Ministry of Communications
India Post delivers medicines urgently to child suffering from cancer in Una
19 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
India Post delivered medicines to an 8 year old girl Shalini(name changed) from Una in Himachal Pradesh who was suffering from Cancer. Many of her regular medicines are difficult to purchase in Una and she gets these medicines from Delhi by courier. Shalini’s family contacted one of their friends in Delhi and requested him for help in getting the medicines from Delhi to Una. Given the constraints of logistics due to lockdown, their family friend requested the Union Minister for Communications, Law & Justice and Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad for help.
Recently due to sudden lockdown to prevent spread of COVID19, Shalini’s stock of medicine was running out and she had medicines that would be suffice only till 19th April 2020.
Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad, promptly ordered India Post to provide all possible logistical assistance for ensuring that the medicines are delivered to Shalini in Una before 19th April. Delhi, Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh Circles of India Post made a very well-coordinated effort to ensure that the medicines reach on time. Due to constraints of lockdown, the Punjab Circle of India Post made special arrangement for a postal motor van, which left Una and directly reached Shalini’s house in the morning of 19th April.
A post man of India Post reached Shalini’s house before 12 noon on 19th April to deliver the medicines. Shalini’s mother received these medicines at her house and profusely thanked India Post for coming to the rescue of her daughter.
Upon learning that medicines have been delivered on time, Communications Minister tweeted expressing his delight that India Post is living upto the expectations of its people when the need it the most. He also wished the little girl Shalini the best of health and happiness.
It is noteworthy that Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad has given a strict directions to Department of Posts to ensure timely delivery of medicines, COVID19 related goods and other essential services.

যোগাযোগ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কৰ্কট ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত উনাৰ এটি শিশুলৈ জৰুৰীভাৱে ঔষধ যোগান ধৰে ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগে
19 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Guwahati
কৰ্কট ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ উনাৰ এটি ৮বছৰীয়া কন্যা শিশু ছালিনী(নাম সলনি কৰা হৈছে)লৈ ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগে জৰুৰীভাৱে ঔষধ যোগান ধৰে৷ তেওঁ নিয়মীয়াকৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা অধিকাংশ ঔষধ উনাত ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ জটিলতাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল আৰু তেওঁ দিল্লীৰ পৰা কুৰিয়াৰৰদ্বাৰা এই ঔষধসমূহ লাভ কৰে৷ ছালিনীৰ পৰিয়ালে দিল্লীস্থিত এগৰাকী বন্ধুক ঔষধখিনি উনালৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছিল৷ তেতিয়া সেই বন্ধুগৰাকীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগাযোগ, আইন আৰু ন্যায় তথা ইলেকট্ৰনিকছ আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী ৰবি শংকৰ প্ৰসাদক সহায়ৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ জনায়৷ এই অনুৰোধৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই মন্ত্ৰা ৰবি শংকৰ প্ৰসাদে তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে অহা ১৯ এপ্ৰিলৰ ভিতৰত হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ উনাৰ এগৰাকী কৰ্কট ৰোগীৰ ঘৰলৈ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ঔষধৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগে৷ উল্লেখ্য যে, ৮বছৰীয়া ছালিনীৰ হাতত ১৯ এপ্ৰিললৈহে পৰ্যাপ্ত ঔষধ মজুত আছে বুলি দিল্লীৰ বন্ধুগৰাকীয়ে মন্ত্ৰী ৰবি শংকৰ প্ৰসাদক জানিবলৈ দিছিল৷ ছালিনীয়ে সময়মতে ঔষধসমূহ লাভৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় ডাক সেৱাৰ দিল্লী, হাৰিয়ানা, পঞ্জাব আৰু হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ চাৰ্কোলে সুসংহত প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লয়৷ লকডাউনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগৰ পঞ্জাব চাৰ্কোলে এখন বিশেষ পষ্টেল মটৰ ভানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰে আৰু এই বাহনে হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ উনালৈ গৈ ছালিনীৰ ঘৰত ১৯ এপ্ৰিলৰ পুৱা অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ঔষধখিনি পোনপটীকৈ যোগান ধৰে৷
এগৰাকী ডাক সেৱকৰ পৰা ছালিনীৰ মাতৃয়ে ঔষধখিনি দুপৰীয়া ১২বজাৰ পূৰ্বে গ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু তেওঁৰ কন্যাৰ জীৱন উদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনায়৷
সময়মতে ঔষধৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত হোৱা পিছতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ৰবি শংকৰ প্ৰসাদে টুইটাৰত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগে বিপদৰ সময়ত জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰত্যাশা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ তেওঁ লগতে ৮বছৰীয়া কন্যা শিশু ছালিনীৰ সুস্বাস্থ্য কামনা কৰে৷