Vice President's Secretariat
Message of the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on the eve of World Earth Day
21 APR 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the full text of the message by the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on the occasion of World Earth Day -
“We are marking the 50th anniversary of the World Earth Day at a time when the entire mankind is reeling under an unprecedented health crisis caused by COVID-19 pandemic. It has also brought to the fore some startling revelations on the ecology of the world. The sweeping lockdowns have brought the world to a near halt, reduced the pollution levels and improved the air quality, making us realize the extent to which man has disrupted the ecological balance.
The time has come for all citizens to collectively strive for building a greener and cleaner planet. Environmental protection is the pious duty of all. Let us accord prime importance to protect Mother Nature, re-orient the development models and consumerism-driven lifestyles.
On World Earth Day, I urge people to become pro-active warriors in protecting the nature, thereby, enabling to make the planet, people and all other living creatures to lead a harmonious co-existence.
With World Earth Day 2020’s theme focusing on Climate Action, we must learn from our past mistakes and understand the importance of the symbiotic co-existence between man and nature. We are living in an inter-connected world and cannot continue with business-as-usual approach in the quest for development and modernization as every action impacts the environment. It is pertinent to mention here that our ancient system of medicine, Ayurveda also spoke of five elements of nature, the Panchamaha Bhootas -- earth, water, air, fire and ether and the need for their harmony at both macrocosmic and microcosmic levels.
The way forward is to build a sustainable planet by adopting climate- friendly policies in different sectors.
According to UNDP (United Nations Development Program), the green house gas emissions are more than 50% higher than the levels in the 1990. UNDP also mentioned that bold climate action could trigger US$ 26 trillion in economic benefits by 2030. By focusing on sustainable energy, 18 million more jobs can be created by 2030 in energy sector alone.
In the wake of this pandemic, as we face unprecedented disruption, let us take note of the wakeup call on how we need to rethink our development paradigm. Let us revisit and re-invent our developmental and economic strategies. We must reinvent the future on more sustainable lines by drawing appropriate lessons from the past and the harsh present.
The closure of factories, industries, cancellation of flights and lesser number of vehicles plying on the roads have led to remarkable reduction in air pollution levels. Air pollution reportedly claims seven million lives every year globally. Hence the need of the hour is to move increasingly towards renewable energy, green building concept, clean technologies and the use of electric vehicles.
Following the lockdown, the oft-repeated phrase has been ‘the earth is healing itself’. True to it, the pollution levels in various rivers across India from Ganga to Cauvery have come down drastically. Especially, there is a shift in the purity of water of Ganges at some places from not being fit to bathe to being fit to drink.
At the grass root level, communities must volunteer to take up projects like tree planting on a massive scale, adopt the mantra of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle to conserve natural resources. As a society we need to move collectively towards a more sustainable way of life. We need to protect nature and promote culture for a better future.”

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ലോക ഭൗമ ദിനത്തില്‍ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ. എം.വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച സന്ദേശം
21 APR 2020 6:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ്- 19 മഹാവ്യാധി കാരണമുള്ള മുന്‍പില്ലാത്തവിധമുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ പ്രതിസന്ധിയെ മാനവരാശിയൊന്നാകെ നേരിടുമ്പോഴാണ് ലോക ഭൗമ ദിനത്തിന്റെ അന്‍പതാം വാര്‍ഷികത്തിലൂടെ നാം കടന്നുപോകുന്നത്. ലോകത്തിന്റെ പരിസ്ഥിതിയെക്കുറിച്ചു ഞെട്ടിക്കുന്ന വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ശ്രദ്ധയില്‍ വരുന്ന സമയംകൂടിയാണ് ഇത്. ലോക്ഡൗണ്‍ നിമിത്തം മലിനീകരണം ഗണ്യമായി കുറയുകയും വായുവിന്റെ മേന്‍മ വര്‍ധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തത് മനുഷ്യന്‍ പരിസ്ഥിതി സന്തുലനത്തിന് എത്രത്തോളം കോട്ടം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നുണ്ട് എന്നു നമ്മെ ബോധ്യപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
കൂടുതല്‍ ഹരിതാഭവും മാലിന്യമുക്തവുമായ ഭൂമി യാഥാര്‍ഥ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി എല്ലാ പൗരന്‍മാരും ശ്രമിക്കേണ്ട കാലം വന്നെത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു. പ്രകൃതിമാതാവിനെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുംവിധം നമുക്കു വികസന മാതൃകകളെയും ഉപഭോക്തൃ ത്വരയാല്‍ നയിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന ജീവിത ശൈലിയെയും പരിഷ്‌കരിക്കാം. പ്രകൃതിയെ സംരക്ഷിച്ചു ഭൂമിയെ സൗഹാര്‍ദപൂര്‍ണമായ സഹവാസത്തിനു യോജിച്ച ഇടമായി മാറ്റുന്നതിനു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ ഞാന്‍ ജനങ്ങളോട് ഈ ഭൗമ ദിനത്തില്‍ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്യുകയാണ്.
