Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts to deliver essential items through National Road Transport Network with 22 routes of over 500km
24 APR 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the prevailing situation arising out of lock-down due to COVID-19, the supply chain management of essential items in the country got disrupted as the passenger airlines, railways and state roadways stopped plying. Union Minister for Commmunications, Electronics& Information Technology and Law and Justice ,Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad while addressing the senior officers of the Department of Posts ,encouraged the department to think out of the box in the crisis period. As a result of this encouragement, the idea of starting a road network with the existing fleet of departmental vehicles, primarily used for intra- city delivery , was conceived and a National Road Transport Network was designed with 22 long routes of over 500 km interspersed with 34 interstate/intra-state schedules touching over 75 cities across the country. This initiative will now ensure that there is a movement of essential items within the country as Department of Posts will be able to deliver parcels carrying essential items anywhere in the country.
The Department of Posts has already taken a number of initiatives to ensure supplies of essential items including medicines , Covid- 19 testing kits, masks , sanitizers, PPEs and medical equipments including ventilators and defibrillators to all corners of the country. The Department has also been delivering cash at doorsteps specially of old , divyangjan , pensioners through Adhar enabled payment system. This National Road Transport Network is yet another initiative of the Department to reach out to people across the country.

যোগাযোগ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
২২ টা পথেৰে ৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰকতৈও অধিক দূৰত্বলৈকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পথ পৰিৱহন ব্যৱস্থাযোগে ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰিব
24 APR 2020 7:25PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে হোৱা লকডাউনৰ সময়ত বিমানসেৱা, ৰে’লসেৱা আৰু পথ পৰিৱহণ ব্যাহত হোৱাৰ বাবে যোগান শৃংখল অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমস্যাই দেখা দিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগাযোগ, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স, তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু আইন তথা ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰবি শংকৰ প্ৰসাদে ডাক বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলক সম্বোধি কয় যে, এনে জটিল পৰিস্থিতিত তেওঁলোকে চিন্তাৰ পৰিধি বহল কৰিব লাগিব। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক মন্তব্যৰ ভিত্তিতে ইতিমধ্যে চহৰসমূহৰ মাজতে সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াবলৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা যান-বাহন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰতে বা আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক ক্ষেত্ৰতো ৭৫ খন চহৰ চুই যোৱাকৈ ৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰকতৈও অধিক দূৰত্ব সামৰি ২২ টা পথেৰে ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি চলাইছে।
ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগে ইতিমধ্যই ঔষধ, ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ পৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলি, চেনিটাইজাৰ, পি পি ই, ভেন্টিলে’টৰ, ডেফিব্ৰিলিয়ে’টৰ আদি চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীকে ধৰি আন আন অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী সমগ্ৰ দেশত যোগান ধৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে। তদুপৰি বিভাগে বৃদ্ধ, দিব্যাঙ্গ, পেন্সনপ্ৰাপ্ত আদিসকলক আধাৰৰ যোগেদি ঘৰে ঘৰে নগদ ধন যোগান দিয়াৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। পথ পৰিৱহন ব্যৱস্থাৰ সহায় লোৱাটোও ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক সেৱা আগবঢ়াব পৰা এনে এক পদক্ষেপ।