Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Pharma Secretary has asked State Drug Controllers to help Pharmaceutical firms in augmenting production of medicines in the country
VC meeting held with SDCs to review issues of production and distribution of medicines
22 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting through Video Conferencing was held under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) along with Chairperson NPPA, DCG(I) with the State Drug Controllers(SDCs) of 20 States/UTs to review working status of pharmaceutical and medical device manufacturing units pre-covid and post covid.
Secretary, DOP appreciated the efforts of all SDC’s and requested them to provide all support to manufacturing units with the help of local administration and concerned authorities by regular intraction so that there is no shortage of medicines and medical devices. The production level, percentage manufacturing (pre and post covid) and availability of Drugs and Medical Devices in the country.
State Drugs Controllers (SDCs) were requested to ensure the availability of essential medicines and medical devices required in the management of COVID-19 treatment. They were also requested to ensure the utilization of manufacturing capacity to full extent so that sufficient stocks without any hindrance can be made available at all levels.
State Drugs Controllers assured that they are working hard to increase the production level, attendance of work force, logistics support so as to ensure the smooth manufacturing, distribution and availability of medicine and medical devices in the country.
Secretary, DoP instructed all SDCs to:
Increase the percentage of manufacturing to ensure its working to full extent and increasing the availability of drugs.
Solving all problems relating to logistics, work force movement, ancillary unit required for drugs and devices in co-ordination with all concerned local authorities.
Hoarding and price escalation of drugs and medical devices to be monitored & action to be initiated in such case.
Information of drugs and devices manufacturing unit to be provided urgently in soft copy by all States.
Availability of the Hydroxychloroquine, Azythromycin and Paracetamol formulation be monitored by all the State Drugs Controllers.
55+97 essential drugs circulated by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to be monitored on regular basis and data to be provided.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಫಾರ್ಮಾ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಔಷಧಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ
22 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಫಾರ್ಮಾ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಔಷಧಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಔಷಧಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಣೆಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಔಷಧಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರ ಜೊತೆ ವಿಡಿಯೊ ಕಾನ್ಫೆರೆನ್ಸ್
ಔಷಧೀಯ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು (ಡಿಒಪಿ) ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಡಿಯೊ ಕಾನ್ಫೆರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಈ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ ಪಿ ಪಿ ಎ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು, ಡಿಸಿಜಿ () ಮತ್ತು 20 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಔಷಧಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರು ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದು ಅವರು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನ ಮುಂಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರ ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯವೈಖರಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಕೊರತೆಯಿರದಂತೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತ ಸಹಾಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು ಮತ್ತು ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಸಿ ಗಳ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಔಷಧೀಯ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಮಟ್ಟ, ಶೇಕಡಾವಾರು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, (ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಪೂರ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರ) ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧಿ ಹಾಗೂ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಔಷಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಔಷಧಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಸಂಗ್ರಹವನ್ನು ಯಾವುದೇ ಹಿಂಜರಿಕೆಯಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು.
ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯ ಹಾಜರಾತಿ, ದೇಶದೆಲ್ಲೆಡೆ ಔಷಧಿ ಹಾಗೂ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ವಿತರಣೆ, ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಔಷಧಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರು ತಾವು ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಔಷಧಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಎಲ್ಲ ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಸಿ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
ಶೇಕಡಾವಾರು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು
ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ, ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯ ಸಂಚಾರದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಗೆಹರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮನ್ಯತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕ ಘಟಕಕ್ಕೆ ಬೇಕಾದ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆ
ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಬೆಲೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮತ್ತು ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಿಗಾವಹಿಸುವುದು ಹಾಗೂ ಇಂಥ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದು
ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ತುರ್ತಾಗಿ ಸಾಫ್ಟ್ ಕಾಪಿ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಒದಗಿಸಬೇಕು
ಹೈಡ್ರಾಕ್ಸಿಕ್ಲೊರೊಕ್ವಿನ್ ಅಜಿತ್ರೊಮೈಸಿನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ಯಾರಾಸಿಟಮಾಲ್ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂತ್ರಿಕರಣದ ಮೇಲೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಔಷಧಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರು ನಿಗಾವಹಿಸಬೇಕು.
ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ವಿತರಿಸಿದ 55+97 ಅಗತ್ಯ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ನಿಗಾವಹಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ದತ್ತಾಂಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಬೇಕು.