Ministry of Communications
India Post delivers medicines urgently to child suffering from cancer in Una
19 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
India Post delivered medicines to an 8 year old girl Shalini(name changed) from Una in Himachal Pradesh who was suffering from Cancer. Many of her regular medicines are difficult to purchase in Una and she gets these medicines from Delhi by courier. Shalini’s family contacted one of their friends in Delhi and requested him for help in getting the medicines from Delhi to Una. Given the constraints of logistics due to lockdown, their family friend requested the Union Minister for Communications, Law & Justice and Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad for help.
Recently due to sudden lockdown to prevent spread of COVID19, Shalini’s stock of medicine was running out and she had medicines that would be suffice only till 19th April 2020.
Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad, promptly ordered India Post to provide all possible logistical assistance for ensuring that the medicines are delivered to Shalini in Una before 19th April. Delhi, Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh Circles of India Post made a very well-coordinated effort to ensure that the medicines reach on time. Due to constraints of lockdown, the Punjab Circle of India Post made special arrangement for a postal motor van, which left Una and directly reached Shalini’s house in the morning of 19th April.
A post man of India Post reached Shalini’s house before 12 noon on 19th April to deliver the medicines. Shalini’s mother received these medicines at her house and profusely thanked India Post for coming to the rescue of her daughter.
Upon learning that medicines have been delivered on time, Communications Minister tweeted expressing his delight that India Post is living upto the expectations of its people when the need it the most. He also wished the little girl Shalini the best of health and happiness.
It is noteworthy that Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad has given a strict directions to Department of Posts to ensure timely delivery of medicines, COVID19 related goods and other essential services.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগ, উনায় ক্যান্সার আক্রান্ত এক শিশুর জরুরী ওষুধ পৌঁছে দিল
19 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগ, হিমাচল প্রদেশের উনায় ৮ বছর বয়সী ক্যান্সার আক্রান্ত একটি মেয়ের জরুরী ঔষুধ পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। ঐ মেয়েটির বেশ কয়েকটি ঔষুধ উনায় কিনতে পাওয়া যায় না। তার বাড়ির লোক ঐ ওষুধগুলি দিল্লি থেকে কুরিয়ারে করে নিয়ে আসে। কিন্তু দেশ জুড়ে কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর ফলে লকডাউন জারি হওয়ায় দিল্লি থেকে এই ওষুধগুলি আনা যাচ্ছিল না। এই অবস্থায় ঐ মেয়েটির একজন পারিবারিক বন্ধু, কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ, আইন ও বিচার এবং বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী, শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদের কাছে সমস্যার সমাধানে সাহায্য চান।
শ্রী প্রসাদ, ঐ মেয়েটির বাড়িতে ১৯ এপ্রিলের মধ্যে ঔষুধ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য ব্যবস্থা নিতে ডাকবিভাগকে নির্দেশ দেন। কারণ মেয়েটির ঔষুধ আজ অর্থাৎ ১৯ এপ্রিল শেষ হয়ে যেত। ডাক বিভাগের এক কর্মী, আজ বেলা ১২টার সময় মেয়েটির বাড়িতে ঔষুধ পৌঁছে দেয়। ৮ বছরের ঐ মেয়ে শালিনীর মা, ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগকে এজন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে ঔষুধ পৌঁছে যাওয়ায় মন্ত্রী এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, এই পরিস্থিতিতে ডাক বিভাগের প্রতি মানুষের আস্থা আরো বৃদ্ধি পেল। এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখযোগ্য কোভিড – ১৯ এর কারণে দেশজুড়ে লকডাউনের মধ্যে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে ঔষুধ ও নানা অত্যাবশক পণ্য ও পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেবার বিষয়ে মন্ত্রী শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদ, ডাক বিভাগের সমস্ত কর্মচারীকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।