Ministry of Earth Sciences
Likely formation of a Low Pressure area over south Andaman Sea & neighbourhood around 30th April 2020
IMD-- The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly
26 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per the forecast guidance from various numerical weather prediction models and the environmental and thermo-dynamical conditions prevailing over the region, a Low Pressure Area is very likely to form over south Andaman Sea and neighbourhood around 30th April 2020.
It is very likely to intensify further during subsequent 48 hours and very likely to move north-northwestwards initially and then north-northeastwards along & off Andaman & Nicobar Islands during 30th April – 3rd May 2020.
The Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department says that the system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
Under its influence, the following adverse weather is likely over & around Andaman & Nicobar Islands and surrounding Sea areas:
Warnings:
1. Rainfall: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy falls at isolated places is very likely over Nicobar Islands on 30th April. The intensity and spatial extent is likely to increase further during the subsequent days becoming light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 1st May, and heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 2nd May.
2. Wind warning: Squally winds, speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph are likely to prevail over north Sumatra coast, south Andaman Sea, Nicobar Islands and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 30th April & 1st May 2020, over north Andaman Sea, Andaman Islands and adjoining southeast & east central Bay of Bengal on 2nd & 3rd May.
3. Sea condition: Sea conditions will be rough to very rough over north Sumatra coast, south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 30th April & 1st May 2020 and over Andaman Sea and adjoining areas of southeast & east central Bay of Bengal on 2nd & 3rd May.
4. Fishermen Warning:The fishermen are advised not to venture into the Sea along & off north Sumatra coast, Andaman Sea and adjoining areas of southeast & east central Bay of Bengal from 30th April to 3rd May 2020.
For updates on the system, visit www.imd.gov.in,www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.inand
www.mausam.imd.gov.in

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਦੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੱਖਣ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ–ਤੇੜੇ ਘੱਟ ਦਬਾਅ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਆਈਐੱਮਡੀ)–– ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਚੌਕਸ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ’ਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਸੂਚਿਤ
26 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਤੇ ਥਰਮੋ–ਡਾਇਨਾਮਿਕਲ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੀਨਗੋਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ–ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਤੇ ਲਾਗਲੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਘੱਟ–ਦਬਾਅ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ 48 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਤੀਬਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਸਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉੱਤਰ–ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੱਛਮ ਵੱਲ ਮੁੜਨ ਤੇ ਫਿਰ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ–3 ਮਈ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਲਾਗਲੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ–ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬ ਵੱਲ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ‘ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ’ (ਸਾਈਕਲੋਨ ਵਾਰਨਿੰਗ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਚੌਕਸ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਸਰ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਲੇ–ਦੁਆਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਮੌਸਮ ਖ਼ਰਾਬ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ:
ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀਆਂ:
1. ਵਰਖਾ: 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਲਕੀ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਤੇ ਕਿਤੇ–ਕਿਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਫਿਰ ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਤੀਖਣ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ; ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ 1 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਹੁਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਲਕੀ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
2. ਤੇਜ਼ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਚੱਲਣ ਦੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ: ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸੁਮਾਟਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੰਢੇ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ, ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਤੇ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਦੱਖਣ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੇ 1 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ 2 ਅਤੇ 3 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ, ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਤੇ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਗਲੇ ਦੱਖਣ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 40–50 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ 60 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਚੱਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
3. ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ: 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 1 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸੁਮਾਟਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੰਢੇ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਤੇ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਦੱਖਣ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ 2 ਤੇ 3 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ।
4. ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ: ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 3 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸੁਮਾਟਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੰਢੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ, ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਤੇ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਦੱਖਣ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ–ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀਆਂ ਫੜਨ ਲਈ ਨਾ ਜਾਣ।
ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਸ ਲਈ www.imd.gov.in,www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in ਅਤੇ www.mausam.imd.gov.in ਉੱਤੇ ਜਾਓ।