Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Monthly Production Report for March,2020
23 APR 2020 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
1. Crude Oil
Crude oil production during March,2020 was2697.42 TMT which is13.97% lower than target and5.50% lower when compared with March2019.Cumulative crude oil production during April-March, 2019-20 was 32169.27 TMT which is 8.20% and 5.95% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively.Unit-wise and State-wise crude oil production is given at Annexure-I. Unit-wise crude oil production for the month of March, 2020 and cumulatively for the period April-March, 2019-20 vis-à-vis same period of last year has been shown in Table-1 and month-wise in Figure-1.
Table-1: Crude Oil Production (in TMT)
Oil Company
Target
March (Month)
April-March (Cumulative)
2019-20 (Apr-Mar)
2019-20
2018-19
% over last year
2019-20
2018-19
% over last year
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
ONGC
22153.90
2081.45
1778.11
1768.17
100.56
22153.90
20626.95
21042.11
98.03
OIL
3424.90
294.23
254.07
278.10
91.36
3424.90
3106.61
3293.13
94.34
PSC Fields
9463.34
759.85
665.25
808.04
82.33
9463.34
8435.71
9868.02
85.49
Total
35042.15
3135.53
2697.42
2854.32
94.50
35042.15
32169.27
34203.27
94.05
Note: Totals may not tally due to rounding off. *: Provisional
Figure-1: Monthly Crude Oil Production
Unit-wise production details with reasons for shortfall are as under:
1. Crude oil production by ONGC during March, 2020 was 1778.11 TMT which is marginally higher 0.56%when compared with March,2019 but 14.57% lower than the target for the month. Cumulative crude oil production by ONGC during April-March, 2019-20 was 20626.95 TMT which is 6.89%and 1.97% lower than target for the period andproduction during corresponding period of last year respectively. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• Non realization of production from WO-16 cluster due to unavailability of MOPU.
• Less production from B-127 Cluster due to increase in water cut.
• ESP issues in wells of NBP and Ratna fields.
• Increase in water cut in certain wells of Mumbai High, Heera, Neelam& B173A fields.
• Less oil production due to restriction of movements for field operations in onshore fields due to COVID-19 lockdown.
1. Crude oil production by OIL during March, 2020 was254.07 TMT which is 13.65% lower than the monthly target and 8.64% lower than the March, 2019. Cumulative crude oil production by OIL during April-March, 2019-20 was 3106.61 TMT which is 9.29% and 5.66% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• Rise in water cut in wells & decline in total liquid production of wells as a consequential effect of the wells shut-in during bandhs.
• Impact on progress of Workover and Drilling operations due to COVID-19.
• Less than planned contribution from workover and drilling wells as well as old well.
1. Crude oil production byPvt/JVs during March,2020 was 665.25 TMT which islower by 12.45% than the monthly target and 17.67%lowerthanMarch, 2019.Cumulative crude oil production by Pvt/JVs during April-March, 2019-20 was 8435.71 TMT which is 10.86% and 14.51% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively.Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• RJ-ON-90/1: Less than planned contribution from workover and drilling wells. ESP and Operations issues etc. in the Mangala, Bhagyam Aishwarya, ABH and Satellite fields.
• CB-OS/2: Production reduced in 5 oil wells due to water loading and sand issue. (CEIL)
• KG-ONN-2003/1: Underperformance of wells (ONGC)
1. Natural Gas
Natural gas production during March,2020 was 2411.16 MMSCM which is 21.89% lower than the monthly target and 14.38% lower when compared with March, 2019. Cumulative natural gas production during April-March, 2019-20 was 31179.96MMSCM which is 9.76% and 5.15% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively. Unit-wise and state-wise natural gas production is given at Annexure-II. Unit-wise natural gas production for the month of March, 2020 and cumulatively for the period April-March, 2019-20 vis-à-vis same period of last year has been shown in Table-2 and month-wise in Figure-2.
