উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
বিশ্ব ধৰিত্ৰী দিৱসৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম.ভেংকায়া নাইডুৰ বাৰ্তা
21 APR 2020 6:17PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্ব ধৰিত্ৰী দিৱসৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম.ভেংকায়া নাইডুয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা বাৰ্তাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ পাঠ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰঃ
“সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দ্বাৰা সৃষ্টি হোৱা এক অনাকাংক্ষিত স্বাস্থ্য সংকটৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱাৰ সময়তে আমি বিশ্ব ধৰিত্ৰী দিৱসৰ ৫০বৰ্ষপূৰ্তিৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত উপনীত হৈছো৷ এই সংকটে পৃথিৱীৰ পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰলৈ কিছু অদ্ভূত পৰিবৱৰ্তনো কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে৷ দীঘলীয়া লকডাউনে বিশ্বলৈ একপ্ৰাকৰ স্থবিৰতা কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে৷ প্ৰদূষণৰ মাত্ৰা হ্ৰাস পাইছে, বায়ুমণ্ডলৰ মান উন্নত হৈছে৷ আমাক উপলব্ধি কৰাইছে যে মানুহে প্ৰকৃতিৰ ভাৰসাম্যত বিঘিনি ঘটাইছিল৷
এতিয়া আমি এখন সেউজ আৰু স্বচ্ছ পৃথিৱী গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে ঐক্যবদ্ধভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ সময় আহি পৰিছে৷ পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা সকলো নাগৰিকৰ আন্তৰিক দায়িত্ব হোৱা উচিত৷
বিশ্ব ধৰিত্ৰী দিৱসত মই জনসাধাৰণক আহ্বান জনাও যে আমি সকলোৱে প্ৰকৃতিৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এগৰাকী সক্ৰিয় সৈনিক হোৱা উচিত৷ ইয়াৰ সহায়ত আমি পৃথিৱীখনত মানুহ আৰু অন্যান্য জীৱকূলৰ এক সুসংগত আৱাসস্থল হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব পাৰো৷
বিশ্ব ধৰিত্ৰী দিৱস ২০২০ৰ বিষয়বস্তুৱে যিহেতু ‘ক্লাইমেট একচন’ৰ ওপৰত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছে, গতিকে আমি পূৰ্বৰ ভুলৰ পৰা শিকিব লাগিব আৰু মানুহ আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ সহাৱস্থানৰ গুৰুত্ব উপলব্ধি কৰিব লাগিব৷ আমি এক আন্তঃসংযোগ বিশ্বত বাস কৰো আৰু উন্নয়ন তথা আধুনিকীকৰণৰ নামত পূৰ্বৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী অব্যাহত ৰাখিব নোৱাৰো, যিহেতু আমাৰ প্ৰতিটো কাৰ্যই প্ৰকৃতিত প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়৷ প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে উল্লেখ কৰিব পাৰি যে আমাৰ প্ৰাচীন চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি আয়ু্ৰ্বেদেও আমাক প্ৰকৃতিৰ পাঁচটা তত্ত্বৰ কথা শিকায়৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ উন্নয়ন কাৰ্যসূচী(ইউএনডিপি)ৰ মতে, সেউজ গৃহ গেছৰ নিৰ্গমন ১৯৯০ৰ স্তৰতকৈ ৫০% অধিক হৈছে৷ ইউএনডিপিয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰিছে যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন ৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সাহসী পদক্ষেপে ২০৩০লৈ ২৬ত্ৰিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক লাভ নিশ্চিত কৰিব৷ বহনক্ষম শক্তিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ২০৩০ৰ ভিতৰত কেৱল শক্তি খণ্ডতে পুনৰ ১৮মিলিয়ন চাকৰি সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰি৷
এই মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত আহক আমি সকলোৱে আমাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক ৰণকৌশলসমূহ পুনৰ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ আৰু পুনৰ উদ্ভাৱন কৰো৷ আমি অতীত আৰু কঠোৰ বাস্তৱৰ পৰা উপযুক্ত শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰি অধিক বহনক্ষম ব্যৱস্থাৰে ভৱিষ্যতক পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব লাগিব৷
কল-কাৰখানা, উদ্যোগ বন্ধ, বিমান বাতিল আৰু পথত কমসংখ্যক বাহন চলাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বায়ু প্ৰদূষণৰ হাৰ উল্লেখনীয়ভাৱে হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ বায়ু প্ৰদূষণে প্ৰতিবছৰে বিশ্বত প্ৰায় ৭মিলিয়নৰ প্ৰাণ কাঢ়ি নিয়ে৷ গতিকে, পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য শক্তি, সেউজ গৃহৰ ধাৰণা, স্বচ্ছ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আদিৰ দিশে গতি কৰাটো আমাৰ বাবে সময়ৰ আহ্বান৷
