Vice President's Secretariat
Message of the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on the eve of World Earth Day
21 APR 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the full text of the message by the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on the occasion of World Earth Day -
“We are marking the 50th anniversary of the World Earth Day at a time when the entire mankind is reeling under an unprecedented health crisis caused by COVID-19 pandemic. It has also brought to the fore some startling revelations on the ecology of the world. The sweeping lockdowns have brought the world to a near halt, reduced the pollution levels and improved the air quality, making us realize the extent to which man has disrupted the ecological balance.
The time has come for all citizens to collectively strive for building a greener and cleaner planet. Environmental protection is the pious duty of all. Let us accord prime importance to protect Mother Nature, re-orient the development models and consumerism-driven lifestyles.
On World Earth Day, I urge people to become pro-active warriors in protecting the nature, thereby, enabling to make the planet, people and all other living creatures to lead a harmonious co-existence.
With World Earth Day 2020’s theme focusing on Climate Action, we must learn from our past mistakes and understand the importance of the symbiotic co-existence between man and nature. We are living in an inter-connected world and cannot continue with business-as-usual approach in the quest for development and modernization as every action impacts the environment. It is pertinent to mention here that our ancient system of medicine, Ayurveda also spoke of five elements of nature, the Panchamaha Bhootas -- earth, water, air, fire and ether and the need for their harmony at both macrocosmic and microcosmic levels.
The way forward is to build a sustainable planet by adopting climate- friendly policies in different sectors.
According to UNDP (United Nations Development Program), the green house gas emissions are more than 50% higher than the levels in the 1990. UNDP also mentioned that bold climate action could trigger US$ 26 trillion in economic benefits by 2030. By focusing on sustainable energy, 18 million more jobs can be created by 2030 in energy sector alone.
In the wake of this pandemic, as we face unprecedented disruption, let us take note of the wakeup call on how we need to rethink our development paradigm. Let us revisit and re-invent our developmental and economic strategies. We must reinvent the future on more sustainable lines by drawing appropriate lessons from the past and the harsh present.
The closure of factories, industries, cancellation of flights and lesser number of vehicles plying on the roads have led to remarkable reduction in air pollution levels. Air pollution reportedly claims seven million lives every year globally. Hence the need of the hour is to move increasingly towards renewable energy, green building concept, clean technologies and the use of electric vehicles.
Following the lockdown, the oft-repeated phrase has been ‘the earth is healing itself’. True to it, the pollution levels in various rivers across India from Ganga to Cauvery have come down drastically. Especially, there is a shift in the purity of water of Ganges at some places from not being fit to bathe to being fit to drink.
At the grass root level, communities must volunteer to take up projects like tree planting on a massive scale, adopt the mantra of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle to conserve natural resources. As a society we need to move collectively towards a more sustainable way of life. We need to protect nature and promote culture for a better future.”

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
