Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IICT initiatives to reduce dependency for APIs and drug intermediates
25 APR 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and intermediates are the key components of any drug that produces the intended effects. India is largely depended especially on China for supply of APIs and drug intermediates. Now Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT), Hyderabad, is collaborating with another Hyderabad-based integrated pharmaceutical company, LAXAI Life Sciences, to develop and manufacture APIs and drug intermediates. The initiative may help in reducing the dependency of the Indian pharmaceutical sector on Chinese imports of these ingredients.
IICT, a laboratory under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), is working with LAXAI for synthesis of drugs being used in the fight against the Corona Virus. The collaboration will primarily focus on Umifenovir, Remdesivir and a key intermediate of Hydroxy Chloroquine (HCQ).
India, one of the largest producers of anti-malarial drug HCQ, has seen a spurt in demand in the recent weeks. India has sent HCQ to over 50 countries over the last few days, including the United States. The collaboration will result in a cost-effective process with minimal dependency on China for key raw materials. In addition, Remdesivir, which has been previously administered to Ebola virus patients, is currently under clinical trials to evaluate efficacy and safety against COVID -19.
Realizing that drug security and undisrupted access to essential medicines are critical for public health, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, has approved a special package for promotion of bulk drug manufacturing in India and reduction of our dependence on China.
LAXAI Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd. was established in the year 2007, with a vision to accelerate the discovery chemistry campaign of global pharmaceutical companies. Today LAXAI has grown into an integrated pharmaceutical company with presence in API / formulation development as well as API manufacturing.
The collaboration will use the know-how for commercial manufacturing of the products. LAXAI Life Sciences shall be one of the first few to commercialize these products. The manufacturing of these APIs and intermediates will be taken up at U.S. Food and Drug Administration (USFDA)/Good manufacturing practice (GMP) approved plants held by LAXAI through its subsidiary, Therapiva Private Limited.
[Keywords : Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), Drug Intermediates, CSIR-IICT
For More Details : Dr. M. Chandrasekharam, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad-500 007, India
Email :headkim@iict.res.in]

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
API અને દવાના ઇન્ટર્મીડિએટ્સની નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવા માટે CSIR-IICTની વિવિધ પહેલ
25 APR 2020 3:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોઇપણ દવાના ઉત્પાદનમાં સક્રીય ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઘટકો (API) અને ઇન્ટર્મીડિએટ્સ મુખ્ય ઘટકો હોય છે જે દવાની ઇચ્છિત અસરો ઉત્પન્ન કરે છે. API અને દવાના ઇન્ટર્મીડિએટ્સ માટે ભારત ખૂબ મોટાપાયે ચીન પર નિર્ભરતા રાખે છે. હવે હૈદરાબાદ સ્થિત ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ કેમિકલ ટેકનોલોજી (IICT)એ API અને દવાના ઇન્ટર્મીડિએટ્સ તૈયાર કરવા અને તેનું ઉત્પાદન કરવા માટે હૈદરાબાદમાં આવેલી અન્ય ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ કંપની લેક્સાઇ લાઇફ સાયન્સિસ સાથે જોડાણ કર્યું છે. આ પહેલ આવા ઘટકો માટે ભારતીય ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ક્ષેત્રની ચીન પરની નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવામાં મદદરૂપ થઇ શકે છે..
IICT એ વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક સંશોધન પરિષદ (CSIR) હેઠળ કાર્યરત લેબોરેટરી છે જે કોરોના વાયરસ સામે લડવા માટે ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતી દવાઓના સિન્થેસિસ માટે લેક્સાઇ સાથે કામ કરી રહી છે. આ જોડાણમાં મુખ્યત્વે યુમીફેનોવીર, રેમડેસિવિર અને હાઇડ્રોક્સિ ક્લોરોક્વિન (HCQ)ના મુખ્ય ઇન્ટર્મીડિએટ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે.
ભારત મેલેરિયા વિરોધી દવા HCQના સૌથી મોટા ઉત્પાદક પૈકી એક છે અને તાજેતરના અઠવાડિયાઓમાં આ દવાની માંગમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થયો છે. ભારતે છેલ્લા કેટલાક દિવસમાં અમેરિકા સહિત 50થી વધુ દેશમાં HCQનો જથ્થો મોકલ્યો છે. આ જોડાણના કારણે મુખ્ય કાચા માલ માટે ચીન પર ઓછામાં ઓછી નિર્ભરતા સાથે પ્રક્રિયા ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થશે. વધુમાં, રેમડેસિવિર જેનો અગાઉ ઇબોલા વાયરસના દર્દીઓમાં ઉપયોગ થતો હતો તે હાલમાં કોવિડ-19 સામે તેની કાર્યદક્ષતા અને સલામતીનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે તબીબી પરીક્ષણો હેઠળ છે.
જાહેર આરોગ્ય માટે દવા સુરક્ષા અને આવશ્યક દવાઓનો વિના અવરોધે પૂરવઠો ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે તે જાણ્યા પછી પ્રધાનમંત્રીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે, ભારતમાં દવાના જથ્થાબંધ ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે અને ચીન પણ આપણી નિર્ભરતા ઓછી કરવા માટે વિશેષ પેકેજને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
લેક્સાઇ લાઇફ સાયન્સિસ પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડની સ્થાપના 2007માં વૈશ્વિક ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ કંપનીઓના શોધ રસાયણશાસ્ત્ર અભિયાનને પ્રવેગ આપવાની દૂરંદેશી સાથે થઇ હતી. આજે લેક્સાઇ API/ ફોર્મ્યુલેશન વિકાસ તેમજ API ઉત્પાદન સાથે એક એકીકૃત ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ કંપની તરીકે વૃદ્ધિ પામી છે.
આ જોડાણનો ઉપયોગ ઉત્પાદનોનું વ્યાપરિક ધોરણે કેવી રીતે ઉત્પાદન કરવુ તે જાણવામાં થશે. લેક્સાઇ લાઇફ સાયન્સિસ આ ઉત્પાદનનોનું વ્યાપારિકરણ કરનારી જૂજ સૌપ્રથમ કંપનીઓમાંથી એક હશે. આ API અને ઇન્ટર્મીડિએટ્સનું ઉત્પાદન
લેક્સાઇ દ્વારા તેમની પેટા કંપની થેરાપિવા પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ ખાતે આવેલા યુ.એસ. ફુડ એન્ડ ડ્રગ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન (USFDA)/ ગુડ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ પ્રેક્ટિસ (GMP) માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત પ્લાન્ટ્સ ખાતે કરવામાં આવશે.
[Keywords : Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), Drug Intermediates, CSIR-IICT
વધુ વિગતો માટે : ડૉ. એમ. ચંદ્રશેખરન, CSIR- ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ કેમિકલ ટેકનોલોજી, હૈદરાબાદ – 500007, ભારત
ઈમેલ :headkim@iict.res.in]