रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
इफको कोविड महामारी से निपटने के प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है- गौड़ा
24 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत एक प्रमुख सहकारी उर्वरक कंपनी 'इंडियन फार्मर्स फर्टिलाइजर को-ऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड' -इफको कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री, श्री डी वी सदानंद गौड़ा ने कोविड-19 से निपटने केप्रयासों में मदद के लिए इफको के प्रयासों की सराहना की है। कंपनी के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. यू.एस. अवस्थी को लिखे पत्र में, उन्होंने कहा, “कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप के कारण दुनिया बहुत मुश्किल दौर से गुजर रही है। लोगों और विशेष रूप से समाज के गरीब और वंचित तबके की आजीविका पर इसका गहरा प्रभाव पड़ रहा है। यह महामारी पूरे विश्व में बड़े पैमाने पर कहर बरपा रही है। इस बीमारी से अकेले नहीं लड़ा जा सकता है। इसके लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इफको की पीएम केयर्स में 25 करोड़ रुपये के योगदान की भी सराहना की और कहा “मैं इससे अभिभूत हूं , निस्वार्थ भाव के साथ किए गए इस कार्य के लिए मैं इफको के प्रबंध निदेशक, प्रबंधन, कर्मचारियों और शेयरधारकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं। यह महामारी को हराने के हमारे सामूहिक संकल्प को मजबूत करने में बेहद मददगार होगा। ”
इफको के प्रबंध निदेशक ने इस उत्साहवर्धन के लिए श्री गौड़ा का आभार व्यक्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा “कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में इफको देश के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ा है। हम किसानों सहित पूरे ग्रामीण भारत को इस महामारी से बचाने के लिए संक्रमण के चेन को तोड़ने का हर संभव प्रयास कर रहे हैं।”
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय ने कहा है कि आगामी खरीफ सीजन के लिए कृषक समुदाय को पर्याप्त मात्रा में उर्वरक की आपूर्ति करने के लिए उर्वरक कंपनियां पूरी क्षमता के साथ काम कर रही हैं।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
IFFCO is playing vital role to support Government in its effort to fight COVID-19 pandemic-Gowda
24 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
IFFCO,a leading fertilizer cooperative body under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, is playing a vital role by helping Government to combat COVID-19 pandemic and mitigate the impact of the outbreak.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, shri DV Sadanand Gowda has appreciated IFFCO for its support. In a letter written to the Managing Director & CEO, of the company,Dr.U.S Awasthi, he said, the world is passing through a very difficult phase due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic. This, pandemic, he said, is having profound effect on lives and livelihood, specially of poor and marginalized section of the society. COVID-19 is wreaking havoc at a large scale throughout the globe. The disease can’t be fought alone. Shri Gowda underlined that it requires collective action from every one of us in one form or the other.
Union Minister has also complemented IFFCO for its contribution of Rs 25 crore to PM CARES . He added ‘ I am overwhelmed, and would like to extend my sincere gratitude to the Managing Director, management, employees and shareholders of IFFCO for this act of selflessness. This will be extremely helpful in strengthening our collective resolve to defeat the pandemic."
CEO, IFFCO has thanked Shri Gowda for his encouraging words. He said ‘IFFCO stand with the nation in its fight against COVID-19. We are trying to break the chain of transmission by doing our best to shield the farmer and rural India from this pandemic.’
Ministry has said that Fertilizer companies are already working with full capacity to supply adequate quantity of fertilizers to the farming community for upcoming Kharif season .