Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Kisan Rath’ mobile app turns big hit within a week of its launch
Over 1.5 lakh farmers and traders registered on app that facilitates transportation of foodgrains and agri products
24 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status of activities is given below:
1. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare had launched “Kisan Rath” App on 17.04.2020 to facilitate Farmers and Traders in identifying right mode of transportation for movement of farm produce ranging from food grain (cereal, coarse cereal, pulses etc), Fruits & Vegetables, oil seeds, spices, fiber crops, flowers, bamboo, log & minor forest produce, coconuts etc. Till date, total of 80,474 farmers and 70,581 traders are registered on this App.
2. Due to complete lockdown, all the wholesale mandis were closed on 25.03.2020. There are 2587 Principal/Main agricultural Markets available in India, out of which 1091 markets were functional on 26.03.2020. As on 23.04.2020, 2067 markets were made functional.
3. The procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds on MSP is currently in progress in twenty (20) States. A quantity of 1,79,852.21 MT of Pulses and 1,64,195.14 MT of Oilseeds has been procured by NAFED and FCI valued at Rs 1605.43 Crores through which 2,05,869 farmers have been benefited.
4. Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
Rice: About 34.73 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 25.22 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses: About 5.07 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 3.82 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Course Cereals: About 8.55 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 5.47 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Oilseeds: About 8.73 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 6.80 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
1. Harvesting Status as on 24.04.2020
Wheat: As reported by the States about 98-99 % of wheat crop has been harvested in in Madhya Pradesh, 90-92 % in Rajasthan, 82-85 % in Uttar Pradesh, 50-55 % in Haryana, 45-50 % in Punjab and 86-88 % in other States.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
মুকলি কৰাৰ এসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰতেই ব্যাপকভাৱে জনপ্ৰিয় ‘কিষাণ ৰথ’ মোবাইল এপ্প
খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী আৰু কৃষি সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা এই এপ্পত নাম পঞ্জীয়ণ কৰিলে ১.৫ লাখৰো অধিক কৃষক আৰু ব্যৱসায়ীয়ে
24 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি, কৃষি সহযোগী আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগে লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত কৃষক আৰু কৃষি কাৰ্য সহজ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থা গ্রহণ কৰিছে।
১) কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ফলমূল আৰু শাক পাচলি, তৈলবীজ বা সৰিয়হ আদি, খাদ্য শস্য, দাইলৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ফুল, নাৰিকল আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ বনজ উৎপাদিত কৃষিজাত পণ্য পৰিবহনৰ বাবে তথা কৃষক আৰু কৃষি ব্যৱসায়ীসকললৈ সহায় আগবঢ়াবৰ বাবে বিগত ১৭ এপ্রিলত ‘কিষান ৰথ’ নামৰ এটি মোবাইল এপ্লিকেশ্যন মুকলি কৰিছে। এইপর্যন্ত মুঠ ৮০,৪৭৪ জন কৃষক আৰু ৭০,৫৮১ জন ব্যৱসায়ীয়ে এই এপ্পটোত নাম পঞ্জীয়ণ কৰিছে।
২) সম্পূর্ণ লকডাউনৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ পাইকাৰী বজাৰ বন্ধ আছে। ভাৰতত সৰ্বমুঠ ২৫৮৭ খন প্রধান / প্রধান কৃষি বজাৰ আছে, ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ২৬ মার্চলৈ ১০৯১ খন বজাৰ সক্ৰিয় হৈ আছিল যদিও ২৩ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত সেই সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি হৈ ২০৬৭ খন হয়গৈ।
৩) ২০ খন ৰাজ্যত বর্তমান ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য দাইল আৰু তৈলবীজ ক্ৰয়ৰ কাম চলি আছে। এনএএফএইডি আৰু এফচিআইয়ে ১৬০৫.৪৩ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে ১,৭৯,৮৫২.২১ মেট্রিক টন দাইল আৰু ১,৬৪,১৯৫.১৪ মেট্রিক টন তৈলবীজ ক্রয় কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত, ,০৫,৮৬৯ জন কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে।
৪) গ্রীষ্মকালীন শস্য সিঁচাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত -
ধান: গ্রীষ্মকালীন ধান ৰোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্রত, বিগত বছৰৰ এই একেই সময়ৰ ২৫.২২ লাখ হেক্টৰৰ তুলনাত এতিয়া প্রায় ৩৪.৭৩ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত ধান ৰোৱা কাম সম্পন্ন হৈছে।
দাইল: দাইলৰ বীজ সিঁচাৰ ক্ষেত্রত, বিগত বছৰৰ এই একেই সময়ৰ ৩.৮২ লাখ হেক্টৰৰ তুলনাত এতিয়া ৫.০৭ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত দাইলৰ বীজ সিঁচা কাম সম্পন্ন হৈছে।
খাদ্য শস্য: খাদ্য শস্যৰ বীজ সিঁচাৰ ক্ষেত্রত, বিগত বছৰৰ এই একেই সময়ৰ প্রায় ৫.৪৭ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত খাদ্য শস্যৰ বীজ সিঁচাৰ কাম হৈছিল, তাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে এইবছৰ ৮.৫৫ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত এই কাম সম্পন্ন হৈছে।
সৰিয়হ বা তৈলবীজ: বিগত বছৰৰ এই একেই সময়ৰ ৬.৮০ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত তৈলবীজ সিঁচাৰ কাম সম্পন্ন হৈছিল, এই বছৰ প্রায় ৮.৭৩ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত এই কাম সম্পন্ন হৈছে।
৫) ২৪ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত শস্য চপোৱাৰ পৰিস্থিতি
গম: ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা তথ্য অনুযায়ী, মধ্যপ্রদেশত প্রায় ৯৮-৯৯%, ৰাজস্থানত ৯০-৯২%, উত্তৰ প্রদেশত ৮২-৮৫%, হাৰিয়ানাত ৫০-৫৫%, পঞ্জাৱত ৪৫-৫০% আৰু অন্যান্য ৰাজ্যসমূহত ৮৬-৮৮% শস্য চপোৱা কাম সম্পন্ন হৈছে।