പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രമുഖ ബാങ്കർ ശ്രീ സുരേഷ് എൻ പട്ടേൽ വിജിലൻസ് കമ്മീഷണറായി സത്യപ്രതിജ്ഞ ചെയ്തു
29 APR 2020 3:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിജിലൻസ് കമ്മീഷണറായി ശ്രീ സുരേഷ് എൻ പട്ടേൽ സത്യപ്രതിജ്ഞ ചെയ്തു. സാമൂഹ്യ അകല മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിച്ച്, വീഡിയോ ലിങ്കു വഴി കേന്ദ്ര വിജിലൻസ് കമ്മീഷണർ ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് കോത്താരി സത്യവാചകം ചൊല്ലിക്കൊടുത്തു. സത്യപ്രതിജ്ഞാ ചടങ്ങിൽ വിജിലൻസ് കമ്മീഷണർ ശ്രീ ശരദ് കുമാറും കമ്മീഷനിലെ മറ്റു മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും സംബന്ധിച്ചു.
ശ്രീ പട്ടേലിന് ബാങ്കിംഗ് മേഖലയിൽ മൂന്ന് പതിറ്റാണ്ടിലേറെ പരിചയമുണ്ട്. വിജിലൻസ് കമ്മീഷണറായി നിയമിക്കുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ് റിസർവ് ബാങ്കിന്റെ ബോർഡ്‌ ഫോർ റഗുലേഷൻ ആൻഡ്‌ സൂപ്പർ വിഷൻ ഓഫ്‌ പേയ്‌മെന്റ് ആൻഡ് സെറ്റിൽമെന്റ് സിസ്റ്റംസ് (ബിപിഎസ്എസ്) സ്ഥിരം ക്ഷണിതാവും, ബാങ്കിംഗ് ആൻഡ് ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ ഫ്രോഡ്സ് (എബിബിഎഫ്എഫ്) ഉപദേശക സമിതി അംഗവുമായിരുന്നു.
വിജിലൻസ് കമ്മീഷണറുടെ കാലാവധി നാലു വർഷമോ 65 വയസ്സ് തികയുന്നത് വരെയോ ആണ്‌. കേന്ദ്ര വിജിലൻസ് കമ്മീഷന് , ഒരു കേന്ദ്രവിജിലൻസ് കമ്മീഷണറും രണ്ട് വിജിലൻസ് കമ്മീഷണർമാരും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കാം.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Eminent Banker Shri Suresh N. Patel takes oath as Vigilance Commissioner today
29 APR 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Suresh N. Patel took oath as Vigilance Commissioner today. Following social distancing norms, he was administered the oath of office by Shri Sanjay Kothari, Central Vigilance Commissioner on video link. The swearing in ceremony was attended by Shri SharadKumar, Vigilance Commissioner, Secretary and other senior officers of the Commission.
Shri Patel had over three decades of experience in the banking sector. He was the Managing Director & CEO of Andhra Bank and was an Executive Director in Oriental Bank of Commerce. He had been Member, Management Committee, Indian Banks’ Association; Member, Bankers’ Institute of Rural Development, NABARD; President, State Level Bankers’ Committee, Andhra Pradesh and President, Bankers’ Institute of Rural & Entrepreneurship Development.
He is a Permanent Invitee to the Board for Regulation and Supervision of Payment and Settlement Systems (BPSS) of RBI and a member of the Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds (ABBFF) prior to his appointment as Vigilance Commissioner.
The tenure of Vigilance Commissioner is of four years or till the incumbent attains the age of 65 years. The Central Vigilance Commission can have a Central Vigilance Commissioner and two Vigilance Commissioners.