Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts to deliver essential items through National Road Transport Network with 22 routes of over 500km
24 APR 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the prevailing situation arising out of lock-down due to COVID-19, the supply chain management of essential items in the country got disrupted as the passenger airlines, railways and state roadways stopped plying. Union Minister for Commmunications, Electronics& Information Technology and Law and Justice ,Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad while addressing the senior officers of the Department of Posts ,encouraged the department to think out of the box in the crisis period. As a result of this encouragement, the idea of starting a road network with the existing fleet of departmental vehicles, primarily used for intra- city delivery , was conceived and a National Road Transport Network was designed with 22 long routes of over 500 km interspersed with 34 interstate/intra-state schedules touching over 75 cities across the country. This initiative will now ensure that there is a movement of essential items within the country as Department of Posts will be able to deliver parcels carrying essential items anywhere in the country.
The Department of Posts has already taken a number of initiatives to ensure supplies of essential items including medicines , Covid- 19 testing kits, masks , sanitizers, PPEs and medical equipments including ventilators and defibrillators to all corners of the country. The Department has also been delivering cash at doorsteps specially of old , divyangjan , pensioners through Adhar enabled payment system. This National Road Transport Network is yet another initiative of the Department to reach out to people across the country.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग 500 किमी से ज्यादा के 22 मार्गों के साथ राष्ट्रीय सड़क परिवहन नेटवर्क के माध्यम से आवश्यक वस्तुओं का वितरण करने के लिए तैयार
24 APR 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 को ध्यान में रखते हुए किए गए लॉकडाउन से उत्पन्न हुए मौजूदा स्थिति के कारण, देश में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बाधित हो गई है क्योंकि यात्री एयरलाइनें, रेलवे और राज्य रोडवेजों ने परिचालन बंद कर दिया है। केंद्रीय संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कानून एवं न्याय मंत्री, श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने डाक विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए विभाग को संकट की इस घड़ीं में कल्पना से बाहर सोचने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इस प्रोत्साहन के परिणामस्वरूप, विभागीय वाहनों के मौजूदा बेड़े के साथ, मुख्य रूप से शहर के अंदर डिलीवरी के लिए, सड़क नेटवर्क की शुरुआत करने की कल्पना की गई और एक राष्ट्रीय सड़क परिवहन नेटवर्क को 500 किमी से ज्यादा के 22 लंबे मार्गों के साथ डिजाइन किया गया, जिसका फैलाव 34 राज्यांतरिक/ अंतरराज्यीय अनुसूचियों के साथ, पूरे देश के 75 से ज्यादा शहरों तक है। इस पहल से अब यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि देश के अंदर आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आवाजाही की जा सके क्योंकि डाक विभाग देश में कहीं भी आवश्यक वस्तुओं को पहुंचाने वाले पार्सल को लेकर जा सकेगा।
डाक विभाग देश के सभी हिस्सों में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में पहले ही कई पहल कर चुका है जिसमें दवाओं, कोविड-19 परीक्षण किट, मास्क, सैनिटाइज़र, पीपीई और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की आपूर्ति शामिल है। इस विभाग द्वारा आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली के माध्यम से घर तक नकदी भी पहुंचाई जा रही है, विशेष रूप से बुजुर्ग, दिव्यांगजन, पेंशनधारकों के लिए। राष्ट्रीय सड़क परिवहन नेटवर्क देश भर के लोगों तक पहुंचने के लिए विभाग द्वारा किया जाने वाला एक और पहल है।