നമ്മുടെ പരമ്പരാഗത ചികില്‍സാ സംവിധാനമായ ആയുര്‍വേദം ഭൂമി, ജലം, വായു, അഗ്നി, ആകാശം എന്നീ പഞ്ചഭൂതങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ചും അവയുടെ സന്തുലിതമായ നിലനില്‍പിനെ കുറിച്ചും പറയുന്നുണ്ട്.
എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും കാലാവസ്ഥാ സൗഹൃദപരമായ നയങ്ങള്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ചു മുന്നോട്ടു പോവുക മാത്രമാണു പോംവഴി.
ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ വികസന പദ്ധതി (യു.എന്‍.ഡി.പി.) റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് പ്രകാരം 1990കളിലേതിനെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ഹരിതഗൃഹ വാതക ബഹിര്‍ഗമനം 50 ശതമാനത്തിലേറെ വര്‍ധിച്ചു. കാലാവസ്ഥ, സുസ്ഥിര ഊര്‍ജം എന്നിവയില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധേ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതു വന്‍ നേട്ടം സാധ്യമാക്കുമെന്നു ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിച്ചിട്ടുമുണ്ട്.
ഈ മഹാവ്യാധി നിമിത്തം മുന്‍പില്ലാത്ത തടസ്സങ്ങള്‍ നേരിടുന്ന സമയത്തു നമുക്കു വികസന മാതൃകകളില്‍ വരുത്തേണ്ട മാറ്റങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ചു ചിന്തിക്കാം. നമുക്കു വികസന, സാമ്പത്തിക തന്ത്രങ്ങള്‍ പുനഃപരിശോധിക്കുകയും പരിഷ്‌കരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യാം. ഭൂതകാലത്തില്‍നിന്നും കടുത്ത വര്‍ത്തമാനകാലത്തില്‍നിന്നും പാഠങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്‍ക്കൊണ്ട് നമുക്കു കൂടുതല്‍ സുസ്ഥിരമായ രീതിയില്‍ ഭാവിയെ പുനര്‍നിര്‍വചിക്കാം.
ലോക്ഡൗണ്‍ കാലത്തു ഭൂമി സ്വയം മുറിവുണക്കുകയാണ് എന്നാണു പറഞ്ഞുവരുന്നത്. സത്യമാണത്. ഗംഗ മുതല്‍ കാവേരി വരെയുള്ള നദികളിലെ മലിനീകരണത്തോതു ഗണ്യമായി കുറഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്നു. ഗംഗയില്‍ ചിലയിടങ്ങളിലെ വെള്ളം നേരത്തേ കുളിക്കാന്‍ പറ്റുന്നതല്ലായിരുന്നെങ്കില്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ കുളിക്കാവുന്നതായി മാറി.
താഴെത്തട്ടില്‍, സമൂഹം വലിയ തോതില്‍ വൃക്ഷങ്ങള്‍ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ തയ്യാറാവുകയും പ്രകൃതി വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ പരമാവധി കുറഞ്ഞ തോതിലുള്ള ഉപയോഗവും പുനരുപയോഗവും പുനഃചംക്രമണവും ശീലിക്കുകയും വേണം. സുസ്ഥിരമായ ജീവിതത്തിനായി സമൂഹം ഒരുമിച്ചു നിലകൊള്ളണം. മെച്ചമാര്‍ന്ന ഭാവിക്കായി നമുക്കു പ്രകൃതിയെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും സംസ്‌കാരത്തെ പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും വേണം.