఒక ఆర్థికపరమైన సూపర్ పవర్ గా ఆవిర్భవించడంలో ముఖ్యపాత్ర పోషించగలదనీ శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఆయుష్ రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఆయుష్, ఎమ్.ఎస్.ఎమ్.ఈ. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు నిర్వహించిన ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థాపకత అభివృధి కార్యక్రమం ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభమైంది.
30 APR 2020 6:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
శతాబ్దాలుగా భారతదేశంలో విశేష ప్రజాదరణ పొందుతున్న ఆయుష్ వైద్య విధానాలకు భారతదేశాన్ని ఆర్ధిక పరంగా సూపర్ పవర్ గా చేయగల అపారమైన సామర్ధ్యం ఉన్నదని, విద్యుత్తు, రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారులు, ఎమ్.ఎస్.ఎం.ఈ., శాఖల కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆయుష్ రంగం మరింత పురోభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణల అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఆయుష్, ఎమ్.ఎస్.ఎమ్.ఈ. మంత్రిత్వశాఖలు సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహించిన ఆయుష్ ఎంట్రప్రెన్యూర్ షిప్ డెవెలప్మెంట్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఆయన ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభించిన అనంతరం మాట్లాడుతూ, భారతీయ ఆయుర్వేద, హోమియోపతీ, యోగ, సిద్ధా విధానాలను భారీ స్థాయిలో ప్రోత్సహించవలసిన అవసరం ఉందని అన్నారు.
విదేశాలలో భారతీయ ఆయుర్వేద, యోగ, హోమియోపతీ, సిద్ధా వైద్య విధానాలకు విదేశాలలో మంచి డిమాండ్ ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈ రంగంలో ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న సంస్థలు, వ్యక్తులు ఈ అవకాశాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని సూచించారు.
ఈ రంగంలో నిష్ణాతులైన వారి మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో శిక్షణ పొందే నిపుణులద్వారా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఆయర్వేద చికిత్స విధానానికి, యోగా కి ఉన్న భారీ డిమాండును సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవచ్చునని కూడా ఆయన సూచించారు.
సాధారణంగా అడవుల్లో, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో, గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల్లో లభ్యమయ్యే ఆయుర్వేద ముడి సరుకులను సేకరించి, ప్రాసెసింగ్ యూనిట్లు ప్రారంభించి, ఉపాధి కల్పించాలనీ, స్వయం ఉపాధి పొందాలనీ కేంద్ర మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
మన జీవన విధానంలో సమతుల ఆహారం అవసరాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్పే యోగ, ఆయుర్వేద విధానాలకు ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించాలని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ కోరారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్) శ్రీ శ్రీపాద యశోనాయక్; ఎమ్.ఎస్.ఎం.ఈ. సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రతాప్ సింగ్ సారంగీ; రెండు మంత్రిత్వశాఖల కార్యదర్శులతో పాటు ఎమ్.ఎస్.ఎం.ఈ. డెవలప్ మెంట్ కమీషనర్ కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ శ్రీపాద యశో నాయక్ మాట్లాడుతూ ఎం.ఎస్.ఎం.ఈ. మరియు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు చేస్తున్న కృషిని అభినందించారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఆయుష్ ను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి కూడా ఇదే విధమైన సహకారాన్ని కొనసాగించాలని కోరారు. కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి ని కట్టడి చేయడంలో ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ చేస్తున్న కృషిని శ్రీ నాయక్ ఈ సందర్భంగా వివరించారు. ప్రస్తుతం కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి విజృంభిస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో ఆయుష్ రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించవలసిన అవసరం ఎంతైనా ఉందనీ, రెండు మంత్రిత్వశాఖలు సమన్వయంతో కృషి చేయాలనీ ఎం.ఎస్.ఎం.ఈ. మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రతాప్ చంద్ర సారంగీ సూచించారు. ఎం.ఎస్.ఎం.ఈ. ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి & డెవలప్మెంట్ కమీషనర్ శ్రీ రామ్ మోహన్ మిశ్రా తమ ప్రారంభోపన్యాసంలో మాట్లాడుతూ, ఎం.ఎస్.ఎం.ఈ. మంత్రిత్వశాఖ లో ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న పధకాల సహకారంతో ఆయుష్ రంగం అభివృద్ధికి రూపొందించిన కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక నేపధ్యాన్ని వివరించారు.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో ఆయుర్వేద, యోగ, నేచురోపతి, యునాని, సిద్ధా, హోమియోపతి వైద్యవిధానాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఆయుష్ ప్రధాన క్లస్టర్లు అహ్మదాబాద్, హుబ్లీ, త్రిసూర్, సోలన్, ఇండోర్, జైపూర్, కాన్పూర్, కన్నూర్, కర్నాల్, కోల్కతా, నాగపూర్ లలో ఉన్నాయి.
ఆయుష్ రంగం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్ళను అధిగమించడానికి ఒక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక రూపకల్పనలో భాగంగా ఈ రోజు కార్యక్రమం ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరిగింది. ఆయుష్ ఆధారిత ఎం.ఎస్.ఎం.ఈ. లకు చెందిన దాదాపు వెయ్యి మంది ప్రతినిధులు వివిధ ఆన్ లైన్ / సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. సామాజిక మాధ్యమాలద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రత్యక్షంగా ప్రసారమైంది.
ఆయుష్ రంగం అభివృద్ధికి రెండు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు ఒక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించాయి. తదనుగుణంగా రెండు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు కొన్ని రోజుల క్రితం ఒక అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం పై సంతకాలు చేశాయి.
ఆయుష్ అభివృద్ధికి అవసరమైన ప్రణాళిక తయారుచేయడానికి క్షేత్ర స్థాయి అధికారులు ఆయుష్ క్లస్టర్లను అంచనా వేసి, గుర్తించవలసిన అవసరం ఉంది. దిగువ ఉదహరించిన ఎమ్.ఓ. ఎమ్.ఎస్.ఎం.ఈ. పథకాలలో వారికి అవగాహన కల్పించాలి.
· జీరో డిఫెక్ట్ జీరో ఎఫెక్ట్ / లీన్ - ఉత్తమ తయారీ పద్ధతులు.
· సేకరణ & మార్కెటింగ్ మద్దతు పధకం - జాతీయ అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రదర్శనలు, ఎగ్జిబిషన్, జి.ఈ.ఎం., ప్యాకేజింగ్, ఈ-మార్కెటింగ్, ఎగుమతులు.
· ఏ.టి.ఐ. - సామర్ధ్య నిర్మాణం & నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి.
· ఈ.ఎస్.డి.పి., ఇంక్యూబేషన్ - అంకురసంస్థలు / సంస్థ అభివృద్ధి.
· క్లస్టర్ల అభివృద్ధి (ఎస్.ఎఫ్.యు.ఆర్.టి. /సి.డి.పి.) - సాంకేతికతను పెంపొందించడం.
· సి.ఎల్.సి.ఎస్., పి.ఎమ్.జి.పి. - ఆర్ధిక మద్దతు.
v సి.ఏ.ఆర్.టి. (వ్యవసాయ గ్రామీణ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన కేంద్రం) డివిజన్ - గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆయుష్.
v సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన కేంద్రాలు (హబ్ & ఏ.ఎమ్.పి; స్పోక్) - ఆయుష్ ఫోకస్డ్ టెక్నాలజీ సపోర్ట్.
v పరీక్షా కేంద్రాలు = నాణ్యత మెరుగుదల / ప్రామాణీకరణ.