Vice President's Secretariat
Message of the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on the eve of World Earth Day
21 APR 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the full text of the message by the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on the occasion of World Earth Day -
“We are marking the 50th anniversary of the World Earth Day at a time when the entire mankind is reeling under an unprecedented health crisis caused by COVID-19 pandemic. It has also brought to the fore some startling revelations on the ecology of the world. The sweeping lockdowns have brought the world to a near halt, reduced the pollution levels and improved the air quality, making us realize the extent to which man has disrupted the ecological balance.
The time has come for all citizens to collectively strive for building a greener and cleaner planet. Environmental protection is the pious duty of all. Let us accord prime importance to protect Mother Nature, re-orient the development models and consumerism-driven lifestyles.
On World Earth Day, I urge people to become pro-active warriors in protecting the nature, thereby, enabling to make the planet, people and all other living creatures to lead a harmonious co-existence.
With World Earth Day 2020’s theme focusing on Climate Action, we must learn from our past mistakes and understand the importance of the symbiotic co-existence between man and nature. We are living in an inter-connected world and cannot continue with business-as-usual approach in the quest for development and modernization as every action impacts the environment. It is pertinent to mention here that our ancient system of medicine, Ayurveda also spoke of five elements of nature, the Panchamaha Bhootas -- earth, water, air, fire and ether and the need for their harmony at both macrocosmic and microcosmic levels.
The way forward is to build a sustainable planet by adopting climate- friendly policies in different sectors.
According to UNDP (United Nations Development Program), the green house gas emissions are more than 50% higher than the levels in the 1990. UNDP also mentioned that bold climate action could trigger US$ 26 trillion in economic benefits by 2030. By focusing on sustainable energy, 18 million more jobs can be created by 2030 in energy sector alone.
In the wake of this pandemic, as we face unprecedented disruption, let us take note of the wakeup call on how we need to rethink our development paradigm. Let us revisit and re-invent our developmental and economic strategies. We must reinvent the future on more sustainable lines by drawing appropriate lessons from the past and the harsh present.
The closure of factories, industries, cancellation of flights and lesser number of vehicles plying on the roads have led to remarkable reduction in air pollution levels. Air pollution reportedly claims seven million lives every year globally. Hence the need of the hour is to move increasingly towards renewable energy, green building concept, clean technologies and the use of electric vehicles.
Following the lockdown, the oft-repeated phrase has been ‘the earth is healing itself’. True to it, the pollution levels in various rivers across India from Ganga to Cauvery have come down drastically. Especially, there is a shift in the purity of water of Ganges at some places from not being fit to bathe to being fit to drink.
At the grass root level, communities must volunteer to take up projects like tree planting on a massive scale, adopt the mantra of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle to conserve natural resources. As a society we need to move collectively towards a more sustainable way of life. We need to protect nature and promote culture for a better future.”

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বিশ্ব বসুন্ধরা দিবসের প্রাক্কালে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি, শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুর বার্তা
