সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ লকডাউনের মধ্যেও সার উৎপাদন ও সরবরাহ ক্ষেত্রে কৃষকরের চাহিদা পূরণ হয়েছে
19 APR 2020 5:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ কারণে দেশ জুড়ে চলা লকডাউনের জেরে একাধিক সমস্যা সত্বেও সার দফতর, রেল মন্ত্রক, বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং রাজ্য সরকারের সর্বত্র প্রয়াসের ফলে সার উৎপাদন ও সরবরাহ ক্ষেত্রে কৃষকরের চাহিদা পূরণ করেছে। লকডাউনের মধ্যে ১৭ এপ্রিল রেকর্ড পরিমাণ ৪১টি সারের রেক সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
গতকাল সন্ধ্যায় ট্যুইটে এ সম্পর্কে অবহিত করে কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রাসায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া জানিয়েছেন, "ফসল বোনার আগে কৃষকদের কাছে সারের সহজলভ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে আমরা বদ্ধপরিকর।
গতকাল লকডাউন চলাকালীন সময়ে ৪১টি সারের র‌েক কারখানা এবং বন্দর থেকে সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে, যা একদিনে সর্বোচ্চ।"
তিনি জানিয়েছেন, আসন্ন খরিফ মরসুমে কৃষকদের জমিতে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে সারের সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সার ও রাসায়ন মন্ত্রক যে প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছিল, তা বজায় রেখেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেছেন যে, দেশে সারের কোনও সমস্যা নেই এবং কোনও রকম আতঙ্কের প্রয়োজন নেই। তিনি বলেছেন যে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির হাতে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণ সার রয়েছে। শ্রী গৌড়া আরও বলেছেলেন, "আমরা রাজ্যের কৃষিমন্ত্রীদের সাথে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলছি।
ভারত সরকার, অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইনের আওতায় দেশে সার কারখানা পরিচালনার অনুমতি দিয়েছে, যাতে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে লকডাউনের কোন প্রভাব না পড়ে।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite COVID -19 lockdown Production and Movement of Fertilizers going on to meet the demand of farmers
On 17th April, 41 highest number of Fertilizer Rakes moved from plants & ports, the highest movement during lockdown period in a day
19 APR 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Despite lot of movement restrictions due to National level COVID-19 lockdown, with the concerted efforts of Department of fertilizers, Railways, States and Ports, production and supply of fertilizers in the country is going on to meet demand of the farmers. As such highest number of 41 rakes of fertilisers were moved on last Friday, 17.4.2020 during lockdown period.
Informing about this step in tweet late last evening, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda said, "We are committed to ensure availability of Fertilizers to our farmers before sowing time.
Yesterday 41 fertilizer rakes moved from plants and ports, highest movement in a day during #lockdown."
This is also in line with the commitment made by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers to ensure sufficient availability of fertilizers to farmers for the upcoming Kharif season as the despatches also match with despatches during normal times.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has also said that there is no problem of Fertilizers in country and there is no need at all of any panic. He added that State Governments have sufficient stock of the Fertilizers. Shri Gowda further said, "we are in touch with Agriculture Ministers of the states.
Government of India , Under Essential Commodities Act has allowed operation of Fertilizers plant in the country so that agriculture sector may not feel the heat of lockdown.,