Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Pharma Secretary has asked State Drug Controllers to help Pharmaceutical firms in augmenting production of medicines in the country
VC meeting held with SDCs to review issues of production and distribution of medicines
22 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting through Video Conferencing was held under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) along with Chairperson NPPA, DCG(I) with the State Drug Controllers(SDCs) of 20 States/UTs to review working status of pharmaceutical and medical device manufacturing units pre-covid and post covid.
Secretary, DOP appreciated the efforts of all SDC’s and requested them to provide all support to manufacturing units with the help of local administration and concerned authorities by regular intraction so that there is no shortage of medicines and medical devices. The production level, percentage manufacturing (pre and post covid) and availability of Drugs and Medical Devices in the country.
State Drugs Controllers (SDCs) were requested to ensure the availability of essential medicines and medical devices required in the management of COVID-19 treatment. They were also requested to ensure the utilization of manufacturing capacity to full extent so that sufficient stocks without any hindrance can be made available at all levels.
State Drugs Controllers assured that they are working hard to increase the production level, attendance of work force, logistics support so as to ensure the smooth manufacturing, distribution and availability of medicine and medical devices in the country.
Secretary, DoP instructed all SDCs to:
Increase the percentage of manufacturing to ensure its working to full extent and increasing the availability of drugs.
Solving all problems relating to logistics, work force movement, ancillary unit required for drugs and devices in co-ordination with all concerned local authorities.
Hoarding and price escalation of drugs and medical devices to be monitored & action to be initiated in such case.
Information of drugs and devices manufacturing unit to be provided urgently in soft copy by all States.
Availability of the Hydroxychloroquine, Azythromycin and Paracetamol formulation be monitored by all the State Drugs Controllers.
55+97 essential drugs circulated by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to be monitored on regular basis and data to be provided.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్ర ఔషధ నియంత్రణాధికారులతో ఔషధాల ఉత్పత్తి మరియు సరఫరాపై నిర్వహించిన వీడియో సమావేశంలో దేశంలో ఔషధాల ఉత్పాదన పెంచడానికి వారి సహాయ సహకారాలను కోరిన కేంద్ర ఫార్మా కార్యదర్శి
22 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్-19కు ముందు మరియు తరువాత ఔషధాల తయారీ స్థితిగతులపై 20 రాష్ట్రాల/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ఔషధ నియంత్రణాధికారులతో ఔషధ విభాగ కార్యదర్శి అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన మీడియో సమావేశం జరిగింది. ఈ సమావేశంలో ఎన్పిపిఏ, డిసిజి(ఐ) అధ్యక్షులు కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఔషధ మరియు వైద్యపరికరాల కొరత లేకుండా స్థానిక పరిపాలన యంత్రాంగం మరియు తత్సంబంధిత అధికారుల సహాయ సహకారాలు మరియు అందరు ఔషధ నియంత్రణాధికారుల కృషిని ఫార్మసూటికల్ విభాగ కార్యదర్శి ప్రశంసించారు. కొవిడ్-19కు ముందు, తరువాత దేశంలో ఔషధాలు మరియు వైద్యపరికరాల తయారీ, లభ్యత శాతంపై సమీక్ష నిర్వహించారు. కొవిడ్-19 చికిత్సకు అవసరమైన ఔషధాలు మరియు వైద్యపరికరాల లభ్యతను సరిచూసుకొనవలసిందిగా రాష్ట్ర ఔషధ నియంత్రణాధికారులను కోరారు. అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఔషధాలను మరియు వైద్యపరికరాలను పూర్తిస్థాయిలో వినియోగించుకోవలసిందిగా కోరారు.
దేశంలో అవసరమైన వైద్యపరికరాలు మరియు ఔషధాలను లభ్యతను పెంచడానికి, తయారీకి పూర్తిస్థాలో తాము కృషి చేస్తున్నామని రాష్ట్ర ఔషధ నియంత్రణాధికారులు హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
రాష్ట్ర ఔషధ నింత్రణాధికారులకు ఫార్మాసూటికల్ విభాగ కార్యదర్శి ఈ క్రింది ఆదేశాలను ఇచ్చారు:
ఔషధాల లభ్యత పెంచేందుకు ఉత్పత్తిని శాతాన్ని పూర్తిస్థాయిలో పెంచాలి.
ఉత్పత్తి మరియు సరఫరా సంబంధించిన సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి, కార్మికులకు పనిలోనికి రావడానికి అనుమతులు, ఔషధాలు మరియు వైద్యపరికరాల తయారీ సంబంధిత అనుబంధ విభాల వంటివి మరియు స్థానిక అధికార యంత్రాంగంతో సమన్వయం చేసుకోవాలి.
ఔషధాలు మరియు వైద్యపరికరాల అక్రమ నిలవ మరియు ధరల నిర్ణయం వంటివి పర్యవేక్షించడం మరియు అటువంటి సమయాల్లో తగిన చర్యను తీసుకోవడం.
అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు ఔషధాలు మరియు వైద్యపరికరాల తయారీ విభాగాలకు చెందిన సమాచార సాఫ్ట్ కాపీని అత్యవసరంగా అందిచాలి.
అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల ఔషధ నియంత్రణాధికారులు హైడ్రాక్సీక్లోరోక్విన్, ఎరిత్రోమైసిన్ మరియు పారాసిట్రమల్ ల లభ్యతను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు పర్యవేక్షించాలి.