ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 ലാംപ് ,പി സി ആർ ടെസ്റ്റുകൾക്കായി മാഗ്നറ്റിക് നാനോ പാര്‍ട്ടിക്കിള്‍ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ആര്‍ എന്‍ എ വേര്‍തിരിക്കല്‍ കിറ്റ് വികസിപ്പിച്ച് ശ്രീ ചിത്ര തിരുനാള്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട്
24 APR 2020 6:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ശ്രീ ചിത്ര തിരുനാള്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോര്‍ മെഡിക്കല്‍ സയന്‍സ് ആന്‍ഡ് ടെക്‌നോളജി (എസ് സി ടി ഐ എം എസ് ടി) ആര്‍ എന്‍ എ വേര്‍തിരിച്ചെടുക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായകമായ 'ചിത്ര മാഗ്ന' എന്ന പരിശോധന കിറ്റ് വികസിപ്പിച്ചു. കോവിഡ് 19 പരിശോധനയ്ക്കായി ലഭിക്കുന്ന സ്രവങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് ആര്‍ എന്‍ എ വേര്‍തിരിച്ച് എടുക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള നൂതനമായ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയാണ് ഇത്.
ഈ സംവിധാനത്തില്‍ രോഗിയുടെ സാമ്പിളില്‍ നിന്ന് ആര്‍ എന്‍ എ വേര്‍തിരിച്ചെടുക്കുന്നതും വിഘടിക്കാതെ സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നതും മാഗ്നറ്റിക് നാനോ പാര്‍ട്ടിക്കിളുകളുടെ സഹായത്താലാണ്. ഇത് ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നേട്ടമാണെന്നാണ് വിലയിരുത്തല്‍. കാരണം രോഗികളുടെ സാമ്പിള്‍ സംഭരിക്കുമ്പോഴും മറ്റു രാസ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തുമ്പോഴും ചില ആര്‍ എന്‍ എകള്‍ വിഘടിച്ചു പോകാനുള്ള സാധ്യതയുണ്ട്. എന്നാല്‍ ഇതെല്ലാം കാന്തിക സ്വഭാവമുള്ള വേര്‍തിരിച്ചെടുക്കല്‍ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയിലൂടെ പിടിച്ചെടുക്കാന്‍ കഴിയും.
ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്ത പരിശോധനാ കിറ്റുകളേക്കാള്‍ ലളിതമായ ഈ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യക്ക് പേറ്റന്റ് ലഭിക്കാനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ ശ്രീ ചിത്ര ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ലാംപ് പരിശോധനയ്ക്കു മാത്രമല്ല, ആര്‍ ടി - പി സി ആര്‍ പരിശോധനയ്ക്കും രോഗിയുടെ സാമ്പിളില്‍ നിന്ന് ആര്‍ എന്‍ എ കൃത്യമായി വേര്‍തിരിച്ചെടുക്കാന്‍ 'ചിത്ര മാഗ്ന' ഉപയോഗിക്കാനാകും. കൃത്യമായ അളവില്‍ വൈറല്‍ ആര്‍ എന്‍ എ ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് പി സി ആര്‍ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ലാംപ് പരിശോധനയുടെ ഫലം എന്നതിനാല്‍ ഈ പുതിയ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ കോവിഡ് പോസിറ്റീവ് കേസുകള്‍ തിരിച്ചറിയാനുള്ള സാധ്യതകള്‍ വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്ന കുറച്ചെണ്ണം ഒഴികെ, ഭൂരിഭാഗം ആര്‍ എന്‍ എ ഐസൊലേഷന്‍ കിറ്റുകളും ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ്. കിറ്റുകളുടെ ലഭ്യത പലപ്പോഴും രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ആര്‍ ടി - പി സി ആര്‍ പരിശോധനയ്ക്കു തടസ്സമായി മാറാറുണ്ട്.
'ചിത്ര മാഗ്ന'യുടെ സാങ്കേതിക വിവരങ്ങള്‍ എറണാകുളത്തെ അഗാപ്പേ ഡയഗ്‌നോസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡിനു കൈമാറി. ചിത്ര ജീന്‍ ലാംപ് - എന്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ച ഡോ. അനൂപ് തെക്കുവീട്ടിലും സംഘവുമാണ് 'ചിത്ര മാഗ്ന'യുടെ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയും വികസിപ്പിച്ചത്.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute develops magnetic nanoparticle-based RNA extraction kit for PCR and LAMP tests for COVID-19
24 APR 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Chitra Magna, an innovative RNA extraction kit, has been developed by Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an Institution of National Importance under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, as an innovative technology for isolating RNA from swabs for COVID 19 tests.
SARS-COV-2, the causative virus of COVID-19 pandemic, is an RNA virus-- a long single-stranded polymeric substance present in all living cells that carries the genetic information of the organism necessary for life. One of the critical steps in detecting this virus is by confirming the presence of the RNA of the virus in the sample taken from the throat or nose. The sample collected is transported under specified conditions in a viral transport medium to the testing laboratory.
The protocol for the kit uses magnetic nanoparticles to capture and concentrate the RNA from the patient sample. This is of significant advantage because even if some viral RNA disintegrates during storage and transportation of the patient samples, all of it is captured by the magnetic bead-based extraction technology. The magnetic nanoparticle beads bind to the viral RNA and, when exposed to a magnetic field, give a highly purified and concentrated level of RNA. As the yield of PCR or LAMP test is dependent on getting an adequate quantity of viral RNA, this innovation enhances the chances of identifying positive cases. The Institute has filed for a patent for this technology, which is simpler than in imported kits.
Chitra Magna can be used to extract high purity RNA from patient samples not only for LAMP testing but also for the RT-PCR test. The first step of isolating high quality and high concentration of RNA without degradation is critical to the outcome of the PCR or LAMP test in which RNA is converted to DNA. Barring a few Indian manufacturers, the majority of RNA isolation kits are imported, and its non-availability often becomes a severe bottleneck for RT-PCR testing in large numbers across the country.
"An efficient way of capturing and concentrating the RNA from patient samples is the first critical step in the confirmatory tests of the COVID-19 virus. The innovative process of conjugating the RNA with magnetic nanoparticles and increasing their concentration in one place by applying a magnetic field is a breakthrough that allowed the high sensitivity of newly developed RT-LAMP test from SCTIMST. Indeed, multidisciplinary and lateral thinking are the hallmarks of good science, with this example fitting the bill!" said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The technology of Chitra Magna has been transferred to the Agappe Diagnostics Ltd Ernakulam. The company has already taken the Chitra GeneLAMP-N technology, which uses RT-LAMP for identification of the N gene of SARS-COV-2. It is a potential confirmatory test with accuracy matching RT-PCR in its initial validation at NIV by ICMR. The test kits are now being validated in larger test samples for ICMR approval, followed by a commercial manufacturing license from DCGI. Dr. Anoop Thekkuveettil and his team, who developed Chitra GeneLAMP–N has developed the technology of Chitra Magna. All technology transfers of Sree Chitra are nonexclusive. Sree Chitra is an Institute of national importance under the department of Science and Technology, Govt of India.
[For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST,
Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in ]