ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
তামিলনাডুৰ পাট-মুগাৰ লেটা-উত্পাদকসকললৈ সহায়ৰ হাত খাদী আয়োগৰ
23 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Guwahati
যি সময়ত সমগ্ৰ দেশে মাৰাত্মক ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজি থাকিবলগীয়া হৈছে, সেই সময়ত তামিলনাডুৰ পাট-মুগাৰ লেটা-উত্পাদকসকলক সকাহ দিয়াৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ খাদী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সহযোগত তেওঁলোকৰ পৰা লেটা ক্ৰয় কৰি খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগ-য়ে আকৌ এবাৰলৈ নিজৰ দায়বদ্ধতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
দেশ জুৰি বলবত্ হোৱা লকডাউনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত লেটা উত্পাদনৰে জড়িতসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ উত্পাদিত লেটাসমূহ বিক্ৰী কৰিব নোৱাৰা হোৱাত বাৰুকৈয়ে সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছিল। এনে পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা লেটা উত্পাদকসকলক উদ্ধাৰ কৰাৰ লগতে পাট-মুগাৰ বস্ত্ৰ উত্পাদনৰে জড়িত খাদী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহলৈ নিয়মীয়াকৈ লেটাৰ যোগান ধৰিবলৈয়ো খাদী আয়োগে এই উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষ বিনয় চাক্সেনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ এক বক্তব্যৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি কয় যে, ‘কৃষকসকল আমাৰ দেশৰ মেৰুদণ্ডস্বৰূপ। এওঁলোকৰ কল্যাণৰ কথা মনত ৰাখিয়ে, এনেধৰণৰ ক্ৰয়ৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰাতো দেখাত সহজ যেন লাগিলেও বাস্তৱত কিন্তু ইমান সহজ নহয়। নিয়মমতে খাদী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় লেটাসমূহ কেৱল ৰাজ্য-চৰকাৰ পৰিচালিত উদ্যান-শস্যৰ বিপণন কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ পৰাহে ক্ৰয় কৰা হয়। কৃষকসকলৰ পৰা পোন-পতীয়াকৈ লেটা কিনিবলৈ বিচাৰিলে জিলা-প্ৰশাসনৰ লগতে উদ্যান শস্য বিভাগৰ পৰা অনুমতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলীয়া হয়। অৱশ্যে, শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিত লেটা-উত্পাদকসকলৰ সমস্যা হৃদয়ংগম কৰি আয়োগৰ চেন্নাই কাৰ্যালয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিশেষ তত্পৰতাৰ পিছত সংশ্লিষ্ট জিলা প্ৰশাসনে যাৱতীয় অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু আয়োগে ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়। সঠিক সময়ত লেটাবোৰ সংগ্ৰহৰ ব্যৱস্থা নকৰিলে এইবোৰ সমূলঞ্চে নষ্ট হ’লহেতেন আৰু উত্পাদকসকলো লোকচানৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হ’লহেতেন।
আয়োগৰ চেন্নাই কাৰ্যালয়ে ৪০লাখ টকাৰো অধিক ধন আদায় দি প্ৰায় ৯৫০০কিলোগ্ৰাম লেটা ক্ৰয় কৰিছে।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Comes To The Rescue of Cocoon Farmers In Tamil Nadu
23 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
When the country was struggling hard with deadly Corona virus, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), an autonomous body under Ministry of MSME, in collaboration with its Khadi Institutions (KIs) in Tamil Nadu has discharged its responsibility once again by purchasing cocoons from cocoon farmers.
The main objectives of KVIC was to help the cocoon farmers struggling to sell their crop due to lock down pandemic outbreak and secondly to ensure continuous supply of Cocoons to the khadi institutions involved in Silk production.
Shedding light on the issue Chairman, KVIC, Mr. Vinai Saxena said that “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that farmers are the backbone of the country. Keeping in mind their welfare, these purchases were not as easy as it looks. As per the procedure in vogue, Silk producing KIs have to purchase silk cocoons from the State Government regulated sericulture markets only. Hence, permission was required from the district administration as well as from sericulture department for the direct purchase from the farmers”. Shri Saxena further said that “as a result of constant efforts and ability to narrate the cocoon farmer’s hardships in front of district administration and before the sericulture department effectively by the KVIC officials in Chennai, the district administration finally granted the permission. Had we not made these purchases now, then the damage to the farmers would have been unbearable”.
The necessity of this deal can be gauged by the fact that reared cocoon must be steamed within five days, or else the larvae would come out of it after cutting the cocoon shell, making the entire crop a complete waist. Cut cocoons cannot be used for reeling the silk yarn. In this sense, these purchases are blessing for the cocoon farmers.
KVIC’s Chennai office in coordination with six Khadi institutions has facilitated the purchase of around 9500 kgs of the cocoon directly from the farmers, worth over Rs 40 lakhs. Six more KIs are likely to get permission soon to purchase 8000 kgs cocoon directly from farmers.
KVIC has always shown great concern for the development of farmers in particular and Khadi institutions in general; be it taking the historic initiative of setting up first-ever Silk Processing Plant in Surendranagar in Gujrat while reducing the cost of production of silk yarn drastically to implementing plans and policies to uplift cocoon farmers, KVIC has left no stone unturned and is consistently striving to make India a better place for farmers, producers, and the consumer.