Ministry of Earth Sciences
Likely formation of a Low Pressure area over south Andaman Sea & neighbourhood around 30th April 2020
IMD-- The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly
26 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per the forecast guidance from various numerical weather prediction models and the environmental and thermo-dynamical conditions prevailing over the region, a Low Pressure Area is very likely to form over south Andaman Sea and neighbourhood around 30th April 2020.
It is very likely to intensify further during subsequent 48 hours and very likely to move north-northwestwards initially and then north-northeastwards along & off Andaman & Nicobar Islands during 30th April – 3rd May 2020.
The Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department says that the system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
Under its influence, the following adverse weather is likely over & around Andaman & Nicobar Islands and surrounding Sea areas:
Warnings:
1. Rainfall: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy falls at isolated places is very likely over Nicobar Islands on 30th April. The intensity and spatial extent is likely to increase further during the subsequent days becoming light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 1st May, and heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 2nd May.
2. Wind warning: Squally winds, speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph are likely to prevail over north Sumatra coast, south Andaman Sea, Nicobar Islands and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 30th April & 1st May 2020, over north Andaman Sea, Andaman Islands and adjoining southeast & east central Bay of Bengal on 2nd & 3rd May.
3. Sea condition: Sea conditions will be rough to very rough over north Sumatra coast, south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 30th April & 1st May 2020 and over Andaman Sea and adjoining areas of southeast & east central Bay of Bengal on 2nd & 3rd May.
4. Fishermen Warning:The fishermen are advised not to venture into the Sea along & off north Sumatra coast, Andaman Sea and adjoining areas of southeast & east central Bay of Bengal from 30th April to 3rd May 2020.
For updates on the system, visit www.imd.gov.in,www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.inand
www.mausam.imd.gov.in

પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલય
30 એપ્રિલ, 2020ની આસપાસ દક્ષિણ આંદમાનના દરિયા અને આસપાસનાં વિસ્તારો પર હળવું દબાણ ઊભું થવાની શક્યતા
સિસ્ટમ પર સતત નજર છે અને સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સરકારોને નિયમિત જાણકારી આપવામાં આવે છેઃ ભારતીય હવામાન વિભાગ
26 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
હવામાનની આગાહી કરતા વિવિધ આંકડાકીય મોડલ તથા વિસ્તાર પર પ્રવર્તમાન પર્યાવરણીય અને થર્મો-ડાયનેમિકલ સ્થિતિઓમાંથી પ્રાપ્ત આગાહી મુજબ, દક્ષિણ આંદમાન દરિયા અને પડોશી વિસ્તારોમાં ઉપર 30 એપ્રિલ, 2020ની આસપાસ હળવું દબાણ ઊભું થવાની શક્યતા છે.
દબાણ પછી 30 એપ્રિલથી 3 મે, 2020 દરમિયાન 48 કલાક દરમિયાન આગળ વધવાની અને શરૂઆતમાં ઉત્તરથી ઉત્તરપશ્ચિમ દિશામાં અને ઉત્તરથી ઉત્તરપૂર્વ દિશામાં તથા આંદમાન અને નિકોબારના ટાપુઓ પર આગળ વધવાની શક્યતા છે.
ભારતીય હવામાન ખાતાનાં ચક્રવાતની ચેતવણી આપતા વિભાગે જણાવ્યું છે કે, પ્રકારની સિસ્ટમ પર સતત નજર રાખવામાં આવી રહી છે અને સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સરકારોને નિયમિતપણે જાણકારી આપવામાં આવે છે.
એની અસર હેઠળ આંદમાન અને નિકોબર ટાપુઓ અને એની આસપાસનાં દરિયાઈ વિસ્તારોમાં નબળું હવમાન ઊભી થઈ શકે છેઃ
ચેતવણીઓ:
1. વરસાદ: 30 એપ્રિલનાં રોજ નિકોબારના ટાપુઓ પર છૂટાછવાયા સ્થળો પર ભારે વરસાદની સાથે ઘણાં સ્થળો પર હળવાથી લઈને મધ્યમ વરસાદ થવાની શક્યતા છે. પછીના દિવસોમાં એની તીવ્રતા વધવાથી 1 મેના રોજ આંદમાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ પર છૂટાછવાયા સ્થળોમાં ભારેથી અતિ ભારે વરસાદ થવાની શક્યતા છે. 2 મેના રોજ આંદમાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ પર થોડા સ્થળો પર ભારેથી અતિ ભારે વરસાદ થવાની શક્યતા છે.
2. પવનની ચેતવણી: 30 એપ્રિલથી 1 મે, 2020 વચ્ચે બંગાળની ખાડીમાં દક્ષિણપૂર્વની લગોલગ અને ઉત્તર સુમાત્રાના કિનારા, દક્ષિણ આંદમાન દરિયા, નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ પર તેમજ 2 અને 3 મેના રોજ ઉત્તર આંદમાન દરિયા, આંદમાન ટાપુઓ તથા બંગાળની ખાડીના દક્ષિણપૂર્વ અને પૂર્વ મધ્યમ ખાડીમાં 40થી 50 કિલોમીટર પ્રતિ કલાકથી લઈને 60 કિલોમીટર પ્રતિ કલાકની ઝડપે તોફાની પવન ફૂંકાવાની શક્યતા છે.
3. દરિયાની સ્થિતિઃ 30 એપ્રિલ અને 1 મે, 2020ના રોજ ઉત્તર સુમાત્રાના કિનારા, દક્ષિણ આંદમાન દરિયા અને એને લગોલગ બંગાળની ખાડીની દક્ષિણપૂર્વના વિસ્તારો ઉપર તથા 2 અને 3 મે, 2020નાં રોજ આંદમાન દરિયા અને બંગાળની ખાડીની દક્ષિણપૂર્વ અને પૂર્વ મધ્યની ખાડીના લગોલગ વિસ્તારોમાં દરિયો તોફાનીથી લઈને અતિ તોફાની બનશે.
4. માછીમારોને ચેતવણીઃ માછીમારોને 30 એપ્રિલથી 3 મે, 2020 સુધી ઉત્તર સુમાત્રાના કિનારાની ઉત્તરમાં, આંદમાન દરિયામા તથા બંગાળની ખાડીનાં દક્ષિણપૂર્વ અને પૂર્વ મધ્યની ખાડીના લગોલગ વિસ્તારોમાં જવાની સૂચના આપવામાં આવે છે.
સિસ્ટમ પર વધારે અપડેટ મેળવવા મુલાકાત લો www.imd.gov.in,www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in અને
www.mausam.imd.gov.in