Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Pharma Secretary has asked State Drug Controllers to help Pharmaceutical firms in augmenting production of medicines in the country
VC meeting held with SDCs to review issues of production and distribution of medicines
22 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting through Video Conferencing was held under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) along with Chairperson NPPA, DCG(I) with the State Drug Controllers(SDCs) of 20 States/UTs to review working status of pharmaceutical and medical device manufacturing units pre-covid and post covid.
Secretary, DOP appreciated the efforts of all SDC’s and requested them to provide all support to manufacturing units with the help of local administration and concerned authorities by regular intraction so that there is no shortage of medicines and medical devices. The production level, percentage manufacturing (pre and post covid) and availability of Drugs and Medical Devices in the country.
State Drugs Controllers (SDCs) were requested to ensure the availability of essential medicines and medical devices required in the management of COVID-19 treatment. They were also requested to ensure the utilization of manufacturing capacity to full extent so that sufficient stocks without any hindrance can be made available at all levels.
State Drugs Controllers assured that they are working hard to increase the production level, attendance of work force, logistics support so as to ensure the smooth manufacturing, distribution and availability of medicine and medical devices in the country.
Secretary, DoP instructed all SDCs to:
Increase the percentage of manufacturing to ensure its working to full extent and increasing the availability of drugs.
Solving all problems relating to logistics, work force movement, ancillary unit required for drugs and devices in co-ordination with all concerned local authorities.
Hoarding and price escalation of drugs and medical devices to be monitored & action to be initiated in such case.
Information of drugs and devices manufacturing unit to be provided urgently in soft copy by all States.
Availability of the Hydroxychloroquine, Azythromycin and Paracetamol formulation be monitored by all the State Drugs Controllers.
55+97 essential drugs circulated by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to be monitored on regular basis and data to be provided.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय फार्मा सचिव ने दवाओं के उत्पादन और वितरण के मुद्दों की समीक्षा तथा दवा बनाने वाली कंपनियों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के मुद्दे पर राज्य के औषधि नियंत्रकों के साथ बैठक की
22 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 संक्रमण के मद्देनजर दवा कंपनियों में उत्पादन तथा चिकित्सा उपकरणों की उपलब्धता की समीक्षा के लिएफार्मास्युटिकल्स विभाग(डीओपी)के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में आज 20 राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के औ​षधि नियंत्रकों (एसडीसी) के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एक बैठक आयोजित की गई।बैठक में राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) की अध्यक्ष तथा डीसीजी भी मौजूद थे।
डीओपी सचिव ने सभी राज्यों के एसडीसीके प्रयासों की सराहना की और उनसे अनुरोध किया कि वे नियमित संवाद स्थापित करते हुए स्थानीय प्रशासन और संबंधित अधिकारियों की मदद से विनिर्माण इकाइयों को सभी तरह की सहायता प्रदान करें ताकि दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की देश में कोई कमी न हो। ।
कोविड-19 के उपचार प्रबंधन में आवश्यक दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एसडीसी से अनुरोध किया गया। उनसे यह भी निवेदन किया गया कि वे दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरण बनाने वाली इकाइयों की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग सुनिश्चित करें ताकि बिना किसी बाधा के पर्याप्त स्टॉक सभी स्तरों पर उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
राज्य के औषधि नियंत्रकों ने भरोसा दिलाया कि वे देश में दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्पादन स्तर, कार्य बल की उपस्थिति और इनके लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाओं को मजबूत बनाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं।
डीपीओ सचिव ने एसडीसी को निम्नलिखित आदेश जारी किए:
• पर्याप्त मात्रा में दवाएं उपलब्ध हो इसके लिए विनिर्माण इकाइयों का पूरी क्षमता के साथ काम करना सुनिश्चित करें,
• लाजिस्टिक सेवाओं , कार्यबल की आवाजाही , दवाओं और उपकरणों के लिए सहायक इकाइयों से संबधित सभी समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए संबंधित स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय बढ़ाएं,
• दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की जमाखोरी और मूल्य वृद्धि की निगरानी की जाए और ऐसे मामलों में कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जाए ,
• सभी राज्यों द्वारा दवाओं और उपकरणों की विनिर्माण इकाइयों की जानकारी सॉफ्ट कॉपी में तत्काल उपलब्ध कराई जाए,
• हाइड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वाइन, एज़िथ्रोमाइसिन और पेरासिटामोल तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया की निगरानी सभी राज्यों के औषधि नियंत्रकों द्वारा की जाएत​था,
• स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी की जाने वाली 55 + 97 आवश्यक दवाओं की नियमित आधार पर निगरानी की जाए और इससे संबधित आंकड़े उपलब्ध कराए जाएं।