Table-2: Natural Gas Production (MMSCM)
Oil Company
Target
March (Month)
April-March (Cumulative)
2019-20 (Apr-Mar)
2019-20
2018-19
% over last year
2019-20
2018-19
% over last year
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
ONGC
25848.00
2359.20
1905.52
2134.89
89.26
25848.00
23746.19
24674.65
96.24
OIL
3309.59
271.64
211.62
235.12
90.00
3309.59
2668.25
2721.91
98.03
PSC Fields
5395.20
456.08
294.03
445.95
65.93
5395.20
4765.51
5476.82
87.01
Total
34552.79
3086.93
2411.16
2815.96
85.62
34552.79
31179.96
32873.37
94.85
Note: Totals may not tally due to rounding off. *: Provisional
Figure-2: Monthly Natural Gas Production
1. Natural gas production by ONGC during March, 2020 was 1905.52MMSCM which is 19.23% lower than target and 10.74% lower when compared with March 2019. Cumulative natural gas production by ONGC duringApril-March, 2019-20 was 23746.19 MMSCM which is 8.13% and 3.76% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively.Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• Closure of gas wells in offshore in March’20 due to less offtake by GAIL and GSPC due to on-going COVID-19 lockdown conditions.
• Less Gas production from Vasistha/S1 wells in EOA due to sand/increase in water
• Non-realization of gas production planned from WO16 cluster.
• Less than planned gas production from Bassein field, Daman Tapti Block and marginal fields.
• Less production due to less gas off take by OTPC, Tripura.
• Less production due to less gas off take by gas consumers in Cauvery and Rajahmundry assets and no gas off-take in Jodhpur Asset.
1. Natural gas production by OIL during March, 2020 was 211.62 MMSCM which is 22.10% lower than monthly target and 10% lower than March, 2019. Cumulative natural gas production by OIL during April-March, 2019-20 was 2668.25 MMSCM which is 19.38% and 1.97% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• Decline in production potential of gas wells consequent shut-in during protest and bandhs.
• Controlled production because of low market demand (Tea Sector) during lockdown due to COVID19.
• Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited,BVFCL’s Namrup-II plants shutdown due to problem in Synthesis Gas Section and Namrup-III plants shut-down due to Urea reactor tube leakage.
• Low upliftment by NRL due to malfunction of the Power Generation unit.
• NTPS – Due to various maintenance issues of their existing gas turbines. Besides these, Namrup Replacement Power project (NRPP) shutdown due to compressor valve problem.
1. Natural gas production by Pvt/JVs during March,2020 was 294.03 MMSCM which is 35.53% lowerthan monthly target and34.07% lower than March, 2019. Cumulative natural gas production by Pvt/JVs during April-March, 2019 was 4765.51MMSCM which is 11.67% and 12.99% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• RJ-ON/6: Less offtake by consumers and few wells under workover. (FEL)
• Sohagpur West: Gas breakout awaited in dewatering wells.
• Raniganj East: Less offtake by consumers (ESSAR)
• AAP-ON-94/1: Less offtake by consumers. (HOEC)
1. Refinery Production (in terms of crude oil processed)
Refinery production during March, 2020 was 21203.58TMT which is 8.59% lower than the target for the month and5.74% lowerwhen compared with March, 2019. Cumulative production during April-March, 2019-20 was254385.82 TMT which is0.14% and 1.1% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively. Unit-wise production is given at Annexure-III. Company-wise production for the month of March, 2020 and cumulatively for the period April-March, 2019-20vis-à-Vis same period of last year has been shown in Table-3 and month-wise in Figure-3.
