Ministry of Communications
India Post delivers medicines urgently to child suffering from cancer in Una
19 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
India Post delivered medicines to an 8 year old girl Shalini(name changed) from Una in Himachal Pradesh who was suffering from Cancer. Many of her regular medicines are difficult to purchase in Una and she gets these medicines from Delhi by courier. Shalini’s family contacted one of their friends in Delhi and requested him for help in getting the medicines from Delhi to Una. Given the constraints of logistics due to lockdown, their family friend requested the Union Minister for Communications, Law & Justice and Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad for help.
Recently due to sudden lockdown to prevent spread of COVID19, Shalini’s stock of medicine was running out and she had medicines that would be suffice only till 19th April 2020.
Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad, promptly ordered India Post to provide all possible logistical assistance for ensuring that the medicines are delivered to Shalini in Una before 19th April. Delhi, Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh Circles of India Post made a very well-coordinated effort to ensure that the medicines reach on time. Due to constraints of lockdown, the Punjab Circle of India Post made special arrangement for a postal motor van, which left Una and directly reached Shalini’s house in the morning of 19th April.
A post man of India Post reached Shalini’s house before 12 noon on 19th April to deliver the medicines. Shalini’s mother received these medicines at her house and profusely thanked India Post for coming to the rescue of her daughter.
Upon learning that medicines have been delivered on time, Communications Minister tweeted expressing his delight that India Post is living upto the expectations of its people when the need it the most. He also wished the little girl Shalini the best of health and happiness.
It is noteworthy that Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad has given a strict directions to Department of Posts to ensure timely delivery of medicines, COVID19 related goods and other essential services.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय डाक ने ऊना में कैंसर से पीड़ित बच्ची के लिए तत्काल दवाएं पहुंचाईं
19 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय डाक ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के ऊना में कैंसर से पीड़ित एक 8साल की बच्ची के लिए दवाएं पहुंचाईं। ऊना में उसकी कई नियमित दवाओं को खरीदने में कठिनाई होती है और वह दिल्ली से कूरियर की सहायता से अपनी दवाएं मंगवाती है। शालिनी के परिवार ने दिल्ली में अपने एक मित्र से संपर्क किया और उनसे दिल्ली से ऊना दवाओं को भेजने में सहायता करने का आग्रह किया। लॉकडाउन के कारण संभार तंत्र की बाधाओं को देखते हुए उनके परिवार के मित्र ने केंद्रीय संचार,विधि एवं न्याय तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्री श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद से सहायता का अनुरोध किया।
कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए हाल में अचानक किए गए लॉकडाउन के कारण शालिनी के दवाओं का स्टॉक खत्म हो रहा था और उसके पास केवल 19 अप्रैल तक की ही दवाएं बची थीं।
मंत्री श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि ऊना में शालिनी को 19 अप्रैल से पहले दवाएं मिल जाएं, त्वरित रूप से भारतीय डाक को सभी आवश्यक संभार तंत्र सहायता उपलब्ध कराने का निर्देश दिया।
भारतीय डाक के दिल्ली,हरियाणा,पंजाब एवं हिमाचल प्रदेश सर्कलों ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि दवाएं समय पर पहुंच जाएं एक बहुत सुनियोजित प्रयास किया। लॉकडाउन की बाधाओं के कारण, भारतीय डाक के पंजाब सर्किल ने पोस्टल मोटर वाहन के लिए विशेष प्रबंध किया जो ऊना को छोड़ते हुए 19 अप्रैल की सुबह सीधे शालिनी के घर पहंच गया।
भारतीय डाक का एक डाकिया दवाओं को देने के लिए 19 अप्रैल को दोपहर 12 बजे से पहले शालिनी के घर पहुंच गया। शालिनी की मां ने अपने घर पर इन दवाओं को प्राप्त किया और अपनी बेटी को बचाने के लिए भारतीय डाक के आने पर उसे बहुत धन्यवाद दिया।
यह जानने के बाद कि दवाएं समय पर नियत स्थान पर पहुंच गईं हैं,संचार मंत्री ने अपनी प्रसन्नता जताते हुए ट्वीट किया कि जिस वक्त इसकी सबसे अधिक आवश्यकता होती है,भारतीय डाक लोगों की उम्मीदों पर खरा उतर रहा है। उन्होंने नन्हीं बच्ची शालिनी के स्वास्थ्य एवं प्रसन्नता की भी शुभकामनाएं प्रकट कीं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि मंत्री श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद ने भारतीय डाक को दवाओं, कोविड-19 संबंधित वस्तुओं और अनिवार्य सेवाओं की समय पर प्रदायगी सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है।