Ministry of Earth Sciences
Likely formation of a Low Pressure area over south Andaman Sea & neighbourhood around 30th April 2020
IMD-- The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly
26 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per the forecast guidance from various numerical weather prediction models and the environmental and thermo-dynamical conditions prevailing over the region, a Low Pressure Area is very likely to form over south Andaman Sea and neighbourhood around 30th April 2020.
It is very likely to intensify further during subsequent 48 hours and very likely to move north-northwestwards initially and then north-northeastwards along & off Andaman & Nicobar Islands during 30th April – 3rd May 2020.
The Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department says that the system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
Under its influence, the following adverse weather is likely over & around Andaman & Nicobar Islands and surrounding Sea areas:
Warnings:
1. Rainfall: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy falls at isolated places is very likely over Nicobar Islands on 30th April. The intensity and spatial extent is likely to increase further during the subsequent days becoming light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 1st May, and heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 2nd May.
2. Wind warning: Squally winds, speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph are likely to prevail over north Sumatra coast, south Andaman Sea, Nicobar Islands and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 30th April & 1st May 2020, over north Andaman Sea, Andaman Islands and adjoining southeast & east central Bay of Bengal on 2nd & 3rd May.
3. Sea condition: Sea conditions will be rough to very rough over north Sumatra coast, south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 30th April & 1st May 2020 and over Andaman Sea and adjoining areas of southeast & east central Bay of Bengal on 2nd & 3rd May.
4. Fishermen Warning:The fishermen are advised not to venture into the Sea along & off north Sumatra coast, Andaman Sea and adjoining areas of southeast & east central Bay of Bengal from 30th April to 3rd May 2020.
For updates on the system, visit www.imd.gov.in,www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.inand
www.mausam.imd.gov.in

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण अंडमान सागर के ऊपर और उसके निकट के क्षेत्रों में 30 अप्रैल 2020 के आसपास कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बनने की संभावना
आईएमडी-इसकी लगातार निगरानी की जा रही है और इसके संदर्भ में संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को नियमित रूप से सूचित किया जा रहा है
26 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडलों के पूर्वानुमान मार्गदर्शनों और इस क्षेत्र में व्याप्त पर्यावरण और थर्मो-डायनेमिक स्थितियों के अनुसार, 30 अप्रैल 2020 के आसपास दक्षिण अंडमान सागर के ऊपर और उसके निकट के क्षेत्रों में कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बनने की संभावना है। बाद के 48 घंटों के दौरान, इसमें और तेजी आने की संभावना है। 30 अप्रैल से 3 मई 2020 के दौरान, शुरुआत में इसके उत्तर-उत्तरपश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने और उसके बाद उत्तर-उत्तरपूर्व की ओर तथा अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की ओर बढ़ने की संभावना है।
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के चक्रवात चेतावनी केंद्र का कहना है कि इस प्रणाली पर लगातार निगरानी रखी जा रही है और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को इसके संदर्भ में नियमित रूप से सूचित किया जा रहा है।
इसके प्रभाव के कारण, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में और उसके आस-पास के समुद्री क्षेत्रों में निम्नलिखित प्रतिकूल मौसम होने की संभावना है:
चेतावनी:
1. वर्षा: 30 अप्रैल से निकोबार द्वीप समूह में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा, साथ ही कई स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा होने की संभावना है। बाद के दिनों में इसकी तीव्रता और स्थानिक सीमा में और ज्यादा वृद्धि होने की संभावना है। जहां पर 1 मई को अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा से लेकर बहुत भारी वर्षा, साथ ही अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा हो सकती है वहीं 2 मई को अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के कुछ स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा से लेकर बहुत भारी वर्षा हो सकती है।
2. हवा की चेतावनी: तुफानी हवाएं, 30 अप्रैल और 1 मई 2020 को उत्तरी सुमात्रा तट, दक्षिण अंडमान सागर, निकोबार द्वीप समूह और उससे सटे दक्षिण पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी में और 2 मई और 3 मई 2020 को उत्तरी अंडमान सागर, अंडमान द्वीप समूह और दक्षिण पूर्व और मध्य-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी में 40-50 किमी प्रति घंटे से लेकर 60 किमी प्रति घंटे की तेज रफ्तार से चलने की संभावना है।
3. समुद्र की स्थिति: 30 अप्रैल और 1 मई, 2020 को उत्तरी सुमात्रा तट, दक्षिण अंडमान सागर और उससे सटे दक्षिण पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी और 2 और 3 मई 2020 को अंडमान सागर और बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण पूर्व और मध्य पूर्व के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में समुद्र की स्थिति कठिन से लेकर बहुत कठिन रह सकती है।
4. मछुआरों के लिए चेतावनी: मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 30 अप्रैल से लेकर 3 मई 2020 तक, उत्तरी सुमात्रा तट, अंडमान सागर और दक्षिण पूर्व और मध्य पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी के आसपास के इलाकों के समुद्र में या उसके आसपास न जाएं।
इसके बारे में अपडेट जानने के लिए www.imd.gov.in,www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in और www.mausam.imd.gov.in पर क्लिक करें।