Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Kisan Rath’ mobile app turns big hit within a week of its launch
Over 1.5 lakh farmers and traders registered on app that facilitates transportation of foodgrains and agri products
24 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status of activities is given below:
1. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare had launched “Kisan Rath” App on 17.04.2020 to facilitate Farmers and Traders in identifying right mode of transportation for movement of farm produce ranging from food grain (cereal, coarse cereal, pulses etc), Fruits & Vegetables, oil seeds, spices, fiber crops, flowers, bamboo, log & minor forest produce, coconuts etc. Till date, total of 80,474 farmers and 70,581 traders are registered on this App.
2. Due to complete lockdown, all the wholesale mandis were closed on 25.03.2020. There are 2587 Principal/Main agricultural Markets available in India, out of which 1091 markets were functional on 26.03.2020. As on 23.04.2020, 2067 markets were made functional.
3. The procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds on MSP is currently in progress in twenty (20) States. A quantity of 1,79,852.21 MT of Pulses and 1,64,195.14 MT of Oilseeds has been procured by NAFED and FCI valued at Rs 1605.43 Crores through which 2,05,869 farmers have been benefited.
4. Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
Rice: About 34.73 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 25.22 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses: About 5.07 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 3.82 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Course Cereals: About 8.55 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 5.47 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Oilseeds: About 8.73 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 6.80 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
1. Harvesting Status as on 24.04.2020
Wheat: As reported by the States about 98-99 % of wheat crop has been harvested in in Madhya Pradesh, 90-92 % in Rajasthan, 82-85 % in Uttar Pradesh, 50-55 % in Haryana, 45-50 % in Punjab and 86-88 % in other States.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसान रथ मोबाइल ऐप शुरू होने के एक हफ्ते के भीतर ही बेहद सफल
1.5 लाख से अधिक किसानों और व्यापारियों ने ऐप पर पंजीकरण किया जिसमें खाद्यान्न और कृषि उत्पादों को पहुंचाने की सुविधा की जानकारी
24 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान किसानों और खेती के कार्यों को सरल बनाने के लिए अनेक उपाय कर रही है। इन कार्यों की अद्यतन स्थिति नीचे दी गई है:
1. कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 17.04.2020 को किसान रथ नाम का एक ऐप शुरू किया है जो किसानों और व्यापारियों की कृषि उत्‍पादों खाद्यान्‍न (अनाज, मोटा अनाज, दलहन आदि) से लेकर फल और सब्जियां, तिलहनों, मसाले, रेशे वाली फसलें, फूल, बांस, लठ्ठे और छोटे वनोत्‍पाद, नारियल आदि को पहुंचाने के लिए परिवहन की सही प्रणाली का पता लगाने में मदद करेगा। अब तक, कुल 80,474 किसान और 70,581 व्‍यापारी इस ऐप पर पंजीकृत हैं।
2. पूर्ण लॉकडाउन के कारण, सभी थोक मंडियों को 25.03.2020 को बंद कर दिया गया था। भारत में 2587 प्रमुख/ मुख्य कृषि बाजार उपलब्ध हैं, जिनमें से 1091 बाजार 26.03.2020 को कार्य कर रहे थे। 23.04.2020 तक, 2067 बाजारों को काम करने लायक बनाया गया है।
3. दलहन और तिलहन की न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य पर खरीद वर्तमान में बीस (20) राज्यों में चल रही है। नैफेड और एफसीआई 1,79,852.21 मीट्रिक टन दलहन और 1,64,195.14 मीट्रिक टन तिलहन खरीद चुके हैं जिसका मूल्‍य 1605.43 करोड़ रुपये आंका गया है, जिससे 2,05,869 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलों का बुवाई वाला क्षेत्र:
चावल: पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि के दौरान 25.22 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में ग्रीष्‍मकालीन चावल का बुवाई वाला क्षेत्र लगभग 34.73 लाख हेक्टेयर है।
दलहन: पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि के दौरान 3.82 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में दालों की बुवाई वाला क्षेत्र लगभग 5.07 लाख हेक्टेयर है।
मोटा अनाज: मोटे अनाज के तहत पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि के दौरान लगभग 5.47 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में बुवाई वाला क्षेत्र 8.55 लाख हेक्टेयर है।
तिलहन: तिलहन के तहत पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि के दौरान 6.80 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में बुवाई वाला क्षेत्र लगभग 8.73 लाख हेक्टेयर है।
24.04.2020 को कटाई की स्थिति
गेहूं: जैसा कि राज्यों ने बताया है कि मध्य प्रदेश में लगभग 98-99% गेहूं की फसल काटी जा चुकी है, राजस्थान में 90-92%, उत्तर प्रदेश में 82-85%, हरियाणा में 50-55%, पंजाब में 45-50% और अन्य राज्यों में 86-88% फसल काटी जा चुकी है।