Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Kisan Rath’ mobile app turns big hit within a week of its launch
Over 1.5 lakh farmers and traders registered on app that facilitates transportation of foodgrains and agri products
24 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status of activities is given below:
1. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare had launched “Kisan Rath” App on 17.04.2020 to facilitate Farmers and Traders in identifying right mode of transportation for movement of farm produce ranging from food grain (cereal, coarse cereal, pulses etc), Fruits & Vegetables, oil seeds, spices, fiber crops, flowers, bamboo, log & minor forest produce, coconuts etc. Till date, total of 80,474 farmers and 70,581 traders are registered on this App.
2. Due to complete lockdown, all the wholesale mandis were closed on 25.03.2020. There are 2587 Principal/Main agricultural Markets available in India, out of which 1091 markets were functional on 26.03.2020. As on 23.04.2020, 2067 markets were made functional.
3. The procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds on MSP is currently in progress in twenty (20) States. A quantity of 1,79,852.21 MT of Pulses and 1,64,195.14 MT of Oilseeds has been procured by NAFED and FCI valued at Rs 1605.43 Crores through which 2,05,869 farmers have been benefited.
4. Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
Rice: About 34.73 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 25.22 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses: About 5.07 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 3.82 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Course Cereals: About 8.55 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 5.47 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Oilseeds: About 8.73 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 6.80 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
1. Harvesting Status as on 24.04.2020
Wheat: As reported by the States about 98-99 % of wheat crop has been harvested in in Madhya Pradesh, 90-92 % in Rajasthan, 82-85 % in Uttar Pradesh, 50-55 % in Haryana, 45-50 % in Punjab and 86-88 % in other States.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಾರ್ಯಾರಂಭಗೊಂಡ ಒಂದೇ ವಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರೀ ಯಶಸ್ಸು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ “ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರಥ್” ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಆಪ್
24 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಾರ್ಯಾರಂಭಗೊಂಡ ಒಂದೇ ವಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರೀ ಯಶಸ್ಸು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ “ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರಥ್” ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಆಪ್
ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಾಟ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವ ಈ ಆಪ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 1.5 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಕೃಷಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಸ್ಥರು ನೊಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರದ ಕೃಷಿ, ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿಕರಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಕಾಲೋಚಿತಗೊಳಿಸಿದ (ಅಪ್ ಡೇಟ್) ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಈ ಕೆಳಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
1. ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು (ಬೇಳೆ ಕಾಳುಗಳು, ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ,) ಹಣ್ಣುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತರಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು , ತೈಲ ಬೀಜಗಳು, ಸಾಂಬಾರು ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳು, ನಾರಿನ ಬೆಳೆಗಳು , ಹೂವುಗಳು, ಬಿದಿರು, ಮರದ ದಿಮ್ಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಿರು ಅರಣ್ಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ತೆಂಗಿನಕಾಯಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಸಾಗಾಟಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿಕರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ದಿನಾಂಕ 17.04.2020 ರಂದು ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರಥ್ಆಪ್ ಅನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ.
2. ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನಿಂದಾಗಿ ದಿನಾಂಕ 25.03.2020 ರಂದು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಖಂ ಮಂಡಿಗಳು ಮುಚ್ಚಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದ್ದವು. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ 2587 ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೃಷಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯ ಇವೆ. ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 26.03.2020 ರಂದು 1091 ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದವು. 23.04.2020,ರಂದು 2067 ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
3. ಬೇಳೆ ಕಾಳುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತೈಲ ಬೀಜಗಳನ್ನು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖರೀದಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಇಪ್ಪತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ. 1,79,852.21 ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಬೇಳೆ ಕಾಳುಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು 1,64,195.14 ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ತೈಲ ಬೀಜಗಳನ್ನು ನಫೇಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಫ್.ಸಿ.ಐ. ಗಳು ಖರೀದಿಸಿವೆ ಹಾಗು ಇದರ ಮೊತ್ತ 1605.43 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳಷ್ಟು , ಇದರಿಂದ 2,05,869 ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಿದೆ.
4. ಬೇಸಿಗೆ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ:
ಅಕ್ಕಿ: ಬೇಸಿಗೆ ಅಕ್ಕಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುವ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ಸುಮಾರು 34.73 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರಿನಷ್ಟಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಈ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ 25.22 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ನಷ್ಟಿತ್ತು.
ಬೇಳೆ ಕಾಳುಗಳು: ಬೇಳೆ ಕಾಳುಗಳ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶ 5.07 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರುಗಳಷ್ಟಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಇದರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ 3.82 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ನಷ್ಟಿತ್ತು.
ಸಿರಿ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು: ಸುಮಾರು 8.55 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿರಿ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ಇದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಈ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯು 5.47 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರಿನಷ್ಟಿತ್ತು.
ತೈಲ ಬೀಜಗಳು: ತೈಲ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ವಿಸ್ತೀರ್ಣ ಸುಮಾರು 8.73 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರುಗಳು , ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಈ ವಿಸ್ತೀರ್ಣ 6.80 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರುಗಳಾಗಿತ್ತು.
5. 24.04.2020ರಂದು ಕೊಯಿಲಿನ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಗತಿ
ಗೋಧಿ: ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಬಂದಿರುವ ವರದಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 98-99 % ಗೋಧಿ ಬೆಳೆಯನ್ನು ಕೊಯಿಲು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿ 90-92 %, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 82-85%, ಹರ್ಯಾಣಾದಲ್ಲಿ 50-55 %, ಪಂಜಾಬಿನಲ್ಲಿ 45-50 % ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 86-88 % ಕೊಯಿಲಾಗಿದೆ.