Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
145 Indian crew disembark at Mumbai Port from German cruise ship following MHA’s SOP of Sign-on/ Sign-off
23 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
After the issuance of the SOP for sign-on and sign-off of Indian seafarers by the Ministry of Home Affairs, for the first time, 145 Indian crew of German Cruise lines has been able to disembark on Mumbai Port today .
Mumbai Port Trust (MbPT) facilitated the disembarkation of Indian crew by following stringent health check-ups in three stages. Elaborate health check-up facilities were arranged at berth. Port Health Officers assisted by MbPT doctors & medics formed the first stage. In the Second stage, the crew were checked and stamped by MCGM health authorities for 14-day home quarantine. In the third and most critical stage, the swab of all disembarking crew was collected for testing.
Thereafter the usual processes of custom, immigration, security and port clearance were completed with all PPE & social-distancing norms. The crew will continue to be in quarantine in Mumbai until their test reports come negative.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय के साइन-इन/साइन-ऑफ के एसओपी का अनुसरण करते हुए भारतीय चालक दल के 145 सदस्‍य जर्मन क्रूज शिप से मुम्‍बई बंदरगाह पर उतरे
23 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा भारतीय नाविकों के साइन-इन/साइन-ऑफ के एसओपी जारी किए जाने के बाद पहली बार जर्मन क्रूज शिप से भारतीय चालक दल के 145 सदस्‍य आज मुम्‍बई बंदरगाह पर उतरने में समर्थ हो सके।
मुम्‍बई पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट (एमबीपीटी) ने तीन चरणों में कड़ी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य जांच के बाद भारतीय चालक दल के सदस्‍यों के पोत से उतरने को सुगम बनाया। व्‍यापक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य जांच सुविधाओं की व्‍यवस्‍था बर्थ पर की गई। एमबीपीटी के डॉक्‍टरों और नर्सों की सहायता से बंदरगाह के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य अधिकारियों की ओर से प्रथम चरण की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई। दूसरे चरण में एमसीजीएम स्‍वासथ्‍य अधिकारियों ने चालक दल के सदस्‍यों की जांच की और 14 दिन के लिए घर पर क्‍वारंटीन रहने की मुहर लगाई गई। तीसरे और अत्‍यंत महत्‍वपूर्ण चरण में पोत से उतरने वाले चालक दल के सभी सदस्‍यों के परीक्षण के लिए स्‍वैब लिए गए।
इसके बाद पीपीई और सामाजिक दूरी के समस्‍त नियमों का पालन करते हुए सीमा शुल्‍क, आव्रजन, सुरक्षा और बंदरगाह स्‍वीकृति की सामान्‍य प्रक्रियाएं पूर्ण की गईं। परीक्षण की रिपोर्ट निगेटिव आने तक चालक दल के सदस्‍य मुम्‍बई में क्‍वारंटीन रहेंगे।