Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Sanjay Dhotre takes stock of the state of IT services in the country
75 million people have already downloaded Arogya Setu App
24 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Communications, and HRD, Shri Sanjay Dhotre reviewed the initiatives taken by different departments and undertakings of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (Meity) during Covid-19 lockdown through a Video Conference today. The Minister expressed satisfaction at the various measures undertaken and exhorted the departments to exert themselves to the utmost in the service of the nation while observing all norms of social distancing.
The Minister was informed that 75 million people have already downloaded Arogya Setu App on their mobile phones. He called this app one of the most important tools in fighting Covid-19 and one of the lifelines for common people during this global pandemic.He asked the officials to make all out efforts to popularise the app.
The Minister has been keeping a keen eye on Information Technology (IT) and IT-enabled Services (ITES) sectors and he had detailed discussions with the key officials about the gradual opening of these sectors post-lockdown. He exhorted the officials and stakeholders to orient IT solution and services in such way that benefits the common people most during this unprecedented crisis. He emphasised the crucial role of IT as the backbone for every sector in the country. He expressed that in this time of crisis the Government of India is working ceaselessly under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that the historic opportunity that we have got to serve humanity should be utilized to the fullest and every effort should be made to bring relief to the common people.
Highlighting the role of very large network of CSCs across the country, the Minister said that their services may also be tapped for providing telemedicine services, especially in remote parts, during this moment of crisis. This will bring a much needed relief to people who are finding difficulty in accessing medical services during this lockdown.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب سنجے دھوترے نے آئی ٹی خدمات کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
75 ملین افراد نے آروگیہ سیتو ایپ پہلے ہی ڈاؤن لوڈ کرلیا ہے
24 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24اپریل2020، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی، مواصلات اور ایچ آر ڈی کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے نے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف محکموں اور اداروں کی طرف سے کووڈ-19 کے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کیے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں آج ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور محکموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سماجی فاصلہ بر قرار رکھنے کے تمام ضابطوں کی پابندی کرتے ہوئے قوم کی خدمت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ کام کریں۔
جناب سنجے دھوترے کو بتایا گیا کہ کہ 75 ملین لوگ ا پنے موبائل فونوں میں آروگیہ سیتو ایپ پہلے ہی ڈاؤن لوڈ کرچکے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس ایپ کو کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں سب سے اہم ہتھیار قرار دیا اور عالمی بیماری کے دوران عام لوگوں کے لیے اسےلایف لائن قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے افسران سے کہا کہ وہ اس ایپ کو مقبول بنانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کریں۔
جناب سنجے دھوترےاطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) اور آئی ٹی سے متعلق خدمات کے سیکٹروں(آئی ٹی ای ایس) پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ اور انھوں نے لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد ان سیکٹروں کو رفتہ رفتہ کھولنے کے بارے میں اہم افسروں کے ساتھ تفصیل تبادلہ خیال کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے افسران اور ساجھے داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آئی ٹی حل اور خدمات اس طور پر انجام دیں جس سے بے مثال بحران کے دوران عام لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے۔ انھوں نے آئی ٹی کے اہم رول پر زور دیا کہ یہ ملک میں ہر سیکٹر کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ بحران کے اس دور میں بھارت سرکار وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی انقلابی قیادت کےتحت انتھک کام کرے گی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ انسان کی خدمت کے لیے ہمیں یہ جو تاریخی موقع ملا ہے اس کا پورا پورا فائدہ اٹھایا جانا چاہیے اور عام لوگوں تک رلیف پہنچانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جانے چاہیے۔
پورے ملک میں سی ایس سیز کے زبردست نیٹ ورک کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس نیٹ ورک کی کوششیں ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے خاص طور پر بحران کے اس زمانے میں ملک کے دور دراز کے حصوں کو فراہم کرنے میں استعمال کی جانی چاہیے۔ اس سے لوگوں کو وہ راحت نصیب ہوگی جس کی انھیں بہت زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔ اور جو اس لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران میڈیکل خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مشکل محسوس کر رہے ہیں۔