Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT’s online Corona course has over 2,90,000 training courses and 1,83,000 users within two weeks of it’s launch: Dr.Jitendra Singh
23 APR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) online Corona course is receiving huge response and within two weeks of its launching, over 2,90,000 training courses have been initiated and over 1,83,000 users have registered on the platform.
Disclosing this here today to the media, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that in a novel experiment, possibly the first of its kind, DoPT had introduced a module for empowering frontline Corona Warriors through the learning platform https://igot.gov.in. What was envisaged to be an online medium to equip the frontline Corona Warriors with training and updates in coping with the Covid pandemic has in fact proved to be a unique success story which would possibly be emulated in different forms in the times to come, he said.
It was further informed that the exclusive platform has been providing training modules on flexi - time and on - site basis so that Covid response can be delivered at scale to the smart phones. A dedicated android based app for this purpose has also been launched and can be downloaded using the link https://bit.ly/dikshaigot.
The Covid learning platform is based on Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi’s vision to empower the frontline warriors and also to protect them from falling prey to the Covid pandemic by equipping them with the right kind of knowledge. The training contents of the course include Basics of COVID, clinical management, ICU care management, infection prevention and care, usage of PPE, quarantine and isolation, training for NCC cadets, management of COVID 19 cases, laboratory sample collection and testing, psychological care of patients, paediatric care in COVID, pregnancy during COVID, etc.
The new learning content is being regularly added to the module and the training modules are designed to cater to the training requirements of 18 sets of roles ranging from Doctors, Nurses, Paramedics and Police Organisations to Nehru YuvaKendras, Anganwadi and ASHA workers.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சித்துறை துறையின் கொரோனா தொடர்பாக அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஆன்லைன் பயிற்சித் திட்டப் பாடத்தொகுப்பில், இரண்டே வாரங்களில் 2,90,000 பயிற்சிப் பாடங்கள்; 1,83,000 பேர் பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர்: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
23 APR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சித்துறை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ள கொரோனா தொடர்பான ஆன்லைன் பயிற்சித் திட்டங்கள் நல்ல வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இரண்டே வாரங்களில் 2 லட்சத்து 90 ஆயிரம் பயிற்சி வகுப்புகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த வலைத்தளத்தில் ஒரு லட்சத்து 83 ஆயிரம் பேர் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம் ஆகிய துறைகளுக்கான மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இது போன்ற பயிற்சி வகுப்புகளில் புதுமையாக இது போன்று நடத்தப்படுவது இதுவே முதல் முறை என்று கூறினார். கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராக முன்னணியில் நின்று போராடுபவர்களுக்கு திறன் சேர்க்கும் வகையான பயிற்சி அளிப்பதாக இந்த வலைத்தளம் உள்ளது. கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராக முன்னணியில் நின்று பணியாற்றுபவர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக தோற்றுவிக்கப்பட்ட, இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் தனித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த வெற்றிக் கதையாக மாறியுள்ளது. இனிவரும் காலங்களில், இதை பல்வேறு விதங்களில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கோவிட்-19 நோய் பற்றிய அடிப்படை விஷயங்கள், மருத்துவ மேலாண்மை, தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு மேலாண்மை, தொற்றுநோய் ஏற்படாமல் தடுப்பதற்கான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு, தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்புக் கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவது, தனிமைப்படுத்துதல், தனித்திருத்தல், தேசிய மாணவர் படையினருக்கான பயிற்சிகள், கோவிட்-19 நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களைக் கவனித்துக் கொள்ளுதல், ஆய்வுக்கூடங்களில் இருந்து மாதிரிகள் சேகரித்தல், ஆய்வுக்கூடங்களில் பரிசோதனை செய்தல், நோயாளிகளுக்கு உளரீதியாக ஆதரவு அளித்தல், கோவிட் காலத்தில் குழந்தைகளை கவனித்துக்கொள்ளுதல், கோவிட் காலத்தில் கருவுறுதல் போன்ற பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித் பயிற்சித் திட்டங்கள் இந்த வலைத்தளத்தில் உள்ளன.
இந்தப் பயிற்சித்தளத்தில் புதிய பாடத்திட்டங்கள் கூடுதலாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், மருத்துவ உதவியாளர்கள், காவல்துறை அமைப்புகள் முதல் நேரு யுவகேந்திரா, அங்கன்வாடி மற்றும் ASHA ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள் உட்பட பதினெட்டு விதமான பணிகளைச் செய்பவர்களுக்கான பல்வேறு விதமான பயிற்சித் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில், இந்தப் பயிற்சிகள் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.