Ministry of Earth Sciences
Likely formation of a Low Pressure area over south Andaman Sea & neighbourhood around 30th April 2020
IMD-- The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly
26 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per the forecast guidance from various numerical weather prediction models and the environmental and thermo-dynamical conditions prevailing over the region, a Low Pressure Area is very likely to form over south Andaman Sea and neighbourhood around 30th April 2020.
It is very likely to intensify further during subsequent 48 hours and very likely to move north-northwestwards initially and then north-northeastwards along & off Andaman & Nicobar Islands during 30th April – 3rd May 2020.
The Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department says that the system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
Under its influence, the following adverse weather is likely over & around Andaman & Nicobar Islands and surrounding Sea areas:
Warnings:
1. Rainfall: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy falls at isolated places is very likely over Nicobar Islands on 30th April. The intensity and spatial extent is likely to increase further during the subsequent days becoming light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 1st May, and heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 2nd May.
2. Wind warning: Squally winds, speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph are likely to prevail over north Sumatra coast, south Andaman Sea, Nicobar Islands and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 30th April & 1st May 2020, over north Andaman Sea, Andaman Islands and adjoining southeast & east central Bay of Bengal on 2nd & 3rd May.
3. Sea condition: Sea conditions will be rough to very rough over north Sumatra coast, south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 30th April & 1st May 2020 and over Andaman Sea and adjoining areas of southeast & east central Bay of Bengal on 2nd & 3rd May.
4. Fishermen Warning:The fishermen are advised not to venture into the Sea along & off north Sumatra coast, Andaman Sea and adjoining areas of southeast & east central Bay of Bengal from 30th April to 3rd May 2020.
For updates on the system, visit www.imd.gov.in,www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.inand
www.mausam.imd.gov.in

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
আগামী ৩০ এপ্রিল দক্ষিণ আন্দামান সাগর এবং আশেপাশের অঞ্চলের ওপরে নিম্নচাপ তৈরির সম্ভাবনা
26 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস অনুযায়ী এবং ওই অঞ্চলের পরিবেশ ও তাপ-গতিশীলতার ভিত্তিতে, ৩০ এপ্রিল দক্ষিণ-আন্দামান সাগরের আশেপাশের অঞ্চলে একটি নিম্নচাপ তৈরি হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। পরবর্তী ৪৮ ঘন্টায় এটি আরও বাড়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। ৩০ এপ্রিল থেকে ৩ মে' এর মধ্যে এটি প্রাথমিকভাবে উত্তর-উত্তর-পশ্চিম দিকে অগ্রসর হবে এবং তারপরে উত্তর-উত্তর-পূর্বে এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের দিকে অগ্রসর হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের সাইক্লোন সতর্কতা কেন্দ্র বলেছে যে, এই নিম্নচাপটির ওপর নিয়মিত নজর রাখা হচ্ছে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে নিয়মিত এ বিষয়ে অবহিত করা হচ্ছে।
এর জেরে, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ এবং সংলগ্ন সমুদ্র অঞ্চলে নিম্নলিখিত প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে:
সতর্কতা:
বৃষ্টিপাত: ৩০ এপ্রিল থেকে নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় ভারী বৃষ্টিপাতের পাশাপাশি অনেক জায়গায় হালকা থেকে মাঝারি বৃষ্টিপাতের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। পরবর্তী দিনগুলিতে ভারী এবং অতি ভারীর বৃষ্টির সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। অন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে ১ মে বিভিন্ন স্থানে ভারী থেকে অতিভারী বৃষ্টিপাতের পাশাপাশি কোনো কোনো জায়গায় হালকা থেকে মাঝারি বৃষ্টিপাত হতে পার।আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের কিছু জায়গায় ২ মেতেও ভারী থেকে অতি ভারী বৃষ্টিপাত হতে পারে।
বাতাসের সতর্কতা:২ এবং ৩ মে উত্তর সুমাত্রা উপকূল, দক্ষিণ আন্দামান সাগর, নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের উপসাগর এবং সংলগ্ন দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব বঙ্গোপসাগর এবং উত্তর আন্দামান সাগরে, আন্দামান দ্বীপপুঞ্জ এবং দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এবং মধ্য-পূর্ব বঙ্গোপসাগরের ওপর ৪০-৫০কিলোমিটার থেকে ৬০ কিলোমিটার বেগে ঝড়ো হাওয়া বইতে পারে।
সমুদ্রের পরিস্থিতি: ৩০এপ্রিল এবং ১মে উত্তর সুমাত্রা উপকূল, দক্ষিণ আন্দামান সাগর এবং সংলগ্ন দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব বঙ্গোপসাগর এবং ২ ও ৩ মে আন্দামান সাগর এবং বঙ্গোপসাগরের আশেপাশের অঞ্চলগুলি দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এবং পূর্ব মধ্য বঙ্গোপসাগরের পরিস্থিতি উত্তাল থাকতে পারে এবং বড় ঢেউ উঠতে পারে।
মৎসজীবীদের জন্য সতর্কতা: মৎস্যজীবীদের৩০ এপ্রিল থেকে ৩ মে অবধি উত্তর সুমাত্রা উপকূল, আন্দামান সাগর এবং দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এবং মধ্য-পূর্ব বঙ্গোপসাগরের আশেপাশের অঞ্চলগুলিতে মাছ না ধরতে যাওয়ার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
এটি সম্পর্কে আপডেট পেতে www.imd.gov.in,www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in এবং www.mausam.imd.gov.in এ ক্লিক করুন।