Figure 3: Monthly Refinery Production
Table 3: Refinery Production (TMT)
Oil Company
Target
March (Month)
April-March (Cumulative)
2019-20 (Apr-Mar)
2019-20
2018-19
% over last year
2019-20
2018-19
% over last year
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
CPSE
147944.81
13664.93
12261.57
12753.95
96.14
147944.69
144715.80
150975.66
95.85
IOCL
71900.25
6703.67
5736.13
5659.69
101.35
71900.25
69419.36
71815.86
96.66
BPCL
30900.00
2695.00
2706.52
2793.05
96.90
30899.99
31532.11
30823.44
102.30
HPCL
16499.00
1598.00
1514.77
1627.30
93.09
16499.00
17180.21
18444.07
93.15
CPCL
10400.00
930.00
853.19
1003.88
84.99
10400.00
10160.64
10694.70
95.01
NRL
2799.80
259.10
247.65
246.10
100.63
2799.80
2383.34
2900.39
82.17
MRPL
15400.00
1475.00
1196.68
1416.01
84.51
15400.00
13953.11
16231.05
85.97
ONGC
45.76
4.16
6.63
7.93
83.66
45.76
86.93
66.16
131.40
JVs
18755.00
1588.00
1698.07
1797.56
94.47
18755.00
20154.97
18188.69
110.81
BORL
7800.00
660.00
733.21
702.78
104.33
7800.00
7912.91
5715.88
138.44
HMEL
10955.00
928.00
964.86
1094.78
88.13
10955.00
12242.06
12472.80
98.15
Private
88040.52
7943.93
7243.95
7943.93
91.19
88040.52
89515.16
88040.52
101.67
RIL
69145.00
6153.91
5524.94
6153.91
89.78
69145.00
68894.99
69145.00
99.64
EOL
18895.52
1790.01
1719.01
1790.01
96.03
18895.52
20620.18
18895.52
109.13
TOTAL
254740.32
23196.85
21203.58
22495.43
94.26
254740.32
254385.82
257204.86
98.90
Note: Totals may not tally due to rounding off. *: Provisional
1. CPSE Refineries’ production during March, 2020 was 12261.57TMT which is 10.27% lower than the target for the month and3.86%lowerwhen compared with March, 2019.Cumulative production by CPSE refineries during April-March, 2019-20 was 144715.69TMT which is 2.18% and 4.15% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively.Reasons for shortfall of refinery production in some CPSE refineries are as under.
• IOCL, Guwahati & Bongaigaon: Lower due to planned shutdown.
• IOCL, Barauni, Haldia, Mathura, Panipat, Paradip and Jharia: Lower in line with demand.
• CPCL, Manali: Crude throughput is lower than target due to product containment issues because of Covid-19 lockdown.
• NRL, Numaligarh: Processing is as per crude availability
3.2 Production in JV refineries during March, 2020 was 1698.07TMT which is 6.93% higher than the target for the month but 5.53% lower when compared with March, 2019. Cumulative production by CPSE refineries during April-March, 2019-20 was 20154.97 TMT which is 7.46% and 10.81% higher than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively..
3.3 Production in private refineries during March, 2020 was 7243.95TMT which is 8.81% lower than the target as well as corresponding month of last year. Cumulative production by private refineries during April-March, 2019-20 was 89515.16 TMT which is 1.67% higher than the target as well as corresponding period of last year.
3.4 Refinery-wise details of the capacity utilization and production of petroleum products during the month of March, 2020 and cumulatively for the period April-March, 2019-20vis-à-vis April-March,2018-19 are given at Annexures -IV and V respectively.
Click here to see all Annexures

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ماہ مارچ 2020 کے لئے ماہانہ پیداواری رپورٹ
23 APR 2020 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
