Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts to deliver essential items through National Road Transport Network with 22 routes of over 500km
24 APR 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the prevailing situation arising out of lock-down due to COVID-19, the supply chain management of essential items in the country got disrupted as the passenger airlines, railways and state roadways stopped plying. Union Minister for Commmunications, Electronics& Information Technology and Law and Justice ,Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad while addressing the senior officers of the Department of Posts ,encouraged the department to think out of the box in the crisis period. As a result of this encouragement, the idea of starting a road network with the existing fleet of departmental vehicles, primarily used for intra- city delivery , was conceived and a National Road Transport Network was designed with 22 long routes of over 500 km interspersed with 34 interstate/intra-state schedules touching over 75 cities across the country. This initiative will now ensure that there is a movement of essential items within the country as Department of Posts will be able to deliver parcels carrying essential items anywhere in the country.
The Department of Posts has already taken a number of initiatives to ensure supplies of essential items including medicines , Covid- 19 testing kits, masks , sanitizers, PPEs and medical equipments including ventilators and defibrillators to all corners of the country. The Department has also been delivering cash at doorsteps specially of old , divyangjan , pensioners through Adhar enabled payment system. This National Road Transport Network is yet another initiative of the Department to reach out to people across the country.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
પોસ્ટ વિભાગ 500 કિમીથી વધુ લાંબા 22 રૂટ સાથેના રાષ્ટ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન નેટવર્ક દ્વારા આવશ્યક ચીજોની ડિલિવરી કરશે
24 APR 2020 7:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19ના કારણે લાગુ કરવામાં આવેલા લૉકડાઉનના પરિણામે ઉભી થયેલી પ્રવર્તમાન સ્થિતિમાં મુસાફર એરલાઇન્સ, રેલવે અને રાજ્ય માર્ગપરિવહન સંપૂર્ણપણે બંધ થઇ ગયું હોવાથી આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓના પૂરવઠાની સાંકળનું વ્યવસ્થાપન ખોરવાઇ ગયુ છે. કેન્દ્રીય સંદેશાવ્યવહાર, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિકસ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી તેમજ કાયદો અને ન્યાય મંત્રી શ્રી રવિશંકર પ્રસાદે પોસ્ટ વિભાગના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરતી વખતે આ વિભાગને વર્તમાન કટોકટીના સમયમાં તેમની મર્યાદાઓથી આગળ વિચારવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું હતું. આ પ્રોત્સાહનની પરિણામરૂપે, વિભાગના વર્તમાન વાહનોના કાફલાની મદદથી માર્ગ પરિવહનનું નેટવર્ક શરૂ કરવાનો વિચાર સામે આવ્યો જેમાં પ્રાથમિકરૂપે શહેરની અંદર ડિલિવરી માટે ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા વાહનોનો ઉપયોગ સમગ્ર દેશમાં 75 શહેરોને સાંકળી લેતા 34 આંતરરાજ્ય/ અંતરદેશીય શિડ્યૂલ સાથે 500 કિમીથી વધુ લાંબા 22 રૂટ સાથેના રાષ્ટ્રીય માર્ગપરિવહન નેટવર્કંમાં કરવાનો વિચાર આવ્યો. આ પહેલથી હવે પોસ્ટ વિભાગ દેશમાં કોઇપણ સ્થળે આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓના પાર્સલની હેરફેર કરી શકશે જેથી દેશમાં આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓનું પરિવહન સુનિશ્ચિત થઇ શકશે.
આ વિભાગે દવાઓ, કોવિડ-19 પરીક્ષણ કીટ્સ, માસ્ક, સેનિટાઇઝર, PPE અને વેન્ટિલેટર તેમજ ડિફાઇબ્રીલેટર્સ સહિત તબીબી ઉપકરણો દેશના ખૂણેખૂણામાં પહોંચાડવા માટે આવશ્યક ચીજોનું પરિવહન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા સહિત વિવિધ પહેલ કરી છે. આ વિભાગ દ્વારા ખાસ કરીને વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો, દિવ્યાંગ લોકો, પેન્શનરોને આધાર સક્ષમ સુકવણી સિસ્ટમ દ્વારા તેમના ઘરે જઇને રોકડ પહોંચાડવાની સુવિધા પણ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ રાષ્ટ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન નેટવર્ક એ સમગ્ર દેશમાં લોકો સુધી પહોંચવા માટેની આ વિભાગની વધુ એક પહેલ છે.