গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ এফচিআইয়ে আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জলৈ ২খন জাহাজ আৰু লক্ষদ্বীপলৈ ৭খন সৰু জাহাজ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে
যোৱা ২৭দিনত আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জলৈ মাহিলী গড় পৰিমাণতকৈ দুগুণ অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰায় ৬৫০০ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী আৰু লক্ষদ্বীপলৈ মাহিলী গড় পৰিমাণতকৈ তিনিগুণ অৰ্থাৎ ১৭৫০ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী পঠোৱা হৈছে
21 APR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Guwahati
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত আন্দামান নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ আৰু লক্ষদ্বীপলৈ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ অবিৰত যোগান অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমে(এফচিআই)৷ জটিল ভৌগোলিক অৱস্থিতি আৰু সীমিত যোগাযোগ সুবিধাৰ বাবে এই অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ নিয়মীয়া যোগান অব্যাহত ৰখাটো যথেষ্ট প্ৰত্যাহ্বানজনক হৈ পৰে৷ তথাপি, ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমে দ্বীপপুঞ্জ দুটাত সময়মতে খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰাত সৰ্বাধিক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ অংশস্বৰূপে এফচিআইয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা লকডাউনৰ যোৱা ২৭দিনত আন্দামান নিকোবৰলৈ ২খন জাহাজ আৰু লক্ষদ্বীপলৈ ৭খন সৰু জাহাজ সঞ্চালিত কৰিছে৷ এয়া হ’ল দ্বীপপুঞ্জ দুটালৈ জাহাজ চলাচলৰ মাহিলী গড় পৰিমাণৰ দুগুণতকৈও অধিক৷
আন্দামান নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ আৰু লক্ষদ্বীপলৈ যাবলৈ স্থলপথ অথবা ৰেল পথৰ সুবিধা নথকাত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হয়৷ সাগৰীয় পথেই ইয়াৰ যোগাযোগৰ একমাত্ৰ উপায়৷ আন্দামান নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ আৰু লক্ষদ্বীপত ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমৰ একোটাকৈ ভাণ্ডাৰ আছে৷ প’ৰ্ট ব্লেয়াৰ আৰু আন্দ্ৰ’থত থকা এই গুদামৰ সক্ষমতা হ’ল ক্ৰমে ৭০৮০ মেট্ৰিক টন আৰু ২৫০০ মেট্ৰিক টন৷
লকডাউনৰ ২৭ দিনৰ সমছোৱাত প্ৰায় ১৭৫০ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী মাংগালোৰ বন্দৰৰ পৰা লক্ষদ্বীপলৈ সঞ্চালিত কৰা হৈছে৷ এয়া হ’ল স্বাভাৱিক মাহিলী গড় পৰিমাণ ৬০০ মেট্ৰিক টনতকৈ প্ৰায় তিনিগুণ অধিক৷ একেদৰে, প্ৰায় ৬৫০০ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী কাকিনাড়া বন্দৰৰ পৰা প’ৰ্ট ব্লেয়াৰ আৰু আন্দামান নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জত অৱস্থিত বিভিন্ন বন্দৰলৈ সঞ্চালিত কৰা হৈছে৷ এয়া হ’ল স্বাভাৱিক মাহিলী গড় পৰিমাণ ৩০০০ মেট্ৰিক টনতকৈ দুগুণৰো অধিক৷
লকডাউনৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা বিভিন্ন বাধা-নিষেধ নেওচি এই দ্বীপপুঞ্জসমূহত খাদ্যৰ যোগান অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে৷ যোৱা ২৭ দিনত লক্ষদ্বীপত প্ৰায় ১১০০ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী আৰু প্ৰায় ৫৫০০ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী আন্দামান নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জত যোগান ধৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত লাভ কৰা অতিৰিক্ত আবণ্টন৷

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI moved 2 vessels to Andaman & Nicobar Islands and 7 smaller vessels to Lakshadweep Islands to maintain food grain supply during the lockdown
In last 27 days, about 6500 MT food grains moved to Andaman & Nicobar, more than double the monthly average, and 1750 MT to Lakshadweep, almost thrice the monthly average
21 APR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
During these difficult times, when logistics of essential goods has become a major challenge to all stakeholders, FCI has ensured that sufficient quantity of food grains are made available in the remotest islands of the country by putting to use all available resources and modes of transport.
Maintaining continuous supply of food grains to the islands of Andaman & Nicobar as well as Lakshadweep during the lockdown period is being handled by Food Corporation of India (FCI) with full vigor over the last 27 days. Due to its difficult topography and limited access, it takes herculean efforts to maintain the logistical operations ensuring uninterrupted supply of grains under Public Distribution System (PDS) to the islands. Considering the high dependence on PDS in these Islands, it is of utmost importance to ensure that food grains reach every island well in time. FCI moved 2 vessels to A&N Islands and 7 smaller vessels to Lakshadweep Islands during the 27 days of countrywide lockdown, which is more than double the monthly average movement of vessels to the islands.
Lakshadweep Photos
Islands of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep have very unique logistical challenges as these areas are not having access by road/ rail from mainland and sea route is the only option for movement of food grains. FCI is having one depot each in Islands of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep, having capacity of 7080 MT at Port Blair and 2500 MT at Androth respectively. In addition to moving stocks to its main depot at Port Blair, FCI ensures supply of food grains for PDS throughout the A&N islands by moving food grains directly to 12 Principal Distribution Centres (PDC’s) through vessel movement from Kakinada Port (Andhra Pradesh). The PDS requirement of the Lakshadweep Islands is being met from 2500 MT FCI Godown at Androth. The food grains are moved to FCI Androth through vessel from Mangalore Port (Karnataka) and UT administration undertakes further movement to the smaller islands from Androth.
Andaman Photos
During the 27 days of lockdown, about 1750 MT food grain has been moved to Lakshadweep from Mangalore Port which is almost 3 times the normal monthly average of 600 MT. Similarly, a quantity of about 6500 MT has been moved from Kakinada Port to Port Blair and different PDCs situated at different Islands of A&N, which is more than double the normal monthly average of 3000 MT.
Continuous supply of food grains could be ensured in these Islands against all constraints posed due to countrywide lockdown and a quantity of around 1100 MT of food grains have been distributed in Lakshadweep Islands and around 5500 MT in A&N Islands in 27 days of lockdown, including additional allocation under PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY). Lakshadweep has already lifted its quota of 3 Months allocation under PMGKAY, whereas A&N Island has lifted quota of more than 2 Months under the same scheme.