Ministry of Communications
India Post delivers medicines urgently to child suffering from cancer in Una
19 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
India Post delivered medicines to an 8 year old girl Shalini(name changed) from Una in Himachal Pradesh who was suffering from Cancer. Many of her regular medicines are difficult to purchase in Una and she gets these medicines from Delhi by courier. Shalini’s family contacted one of their friends in Delhi and requested him for help in getting the medicines from Delhi to Una. Given the constraints of logistics due to lockdown, their family friend requested the Union Minister for Communications, Law & Justice and Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad for help.
Recently due to sudden lockdown to prevent spread of COVID19, Shalini’s stock of medicine was running out and she had medicines that would be suffice only till 19th April 2020.
Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad, promptly ordered India Post to provide all possible logistical assistance for ensuring that the medicines are delivered to Shalini in Una before 19th April. Delhi, Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh Circles of India Post made a very well-coordinated effort to ensure that the medicines reach on time. Due to constraints of lockdown, the Punjab Circle of India Post made special arrangement for a postal motor van, which left Una and directly reached Shalini’s house in the morning of 19th April.
A post man of India Post reached Shalini’s house before 12 noon on 19th April to deliver the medicines. Shalini’s mother received these medicines at her house and profusely thanked India Post for coming to the rescue of her daughter.
Upon learning that medicines have been delivered on time, Communications Minister tweeted expressing his delight that India Post is living upto the expectations of its people when the need it the most. He also wished the little girl Shalini the best of health and happiness.
It is noteworthy that Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad has given a strict directions to Department of Posts to ensure timely delivery of medicines, COVID19 related goods and other essential services.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉనాలో క్యాన్సర్తో బాధపడుతున్న శిశువుకు అత్యవసర ఔషధాలను అందించిన ఇండియా పోస్ట్
19 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్లోని ఉనాలో క్యాన్సర్తో బాధపడుతున్న 8 సంవత్సరాల శిశువుకు అత్యవసరమైన మందులను ఇండియా పోస్ట్ అందించింది. ఉనాకు చెందిన శాలిని క్యాన్సర్తో బాధపడుతున్నది, ఆమె రోజువారీ మందులు ఉనాలో లభించనందువలన వాటిని ఢిల్లీ నుండి కొరియర్ ద్వారా తెప్పించుకుంటుంది. లాక్డౌన్ కారణంగా కొరియర్ సేవలు అందుబాటులో లేకపోవడం వలన, వారి దగ్గర 19 ఏప్రిల్ 2020 వరకు మాత్రమే మందులు అందుబాటులో ఉండగా వారు ఢిల్లీలోని తమ స్నేహితుడిని మందులను పంపించడానికి మార్గం చూడమని అభ్యర్థించారు. ఆయన కేంద్ర కమ్యూనికేషన్లు, చట్టము మరియు న్యాయ శాఖ మరియు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ మరియు ఐటి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రవిశంకర్ ప్రసాద్ గారి సహాయాన్ని అభ్యర్థించారు. వారి అభ్యర్థనను అందుకున్న మంత్రి ఇండియా పోస్టు వారికి శాలినికి అందించవలసిన మందులను 19 ఏప్రిల్ 2020 ముందే అందిచవలసిందిగా ఆదేశించారు. ఢిల్లీ, హర్యానా, పంజాబ్ మరియు హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ ఇండియా పోస్ట్ సర్కిళ్ళ సమన్వయంతో ప్రత్యేక మెడికల్ వ్యాన్ను ఏర్పాటు చేసి ఉనాలోని శాలిని ఇంటికి 19 ఏప్రిల్ 2020 ఉదయానికి మందులను అందించారు.
ఇండియ పోస్టుకు చెందిన పోస్టుమాన్ 19 ఏప్రిల్ 2020 మధ్యాహ్నానికి శాలిని తల్లికి మందులను అందించగా వారు తమ అమ్మాయికి కావలసిన మందులను సకాలంలో అందించినందుకు ఇండియా పోస్టుకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
అత్యవసర సమయంలో మందులను సకాలంలో అందించిన ఇండియా పోస్టు వారిని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ రవిశంకర్ ప్రసాద్ అభినందించారు. శాలిని మంచి ఆరోగ్యంతో సంతోషంగా ఉండాలని ఆయన ఆకాంక్షించారు.
కొవిడ్-19 లాక్డౌన్ సమయంలో అత్యవసరమైన వస్తువులు మరియు సేవలను సరియైన సమయంలో అవసరమైన వారికి అందించే విధంగా ఆదేశాలు అందించిన మంత్రి శ్రీ రవిశంకర్ ప్రసాద్ గారి సమన్వయం గమనార్హం.