Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Pharma Secretary has asked State Drug Controllers to help Pharmaceutical firms in augmenting production of medicines in the country
VC meeting held with SDCs to review issues of production and distribution of medicines
22 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting through Video Conferencing was held under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) along with Chairperson NPPA, DCG(I) with the State Drug Controllers(SDCs) of 20 States/UTs to review working status of pharmaceutical and medical device manufacturing units pre-covid and post covid.
Secretary, DOP appreciated the efforts of all SDC’s and requested them to provide all support to manufacturing units with the help of local administration and concerned authorities by regular intraction so that there is no shortage of medicines and medical devices. The production level, percentage manufacturing (pre and post covid) and availability of Drugs and Medical Devices in the country.
State Drugs Controllers (SDCs) were requested to ensure the availability of essential medicines and medical devices required in the management of COVID-19 treatment. They were also requested to ensure the utilization of manufacturing capacity to full extent so that sufficient stocks without any hindrance can be made available at all levels.
State Drugs Controllers assured that they are working hard to increase the production level, attendance of work force, logistics support so as to ensure the smooth manufacturing, distribution and availability of medicine and medical devices in the country.
Secretary, DoP instructed all SDCs to:
Increase the percentage of manufacturing to ensure its working to full extent and increasing the availability of drugs.
Solving all problems relating to logistics, work force movement, ancillary unit required for drugs and devices in co-ordination with all concerned local authorities.
Hoarding and price escalation of drugs and medical devices to be monitored & action to be initiated in such case.
Information of drugs and devices manufacturing unit to be provided urgently in soft copy by all States.
Availability of the Hydroxychloroquine, Azythromycin and Paracetamol formulation be monitored by all the State Drugs Controllers.
55+97 essential drugs circulated by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to be monitored on regular basis and data to be provided.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय औषध सचिवांनी देशातील औषधांचे उत्पादन वाढविण्यासाठी राज्य औषध नियंत्रकांना (एसडीसीएस) औषधनिर्मिती कंपन्यांना मदत करण्यास सांगितले
औषध निर्मिती आणि वितरणाच्या मुद्यांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी एसडीसीएस सोबत व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्स बैठक
22 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-पूर्व आणि कोविड-नंतर औषधनिर्मिती आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरण निर्मितीच्या कार्यरत स्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी 20 राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या राज्य औषध नियंत्रकासोबत एनपीपीए, डीसीजी (I) अध्यक्ष यांच्यासमवेत औषधनिर्मिती विभागाच्या सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्स बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
औषधनिर्मिती विभागाच्या सचिवांनी सर्व एसडीसीएसच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. औषधे व वैद्यकीय उपचारांची कमतरता भासू नये यासाठी त्यांनी स्थानिक प्रशासन आणि संबंधित प्राधिकरणासह नियमित परस्परसंवाद साधून त्यांच्या सहाय्याने उत्पादन युनिट्सना सर्वतोपरी मदत करण्याची विनंती केली आहे. देशातील औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणांचा उत्पादन स्तर, उत्पादन टक्केवारी (पूर्व आणि नंतर कोविड) आणि उपलब्धता.
राज्य औषध नियंत्रकांना कोविड-19 च्या उपचारांच्या व्यवस्थापनातील आवश्यक औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याची विनंती केली आहे. विनाअडथळा सर्व स्तरावर पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध व्हावा यासाठी उत्पादन क्षमतेचा संपूर्ण वापर सुनिश्चित करण्याची देखील विनंती करण्यात आली आहे.
राज्य औषध नियंत्रकांनी असे आश्वासन दिले की ते उत्पादन पातळी वाढविण्यासाठी, मनुष्यबळाची उपस्थिती, लॉजिस्टिक्स पाठबळ यासाठी प्रयत्न करीत आहेत जेणेकरुन देशात औषध आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणांची सहज निर्मिती, वितरण आणि उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होईल.
सचिव, डीओपी यांनी सर्व एसडीसीएसना सूचना दिल्या:
उत्पादनाचे कार्य पूर्ण प्रमाणात सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि औषधांची उपलब्धता वाढविण्यासाठी टक्केवारी वाढवा.
सर्व संबधित स्थानिक प्राधिकरणाच्या सहकार्याने औषध आणि उपकरण उत्पादनासाठी आवश्यक लॉजिस्टिक्स, मनुष्यबळ आणि सहाय्यक युनिटशी संबधित सर्व समस्यांचे निराकरण करणे.
औषध आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या साठ्यावर आणि वाढीव किंमतीवर लक्ष ठेवले पाहिजे आणि अशी परिस्थिती आढळल्यास कारवाई केली जाईल.
सर्व राज्यांनी सॉफ्ट कॉपीमध्ये औषधे आणि उपकरणे उत्पादन करण्याऱ्या युनिटची माहिती तात्काळ उपलब्ध करून द्यावी.
सर्व राज्य औषधे नियंत्रकांद्वारे हायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्विन, एझिथ्रोमाइसिन आणि पॅरासिटामोल फॉर्म्युलेशन्सच्या उपलब्धतेवर लक्ष ठेवले जात आहे.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयामार्फत प्रसारित होणाऱ्या 55+97 आवश्यक औषधांच्या निर्मितीवर नियमितपणे देखरेख ठेवून आकडेवारीवर सादर केली पाहिजे.