Vice President's Secretariat
Message of the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on the eve of World Earth Day
21 APR 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the full text of the message by the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on the occasion of World Earth Day -
“We are marking the 50th anniversary of the World Earth Day at a time when the entire mankind is reeling under an unprecedented health crisis caused by COVID-19 pandemic. It has also brought to the fore some startling revelations on the ecology of the world. The sweeping lockdowns have brought the world to a near halt, reduced the pollution levels and improved the air quality, making us realize the extent to which man has disrupted the ecological balance.
The time has come for all citizens to collectively strive for building a greener and cleaner planet. Environmental protection is the pious duty of all. Let us accord prime importance to protect Mother Nature, re-orient the development models and consumerism-driven lifestyles.
On World Earth Day, I urge people to become pro-active warriors in protecting the nature, thereby, enabling to make the planet, people and all other living creatures to lead a harmonious co-existence.
With World Earth Day 2020’s theme focusing on Climate Action, we must learn from our past mistakes and understand the importance of the symbiotic co-existence between man and nature. We are living in an inter-connected world and cannot continue with business-as-usual approach in the quest for development and modernization as every action impacts the environment. It is pertinent to mention here that our ancient system of medicine, Ayurveda also spoke of five elements of nature, the Panchamaha Bhootas -- earth, water, air, fire and ether and the need for their harmony at both macrocosmic and microcosmic levels.
The way forward is to build a sustainable planet by adopting climate- friendly policies in different sectors.
According to UNDP (United Nations Development Program), the green house gas emissions are more than 50% higher than the levels in the 1990. UNDP also mentioned that bold climate action could trigger US$ 26 trillion in economic benefits by 2030. By focusing on sustainable energy, 18 million more jobs can be created by 2030 in energy sector alone.
In the wake of this pandemic, as we face unprecedented disruption, let us take note of the wakeup call on how we need to rethink our development paradigm. Let us revisit and re-invent our developmental and economic strategies. We must reinvent the future on more sustainable lines by drawing appropriate lessons from the past and the harsh present.
The closure of factories, industries, cancellation of flights and lesser number of vehicles plying on the roads have led to remarkable reduction in air pollution levels. Air pollution reportedly claims seven million lives every year globally. Hence the need of the hour is to move increasingly towards renewable energy, green building concept, clean technologies and the use of electric vehicles.
Following the lockdown, the oft-repeated phrase has been ‘the earth is healing itself’. True to it, the pollution levels in various rivers across India from Ganga to Cauvery have come down drastically. Especially, there is a shift in the purity of water of Ganges at some places from not being fit to bathe to being fit to drink.
At the grass root level, communities must volunteer to take up projects like tree planting on a massive scale, adopt the mantra of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle to conserve natural resources. As a society we need to move collectively towards a more sustainable way of life. We need to protect nature and promote culture for a better future.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
