Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
145 Indian crew disembark at Mumbai Port from German cruise ship following MHA’s SOP of Sign-on/ Sign-off
23 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
After the issuance of the SOP for sign-on and sign-off of Indian seafarers by the Ministry of Home Affairs, for the first time, 145 Indian crew of German Cruise lines has been able to disembark on Mumbai Port today .
Mumbai Port Trust (MbPT) facilitated the disembarkation of Indian crew by following stringent health check-ups in three stages. Elaborate health check-up facilities were arranged at berth. Port Health Officers assisted by MbPT doctors & medics formed the first stage. In the Second stage, the crew were checked and stamped by MCGM health authorities for 14-day home quarantine. In the third and most critical stage, the swab of all disembarking crew was collected for testing.
Thereafter the usual processes of custom, immigration, security and port clearance were completed with all PPE & social-distancing norms. The crew will continue to be in quarantine in Mumbai until their test reports come negative.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਈਨ-ਇਨ / ਸਾਈਨ-ਔਫ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ 145 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜਰਮਨ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਸ਼ਿੱਪ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਰੇ
23 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਈਨ-ਇਨ/ਸਾਈਨ -ਔਫ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਜਰਮਨ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਸ਼ਿੱਪ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ 145 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅੱਜ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਉਤਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਮੁੰਬਈ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ (ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਟੀ) ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਖਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਰਥ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਸੀਜੀਐੱਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ 14 ਦਿਨ ਲਈ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਹੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ। ਤੀਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਵੈਬ ਲਏ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਸਟਮ, ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆ ਗਈਆਂ। ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੈਗੇਟਿਵ ਆਉਣ ਤੱਕ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।