21 APR 2020 6:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল ২০২০
বিশ্ব বসুন্ধরা দিবস উপলক্ষে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু বলেছেন-
বর্তমানে এমন একটি সময়ের মধ্যে বিশ্ব বসুন্ধরা দিবসের পঞ্চাশতম বার্ষিকী উদযাপিত হচ্ছে যখন পুরো মানবজাতি কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী জনিত একটি অভূতপূর্ব স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কটের মধ্যে পড়েছে। তবে এর মধ্যে দিয়ে বিশ্বের বাস্তুশাস্ত্র নিয়ে কিছু চমকপ্রদ বিষয়ও সামনে এসেছে। বিভিন্ন দেশে লকডাউন বিশ্বকে প্রায় স্তব্ধ করে দিয়েছে, একইসঙ্গে দূষণের মাত্রা হ্রাস পেয়েছে এবং বায়ুর গুণগতমানের উন্নতি হয়েছে, যা উপলব্ধি করিয়েছে যে মানুষ পরিবেশগত ভারসাম্যকে কতটা ব্যাহত করেছে।
শ্রী নাইডু বলেছেন,সকল নাগরিকদের সম্মিলিতভাবে বসুন্ধরাকে সবুজ এবং স্বচ্ছ গ্রহ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার প্রচেষ্টার সময় এসে গেছে। পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ সবার কাছে পবিত্র কাজ বলে গণ্য হওয়া কর্তব্য। উন্নয়নকে অন্য উপায়ে চালিত করে ও জীবনশৈলীর পরিবর্তনের মাধ্যমে প্রকৃতি মাতার রক্ষার জন্য অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ হওয়া বাঞ্ছনীয়।
বিশ্ব বসুন্ধরা দিবসে, প্রকৃতি রক্ষায় সক্রিয় যোদ্ধা হওয়ার জন্য তিনি অনুরোধ জানান, তিনি বলেন এর ফলে এই গ্রহ, মানুষ এবং অন্যান্য সমস্ত জীবকে একসুত্রে বেঁধে ফেলা সম্ভবপর হবে।
জলবায়ু বিষয়ক কর্মকান্ডের ওপর ভিত্তি করে বিশ্ব বসুন্ধরা দিবসের ২০২০-র মূল ভাবনা স্থির করা হয়েছে। অতীতের ভুলগুলি থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে মানুষকে প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে সহাবস্থানের গুরুত্ব অনুধাবন করে চলার ওপর তিনি জোর দিয়েছেন। মানুষ এখন আন্তঃসংযুক্ত বিশ্বে বসবাস করছে এবং মানুষের প্রতিটি ক্রিয়াকলাপ পরিবেশের উপর গভীরভাবে প্রভাব বিস্তার করে বলেই নিছক ব্যবসায়িক পদ্ধতিতে উন্নয়ন ও আধুনিকীকরণ চলতে দেওয়া যায় না বলে তিনি অভিমত ব্যক্ত করেছেন। এখানে উল্লেখ করা প্রাসঙ্গিক যে ভারতের প্রাচীন চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা, আয়ুর্বেদও প্রকৃতির পাঁচটি উপাদানের কথা বলা হয়েছে - ‘পঞ্চ মহা ভূত’ - পৃথিবী, জল, বায়ু, অগ্নি এবং আকাশের সমষ্টির সমন্বয়ের কথা বলা হয়েছে।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন জলবায়ু বান্ধব নীতি গ্রহণ করে এই গ্রহকে রক্ষা করতে হবে।
ইউএনডিপি (ইউনাইটেড নেশনস ডেভলপমেন্ট প্রোগ্রাম) এর মতে,বর্তমানে গ্রিন হাউস গ্যাস নির্গমন ১৯৯০-এর স্তরের চেয়ে ৫০% বেশি। ইউএনডিপি একইসঙ্গে আরও উল্লেখ করেছে যে জলবায়ু বান্ধব কর্মকান্ডের ফলে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ২৬ ট্রিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার অর্থনৈতিক সুবিধা অর্জন করা সম্ভব। শক্তিক্ষেত্রে সঠিকভাবে মনোনিবেশ করে, একমাত্র এই খাতেই ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ১৮ মিলিয়নেরও বেশী কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি করা যেতে পারে।
বিশ্বব্যাপী মহামারীর জন্য যে প্রবল সমস্যার সৃষ্টি হয়েছে তাতে উন্নয়নের ধারা পরিবর্তন করার সময় এসেছে। উন্নয়নমূলক এবং অর্থনৈতিক কৌশলগুলি পুনরায় ফিরে দেখা এবং পুনরায় উদ্ভাবনের জন্য বিশ্বজনতার কাছে তিনি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
তিনি বলেছেন কারখানা, শিল্প বন্ধ, উড়ান বাতিল এবং রাস্তায় কম সংখ্যক যানবাহন চলাচল করায় বায়ু দূষণের মাত্রা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে। বায়ু দূষণ প্রতি বছর বিশ্বব্যাপী সাত মিলিয়ন মানুষের জীবনহানি ঘটায়। তাই সময়ের প্রয়োজনে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, সবুজ নির্মান-এর ধারণা, পরিষ্কার প্রযুক্তি এবং বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি করার কথা তিনি বলেছেন।
লকডাউন অনুসরণ করার পর, মনে করা হচ্ছে "পৃথিবী নিজেই নিজের নিরাময় করছে"। লক্ষ্য করা গেছে, গঙ্গা থেকে কাবেরী পর্যন্ত ভারত জুড়ে বিভিন্ন নদীতে দূষণের মাত্রা উল্লেখযোগ্যমাত্রায় হ্রাস পেয়েছে। বিশেষ করে কিছু অঞ্চলে গঙ্গার জল যা কিছুদিন আগে পর্যন্ত স্নানের অযোগ্য ছিল তা এখন অনায়াসে পান করা যায়।
তৃণমূল স্তরে মানুষকে প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ সংরক্ষণের জন্য বৃক্ষরোপণের মতো কর্মসূচি ব্যাপক হারে গ্রহণ করতে হবে, পুনর্ব্যবহারের বিষয়টি কে মূল মন্ত্র বলে স্থির করতে হবে। উন্নত ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রকৃতিকে রক্ষা করাই একমাত্র কর্তব্য বলে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেছেন।