Ministry of Communications
India Post delivers medicines urgently to child suffering from cancer in Una
19 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
India Post delivered medicines to an 8 year old girl Shalini(name changed) from Una in Himachal Pradesh who was suffering from Cancer. Many of her regular medicines are difficult to purchase in Una and she gets these medicines from Delhi by courier. Shalini’s family contacted one of their friends in Delhi and requested him for help in getting the medicines from Delhi to Una. Given the constraints of logistics due to lockdown, their family friend requested the Union Minister for Communications, Law & Justice and Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad for help.
Recently due to sudden lockdown to prevent spread of COVID19, Shalini’s stock of medicine was running out and she had medicines that would be suffice only till 19th April 2020.
Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad, promptly ordered India Post to provide all possible logistical assistance for ensuring that the medicines are delivered to Shalini in Una before 19th April. Delhi, Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh Circles of India Post made a very well-coordinated effort to ensure that the medicines reach on time. Due to constraints of lockdown, the Punjab Circle of India Post made special arrangement for a postal motor van, which left Una and directly reached Shalini’s house in the morning of 19th April.
A post man of India Post reached Shalini’s house before 12 noon on 19th April to deliver the medicines. Shalini’s mother received these medicines at her house and profusely thanked India Post for coming to the rescue of her daughter.
Upon learning that medicines have been delivered on time, Communications Minister tweeted expressing his delight that India Post is living upto the expectations of its people when the need it the most. He also wished the little girl Shalini the best of health and happiness.
It is noteworthy that Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad has given a strict directions to Department of Posts to ensure timely delivery of medicines, COVID19 related goods and other essential services.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کے محکمہ ڈاک نے اونا میں کینسر کی بیماری سے دوچار بچے کے لئے دواؤں کو پہچانے کا کام فوری طور پر انجام دیا
19 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19,- اپریل 2020/ بھارت کے محکمہ ڈاک نے ہماچل پردیش میں اونا کی ایک 8 سالہ بچی شالنی (نام تبدیل کردیا گیاہے) کو جو کینسر کی بیماری سے دوچار تھی، دوائیں پہنچائیں۔ اس کی روزانہ کھائی جانے والی بہت سے دواؤں کو اونا میں خریدنا بہت مشکل ہوتا ہے ، اس لئے یہ دوائیں دہلی سے کورئیر کی ذریعہ منگائی جاتی ہیں۔
شالنی کے کنبے نے دہلی میں اپنے ایک دوست سے رابطہ قائم کیا اور ان سے درخواست کی کہ یہ دوائیں دہلی سے اونا پہنچانے میں مدد کی جائے ۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے راستے کی دشواریوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے ان کے خاندان کے دوست نے مواصلات ، قانون و انصاف اور الیکٹرانکس نیز اطلاعات ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد سے مدد کے لئے کہا۔
کووڈ-19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے اچانک لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب شالنی کی دوائیں ختم ہوتی جارہی تھیں اور اس کے پاس صرف 19 اپریل 2020 تک کی دوائیں تھیں۔
وزیر موصوف جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے بھارت کے محکمہ ڈاک کو حکم دیا کہ دواؤں کے اونا میں شالنی کے پاس 19 اپریل سے پہلے پہنچنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہرممکن لوجسکٹ امداد فراہم کی جائے ۔ دہلی، ہریانہ، پنجاب اور ہماچل پردیش کے محکمہ ڈاک کے سرکلوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے آپس میں زبردست تال میل کیا کہ دوائیں وقت پر پہنچ جائیں۔ لاک ڈاؤ ن کی دشواریوں کی وجہ سے پنجاب کے محکمہ ڈاک کے سرکل نے ایک خصوصی پوسٹل موٹر وین کا انتظام کیا جو اونا کے لئے روانہ ہوئی ، اور وہ 19 اپریل کی صبح براہ راست شالنی کے گھر پہنچ گئی۔
بھارت کے محکمہ ڈاک کے ایک ڈاکیہ دوائیں پہنچانے کے لئے 19 اپریل کو دوپہر 12 بجے سے پہلے شالنی کے گھر پہنچ گیا شالنی کے ماں نے ان دواؤں کواپنے گھر پر وصول کیا اور اپنے بچی کی مدد کے لئے آگے آنے پر محکمہ ڈاک کا زبردست شکریہ ادا کیا۔
یہ معلوم ہونے کے بعد کہ دوائیں بر وقت پہنچ گئی ہیں ، مواصلات کے وزیر نے ٹوئیٹ کیا اور خوشی ظاہر کی کہ بھارت کا محکمہ ڈاک ضرورت کے وقت لوگوں کو توقعات پر پورا اتر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے چھوٹی لڑکی شالنی کی بہترین صحت اور خوشی کی تمنا بھی کی۔
یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے محکمہ ڈاک کو سخت ہدایات دی ہوئی ہیں کہ وہ ا س بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ دوائیں ، کووڈ-19 سے متعلق سامان اور دیگر ضروری خدمات وقت پر فراہم کی جائیں۔
م ن۔ ج۔ ج
Uno-1867