Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Sanjay Dhotre takes stock of the state of IT services in the country
75 million people have already downloaded Arogya Setu App
24 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Communications, and HRD, Shri Sanjay Dhotre reviewed the initiatives taken by different departments and undertakings of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (Meity) during Covid-19 lockdown through a Video Conference today. The Minister expressed satisfaction at the various measures undertaken and exhorted the departments to exert themselves to the utmost in the service of the nation while observing all norms of social distancing.
The Minister was informed that 75 million people have already downloaded Arogya Setu App on their mobile phones. He called this app one of the most important tools in fighting Covid-19 and one of the lifelines for common people during this global pandemic.He asked the officials to make all out efforts to popularise the app.
The Minister has been keeping a keen eye on Information Technology (IT) and IT-enabled Services (ITES) sectors and he had detailed discussions with the key officials about the gradual opening of these sectors post-lockdown. He exhorted the officials and stakeholders to orient IT solution and services in such way that benefits the common people most during this unprecedented crisis. He emphasised the crucial role of IT as the backbone for every sector in the country. He expressed that in this time of crisis the Government of India is working ceaselessly under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that the historic opportunity that we have got to serve humanity should be utilized to the fullest and every effort should be made to bring relief to the common people.
Highlighting the role of very large network of CSCs across the country, the Minister said that their services may also be tapped for providing telemedicine services, especially in remote parts, during this moment of crisis. This will bring a much needed relief to people who are finding difficulty in accessing medical services during this lockdown.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री संजय धोत्रे ने देश में आईटी सेवाओं की स्थिति का जायजा लिया
देश में 7.5 करोड़ लोग डाउनलोड कर चुके हैं आरोग्य सेतु ऐप
24 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं आईटी, संचार और एचआरडी राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने आज एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (माइटी) मंत्रालय के विभिन्न विभागों और उपक्रमों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने इस दिशा में किए गए विभिन्न उपायों पर संतोष जाहिर किया और विभागों से सामाजिक दूरी के सभी मानकों का पालन करते हुए राष्ट्र की सेवा में आगे आने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने बताया कि देश में 7.5 करोड़ लोग अभी तक अपने मोबाइल फोन में आरोग्य सेतु ऐप डाउनलोड कर चुके हैं। उन्होंने इस ऐप को कोविड-19 से लड़ाई में सबसे अहम हथियारों और इस वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान आम आदमी की जीवन रेखाओं में से एक करार दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से इस ऐप को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए हरसंभव उपाय करने को कहा।
केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री धोत्रे सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) और आईटी सक्षम सेवाओं (आईटीईएस) क्षेत्रों पर लगातार नजर बनाए हुए हैं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों के साथ लॉकडाउन के बाद इन क्षेत्रों को धीरे-धीरे खोले जाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों और हितधारकों से इस अप्रत्याशित संकट के दौर में आईटी समाधान और सेवाओं को आम आदमी के फायदों पर केन्द्रित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने देश में प्रत्येक क्षेत्र की रीढ़ के तौर पर आईटी की अहम भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संकटपूर्ण दौर में भारत सरकार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में निरंतर कार्य कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानवता की सेवा के लिए मिले इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर का हमें पूरा उपयोग करना चाहिए और आम लोगों को राहत पहुंचाने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।
देश में सीएससी के बेहद व्यापक नेटवर्क की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि इस मुश्किल दौर में विशेष रूप से दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराकर इन सेवाओं को भुनाया जा सकता है। इससे उन लोगों को काफी राहत मिलेगी, जिन्हें इस लॉकडाउन के दौरान चिकित्सा सुविधाएं हासिल करने में खासी मुश्किलों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।