विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट ने कोविड-19 के पीसीआर और एलएएमपी परीक्षणों के लिए चुंबकीय नैनोकण आधारित आरएनए निष्कर्षण किट विकसित की
24 APR 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग(डीएसटी) के तहत राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) ने कोविड-19 के संक्रमण का पता लगाने के लिए एक नवीन तकनीक के रूप में आरएनए निष्कर्षण किट - चित्रा मैग्ना विकसित की है।
सार्स-सीओवी-2, कोविड-19 महामारी का विषाणु, सभी जीवित कोशिकाओं में मौजूद एक लंबा एकल- बहुलक पदार्थ है जो एक आरएनए विषाणु है। यह जीवन के लिए आवश्यक आनुवांशिक जानकारी वहन करता है। यह एक ऐसा​ विषाणु है जिसका निर्माण नाभिकीय अम्ल से होता है। इस विषाणु का पता लगाने के महत्वपूर्ण चरणों में से एक व्यक्तियों के गले या नाक से लिए गए स्वैब नमूने में आरएनए की उपस्थिति की पुष्टि करना है।एकत्र किए गए नमूने को निर्दिष्ट तरीके से परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला में ले जाया जाता है।
यह किट स्वैब के नमूनों से आरएनए को निकालने के लिए चुंबकीय नैनोकणों का उपयोग करती है। इसका सबसे बड़ा लाभ यह है कि यदि रोगी के एकत्र किए गए स्वैब नमूने इकठ्ठा कर रखने या कहीं ले जाते समय विघटित हो जाते हैं तो किट किट की चुंबकीय नैनोकण धारित निष्कर्षण तकनीक इन्हें एक जगह खींच लाती । चूंकि पीसीआर या एलएएमपी परीक्षण पर्याप्त मात्रा में आरएनए प्राप्त करने पर निर्भर है, यह नवाचार, कोविड-19 के पॉजिटिव मामलों की पहचान करने की संभावना को बढ़ाता है। संस्थान ने इस तकनीक के पेटेंट के लिए आवेदन किया है।
चित्रा मैग्ना का उपयोग न केवल एलएएमपी परीक्षण के लिए बल्कि आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण के लिए रोगी के नमूनों से उच्च शुद्ध स्तर के आरएनए के निष्कर्षण के लिए भी किया जा सकता है। कुछ भारत में निर्मित किटों को छोड़कर, अधिकांश आरएनए आइसोलेशन किट आयात किए जाते हैं, और इनकी उनुबलब्धता अक्सर देश में बड़ी संख्या में आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण के लिए एक गंभीर अड़चन बन जाती है।
डीएसटी सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा का कहना है "रोगी के नमूनों से आरएनए को निकालने और उसे संग्रहित करने का एक कुशल तरीका कोविड-19 के संक्रमण के पुष्टिकरण परीक्षणों में पहला महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। मैग्नेटिक नैनोपार्टिकल्स के साथ आरएनए को संयुग्मित करना एक अभिनव प्रक्रिया है। बहु-विषयक और पार्श्व सोच अच्छे विज्ञान की पहचान है।"
चित्रा मैग्ना की तकनीक इस्तेमाल के लिए एर्नाकुलम स्थित अगाप्पे डायग्नोस्टिक्स लिमिटेड को दी गई है।यह कंपनी एसएआरएस-सीओवी-2 एन जीन की पहचान करने के लिए पहले से ही चित्रा जीन एलएएमपी एन तकनीक का इस्तेमाल कर रही है। यह शुरुआती चरण में ही पूरी सटीकता के साथ जांच कर संक्रमण की पुष्टि करने में मदद करता है। भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद् की ओर से मान्यता प्राप्त करने तथा भारतीय औषधि महानियंत्रक की ओर से वाणिज्यिक विनिर्माण लाइसेंस हासिल करने के लिए इस किट का बड़े स्तर पर जांच कार्यों के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। चित्रा जीन एलएएमपी एन को विकसित करने वाले डॉ अनूप थेक्वेवेटिल और उनकी टीम ने ही चित्रा मैग्ना की तकनीक भी विकसित की है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया एससीटीआईएमएसटी की जनसंपर्क अधिकारी सुश्री स्वप्न वामदेवन से संपर्क करें:
Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in ]

Ministry of Science & Technology
Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute develops magnetic nanoparticle-based RNA extraction kit for PCR and LAMP tests for COVID-19
24 APR 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Chitra Magna, an innovative RNA extraction kit, has been developed by Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an Institution of National Importance under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, as an innovative technology for isolating RNA from swabs for COVID 19 tests.
SARS-COV-2, the causative virus of COVID-19 pandemic, is an RNA virus-- a long single-stranded polymeric substance present in all living cells that carries the genetic information of the organism necessary for life. One of the critical steps in detecting this virus is by confirming the presence of the RNA of the virus in the sample taken from the throat or nose. The sample collected is transported under specified conditions in a viral transport medium to the testing laboratory.
The protocol for the kit uses magnetic nanoparticles to capture and concentrate the RNA from the patient sample. This is of significant advantage because even if some viral RNA disintegrates during storage and transportation of the patient samples, all of it is captured by the magnetic bead-based extraction technology. The magnetic nanoparticle beads bind to the viral RNA and, when exposed to a magnetic field, give a highly purified and concentrated level of RNA. As the yield of PCR or LAMP test is dependent on getting an adequate quantity of viral RNA, this innovation enhances the chances of identifying positive cases. The Institute has filed for a patent for this technology, which is simpler than in imported kits.
Chitra Magna can be used to extract high purity RNA from patient samples not only for LAMP testing but also for the RT-PCR test. The first step of isolating high quality and high concentration of RNA without degradation is critical to the outcome of the PCR or LAMP test in which RNA is converted to DNA. Barring a few Indian manufacturers, the majority of RNA isolation kits are imported, and its non-availability often becomes a severe bottleneck for RT-PCR testing in large numbers across the country.
"An efficient way of capturing and concentrating the RNA from patient samples is the first critical step in the confirmatory tests of the COVID-19 virus. The innovative process of conjugating the RNA with magnetic nanoparticles and increasing their concentration in one place by applying a magnetic field is a breakthrough that allowed the high sensitivity of newly developed RT-LAMP test from SCTIMST. Indeed, multidisciplinary and lateral thinking are the hallmarks of good science, with this example fitting the bill!" said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The technology of Chitra Magna has been transferred to the Agappe Diagnostics Ltd Ernakulam. The company has already taken the Chitra GeneLAMP-N technology, which uses RT-LAMP for identification of the N gene of SARS-COV-2. It is a potential confirmatory test with accuracy matching RT-PCR in its initial validation at NIV by ICMR. The test kits are now being validated in larger test samples for ICMR approval, followed by a commercial manufacturing license from DCGI. Dr. Anoop Thekkuveettil and his team, who developed Chitra GeneLAMP–N has developed the technology of Chitra Magna. All technology transfers of Sree Chitra are nonexclusive. Sree Chitra is an Institute of national importance under the department of Science and Technology, Govt of India.
[For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST,
Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in ]