Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT’s online Corona course has over 2,90,000 training courses and 1,83,000 users within two weeks of it’s launch: Dr.Jitendra Singh
23 APR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) online Corona course is receiving huge response and within two weeks of its launching, over 2,90,000 training courses have been initiated and over 1,83,000 users have registered on the platform.
Disclosing this here today to the media, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that in a novel experiment, possibly the first of its kind, DoPT had introduced a module for empowering frontline Corona Warriors through the learning platform https://igot.gov.in. What was envisaged to be an online medium to equip the frontline Corona Warriors with training and updates in coping with the Covid pandemic has in fact proved to be a unique success story which would possibly be emulated in different forms in the times to come, he said.
It was further informed that the exclusive platform has been providing training modules on flexi - time and on - site basis so that Covid response can be delivered at scale to the smart phones. A dedicated android based app for this purpose has also been launched and can be downloaded using the link https://bit.ly/dikshaigot.
The Covid learning platform is based on Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi’s vision to empower the frontline warriors and also to protect them from falling prey to the Covid pandemic by equipping them with the right kind of knowledge. The training contents of the course include Basics of COVID, clinical management, ICU care management, infection prevention and care, usage of PPE, quarantine and isolation, training for NCC cadets, management of COVID 19 cases, laboratory sample collection and testing, psychological care of patients, paediatric care in COVID, pregnancy during COVID, etc.
The new learning content is being regularly added to the module and the training modules are designed to cater to the training requirements of 18 sets of roles ranging from Doctors, Nurses, Paramedics and Police Organisations to Nehru YuvaKendras, Anganwadi and ASHA workers.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डीओपीटी के ऑनलाइन कोरोना पाठ्यक्रम शुरू होने के दो सप्‍ताह के भीतर 2,90,000 से अधिक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम और 1,83,000 उपयोगकर्ता : डा. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
23 APR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
डीओपीटी (कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग) के ऑनलाइन कोरोना पाठ्यक्रम को भरपूर प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है और इसकी शुरूआत के दो सप्ताह के भीतर, 2,90,000 से अधिक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं और 1,83,000 से अधिक उपयोगकर्ताओं ने इसमें पंजीकरण कराया है।
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में मीडिया को यह जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एक अनोखे, संभवतः अपनी तरह के पहले प्रयोग में, डीओपीटी ने ज्ञान के प्लेटफॉर्म https://igot.gov.in. के माध्यम से अग्रिम पंक्ति के कोरोना योद्धाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक मॉड्यूल शुरू किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड महामारी से मुकाबला करने के लिए अग्रिम पंक्ति के कोरोना योद्धाओं को प्रशिक्षण और अपडेट देने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन माध्यम की परिकल्पना की गई जो वास्तव में सफलता की एक अनूठी कहानी साबित हुई है जिसका आने वाले समय में संभवत: विभिन्न रूपों में अनुकरण किया जाएगा।
उन्‍होंने यह भी बताया कि विशिष्‍ट प्‍लेटफॉर्म निर्धारित घंटों और किसी विशेष स्‍थान पर प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल मुहैया करा रहा है, ताकि स्मार्ट फोन के जरिये कोविड के संबंध में जवाब दिया जा सके। इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक समर्पित एंड्रॉइड आधारित ऐप भी शुरु किया गया है और इसे https://bit.ly/dikshaigot लिंक का उपयोग करके डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
कोविड के बारे में जानकारी का मंच प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की संकल्‍पना पर आधारित है, ताकि अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धाओं को सशक्त बनाया जा सके और उन्हें कोविड महामारी का शिकार होने से बचाने के लिए सही प्रकार का ज्ञान दिया जा सके। पाठ्यक्रम की प्रशिक्षण सामग्री में कोविड के बारे में मौलिक जानकारी, नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन, आईसीयू देखभाल प्रबंधन, संक्रमण की रोकथाम और देखभाल, पीपीई का उपयोग, क्‍वारंटाइन और एकांतवास, एनसीसी कैडेटों के लिए प्रशिक्षण, कोविड-19 मामलों का प्रबंधन, प्रयोगशाला नमूना संग्रह और जांच, मरीज की मनोवैज्ञानिक देखभाल, कोविड में शिशु की देखभाल, कोविड के दौरान गर्भावस्‍था में देखभाल शामिल हैं।
नई जानकारी सामग्री को नियमित रूप से मॉड्यूल में जोड़ा जा रहा है और प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल को डॉक्टर, नर्स, पैरामेडिक्स और पुलिस संगठनों से लेकर नेहरू युवा केंद्र, आंगनवाड़ी और आशा कार्यकर्ताओं तक की 18 भूमिकाओं की प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए बनाया गया है।