22 अप्रैल, 2020 को विश्व अर्थ दिवस के अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू का संदेश
21 APR 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
हम विश्व अर्थ दिवस की 50वीं सालगिरह ऐसे समय मना रहे हैं जबकि सारा विश्व कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण अभूतपूर्व स्वास्थ्य आपदा से ग्रस्त है। इसने वैश्विक पर्यावरण के विषय में भी कुछ चौंकाने वाले तथ्य उजागर किए हैं। विश्व भर में पूर्ण बंदी ने विश्व को थाम सा दिया है, प्रदूषण के स्तरों में कमी आई है और वायु स्वच्छ हुई है, इसने हमको आभास दिलाया है कि मानव ने किस हद तक पर्यावरणीय संतुलन को हानि पहुंचाई है।
समय आ गया है कि हम सभी नागरिक, पृथ्वी को एक स्वच्छ और हरे भरे ग्रह के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए प्रयास करें। पर्यावरण संरक्षण हम सबका पावन नागरिक कर्तव्य है। हम प्रकृति के संरक्षण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दें, अपनी विकास की अवधारणा पर पुनर्विचार करें, अपनी उपभोक्तावादी जीवन शैली को बदलें।
आज विश्व अर्थ दिवस पर मैं नागरिकों से पर्यावरण और प्रकृति के संरक्षण का सक्रिय सजग प्रहरी बनने का आह्वान करता हूं। इस ग्रह तथा इस पर रहने वाले मानव और अन्य जीव जंतुओं के बीच एक सौहार्दपूर्ण सह अस्तित्व स्थापित करें।
विश्व अर्थ दिवस 2020 का विषय क्लाइमेट एक्शन है, हमें अपनी पिछली गलतियों से सीखना चाहिए तथा सह अस्तित्व के लिए मानव और प्रकृति के बीच परस्पर निर्भरता को समझना चाहिए। आज हम परस्पर निर्भरता वाले विश्व में रह रहे हैं, हम विकास और आधुनिकीकरण का पुराना ढर्रा नहीं अपनाए रह सकते क्योंकि हर कदम का पर्यावरण पर प्रभाव पड़ता है। यहां यह कहना समीचीन ही होगा कि हमारी प्राचीन औषधीय पद्धति, आयुर्वेद में प्रकृति के पांच अवयवों - पंच महाभूत - पृथ्वी, जल, वायु, अग्नि, आकाश का संदर्भ आता है तथा सूक्ष्म एवम् बाहरी स्थूल स्तरों पर इन पंच तत्वों में परस्पर संतुलन अभीष्ट माना गया है। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए पर्यावरण सम्मत नीतियां बना कर इस ग्रह को स्थायित्व प्रदान करना - भविष्य के लिए यही श्रेयस्कर मार्ग है।
यूएनडीपी के अनुसार आज ग्रीन हाउस गैसों के स्तर में, 1990 की तुलना में 50% से भी अधिक वृद्धि हुई है। यूएनडीपी ने यह भी कहा है कि यदि पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा साहसी कदम उठाए जाएं तो 2030 तक 26 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का लाभ अर्जित कर सकते हैं। यदि अक्षय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र पर ध्यान दें तो 2030 तक सिर्फ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में ही 18 मिलियन रोज़गार के नए अवसर पैदा कर सकते हैं।
आज इस महामारी के परिपेक्ष्य में जब हम अपने जीवन में अभूतपूर्व व्यवधान का अनुभव कर रहे हैं, हम इस चेतावनी को समझें, उसका संज्ञान लें कि किस प्रकार हमें अपने विकास के मॉडल पर पुनर्विचार करना है। अपनी आर्थिक और विकास की अवधारणाओं का पुनरावलोकन करें, नई अवधारणाएं गढ़ें। अतीत और वर्तमान की कठिनाइयों से सीख कर, भविष्य के लिए एक नया मार्ग खोजें जो पर्यावरण सम्मत हो।
बंद कारखाने और उद्योग, निलंबित उड़ानें, सड़कों पर कम वाहनों से प्रदूषण के स्तर में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है। अनुमान के अनुसार सिर्फ वायु प्रदूषण से ही विश्व भर में हर वर्ष 7 मिलियन जानें जाती हैं। इसलिए समय की मांग है कि अक्षय ऊर्जा, ग्रीन बिल्डिंग, प्रदूषण मुक्त स्वच्छ टेक्नोलॉजी तथा इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की तरफ बढ़ें।
बंदी के बाद एक वाक्य अक्सर सुनाई देता है " पृथ्वी स्वयं अपने घावों का उपचार कर रही है "। गंगा से कावेरी तक नदियों में प्रदूषण स्तर में उल्लेखनीय कमी हुई है। विशेषकर, कुछ स्थानों पर तो गंगा के पानी में इतनी निर्मलता आ गई है कि जो पानी स्नान के लिए भी अनुकूल नहीं था वहां गंगा का पानी पीने लायक हो गया है।
स्थानीय स्तर पर समुदायों को वृक्षारोपण को बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाना चाहिए, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण के लिए reduce, reuse recycle - के मंत्र को जीवन में अपनाया जाना चाहिए। एक समाज के रूप में हम सबको सम्मिलित रूप से प्रकृति सम्मत जीवन शैली की ओर अग्रसर होना चाहिए। एक बेहतर भविष्य के लिए प्रकृति और संस्कृति का संरक्षण अनिवार्य है।