বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
বৈদ্যুতিন-জীবাণুনাশক প্রযুক্তির বাণিজ্যিক ব্যবহারের অনুমতি
29 APR 2020 12:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
চন্ডীগড়ের বৈজ্ঞানিক ও শিল্প গবেষণা পর্ষদ - কেন্দ্রীয় বৈজ্ঞানিক উপকরণ সংস্থা (সিএসআইআর-সিএসআইও) কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় জীবাণুমুক্ত স্প্রে ও স্যানিটাইজেশন করার জন্য একটি নতুন প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন করেছে। সিএসআইআর-সিএসআইও এই পণ্যটির বাণিজ্যিকীকরণ ও উৎপাদন করার জন্য নাগপুরের রাইট ওয়াটার সলিউশন প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডকে এই প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর করেছে। সিএসআইআর-সিএসআইও'র বিজ্ঞানীরা জানিয়েছেন যে এই প্রযুক্তিটি করোনাভাইরাস এবং প্যাথোজেনগুলির বিস্তার রোধে অত্যন্ত কার্যকর।
বৈদ্যুতিন-জীবাণুনাশক বা ইলেক্ট্রোস্ট্যাটিক নির্বীজন যন্ত্রটি মূলত ইলেক্ট্রোস্ট্যাটিকের নীতির উপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি। এর জীবাণুনাশক স্প্রের ড্রপলেটের আকার ১০-২০ মাইক্রন। ফোঁটাগুলির আকার খুব ছোট হওয়ার কারণে এই ফোঁটাগুলি একটি বৃহৎ এলাকা জুড়ে স্প্রে করা যায় এবং ক্ষতিকারক অণুজীবগুলির পাশাপাশি করোনার ভাইরাস ধ্বংস করা যায়।
প্রবীণ বিজ্ঞানী এবং এই প্রযুক্তির উদ্ভাবক ডঃ মনোজ কে প্যাটেল বলেছেন, “এই জীবাণুমুক্ত যন্ত্র থেকে বের হওয়া চার্জযুক্ত ফোঁটাগুলি সরাসরি আর দক্ষতার সাথে উন্মুক্ত এবং অস্বচ্ছ পৃষ্ঠগুলিতে ছড়িয়ে যায় এবং জীবাণুনাশকটি যে কোনও লুকানো কোণ এবং জায়গায় পৌঁছে যায়। এটি কার্যকরভাবে প্যাথোজেনগুলিকে ধ্বংস করে বা নিষ্ক্রিয় করে ”।
প্রযুক্তিট হস্তান্তর করার বিষয়ে রাইট ওয়াটার সলিউশনস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের পরিচালক অভিজিৎ গান এবং চন্ডীগড়ের সিএসআইআর-সিএসআইও'র বিজনেস ইনিশিয়েটিভস এবং প্রজেক্ট প্ল্যানিংএর পরিচালক ডঃ কৃষ্ণ কুমারের মধ্যে চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। উভয় পক্ষই ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর বিষয়ক অনুষ্ঠানের উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
চন্ডীগড়ের সিএসআইআর-সিএসআইও পরিচালক, বলেছেন, হাসপাতাল, পোলট্রি, ট্রেন ও বাস, বিমানবন্দর ও বিমান, অফিস, শ্রেণীকক্ষ এবং হোটেল সহ বিভিন্ন জায়গায় জীবাণুমুক্তকরণ ও পরিষ্কারের জন্য বৈদ্যুতিন-জীবাণুনাশক বা ইলেক্ট্রোস্ট্যাটিক স্প্রের ভালো ফল মিলেছে। "

Ministry of Science & Technology
Electrostatic Disinfection Technology Transferred for Commercialization
29 APR 2020 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIR-CSIO), Chandigarh, has designed and developed an innovative technology for effective disinfection and sanitization to fight with corona pandemic. CSIR-CSIO has transferred this technology to a Nagpur-based company, Rite Water Solutions Pvt. Ltd., for commercialization and large-scale production. This technology has been found very efficient and effective to stop the spread of coronavirus and pathogens, say CSIR-CSIO scientists.
Electrostatic Disinfection Machine is developed based on the electrostatic principle. It produces uniform and fine spray droplets of disinfectants in the size range of 10-20 micrometre to kill microorganisms and viruses. Due to the small size of droplets, the surface area of spray droplets increases thereby enhancing the interaction with harmful microorganisms and coronavirus. The machine uses very less disinfection material as compared to conventional methods, which helps to save natural resources with negligible increase of chemical waste in the environment.
“Charged droplets emitted from the disinfection machine can cover the directly exposed and obscured surfaces uniformly with increased efficiency and efficacy and the disinfectant reaches to any hidden areas of the target, where there is a maximum possibility to find the viruses. Therefore, it kills or inhibits the growth of pathogens very effectively”, said by Dr. Manoj K. Patel, Senior Scientist and Innovator of the technology.
Technology transfer agreement was signed by Abhijeet Gaan, Director, Rite Water Solutions Pvt. Ltd. and Dr. Surender Singh Saini, Head, Business Initiatives & Project Planning at CSIR-CSIO, Chandigarh. Technology transfer event was held through video conferencing between both the parties. Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, CSIR-CSIO, and other departmental heads were also present during the event.
“We have come up with this innovative concept of electrostatic spraying for disinfection and sanitization of public places especially hospitals, poultry, trains and buses, airports and airplanes, offices, classrooms and hotels. It contributes to healthy lifestyle and healthcare of masses and directly linked to Swasth Bharat Mission of Government of India,” said Director, CSIR-CSIO Chandigarh.
“Various technologies of electrostatic spraying have been already transferred to industry for different industrial and societal applications such as electrostatic pesticides sprayer, electrostatic dust mitigation and environment protection device, etc.”, said Dr. Surender Singh Saini. (India Science Wire)
(For more details Please contact : Dr. Surender Singh Saini, Email : sssaini@csio.res.in)