Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Sanjay Dhotre takes stock of the state of IT services in the country
75 million people have already downloaded Arogya Setu App
24 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Communications, and HRD, Shri Sanjay Dhotre reviewed the initiatives taken by different departments and undertakings of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (Meity) during Covid-19 lockdown through a Video Conference today. The Minister expressed satisfaction at the various measures undertaken and exhorted the departments to exert themselves to the utmost in the service of the nation while observing all norms of social distancing.
The Minister was informed that 75 million people have already downloaded Arogya Setu App on their mobile phones. He called this app one of the most important tools in fighting Covid-19 and one of the lifelines for common people during this global pandemic.He asked the officials to make all out efforts to popularise the app.
The Minister has been keeping a keen eye on Information Technology (IT) and IT-enabled Services (ITES) sectors and he had detailed discussions with the key officials about the gradual opening of these sectors post-lockdown. He exhorted the officials and stakeholders to orient IT solution and services in such way that benefits the common people most during this unprecedented crisis. He emphasised the crucial role of IT as the backbone for every sector in the country. He expressed that in this time of crisis the Government of India is working ceaselessly under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that the historic opportunity that we have got to serve humanity should be utilized to the fullest and every effort should be made to bring relief to the common people.
Highlighting the role of very large network of CSCs across the country, the Minister said that their services may also be tapped for providing telemedicine services, especially in remote parts, during this moment of crisis. This will bring a much needed relief to people who are finding difficulty in accessing medical services during this lockdown.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
நாட்டில் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பச் சேவைகளின் நிலை குறித்து திரு. சஞ்சய் தோட்ரே ஆய்வு.
75 மில்லியன் மக்கள் ஏற்கனவே ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலியை பதிவிறக்கம் செய்துள்ளனர்.
24 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் , தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு துறைகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்கள் கொவிட்-19 ஊரடங்கு முடக்கக் காலத்தில், முன்னெடுத்துள்ள முயற்சிகள் பற்றி காணொளி வாயிலாக இன்று ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். சமூக இடைவெளி விதிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றும் அதே நேரத்தில், எடுக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மனநிறைவை அளிப்பதாகக் கூறிய அமைச்சர், இந்தத் துறைகள் நாட்டின் சேவையில் தங்களை முழுஅளவில் ஈடுபடுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
ஏழரை கோடி மக்கள் ஏற்கனவே ‘ஆரோக்கியசேது’ செயலியைத் தங்கள் கைபேசிகளில் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தச் செயலி, கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் மிக முக்கியமான கருவிகளில் ஒன்றாகவும், உலகப் பெருந்தொற்று பரவும் சூழலில், சாதாரண மக்களுக்கு உயிர்நாடிகளில் ஒன்றாகவும் திகழ்கிறது என அவர் கூறினார். ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் போன்ற 2ஜி சேவை மட்டும் உள்ள, அல்லது இணையத் தொடர்பு குறைவாக உள்ள பிராந்தியங்களிலும், இந்தச் செயலியைப் பிரபலப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அதிகாரிகளை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த தொழில்துறைகள் பற்றி ஆர்வம் கொண்டுள்ள அமைச்சர், ஊரடங்கு முடக்கத்திற்குப் பின்னர், இந்தத் துறைகளை படிப்படியாக திறப்பது குறித்து முக்கிய அதிகாரிகளுடன் விரிவான விவாதம் மேற்கொண்டார். முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத நெருக்கடியான இந்தச் சூழலில், சாதாரண மக்களுக்குப் பயனளிக்கும் வகையில், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் தீர்வு மற்றும் சேவைகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்குமாறு அதிகாரிகளையும், துறை சார்ந்தவர்களையும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.