Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
IFFCO is playing vital role to support Government in its effort to fight COVID-19 pandemic-Gowda
24 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
IFFCO,a leading fertilizer cooperative body under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, is playing a vital role by helping Government to combat COVID-19 pandemic and mitigate the impact of the outbreak.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, shri DV Sadanand Gowda has appreciated IFFCO for its support. In a letter written to the Managing Director & CEO, of the company,Dr.U.S Awasthi, he said, the world is passing through a very difficult phase due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic. This, pandemic, he said, is having profound effect on lives and livelihood, specially of poor and marginalized section of the society. COVID-19 is wreaking havoc at a large scale throughout the globe. The disease can’t be fought alone. Shri Gowda underlined that it requires collective action from every one of us in one form or the other.
Union Minister has also complemented IFFCO for its contribution of Rs 25 crore to PM CARES . He added ‘ I am overwhelmed, and would like to extend my sincere gratitude to the Managing Director, management, employees and shareholders of IFFCO for this act of selflessness. This will be extremely helpful in strengthening our collective resolve to defeat the pandemic."
CEO, IFFCO has thanked Shri Gowda for his encouraging words. He said ‘IFFCO stand with the nation in its fight against COVID-19. We are trying to break the chain of transmission by doing our best to shield the farmer and rural India from this pandemic.’
Ministry has said that Fertilizer companies are already working with full capacity to supply adequate quantity of fertilizers to the farming community for upcoming Kharif season .

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 పై పోరులో ప్రభుత్వ చర్యలకు సహకారం అందించడంలో విశేషమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్న ఇఫ్కో - శ్రీ గౌడ
24 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలో ఉన్న ప్రముఖ ఎరువుల సహకార సంస్థ ఇఫ్కో, కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోవటానికి, వ్యాప్తి ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి ప్రభుత్వానికి తగు సహకారం అందిస్తూ కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది.
కేంద్ర రసాయన, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ డి.వి.సదానంద గౌడ ఇఫ్కో అందిస్తున్న చేయూతను ప్రశంసించారు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి కారణంగా ప్రపంచం చాలా కష్టతరమైన దశలో ఉందని కంపెనీ మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్, సిఇఒ డాక్టర్ యు.ఎస్ అవస్థి కి రాసిన లేఖలో ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈ మహమ్మారి, జీవితాలపైనా జీవనోపాధిపైనా, ముఖ్యంగా సమాజంలోని పేద మరియు అట్టడుగు వర్గాలపై తీవ్ర ప్రభావాన్ని చూపుతోంది. కోవిడ్-19 ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పెద్ద విపత్తుగా ఉంది. వ్యాధి ఒంటరిగా పోరాడలేము. మనలో ప్రతి ఒక్కరి నుండి ఒక రూపంలో లేదా మరొకటి సమిష్టి చర్య అవసరమని శ్రీ గౌడ నొక్కిచెప్పారు. పిఎం కేర్స్‌కు రూ .25 కోట్లు విరాళం అందించినందుకు కేంద్ర మంత్రి ఇఫ్కోను అభినందించారు.
శ్రీ గౌడ ఇచ్చిన ప్రోత్సాహానికి , ఇఫ్కో సీఈఓ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ‘ కోవిడ్ -19 కి వ్యతిరేకంగా పోరాటంలో దేశానికి ఇఫ్కో అండగా ఉంది. ఈ మహమ్మారి నుండి రైతు, గ్రామీణ భారతదేశాన్ని కాపాడటానికి మా వంతు కృషి చేయడం ద్వారా వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తి గొలుసును విచ్ఛిన్నం చేయడానికి మేము ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నాము’ అని సీఈఓ అన్నారు. రాబోయే ఖరీఫ్ కోసం వ్యవసాయదారులకు తగిన పరిమాణంలో ఎరువులు సరఫరా చేయడానికి ఎరువుల కంపెనీలు ఇప్పటికే పూర్తి సామర్థ్యంతో పనిచేస్తున్నాయని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తెలిపింది.