1.خام تیل
خام تیل پیدداوار:ماہ مارچ 2020 کے دوران خام تیل کی پیدوار 2697.42ٹی ایم ٹی کے بقدر رہی، جو مقررہ نشانے سے 13.97فیصد کم اور مارچ 19 کے مقابلے میں 5.50فیصدکم ہے۔ اپریل سے مارچ 20-2019 کے دوران مجموعی خام تیل پیداوار 32169.27ٹی ایم ٹی رہی، جو اِس مدت کے لئے مقررہ نشانوں اور گزشتہ برس کی اِسی مدت کے دوران کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 8.20 فیصد اور 5.95 فیصد کم ہے۔ اکائی کے لحاظ سے ریاست وار خام تیل پیداوار ضمیمہ -1میں دی گئی ہے۔ ماہ مارچ 2020میں اکائی کے لحاظ سے خام تیل پیداوار اور اپریل تا مارچ 20-2019 کے دوران مجموعی پیداوار گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں کیا رہی ہے، اِس کے تفصیلات جدول-1اور ماہانہ تفصیلات فیگر نمبر-1میں دی گئی ہیں۔
جدول-1:خام تیل پیداوار(ٹی ایم ٹی میں)
تیل کمپنی
نشانہ
مارچ (مہینہ)
اپریل - مارچ (مجموعی)
2019-20
اپریل مارچ
2019-20
2018-19
% over گزشتہ برس
2019-20
2018-19
%
گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں
نشانہ
پیداوار*
پیداوار
نشانہ
پیداوار
پیداوار
او این جی سی
22153.90
2081.45
1778.11
1768.17
100.56
22153.90
20626.95
21042.11
98.03
او آئی ایل
3424.90
294.23
254.07
278.10
91.36
3424.90
3106.61
3293.13
94.34
پی ایس سی کنویں
9463.34
759.85
665.25
808.04
82.33
9463.34
8435.71
9868.02
85.49
میزان
35042.15
3135.53
2697.42
2854.32
94.50
35042.15
32169.27
34203.27
94.05
*نوٹ:میزانات راؤنڈنگ آف کے نتیجے میں مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں۔
*عارضی
فیگرنمبر ایک، ماہانہ خام تیل پیداوارhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001ON0O.png
رونما ہونے والی تخفیف کی وجوہات سمیت یونٹ کے لحاظ سے پیداواری تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1.او این جی سے کے ذریعے ماہ مارچ 2020 کے دوران خام تیل پیداوار 1778.11ٹی ایم ٹی کے بقدر رہی، جو مارچ 2019 کے مقابلے میں معمولی سی زیادہ یعنی 0.56 فیصد زائد ہے۔ تاہم اس مہینے کے لئے مقررہ نشانے کے مقابلے میں 14.57فیصد کم ہے۔ اپریل –مارچ 20-2019 کے دوران او این جی سی کے ذریعے مجموعی خام تیل پیداوار 20626.95 ٹی ایم ٹی کے بقدر تھی، جو اس مدت کے لئے مقررہ نشانے اور گزشتہ برس کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 6.89 فیصد اور 1.97فیصد کم ہے۔ اس تخفیف کی وجوہات یعنی پیداوار میں جو کمی آئی ہے، اس کے عوامل درج ذیل ہیں۔
*ایم و پی یو کی عدم دستیاب کے نتیجے میں ڈبلیو او-16کلسٹر سے پیداوار حاصل نہیں ہو سکی۔
*پانی کی تخفیف بڑھنے سے بی-127کلسٹر سے کم پیداوار ہوئی۔
*این بی پی اور رتنا کنوؤں میں ای ایس پی کے مسائل۔
*ممبئی ہائی، ہیرا، نیلم اور بی 173اے کے چند کنوؤں میں واٹر کٹ میں اضافہ۔
*کووڈ-19لاک ڈاؤن کے نتیجے میں آف شور کنوؤں میں فیلڈ آپریشن کے لئے نقل و حمل پر عائد پابندی کے نتیجےمیں تیل کی کم پیداوار۔
2.قدرتی گیس
مارچ 2020 کے دوران قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار 2411.16ایم ایم ایس سی ایم کے بقدر ہے، جو ماہانہ نشانےکے مقابلےمیں 14.38فیصد کم ہے اور مارچ 2019 کے مقابلےمیں بھی کم ہے۔ اپریل –مارچ 20-2019 کے دوران مجموعی قدرتی گیس پیداوار31179.96ایم ایم ایس سی ایم کے بقدر رہی تھی، جو اس مدت کے لئےمقررہ نشانے اور گزشتہ برس کے دوران حاصل ہوئی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 9.76فیصد اور 5.15فیصد کم ہے۔ اکائی کے لحاظ سے اور ریاست وار قدرتی گیس پیداوار کا گوشوارہ ضمیمہ -2کے تحت دیا گیا ہے۔ماہ مارچ 2020 کےلئے اکائی کے لحاظ سے قدرتی گیس پیداوار اور اپریل-مارچ 20-2019 کے دوران مجموعی پیداوار یعنی گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے دوران حاصل ہوئی پیداوار کی تفصیلات جدول-2اور ماہانہ تفصیلات فیگر -2 میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
