Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
IFFCO is playing vital role to support Government in its effort to fight COVID-19 pandemic-Gowda
24 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
IFFCO,a leading fertilizer cooperative body under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, is playing a vital role by helping Government to combat COVID-19 pandemic and mitigate the impact of the outbreak.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, shri DV Sadanand Gowda has appreciated IFFCO for its support. In a letter written to the Managing Director & CEO, of the company,Dr.U.S Awasthi, he said, the world is passing through a very difficult phase due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic. This, pandemic, he said, is having profound effect on lives and livelihood, specially of poor and marginalized section of the society. COVID-19 is wreaking havoc at a large scale throughout the globe. The disease can’t be fought alone. Shri Gowda underlined that it requires collective action from every one of us in one form or the other.
Union Minister has also complemented IFFCO for its contribution of Rs 25 crore to PM CARES . He added ‘ I am overwhelmed, and would like to extend my sincere gratitude to the Managing Director, management, employees and shareholders of IFFCO for this act of selflessness. This will be extremely helpful in strengthening our collective resolve to defeat the pandemic."
CEO, IFFCO has thanked Shri Gowda for his encouraging words. He said ‘IFFCO stand with the nation in its fight against COVID-19. We are trying to break the chain of transmission by doing our best to shield the farmer and rural India from this pandemic.’
Ministry has said that Fertilizer companies are already working with full capacity to supply adequate quantity of fertilizers to the farming community for upcoming Kharif season .

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
আইএফএফসিও কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে-গৌড়া
24 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রকের অন্তর্গত সারক্ষেত্রের সহযোগী সংস্থা ইফকো (আইএফএফসিও) কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় এবং সংক্রমণ প্রশমনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডিভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া ইফকোর সহায়তার জন্য ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। সংস্থার প্রধান কার্যনির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা তথা পরিচালন অধিকর্তা ডঃ ইউ এস অবস্তি-কে লিখিত এক চিঠিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সংক্রমণের কারনে বিশ্ব এক কঠিন পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে দিয়ে যাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, এই মহামারী সমাজের দরিদ্র ও প্রান্তিক শ্রেণীর মানুষের জীবন ও জীবিকার ওপর গভীর প্রভাব ফেলেছে। কোভিড-১৯ বিশ্বজুড়ে বৃহৎ সর্বনাশের ছাপ ফেলেছে। এই রোগের বিরুদ্ধে একা লড়াই করা যায় না। এর জন্য প্রয়োজন সম্মিলিত প্রয়াস। চিঠিতে শ্রী গৌড়া এই যৌথ প্রয়াসের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন।
পিএম কেয়ারস-এ ২৫ কোটি টাকা অনুদানের জন্য ইফকোকে ধন্যবাদ জানান কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, "আমি অভিভূত এবং নিঃস্বার্থ এই কাজের জন্য ইফকোর পরিচালক ব‍্যবস্থাপনা, কর্মচারী ও অংশীদারদের প্রতি আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানতে চাই। মহামারীকে পরাস্ত করতে এবং আমাদের সম্মিলিত সংকল্পকে শক্তিশালী করতে এটি চূড়ান্ত সহায়ক হবে।"
ইফকোর প্রধান কার্যনির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা তথা পরিচালন অধিকর্তা এই চিঠির জন্য পাল্টা ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন শ্রী গৌড়াকে। তিনি বলেছেন, "কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ইফকো দেশের পাশেই আছে। আমরা এই মহামারী থেকে কৃষক ও গ্রামীণ ভারতকে রক্ষা করার জন্য গোষ্ঠী সংক্রমণের শৃঙ্খল ভাঙতে যথাসাধ্য চেষ্টা করছি।"
মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে, আসন্ন খরিফ মরশুমে কৃষক দের পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে সার সরবরাহের জন্য সার সংস্থাগুলি ইতিমধ্যেই পূর্ণ শক্তি নিয়ে কাজ করে চলছে।