কৃষিমন্ত্রক
'কিসান রাথ’ মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশনটি সূচনার এক সপ্তাহের মধ্যেই বিশেষ জনপ্রিয়তা লাভ করেছে
24 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ভারত সরকারের কৃষি, কৃষি সহযোগী ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দফতর লকডাউনের সময় কৃষক এবং কৃষি কাজ সহজ করার জন্য বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করছে।
১ ) কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ফলমূল ও শাকসব্জি, তৈলবীজ, খাদ্যশস্য, ডাল থেকে শুরু করে ফুল, বাঁশ, নারকেলএবং ছোট বনজ উৎপাদিত কৃষিজাত পণ্য পরিবহনের জন্য ও কৃষক এবং কৃষি ব্যবসায়ীরাদের সহায়তার ১৭ এপ্রিল ‘কিসান রথ’ নামে একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন সূচনা করা হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত মোট ৮০,৪৭৪ জন কৃষক এবং ৭০,৫৮১ জন ব্যবসায়ী এই অ্যাপটিতে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন।
২) সম্পূর্ণ লকডাউনের কারণে সমস্ত পাইকারি মান্ডি বন্ধ রয়েছে। ভারতে ২৫৮৭টি প্রধান / প্রধান কৃষি বাজার রয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ২৬ মার্চ ১০৯১টি বাজার কাজ করছিল। ২৩ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত তা বেড়ে ২০৬৭টি বাজার কাজ করছে।
৩) ২০টি রাজ্যে বর্তমানে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে ডাল এবং তৈলবীজ কেনার কাজ চলছে। এনএএফএইডি ও এফসিআই ১৬০৫.৪৩ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ১,৭৯,৮৫২.২১মেট্রিক টন ডাল এবং ১,৬৪,১৯৫.১৪ মেট্রিক টন তৈলবীজ ক্রয় করেছে। এর ফলে ২,০৫,৮৬৯ জন কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
৪) গ্রীষ্মকালীন ফসল বপনের ক্ষেত্রে :
ধান: গ্রীষ্মকালীন ধান বোনার ক্ষেত্রে, গত বছরের এই সময়ের ২৫.২২ লক্ষ হেক্টরের তুলনায় এখন প্রায় ৩৪.৭৩ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ধান বোনার কাজ হয়েছে।
ডাল: ডালের বীজ বপনের ক্ষেত্রে, গত বছরের এই সময়ের ৩.৮২ লক্ষ হেক্টরের তুলনায় এখন ৫.০৭লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ডালের বীজ বোনার কাজ হয়েছে।
খাদ্য শস্য: খাদ্য শস্যের বীজ বপনের ক্ষেত্রে, গত বছর এই সময়ে প্রায় ৫.৪৭লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে মোটা খাদ্য শস্যের বীজ বোনার কাজ হয়েছিল,এবছর ৮.৫৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে এই কাজ হয়েছে।
তৈলবীজ: গত বছরের এই সময়ের ৬.৮০ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে তৈলবীজ বোনার কাজ হয়েছিল, এ বছর প্রায় ৮.৭৩ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে এই কাজ হয়েছে।
৫) ২৪ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত ফসল কাটার অবস্থা
গম: রাজ্যগুলি থেকে পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী, মধ্য প্রদেশে প্রায় ৯৮-৯৯%, রাজস্থানে ৯০-৯২%, উত্তর প্রদেশে ৮২-৮৫%, হরিয়ানায় ৫০-৫৫%, পাঞ্জাবে ৪৫-৫০% এবং পাঞ্জাবে ৮৬-৮৮% ফসল কাটার কাজ হয়েছে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Kisan Rath’ mobile app turns big hit within a week of its launch
Over 1.5 lakh farmers and traders registered on app that facilitates transportation of foodgrains and agri products
24 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status of activities is given below:
1. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare had launched “Kisan Rath” App on 17.04.2020 to facilitate Farmers and Traders in identifying right mode of transportation for movement of farm produce ranging from food grain (cereal, coarse cereal, pulses etc), Fruits & Vegetables, oil seeds, spices, fiber crops, flowers, bamboo, log & minor forest produce, coconuts etc. Till date, total of 80,474 farmers and 70,581 traders are registered on this App.
2. Due to complete lockdown, all the wholesale mandis were closed on 25.03.2020. There are 2587 Principal/Main agricultural Markets available in India, out of which 1091 markets were functional on 26.03.2020. As on 23.04.2020, 2067 markets were made functional.
3. The procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds on MSP is currently in progress in twenty (20) States. A quantity of 1,79,852.21 MT of Pulses and 1,64,195.14 MT of Oilseeds has been procured by NAFED and FCI valued at Rs 1605.43 Crores through which 2,05,869 farmers have been benefited.
4. Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
Rice: About 34.73 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 25.22 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses: About 5.07 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 3.82 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Course Cereals: About 8.55 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 5.47 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Oilseeds: About 8.73 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 6.80 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
1. Harvesting Status as on 24.04.2020
Wheat: As reported by the States about 98-99 % of wheat crop has been harvested in in Madhya Pradesh, 90-92 % in Rajasthan, 82-85 % in Uttar Pradesh, 50-55 % in Haryana, 45-50 % in Punjab and 86-88 % in other States.