Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
145 Indian crew disembark at Mumbai Port from German cruise ship following MHA’s SOP of Sign-on/ Sign-off
23 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
After the issuance of the SOP for sign-on and sign-off of Indian seafarers by the Ministry of Home Affairs, for the first time, 145 Indian crew of German Cruise lines has been able to disembark on Mumbai Port today .
Mumbai Port Trust (MbPT) facilitated the disembarkation of Indian crew by following stringent health check-ups in three stages. Elaborate health check-up facilities were arranged at berth. Port Health Officers assisted by MbPT doctors & medics formed the first stage. In the Second stage, the crew were checked and stamped by MCGM health authorities for 14-day home quarantine. In the third and most critical stage, the swab of all disembarking crew was collected for testing.
Thereafter the usual processes of custom, immigration, security and port clearance were completed with all PPE & social-distancing norms. The crew will continue to be in quarantine in Mumbai until their test reports come negative.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকে-র সাইন-অন / সাইন-অফের পরে ১৪৫ জন ভারতীয় নাবিক (ক্রু )জার্মান ক্রুজ জাহাজ থেকে মুম্বাই বন্দরে ফিরেছেন
23 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সাইন-অন এবং সাইন-অফের জন্য এসওপি জারির পরে, প্রথমবারের মতো, জার্মান ক্রুজ লাইনের ১৪৫ জন ভারতীয় নাবিককে (ক্রু )আজ মুম্বাই বন্দরে ফেরানো হয়েছে।
নাবিকদের ফেরার পর মুম্বই বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ (এমবিপিটি) তাদের জন্য তিনটি পর্যায়ে কঠোরস্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করে। বার্থেই তাদেরস্বাস্থ্যের পরীক্ষার করা হয়। প্রথম পর্যায়ে এমবিপিটি চিকিৎসক এবং চিকিৎসাকর্মীদের সহায়তায় বন্দরের স্বাস্থ্য আধিকারিকরা। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে, নাবিকদের ১৪ দিনের জন্য হোম কোয়ারান্টাইনে থাকার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। তৃতীয় তথা, অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পর্যায়ে, সমস্ত অবতরণকারী নাবিকদের (সোয়াব) স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার জন্য নমুনা সংগ্রহ করা হয়।
শুল্ক,অভিবাসন, নিরাপত্তার সাধারণ প্রক্রিয়াগুলি সম্পন্ন হওয়ার পর এবং বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের ছাড়পত্র আসার পর পিপিই পরে এবং সামাজিক-দূরত্বের নিয়ম মেনে এই স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার কাজ করা হয়। নাবিকদের পরীক্ষার রিপোর্ট নেতিবাচক না আসা পর্যন্ত তাদের মুম্বাইয়ের কোয়ারান্টাইনে (পৃথকীকরণ) থাকতে হবে।