Ministry of Earth Sciences
Likely formation of a Low Pressure area over south Andaman Sea & neighbourhood around 30th April 2020
IMD-- The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly
26 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per the forecast guidance from various numerical weather prediction models and the environmental and thermo-dynamical conditions prevailing over the region, a Low Pressure Area is very likely to form over south Andaman Sea and neighbourhood around 30th April 2020.
It is very likely to intensify further during subsequent 48 hours and very likely to move north-northwestwards initially and then north-northeastwards along & off Andaman & Nicobar Islands during 30th April – 3rd May 2020.
The Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department says that the system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
Under its influence, the following adverse weather is likely over & around Andaman & Nicobar Islands and surrounding Sea areas:
Warnings:
1. Rainfall: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy falls at isolated places is very likely over Nicobar Islands on 30th April. The intensity and spatial extent is likely to increase further during the subsequent days becoming light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 1st May, and heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 2nd May.
2. Wind warning: Squally winds, speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph are likely to prevail over north Sumatra coast, south Andaman Sea, Nicobar Islands and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 30th April & 1st May 2020, over north Andaman Sea, Andaman Islands and adjoining southeast & east central Bay of Bengal on 2nd & 3rd May.
3. Sea condition: Sea conditions will be rough to very rough over north Sumatra coast, south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 30th April & 1st May 2020 and over Andaman Sea and adjoining areas of southeast & east central Bay of Bengal on 2nd & 3rd May.
4. Fishermen Warning:The fishermen are advised not to venture into the Sea along & off north Sumatra coast, Andaman Sea and adjoining areas of southeast & east central Bay of Bengal from 30th April to 3rd May 2020.
For updates on the system, visit www.imd.gov.in,www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.inand
www.mausam.imd.gov.in

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
جنوبی انڈمان کے بحری علاقے اور قرب و جوار میں 30اپریل 2020 کے آس پاس کم دباؤ والے موسمیاتی حالات
آئی ایم ڈی-یہ نظا لگاتار زیر نگرانی ہے اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو باقاعدگی سے مطلع کیا جا رہا ہے
26 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26اپریل2020،مختلف النوع اعدادی، موسمیاتی پیشین گوئیوں کے ماڈلوں سے حاصل پیش گوئی رہنمائی کے مطابق نیز اس خطے میں موجود ماحولیاتی اور تھرموڈائنمیکل حالات کو مد نظررکھتے ہوئے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ 30؍اپریل 2020 کے آس پاس جنوبی انڈمان سمندری علاقے اور قرب و جوار میں کم دباؤ والے موسمی حالات بنیں گے۔
ایسے امکانات پائے جاتے ہیں کہ اس کے بعد کے 48 گھنٹوں میں شدت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور یہ کم دباؤ ابتدا شمال ، شمال-مغرب کی جانب پیش رفت کرے گا۔ بعدازاں شمال، شمال مشرق کی جانب انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر سے دور دراز علاقوں میں 30اپریل سے 3مئی 2020 کے دوران پیش رفت کرےگا۔ بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کے سائکلون وارننگ ڈویژن کاکہنا ہے کہ ا س نظام پر لگاتار نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو باقاعدگی سے تمام تر تغیرات کی اطلاع دی جا رہی ہے۔
اس کے اثر کے تحت انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر اور اس کے گردو نواح کے بحری علاقوں میں درج ذیل موسمیاتی حالات رونما ہو سکتے ہیں۔
متعدد مقامات پر ہلکی سے لے کر تیز بارش ہو سکتی ہے۔ خاص طور سے 30اپریل کونکوبار جزائر میں زبردست بارش ہو سکتی ہے۔ موسمیاتی شدت آئندہ چند دنوں کے دوران مزید سخت ہو سکتی ہے اور زیادہ تر مقامات پر ہلکے سے لے کر تیز بارش ممکن ہے۔
اولوں کے ساتھ تیز ہوائیں، جن کی رفتار 4050کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے سے لے کر 60کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہے، سماترا کے ساحلی علاقوں، جنوبی انڈمان کے بحری علاقوں، نکو بار جزائر اور قرب و جوار کے جنوب مشرقی علاقوں سمیت بنگال کی کھاڑی تک یہ ہوائیں 30اپریل اور یکم مئی 2020کو چل سکتی ہیں ۔ شمالی انڈمان سمندر، انڈمان جزائر اور قرب و جوار میں واقع جنوب مشرقی اور مشرقی وسطی خلیج بنگال میں بھی 2اور 3 مئی کو ایسے حالات ہو سکتے ہیں۔
ماہی گیروں کو خبردار کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ شمالی سماترا ساحل، انڈمان کے بحری علاقوں اور خلیج بنگال کے قرب و جوار کے علاقوں اور مشرقی وسطی خلیج بنگال میں 30اپریل سے لے کر 3مئی 2020 کے دوران سمندر میں نہ جائیں۔
اس سسٹم سے متعلق تازہ ترین جانکاری حاصل کرنےکے لئے براہ کرم درج ذیل ویب سائٹ ملاحظہ فرمائیں:
www.imd.gov.in,www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in
اور www.mausam.imd.gov.in