Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Pharma Secretary has asked State Drug Controllers to help Pharmaceutical firms in augmenting production of medicines in the country
VC meeting held with SDCs to review issues of production and distribution of medicines
22 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting through Video Conferencing was held under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) along with Chairperson NPPA, DCG(I) with the State Drug Controllers(SDCs) of 20 States/UTs to review working status of pharmaceutical and medical device manufacturing units pre-covid and post covid.
Secretary, DOP appreciated the efforts of all SDC’s and requested them to provide all support to manufacturing units with the help of local administration and concerned authorities by regular intraction so that there is no shortage of medicines and medical devices. The production level, percentage manufacturing (pre and post covid) and availability of Drugs and Medical Devices in the country.
State Drugs Controllers (SDCs) were requested to ensure the availability of essential medicines and medical devices required in the management of COVID-19 treatment. They were also requested to ensure the utilization of manufacturing capacity to full extent so that sufficient stocks without any hindrance can be made available at all levels.
State Drugs Controllers assured that they are working hard to increase the production level, attendance of work force, logistics support so as to ensure the smooth manufacturing, distribution and availability of medicine and medical devices in the country.
Secretary, DoP instructed all SDCs to:
Increase the percentage of manufacturing to ensure its working to full extent and increasing the availability of drugs.
Solving all problems relating to logistics, work force movement, ancillary unit required for drugs and devices in co-ordination with all concerned local authorities.
Hoarding and price escalation of drugs and medical devices to be monitored & action to be initiated in such case.
Information of drugs and devices manufacturing unit to be provided urgently in soft copy by all States.
Availability of the Hydroxychloroquine, Azythromycin and Paracetamol formulation be monitored by all the State Drugs Controllers.
55+97 essential drugs circulated by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to be monitored on regular basis and data to be provided.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் மருந்து உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க மருந்தாளுமை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உதவுமாறு மாநில மருந்துக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்களை, மத்திய மருந்தாளுமைத் துறையின் செயலாளர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
22 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 நோய்க்குப் பிந்தைய காலகட்டத்திலும், மருந்துகள் தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் மருந்தாளுமை மற்றும் மருத்துவக்கருவிகள் தயாரிக்கும் அமைப்புகளின் பணிநிலைமைகளைப்ரிசீலிப்பதற்காக, 20 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மாநில மருந்துக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்களுடன் (SDC) த்திய மருந்தாளுமைத் துறைச் செயலாளர் தலைமையில் மருந்துப்பொருள்கள் விலை நிர்ணய தேசிய ஆணையம் (National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Authority – NPPA), Drug Controller General of India DCG- I தலைவர் ஆகியோருடன் காணொளி மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது.
அனைத்து மாநில மருந்துக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்களின் முயற்சிகளையும் பாராட்டிய செயலாளர், மருந்துகளுக்கும், மருத்துவக்கருவிகளுக்கும் பற்றாக்குறை எதுவும் ஏற்படாத வண்ணம், உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் இதர சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளின் உதவியுடன் தயாரிப்பு அமைப்புகளுக்கு அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் அளிக்குமாறு, அவர்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
அனைத்து மாநில மருந்துக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்களும் பின்வருவனவற்றைச் செய்யவேண்டுமென்று செயலர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்:
தயாரிப்பு சதவிகிதத்தை அதிகரித்து, அவை முழுத்திறனில் பணியாற்றுவதை உறுதி செய்வது மற்றும் மருந்துகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது.
மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவக்கருவிகளுக்குத் தேவையான போக்குவரத்து, பணியாளர் நடமாட்டம், இத்தொழில்களுக்கான உப தொழில் அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவை தொடர்பான அனைத்து பிரச்சினைகளுக்கும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட உள்ளாட்சி அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து தீர்வு காண்பது.
மருந்துகளையும், மருத்துவக்கருவிகளையும்துக்குவது மற்றும் அவற்றின் விலைகளை உயர்த்துவது ஆகியவை குறித்துக் கண்காணிப்பது, அதுபோல் எங்கேனும் நடைபெற்றால் உடனடியாக நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பது.
அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவக்கருவிகள் தயாரிப்பு அமைப்புகள் பற்றிய தகவல்களை உடனடியாக கணிப்பொறி மென்பொருள் மூலமாக அளிக்கவேண்டும்.
ஹைட்ராக்ஸி குளோரோக்வின், அசித்ரோமைசின், பாரசிட்டமால் ஃபார்முலேஷன்கள் கிடைக்கின்றனவா என்பதை அனைத்து மாநில மருந்துக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்களும் கண்காணிக்க வேண்டும்.
மத்திய சுகாதார குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் அனுப்பியுள்ள சுற்றறிக்கையின் படி 55 + 97 அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு, புள்ளி விவரங்கள் கொடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.