خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے آئی آئی ایف پی ٹی، تحقیق اور تعلیمی ادارے نے کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے لئے تغذیہ سے مالا مال کھانے تیار اور سپلائی کر کےکووڈ-19کے خلاف نبردآزمائی میں اپناتعاون دیا
23 APR 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24اپریل2020،خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے ایک سرکردہ تحقیقی اور تعلیمی ادارے یعنی انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ایف پی ٹی)، بھارت کو کووڈ-19سے نبردآزمائی کے عمل میں اپنا تعاون دے رہا ہے۔ خورا ک ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی وزیر محترمہ ہر سمرت کور بادل نے کووڈ -19 کے مریضوں کے لئے اِس وقت تغذیہ سے مالا مال کھانا تیار کرنے کے لئے آئی آئی ایف پی ٹی کی ستائش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہے کہ اُس وقت ، جب ایسے مریضوں کےلئے صحت بخش اور ہرطرح کے عوارض سے پاک کھانے ان کے لئے لازمی ہیں، اِن کی فراہمی کے ذریعے قابل تعریف کام کیا گیا ہے۔
خوراک ڈبہ بندی ٹیکنالوجی کے بھارتی ادارے (آئی آئی ایف پی ٹی) نے اس طرح کے تغذیہ سے مالامال کھانے کووڈ-19 کےاُن مریضوں کے لئے تیار کئے ہیں ، جو مریض طبی نگرانی میں ہیں اور جنہیں ابھی حال ہی میں اس وبائی مرض سے شفا حاصل ہوئی ہے اور یہ تمام مریض تنجور میڈیکل کالج، تمل ناڈو میں قیام پذیر ہیں۔
آئی آئی ایف پی ٹی تنجور کی ضلعی انتظامیہ اور تنجور میڈیکل کالج کو، کووڈ-19 سے نبردآزمائی کی کوششوں میں اپنا تعاون دیتا آیا ہے۔ ادارے کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر سی آنند راما کرشنن نے کہا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 کے پس منظر میں مدافعتی قوت میں اضافے کے لئے تغذیہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ضروری تھااور آئی آئی ایف پی ٹی کے سائنسدانوں نے ایک جدید ترین فوڈ پروڈکٹ تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ ایسا مرکب ہے ، جس میں متعدد دیسی خوردنی اشاء کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ بریڈ، کوکیز، رَسک اور جئی پر مبنی پاپس روزانہ آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے ایچ اے سی سی پی اور آئی ایس او سے مستند خوراک ڈبہ بندی کاروباری انکیوبیشن مرکز (ایف پی بی آئی سی ) میں تیار کئے جا رہے ہیں اور انہیں میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال کو سپلائی کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ پہل قدمی 21؍اپریل 2020 کو ضلع کلکٹر اور ٹی ایم سی کے ڈین کی موجودگی میں شروع ہوئی تھی۔ تمام تر مصنوعات بڑی احتیاط کے ساتھ آئی آئی ایف پی ٹی کے عملے کے ذریعے تیار اور پیک کی جا رہی ہیں۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001YTTW.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0029XX3.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0034KP4.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00417BU.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0059EP8.jpg

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
IIFPT, research and educational institution under MoFPI, supports the battle against COVID-19 by manufacturing and supplying nutrient-rich foods to Covid-19 patients
23 APR 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology ( IIFPT), a pioneer Research and Educational Institution under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries(MoFPI), is supporting India’s fight against Covid-19. Union FPI Minister Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal appreciated the initiative taken by IIFPT to manufacture nutrient rich foods for COVID-19 patients at a time when the need for healthy and immunity boosting foods is indispensable.
The Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT) has been manufacturing such nutrient-rich foods for COVID-19 patients under medical examination and those who recently recovered from the pandemic after treatment at Thanjavur Medical College, Tamil Nadu.
The IIFPT has been supporting the efforts of the District Administration, Thanjavur and Thanjavur Medical College (TMC) in combating COVID-19. Director. Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan said that focusing on nutrition to improve immunity in wake of Covid-19, scientists from the IIFPT have come up with novel food product formulations that have been packed with a range of indigenous foods. Breads, cookies, rusks and millet pops are being prepared on a daily basis at IIFPT’s HACCP and ISO Certified Food Processing Business Incubation Center (FPBIC) and are being supplied to the Medical College and Hospital. The initiative kicked off on 21st April, 2020 in the presence of the District Collector and the Dean, TMC. All products are being prepared and packed carefully by IIFPT staff.
Bread loaves are being enriched with dried moringa leaves, groundnut powder and whey protein to make up to around 9.8% protein and 8.1% fibre, apart from natural immunity-boosters like garlic, turmeric, ginger, pepper, and other spices. Cookies have around 14.16% protein and 8.71% fibre, apart from the benefits of spice extracts. With around 12.85% protein and 10.61% fibre, the rusks were equally good in terms of organoleptic attributes. Importantly, no synthetic additives are being added to these products and they are sent to the hospital soon after manufacturing (packaging and labelling).
Products being prepared at IIFPT’s FPBIC
Packed and labelled products
In addition, IIFPT also houses a FSSAI referral laboratory and the Department of Food Safety and Quality Testing is preparing hand sanitizers for the District Police Department and other officers who are involved in various duties during this period. These hand sanitizers are being formulated as per WHO protocols.
Hand sanitizers prepared for distribution
About IIFPT
The IIFPT is a national level academic and research Institution under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Govt. of India. Through its main campus at Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu and liaison offices at Bathinda, Punjab and Guwahati, Assam, the IIFPT offers various services in areas of food processing, value addition, food quality and safety, and business incubation.