Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Kisan Rath’ mobile app turns big hit within a week of its launch
Over 1.5 lakh farmers and traders registered on app that facilitates transportation of foodgrains and agri products
24 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status of activities is given below:
1. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare had launched “Kisan Rath” App on 17.04.2020 to facilitate Farmers and Traders in identifying right mode of transportation for movement of farm produce ranging from food grain (cereal, coarse cereal, pulses etc), Fruits & Vegetables, oil seeds, spices, fiber crops, flowers, bamboo, log & minor forest produce, coconuts etc. Till date, total of 80,474 farmers and 70,581 traders are registered on this App.
2. Due to complete lockdown, all the wholesale mandis were closed on 25.03.2020. There are 2587 Principal/Main agricultural Markets available in India, out of which 1091 markets were functional on 26.03.2020. As on 23.04.2020, 2067 markets were made functional.
3. The procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds on MSP is currently in progress in twenty (20) States. A quantity of 1,79,852.21 MT of Pulses and 1,64,195.14 MT of Oilseeds has been procured by NAFED and FCI valued at Rs 1605.43 Crores through which 2,05,869 farmers have been benefited.
4. Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
Rice: About 34.73 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 25.22 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses: About 5.07 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 3.82 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Course Cereals: About 8.55 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 5.47 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Oilseeds: About 8.73 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 6.80 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
1. Harvesting Status as on 24.04.2020
Wheat: As reported by the States about 98-99 % of wheat crop has been harvested in in Madhya Pradesh, 90-92 % in Rajasthan, 82-85 % in Uttar Pradesh, 50-55 % in Haryana, 45-50 % in Punjab and 86-88 % in other States.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰਥ’ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਸਫਲ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਐਪ ’ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
24 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
1. ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 17.04.2020 ਨੂੰ “ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰਥ”' ਐਪ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ (ਅਨਾਜ, ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਆਦਿ), ਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਬੀਜ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ, ਮਸਾਲੇ, ਫਾਈਬਰ ਫ਼ਸਲ, ਫੁੱਲਾਂ, ਬਾਂਸ, ਲੱਕੜ ਦਾ ਕੁੰਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਉਪਜ, ਨਾਰਿਅਲ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਹੀ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ’ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ, ਇਸ ਐਪ ’ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 80,474 ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ 70,581 ਵਪਾਰੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹਨ।
2. ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਥੋਕ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ 25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 2587 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ / ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1091 ਮੰਡੀਆਂ 26 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। 23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ, 2067 ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
3. ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ’ਤੇ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਵੀਹ (20) ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਏਐੱਫ਼ਈਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ 1605.43 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ 2,05,869 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1,79,852.21 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ 1,64,195.14 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਕ ਟਨ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
4. ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ:
ਚੌਲ: ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਚਾਵਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 34.73 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 25.22 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ: ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 5.07 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3.82 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।l
ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ: ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 8.55 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5.47 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ: ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 8.73 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6.80 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
5. 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕਟਾਈ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ।
ਕਣਕ: ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 98 ਤੋਂ 99 %, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 90 ਤੋਂ 92 %, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, 82 ਤੋਂ 85 %, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ, 50 ਤੋਂ 55 %, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਤੋਂ 50 %, ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 86 ਤੋਂ 88 % ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।