Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Faridabad District Administration takes various initiatives to fight COVID-19; uses technology to monitor and spread awareness
22 APR 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Faridabad District Administration has taken up following initiatives to fight COVID-19:
Food Distribution Action Plan
Due to ongoing National lockdown, many urban poor and low-income families deprived of sufficient money to buy food, are facing difficulties, and need an immediate help during lockdown. Most of these needy families were earning food on the basis of daily income. In the absence of daily earning they are unable to arrange meals for themselves. Keeping in view these facts, the local civic society has been engaged in all 40 wards of Municipal Corporation Faridabad. Besides these NGOs, the ward councilors and the volunteers would also be helping the District administration in distribution of food to these persons.
The Administrator HSVP, Faridabad is the Nodal Officer for this action plan and is assisted by Estate officer HSVP and other supporting staff. The SDM Faridabad provides support in the form of issuance of car passes and identity cards etc. Funds and other resources are managed through contributions from civic society, semi-government and non- government organisations, CSR funds, Red Cross, Disaster Management funds, Municipal Corporation funds, food items available in mid-day meal scheme, anganwari ration, PDS and other government schemes.
Cooked food and ration packets for a family, sufficient for a week, are prepared and distributed at a door step of the needy.
Control Room: SDM, Faridabad being in-charge of COVID control room, trains the operators and ensure compilation of information also; DPRO, Faridabad arranges to document this food distribution activity through mobile phones of ward nodal officers or volunteers who distribute the material and the ward wise photo documentation is stored in digital form. Social Distancing is followed while distributing the Food.
Planning storage and preparation of dry ration during COVID-19
The Faridabad District Administration has planned the requirement of food for its all citizens of all ages in the District. In consultation with DFSC, DM-HAFED, Red Cross Society, SDM, Faridabad, a plan with a strategy was worked out under the guidance of Nodal Officer. Details of Migrant labour/unorganized sector labour/people in-distress were collected from all government agencies. With requirement for 14,000 families (each family consisting five members) and 50% as extra reserve, Government assistance during said period is estimated for 21,000 families.
District Administration selected newly constructed indoor stadium in Sector-12, Faridabad for this purpose. One officer from the District Administration was appointed as its in-charge with a team of Government officials of all departments like MCF, HSVP, Red Cross Society, Zilla Sainik Board, Fire Brigade, Police, Haryana Roadways etc.
Procurement of dry ration: The District Administration with Red Cross Society in leading role was requested to contribute and archive the target of 21000 complete dry ration packets. Officers identified two sources of supply in Ballabgarh (Faridabad), Hodal, District Palwal which had the capacity to supply 20000 packets of complete dry rations.
Use of Technology for monitoring and Supervision
• The Faridabad City is being monitored through Faridabad Smart City ICCC 24x7 by Police personnel to maintain Lockdown situations
• At ICCC adaptive traffic lights are also being monitored by traffic police. In case of any medical need/emergency, Ambulances are allowed free passage across the traffic lights corridor through ICCC.
Use of Technology for spreading awareness
• From Smart City ICCC control centre Police personnel are using Public Address System (PA), to spread awareness of COVID19 protection guidelines to the citizen.
• Variable Message Sign (VMS) Boards are used to spread awareness of COVID19 protection by showing government message and displays
• Faridabad Smart City uses digital social media platforms like WhatsApp to spread awareness, district help desk information and positivity in the time of such crises.
• The platform is also used to spread Home-made-Mask Advisory so that citizen of Faridabad get acquainted with home-made process and can prepare masks themselves and use them. Through this campaign Smart City reaches 5 lakh citizens of Faridabad.
• Social media campaign through, Facebook, Twitter in spreading protection awareness, different Government advisory and help desk information to help out citizens.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کیلئے فریدآبادضلع انتظامیہ نے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں ؛ نگرانی اور بیداری پھیلانے کیلئے تکنیک کا استعمال کیا
22 APR 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
فرید آباد ضلع انتظامیہ نے کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کیلئے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں:
خوراک کی تقسیم کیلئے ایکشن پلان:
ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے پیش نظرمتعدد شہری غریبوں اور کم آمدنی والے کنبوں کو روپئے کی قلت کے سبب غذائی اشیاء خریدنے میں دقتوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے اور انہیں ایسے حالات میں فوری راحت کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان ضرورتمند کنبوں میں زیادہ تر اپنی روزانہ کی آمدنی کی بنیاد پر اپنی روزی روٹی کا انتظام کرتے تھے۔ دہاڑی آمدنی بند ہونے کے سبب وہ اپنے لئے خوراک کا بندوبست نہیں کرپا رہے ہیں۔ ان ھقائق کو ملحوظ نظر رکھتے ہوئے مقامی بلدیاتی سوسائٹی یعنی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں ( این جی او) میونسپل کارپوریشن فریدآباد کے سبھی 40 وارڈوں سے جڑ چکی ہیں۔ ان این جی اوز کے علاوہ وارڈ کونسلر اور رضاکار بھی ان لوگوں کو خوراک اور غذائی کی تقسیم میں ضلع انتظامیہ کو تعاون فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
ایڈمنسٹریٹر ایچ ایس وی پی ، فردآباد اس ایکشن پلان کیلئے نودل افسر ہیں اور انہیں ریاستی افسر ایچ ایس وی پی نیز دیگر معاون عملہ کے ذریعہ مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ۔ ایس ڈی ایم فرید آباد کا رپاس اور شناختی کارڈوں وغیرہ جاری کر کے امداد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ بلدیاتی سوسائٹی ، نیم سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں سے حاصل ہوئے تعاون ، سی ایس آر فنڈز ، ریڈکراس ، آفات بندوبست فنڈز،میونسپل کارپوریشن فنڈز، مڈڈے میل اسکیم کے تحت دستیاب غذائی اشیاء، آنگن واڑی راشن ، پی ڈی ایس اور دیگر سرکاری اسکیموں کے ذریعہ حاصل شدہ مالی تعاون اور دیگر وسائل کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔
پکائے ہوئے کھانے اور راشن کے پیکٹ تیار کئے گئے ہیں اور ضرورتمند لوگوں کو تقسیم کئے جا رہے ہیں جو ایک خاندان کیلئے ایک ہفتہ تک کیلئے کافی ہوتے ہیں۔
کنٹرول روم:ایس ڈی ایم فرید آباد کووڈ کنٹرول روم کے انچارج ہیں ۔ جہاں آپریٹرس کو تربیت فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے اور معلومات کی تشوید اور ترتیب کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ ڈی پی آر او فریدآباد اس خوراک کی تقسیم کی سرگرمی کیلئے موبائل فون کے ذریعہ وارڈ نوڈل افسر یا رضاکاروں کیلئے ضروری دستیاویزات کا انتظام کرتے ہیں ، جو غذائی اشیاء کی تقسیم کرتے ہیں اور اس عمل کے دوران ڈیجیٹل فارم میں وارڈ کے مطابق فوٹو جمع کئے جاتے ہیں۔ غذائی اشیاء کی تقسیم کے دوران سماجی فاصلے کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے دوران خشک غذائی اشیاء کی تیاری اور اسٹوریج کی منصوبہ بندی
ایس ڈی ایم فرید آباد کے ساتھ اشتراک سے نوڈل افسر کی رہنمائی میں حکمت عملی کے ساتھ ایک منصوبے پر کام کیا گیا تھا۔ سبھی سرکاری ایجنسیوں سے مشکل میں پھنسے مہاجر مزدوروں ؍غیر منظم سیکٹر کے ورکروں ؍لوگوں کی تفصیلات اکٹھا کی جار ہی ہے۔ 14000 خاندانوں (ہرخاندان میں تقریباً پانچ اراکین ہیں ) اور 50 فیصد اضافہ ذخائر کی ضرورت کو دیکھتے ہوئے مذکورہ مدت کے دوران 21000 خاندان کیلئے سرکاری امداد کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
ضلع انتظامیہ نے اس مقصد کیلئے سیکٹر 12 فریدآباد میں حال میں تعمیر شدہ انڈور اسٹیڈیم کو منتخب کیا ہے۔ ایم سی ایف ، ایچ ایس وی پی ، ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی ، ضلع سینک بورڈ ، فائر بریگیڈ ، پولیس ، ہریانہ روڈ ویز سمیت سبھی محکموں کے سرکاری افسران کی ایک ٹیم کے ساتھ ضلع انتظامیہ کے ایک افسر کو اس کا انچارج مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
راشن کی خریداری : سرکردہ رول میں ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کے ساتھ ہی ضلع انتظامیہ سے تعاون فراہم کرنے اور پوری طرح خشک غذائی اجناس کے 21000 پیکٹ تیار کرنے کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔ افسران نے بلبھ گڑھ(فرید آباد) ہوڈل، ضلع پلول میں سپلائی کے دو ذرائع کی شناخت کی ہے جس کی صلاحیت خشک غذائی اجناس کے 20000 پیکٹ کی سپلائی کرنے کی ہے۔
نگرانی اور دیکھ بھال کیلئے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال
* لاک ڈاؤن کے حالات کو برقرار رکھنے کیلئے پولیس اہلکاروں کے ذریعے فرید آباد اسمارٹ سٹی آئی سی سی کے توسط سے چوبیس گھنٹے ساتوں دن فرید آباد شہر کی نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔
* ٹریفک پولیس کے ذریعہ آئی سی سی سی ، ایڈپٹیو ٹریفک لائٹس پر بھی نگرانی کی جار ہی ہے۔ کسی طبی ضرورت ہنگامی صورتحال میں ایمبولینس کو آئی سی سی سی کے ذریعہ ٹریفک لائٹس کوریڈور سے گذرنے پر بغیر رکے جانے کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے۔
بیداری پھیلانے کیلئے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال
* پولیس اہلکار شہریوں کے درمیان کووڈ-19 حفاظتی رہنما خطوط کے تئیں بیداری پھیلانے کیلئے اسمارٹ سٹی آئی سی سی سی کنٹرول سینٹر سے عوامی خطاب کے نظام ( پی اے ) کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
* کووڈ-19 سے متعلق بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے (وی ایم ایس )ویریبل میسیج سائن بورڈ کا استعمال کر کے سرکاری پیغامات کی تشہیر کی جا رہی ہے۔
* فرید آباد اسمارٹ سٹی ایسے مشکل حالات میں بیداری ڈیجیٹل ہیلپ ڈیسک جانکاریوں اور مثبت خیالات پھیلانے کیلئے وہاٹس ایپ جیسے ڈیجیٹل سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔
* گھر میں تیارماسک کے بارے میں ایڈوائزری دینےکے لئے بھی اس پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے فرید آباد کے شہری گھر میں ماسک تیار کرنے کے عمل کے بارے میں جان لیں اور خود ہی ماسک تیار کر لیں۔ اس مہم کے ذریعہ فرید آباد کے پانچ لاکھ شہریوں تک پیغامات پہنچائے جا چکے ہیں۔
* فیس بک ، ٹوئیٹر کے ذریعے سوشل میڈیا مہم چلا کر شہریوں کی مدد کیلئے تحفظ سے متعلق بیداری ،مختلف سرکاری ایڈوائزری اور ہیلپ ڈیسک جانکاریوں کی تشہیر کی جا رہی ہے۔