عالمی یوم ارض کے موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کا پیغام
21 APR 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 21/ اپریل:عالمی یوم ارض کے موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کے پیغام کا مکمل متن حسب ذیل ہے:
" ہم عالمی یوم ارض کی 50 ویں سالگرہ اس وقت منارہے ہیں جب پوری انسانیت کووڈ – 19 کے عالم گیر وبائی مرض کووڈ -19 کی وجہ سے غیر معمولی صحت بحران کے دور سے گزررہی ہے۔ اس نے دنیا کے ماحولیات کےتعلق سے کچھ انتہائی وحشت ناک انکشافات کئے ہیں۔ مکمل لاک ڈاون میں دنیا کو تقریبا ساکت کردیا ہے۔ آلودگی کی سطح میں کمی کی اور ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔ اس سے ہم اس بات کا اعتراف کرتے ہیں کہ انسان نے ماحولیاتی توازن کو برباد کردیا ہے۔
عالمی یوم ارض کے موقع پر میں عوام سے قدرت کے تحفظ میں بہتر سپہ سالار بننے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں تاکہ یہ کرہ ارض رہنے کے قابل بن سکے اور دوسرے جاندار بھی بقائے باہم کے اصولوں کے تحت مل جل کر رہ سکیں۔
عالمی یوم ارض -2020 کا مرکزی خیال آب وہوا پر کارروائی پر مرکوز ہونا چاہئے۔ ہمیں اپنے ماضی کی غلطیوں سے سبق حاصل کرنا ہوگا اور انسان اور قدرت کے درمیان علامتی بقائے باہم کی اہمیت کو سمجھنا ہوگا۔ ہم باہم مربوط دنیا میں رہ رہے ہیں اور ترقی اور جدت کاری کی خواہش میں ہمیں معمول کے مطابق طریقہ کار نہیں اپنا نا چاہئے کیونکہ ہر عمل ماحول کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہمارے قدیم طریقہ علاج آیور وید میں قدرت کے پانچ عناصر کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے جو پنچ مہا بھوتا ہیں، یعنی مٹی ، پانی ، ہوا ، آگ اور ملکوت ہے۔ کائیناتی اور انسانی دونوں سطحوں کے درمیان باہم یکجہتی کی ضرورت ہے۔
مختلف شعبوں میں ماحولیات دوست پالیسیاں اپنا کر پائیدار سیارہ بنانے کی راہ ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام )یو این ڈی پی( کے مطابق گرین ہائو س گیسوں کا اخراج 1990 کی سطح سے آج 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ یو این ڈی پی نے یہ بھی کہا ہے کہ آب و ہوا کے تعلق سے بولڈ کارروائی سے 2030 تک 26 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کا معاشی فائد ہوسکتا ہے۔ پائیدار توانائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے صرف توانائی کے شعبے میں ہی 2030 تک 18 ملین سے زائد روزگار مواقع پیدا کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
اس عالم گیر وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے جیسا کہ ہمیں بے مثال انتشار کا سامنا ہے، ہمیں اپنے ترقیاتی پروگراموں پر ایک بار پھر غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، اس پر ہمیں جاگنا ہوگا۔ آیئے ہم ایک بار پھر اپنی ترقیاتی اور معاشی حکمت عملیوں پر ازسر نو غور کریں اور انہیں ترتیب دیں۔ ہمیں اپنے ماضی اور پریشان کن موجودہ حالات سے سبق حاصل کرکے زیادہ پائیدار خطوط پر اپنے مستقبل کی پالیسیاں وضع کرنی ہوں گی۔
فیکٹریوں ، صنعتوں کی تالہ بندی، پر وازوں کی منسوخی اور سڑکوں پر کم تعداد میں موٹر گاڑیوں کے چلنے کے نتیجے میں ہوائی آلودگی کی سطح میں قابل ذکر حد تک کمی آئی ہے۔ جب کہ ایسی رپورٹیں ہیں کہ ہوائی آلودگی کی وجہ سے ہر سال دنیا میں 70 لاکھ زندگیاں تلف ہوتی تھیں۔ لہذا قابل احیاء توانائی ، گرین بلڈنگ نظریات ، صاف ستھری ٹیکنالوجی اور الیکٹرک موٹر گاڑیوں کے استعمال کا چلن بڑھانا وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔
لاک ڈائون شروع ہونے کے بعد دنیا از خود مرحلوں میں اپنی مرمت کررہی ہے۔ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ پورے ہندوستان میں گنگا سے کاویری تک مختلف دریائو ں کی آلودگی سطح میں پوری قوت سے کمی آئی ہے۔ خصوصیت کے ساتھ گنگا کا پانی ، جو کچھ مقامات پر غسل کرنے کے قابل بھی نہیں تھا، وہ اب پوری طرح صاف ہوگیا ہے اور اب پینے کے قابل ہے۔
زمینی سطح پر سماجی برادریوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر شجر کاری جیسے پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے، آلود گی کو دور کرنے کا منتر اپنانے اور قدرتی وسائل کی بچت جیسے پروجیکٹوں کو رضا کارانہ طور پر شروع کرنا چاہئے۔ بحیثیت ایک سماج کے ہمیں زندگی کے زیادہ پائیدار راستے اپنانے کی مشترکہ کوششیں
کرنی چاہئے۔ ہمیں فطرت کے تحفظ اور بہتر مستقبل کے لئے تہذیب وثقافت کے تحفظ کی ضرورت ہے۔
No: 1925