সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
দেশে ওষুধের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির লক্ষে ওষুধ উৎপাদকদের সহায়তা করতে রাজ্যের ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলারদের নির্দেশ দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় ওষুধ সচিব
22 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড পূর্ববর্তী ও কোভিড পরবর্তী পরিস্থিতে ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থা গুলির কাজকর্ম ঠিক কি অবস্থায় রয়েছে তা খতিয়ে দেখতে ২০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলার দের সাথে আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় ওষুধ সচিব। বৈঠকে এন পি পি এ, ডি সি জি (আই) এর চেয়ারপার্সনও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বাজারে ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা সামগ্রীর পর্যাপ্ত যোগানে যাতে কোনরকম ব্যাঘাত না ঘটে তা নিশ্চিত করতে ওষুধ দপ্তরের সচিব ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলারদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। তিনি স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের সাথে সমন্বয় রেখে উৎপাদকদের সব রকম সাহায্য করার কথা বলেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর চিকিৎসায় জরুরী ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা সামগ্রীর যোগান যাতে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমানে থাকে তা দেখার জন্য তিনি রাজ্যের ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলারদের অনুরোধ করেন। উৎপাদকরা যাতে তাদের উৎপাদন ক্ষমতার পূর্ণ ব্যবহার করে প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য প্রস্তুত করে আজকের বৈঠকে সেদিকেও নজর দিতে বলা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যের ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলাররা জানান তারা সর্বস্তরে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির জন্য সাধ্যমত চেষ্টা করছেন। কর্মীদের উপস্থিতির হার বৃদ্ধি করে ও পরিকাঠামোগত সুযোগ সুবিধা কিভাবে বাড়িয়ে ওষুধের যোগান যথাযথ রাখা যায় সেদিকটাও তারা দেখছেন।
বাজারে হাইড্রক্সিক্লোরকুইন, অ্যাজিথ্রোমাইসিন ও প্যারাসিটামলের যোগানের উপর নজরদারি চালানর জন্যও সচিব ড্রাগ কন্ত্রলারদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Pharma Secretary has asked State Drug Controllers to help Pharmaceutical firms in augmenting production of medicines in the country
VC meeting held with SDCs to review issues of production and distribution of medicines
22 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting through Video Conferencing was held under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) along with Chairperson NPPA, DCG(I) with the State Drug Controllers(SDCs) of 20 States/UTs to review working status of pharmaceutical and medical device manufacturing units pre-covid and post covid.
Secretary, DOP appreciated the efforts of all SDC’s and requested them to provide all support to manufacturing units with the help of local administration and concerned authorities by regular intraction so that there is no shortage of medicines and medical devices. The production level, percentage manufacturing (pre and post covid) and availability of Drugs and Medical Devices in the country.
State Drugs Controllers (SDCs) were requested to ensure the availability of essential medicines and medical devices required in the management of COVID-19 treatment. They were also requested to ensure the utilization of manufacturing capacity to full extent so that sufficient stocks without any hindrance can be made available at all levels.
State Drugs Controllers assured that they are working hard to increase the production level, attendance of work force, logistics support so as to ensure the smooth manufacturing, distribution and availability of medicine and medical devices in the country.
Secretary, DoP instructed all SDCs to:
Increase the percentage of manufacturing to ensure its working to full extent and increasing the availability of drugs.
Solving all problems relating to logistics, work force movement, ancillary unit required for drugs and devices in co-ordination with all concerned local authorities.
Hoarding and price escalation of drugs and medical devices to be monitored & action to be initiated in such case.
Information of drugs and devices manufacturing unit to be provided urgently in soft copy by all States.
Availability of the Hydroxychloroquine, Azythromycin and Paracetamol formulation be monitored by all the State Drugs Controllers.
55+97 essential drugs circulated by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to be monitored on regular basis and data to be provided.