Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
145 Indian crew disembark at Mumbai Port from German cruise ship following MHA’s SOP of Sign-on/ Sign-off
23 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
After the issuance of the SOP for sign-on and sign-off of Indian seafarers by the Ministry of Home Affairs, for the first time, 145 Indian crew of German Cruise lines has been able to disembark on Mumbai Port today .
Mumbai Port Trust (MbPT) facilitated the disembarkation of Indian crew by following stringent health check-ups in three stages. Elaborate health check-up facilities were arranged at berth. Port Health Officers assisted by MbPT doctors & medics formed the first stage. In the Second stage, the crew were checked and stamped by MCGM health authorities for 14-day home quarantine. In the third and most critical stage, the swab of all disembarking crew was collected for testing.
Thereafter the usual processes of custom, immigration, security and port clearance were completed with all PPE & social-distancing norms. The crew will continue to be in quarantine in Mumbai until their test reports come negative.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
آنے جانے کے وقت کا اندراج کرنے کے وزارت داخلہ کے متعلقہ حکم کے نتیجے میں جرمنی کے کروز جہاز سے 145 بھارتی عملے کے افراد ممبئی بندرگاہ پر اترے
23 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23اپریل2020، وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے ماہی گیروں کے آنے جانے کے وقت کے اندراج کے سلسلے میں متعلقہ حکم نامہ جاری کیے جانے کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ جرمنی کے کروز جہاز سے 145 بھارتی عملے کے افراد آج ممبئی بندرگاہ پر اترے۔
ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ (ایم بی پی ٹی) نے تین مرحلوں میں صحت کی سخت جانچ کے بعد بھارتی عملے کے لیے جہاز سے اترنے میں آسانی پیدا کی۔ گودی پر ہی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی وسیع سہولت کا انتظام کیا گیا تھا۔بندرگاہ کے صحت افسران نے ایم بی پی ٹی کے ڈاکٹروں اور طبی عملے کو پہلے مرحلے کی جانچ میں مدد دی۔دوسرے مرحلے میں عملے کے افراد کی ایم سی جی ایم صحت حکام نے جانچ کی اور انھیں 14 دن کے لیے گھر میں الگ تھلگ رکھنے کے لیے حکم دیا۔ تیسرے مرحلے میں جو کہ انتہائی اہم مرحلہ ہے، جانچ کے لیے جہاز سے اترنے والے عملے کے افراد کے نمونے لیے گئے۔
اس کے بعد سبھی پی پی ایز اور سماجی فاصلے کے ضابطوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کسٹم، ایمیرگریشن ، سکیورٹی اور بندرگاہ کی کلیئرنس جیسی معمول کی کارروائیاں مکمل کی گئیں۔ عملے کے افراد ممبئی میں اُس وقت تک قرنطینہ میں رہیں گے جب تک کہ ان کی جانچ کی منفی رپورٹ نہ آجائے۔