وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بساوا جینتی کے موقع اپنے ویڈیو پیغام میں وزیراعظم نے بھگوان بسویشور کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
26 APR 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26اپریل2020،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں آج بھگوان بسویشور کی پیدائش کے سالگرہ کے موقع پر اپنا خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور عوام الناس کو مبارکباد بھی دی۔
بساوا جینتی ایک سالانہ تقریب ہے، جسے 12ویں صدی کے فلسفی اور سماجی مصلح وِشو گرو بسویشور کی پیدائش کے احترام میں منایا جاتا ہے۔
عالمی بساوا جینتی 2020 ، آج ڈیجیٹلی منائی جا رہی ہے۔ بھارت اور بیرون ملک میں قیام پذیر اُن کے پیروکاروں کو مربوط کر رہی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں وزیراعظم نے بھگوان بسویشور سے اُن کے کرم کی خواستگاری کی ہے اور کہا ہے کہ ملک کو وہ قوت حاصل ہو سکے کہ وبائی مرض کورونا کو شکست دے سکے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا ہے کہ اِس سے قبل متعدد مواقع پر انہیں بھگوان بسویشور کی تعلیمات سے استفادہ کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا ہے۔ خواہ وہ اُن کے کلمات کا 23ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ترجمہ ہو یا بسویشور کے مجسمے کی لندن میں رونمائی ہو۔ بھگوان بسویشور کو ایک عظیم مصلح اور عظیم منتظم قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا ہے کہ بھگوان بسویشور نے صرف اصلاح کی تعلیم نہیں دی یعنی جو اصلاح وہ افراد اور معاشرے میں کرنا چاہتے تھے، اُسے انہوں نے خود اختیار کیا اور اپنی زندگی میں انہیں عملی جامہ پہنا کر دکھایا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھگوان بسویشور کی تعلیمات روحانی علم کا منبع ہیں، ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہماری زندگی کے لئے رہنمائی کا فریضہ بھی ادا کرتی ہیں۔ ان کی تعلیمات ہمیں ایک بہتر انسان بننے کا راستہ دکھاتی ہیں اور معاشرے کو لچکدار، رحمدلی پر مبنی اور انسانی بناتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہمارے معاشرے کی رہنمائی کی اور سماجی اور صنفی انصاف اور مساوات کی بات صدیوں پہلے کی تھی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا ہے کہ بھگوان بسویشور نے ایک ایسی جمہوریت کی بنیاد رکھی تھی، جس میں معاشرے کے آخری سِرے پر کھڑے انسان کی فکر اور تردد کو ترجیح اور تحفظ فراہم ہو۔ بسونا نے انسانی زندگی کے ہر پہلو کا احاطہ کیا تھا اور اسے بہتر بنانے کے لئے اپنی جانب سے تجاویز بھی پیش کی تھیں۔
وزیراعظم نے اِس موقع پر بسونا کے کلمات کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے وسیع کام کی بھی ستائش کی، جس کی تجویز وزیراعظم کی جانب سے 2017 میں رکھی گئی تھی۔
بسونا سمیتی کی جانب سے آج کی اِس تقریب کو ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے پوری دنیا بھر میں منعقد کرنے کے عمل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئےو زیراعظم نے کہا کہ اِس عمل نے لاک ڈاؤن کے اصولوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ایک تقریب کے اہتمام کی مثال بھی پیش کی ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Lord Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi today, in a video message
26 APR 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to Lord Basaveshwara and greeted the people on the occasion of Basava Jayanthi, the Birth anniversary of Lord Basaveshwara, in a video message today .
Basava Jayanthi is an annual event celebrated in the honour of the birth of Vishwaguru Basaveshwara, the 12th century philosopher and social reformer.
Global Basava Jayanthi – 2020 is being held digitally today, connecting followers in India and abroad.
In his message, Prime Minister sought blessings of Lord Basaveshwara to give country the strength for defeating the pandemic coronavirus.
Prime Minister recalled that on many occasions earlier, he had the privilege of learning from the teachings of Lord Basaveshwara, be it the event of the translations of holy Vachanas into 23 languages, or the unveiling of Basaveshwara Statue in London.
Describing Lord Basaveshwara as a great reformer and a great administrator, Prime Minister said Lord Basaveshwara did not just preach about the reforms he wanted in the individuals or in the society but also adopted and inculcated them in his own life.
Prime Minister said the teachings of Lord Basaveshwara are the source of spiritual knowledge, as well as serve as the practical guide of our lives. His teachings teach us to be a better human being, and to make our society liberal, kind and humane. He had guided our society on issues of social and gender equality, several centuries ago.
Prime Minister said Lord Basaveshwara laid the foundations of a democracy, which prioritises, and promotes the rights of person, standing on the last rungs of the society. Basavanna had touched each and every aspect of human life, and had suggested solutions to improve it, he added.
Prime Minister was also pleased to note the extensive work done on the digitization of holy Vachanas of Basavanna, the suggestion Prime Minister had made in 2017.
Appreciating the Basava Samithi for conducting today’s event digitally across the world, Prime Minister said this sets a perfect example for conducting an event while also following the guidelines of lockdown.
The Prime Minister said, “Today, Indians feel that change starts with them. This belief is helping the country to overcome challenges.” He urged to carry forward and strengthen this message of hope and faith. This will inspire us to work hard and will take our nation to new heights, he added. He urged to keep spreading Lord Basavanna's works and his ideals around the world to make the world a better place.
While wishing the people on Basava Jayanti, Prime Minister also stressed on following the rule of “Do Gaj Doori” in order to maintain social distance.