লকডাউনৰ পাছত এটাই বাক্য বাৰে বাৰে শুনা গৈছে যে ‘ধৰিত্ৰীয়ে নিজে নিজেই সুস্থ হ’ব ধৰিছে’৷ এয়াও সত্য যে, গংগাৰ পৰা কাবেৰীলৈ ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন নদীৰ প্ৰদূষণৰ মাত্ৰা লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ বিশেষকৈ, কিছুমান স্থানত গংগাৰ পানী গা খোৱাৰ উপযোগী হৈ নাছিল, কিন্তু এতিয়া সেয়া খোৱাৰ উপযোগী হৈ উঠিছে৷ ”

Vice President's Secretariat
Message of the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on the eve of World Earth Day
21 APR 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the full text of the message by the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on the occasion of World Earth Day -
“We are marking the 50th anniversary of the World Earth Day at a time when the entire mankind is reeling under an unprecedented health crisis caused by COVID-19 pandemic. It has also brought to the fore some startling revelations on the ecology of the world. The sweeping lockdowns have brought the world to a near halt, reduced the pollution levels and improved the air quality, making us realize the extent to which man has disrupted the ecological balance.
The time has come for all citizens to collectively strive for building a greener and cleaner planet. Environmental protection is the pious duty of all. Let us accord prime importance to protect Mother Nature, re-orient the development models and consumerism-driven lifestyles.
On World Earth Day, I urge people to become pro-active warriors in protecting the nature, thereby, enabling to make the planet, people and all other living creatures to lead a harmonious co-existence.
With World Earth Day 2020’s theme focusing on Climate Action, we must learn from our past mistakes and understand the importance of the symbiotic co-existence between man and nature. We are living in an inter-connected world and cannot continue with business-as-usual approach in the quest for development and modernization as every action impacts the environment. It is pertinent to mention here that our ancient system of medicine, Ayurveda also spoke of five elements of nature, the Panchamaha Bhootas -- earth, water, air, fire and ether and the need for their harmony at both macrocosmic and microcosmic levels.
The way forward is to build a sustainable planet by adopting climate- friendly policies in different sectors.
According to UNDP (United Nations Development Program), the green house gas emissions are more than 50% higher than the levels in the 1990. UNDP also mentioned that bold climate action could trigger US$ 26 trillion in economic benefits by 2030. By focusing on sustainable energy, 18 million more jobs can be created by 2030 in energy sector alone.
In the wake of this pandemic, as we face unprecedented disruption, let us take note of the wakeup call on how we need to rethink our development paradigm. Let us revisit and re-invent our developmental and economic strategies. We must reinvent the future on more sustainable lines by drawing appropriate lessons from the past and the harsh present.
The closure of factories, industries, cancellation of flights and lesser number of vehicles plying on the roads have led to remarkable reduction in air pollution levels. Air pollution reportedly claims seven million lives every year globally. Hence the need of the hour is to move increasingly towards renewable energy, green building concept, clean technologies and the use of electric vehicles.
Following the lockdown, the oft-repeated phrase has been ‘the earth is healing itself’. True to it, the pollution levels in various rivers across India from Ganga to Cauvery have come down drastically. Especially, there is a shift in the purity of water of Ganges at some places from not being fit to bathe to being fit to drink.
At the grass root level, communities must volunteer to take up projects like tree planting on a massive scale, adopt the mantra of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle to conserve natural resources. As a society we need to move collectively towards a more sustainable way of life. We need to protect nature and promote culture for a better future.”