جدول-2: قدرتی گیس پیداوار (ایم ایم ایس سی ایم
تیل کمپنی
نشانہ
مارچ (مہینہ)
اپریل –مارچ (مجموعی)
اپریل-مارچ
20-2019
2019-20
2018-19
% گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں
2019-20
2018-19
% گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں
نشانہ
*پیداوار
پیداوار
نشانہ
*پیداوار
پیداوار
او این جی سی
25848.00
2359.20
1905.52
2134.89
89.26
25848.00
23746.19
24674.65
96.24
او آئی ایل
3309.59
271.64
211.62
235.12
90.00
3309.59
2668.25
2721.91
98.03
پی ایس سی کنویں
5395.20
456.08
294.03
445.95
65.93
5395.20
4765.51
5476.82
87.01
میزان
34552.79
3086.93
2411.16
2815.96
85.62
34552.79
31179.96
32873.37
94.85
نوٹ:راؤنڈنگ آف کی وجہ سے میزان مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں۔
*عارضی
فیگر-2ماہانہ قدرتی گیس پیداوارhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002XN0F.png
3.ریفائنری پروڈکشن (پروسیس کئے گئے خام تیل کے معاملے میں)
مارچ 2020 کے دوران ریفائنری پیداوار 21203.58ٹی ایم ٹی کے بقدر رہی، جو اس ماہ کے لئے مقرر نشانےکے مقابلے میں 8.59فیصد کم ہے اور ماہ مارچ 2019 کےلئے مقررہ نشانے کے مقابلے میں 5.74فیصد کم ہے۔ اپریل –مارچ 20-2019کے دوران مجموعی پیداوار254385.82ٹی ایم ٹی کے بقدر رہی، جو اس مدت کےلئے مقررہ نشانے اور گزشتہ برس کے دوران حاصل ہوئی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 14فیصد اور 1.1 فیصد کم ہے۔اکائی کے لحاظ سے پیداوار کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-3میں دی گئی ہیں۔ ماہ مارچ 2020 کے لئے کمپنی کے لحاظ سے پیداوار نیز اپریل-مارچ 2019 کے مجموعی پیداوار یعنی گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں حاصل ہوئی پیداوار کی تفصیلات جدول-3 اور ماہانہ فیگر -3میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
فیگر-3:ماہانہ ریفائنری پیداوار
جدول-3:ریفائنری پیداوار (ٹی ایم ٹی)
تیل کمپنی
نشانہ
مارچ (مہینہ)
اپریل-مارچ (مجموعی)
اپریل –مارچ
20-2019
2019-20
2018-19
% گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں
2019-20
2018-19
% گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں
نشانہ
*پیدوار
پیداوار
نشانہ
*پیدوار
پیداوار
سی پی ایس ای
147944.81
13664.93
12261.57
12753.95
96.14
147944.69
144715.80
150975.66
95.85
آئی او سی ایل
71900.25
6703.67
5736.13
5659.69
101.35
71900.25
69419.36
71815.86
96.66
بی پی سی ایل
30900.00
2695.00
2706.52
2793.05
96.90
30899.99
31532.11
30823.44
102.30
ایچ پی سی ایل
16499.00
1598.00
1514.77
1627.30
93.09
16499.00
17180.21
18444.07
93.15
سی پی سی ایل
10400.00
930.00
853.19
1003.88
84.99
10400.00
10160.64
10694.70
95.01
این آر ایل
2799.80
259.10
247.65
246.10
100.63
2799.80
2383.34
2900.39
82.17
ایم آر پی ایل
15400.00
1475.00
1196.68
1416.01
84.51
15400.00
13953.11
16231.05
85.97
او این جی سی
45.76
4.16
6.63
7.93
83.66
45.76
86.93
66.16
131.40
جوائنٹ وینچر
18755.00
1588.00
1698.07
1797.56
94.47
18755.00
20154.97
18188.69
110.81
بی او آر ایل
7800.00
660.00
733.21
702.78
104.33
7800.00
7912.91
5715.88
138.44
ایچ ایم ای ایل
10955.00
928.00
964.86
1094.78
88.13
10955.00
12242.06
12472.80
98.15
نجی
88040.52
7943.93
7243.95
7943.93
91.19
88040.52
89515.16
88040.52
101.67
آر آئی ایل
69145.00
6153.91
5524.94
6153.91
89.78
69145.00
68894.99
69145.00
99.64
ای او ایل
18895.52
1790.01
1719.01
1790.01
96.03
18895.52
20620.18
18895.52
109.13
میزان
254740.32
23196.85
21203.58
22495.43
94.26
254740.32
254385.82
257204.86
98.90
نوٹ:راؤنڈنگ آف کی وجہ سے میزان مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں۔
*عارضی