Ministry of Education
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' launches #MyBookMyFriendcampaign on World Book Day
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' tagged several Union Ministers on social media and appealed to join #MyBookMyFriend initiative
23 APR 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ extended greetings to everyone on the occasion of World Book Day amdlaunchedthe#MyBookMyFriendcampaignonsocialmediaontheoccasion. Shri Pokhriyal has shared a video message on social media saying that when you open a book, you open a new world. He said that books are a person's best friend. Books inspire everyone and provide a new way of thinking. Shri Nishank added that books serve as a guide in difficult times of life.
The Union Minister said that this time World Book Day is being celebrated with lock down. He appealed to all the students that at the time of lock down, they must read some books of interest in addition to course books. There will be opportunity to learn something new. He urged all the students to read a book and share with him about the book which they are reading at the moment using #MyBookMyFriend on social media.
Shri Pokhriyal has appealed to various Union Ministers on social media by tagging them to join the #MyBookMyFriend campaign. Along with this, the Union Minister has also appealed to prominent personalities from various parts of India to join this campaign so that it can inspire all the countrymen. Shri Pokhriyal told that the #MyBookMyFriend campaign will run for the next 7 days, during this time all people to join this campaign.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने विश्व पुस्तक दिवस पर सोशल मीडिया पर #MyBookMyFriend अभियान की शुरुआत की
श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ने कई केंद्रीय मंत्रियों को सोशल मीडिया पर टैग कर #MyBookMyFriend से जुड़ने की अपील की
23 APR 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने आज विश्व पुस्तक दिवस के मौक़े पर सभी को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं और इस अवसर पर सोशल मीडिया पर #MyBookMyFriend अभियान की शुरुआत की । श्री पोखरियाल ने इस अवसर पर एक विडियो संदेश जारी कर कहा कि जब आप एक पुस्तक खोलते हैं तो आप एक नई दुनिया खोलते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि किताबें व्यक्ति की सबसे अच्छी दोस्त होती हैं। पुस्तकें सभी को प्रेरित करती हैं और सोचने का नया नज़रिया प्रदान करती हैं। श्री निशंक ने कहा कि पुस्तकें ज़िंदगी के मुश्किल वक़्त में मार्गदर्शन करने का काम करती हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस बार विश्व पुस्तक दिवस लॉक डाउन के साथ मनाया जा रहा है उन्होंने सभी विद्यार्थियों से अपील की कि लॉक डाउन के समय में वो कोर्स की किताबों के अलावा अपनी रुचि की कोई ना कोई किताब ज़रूर पढ़ें, इससे उनको काफ़ी कुछ नया सीखने और जानने का मौक़ा मिलेगा। उन्होंने सभी विद्यार्थियों से आग्रह किया कि आप सभी एक पुस्तक पढ़कर सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से #MyBookMyFriend के जरिये मुझे उसके बारे में बताएं कि इस समय वो कौन सी पुस्तक पढ़ रहें हैं |
श्री निशंक ने #MyBookMyFriend मुहिम से विद्यार्थियों के साथ ही सभी लोगों से जुड़ने की अपील की है।इसके साथ ही श्री पोखरियल ने सोशल मीडिया पर विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रियों को टैग करके उनसे #MyBookMyFriend अभियान से जुड़ने की अपील की है ।
इसके साथ ही केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के विविध क्षेत्रों की प्रमुख हस्तियों को भी इस मुहिम से जुड़ने की अपील की है ताकि इससे सभी देशवासियों को प्रेरणा मिल सके। श्री निशंक ने बताया कि #MyBookMyFriend अभियान अगले 7 दिनों तक चलेगा उन्होंने इस दौरान इस अभियान में सभी लोगों से अधिक से अधिक जुड़ने की अपील की ।