Ministry of Communications
India Post delivers medicines urgently to child suffering from cancer in Una
19 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
India Post delivered medicines to an 8 year old girl Shalini(name changed) from Una in Himachal Pradesh who was suffering from Cancer. Many of her regular medicines are difficult to purchase in Una and she gets these medicines from Delhi by courier. Shalini’s family contacted one of their friends in Delhi and requested him for help in getting the medicines from Delhi to Una. Given the constraints of logistics due to lockdown, their family friend requested the Union Minister for Communications, Law & Justice and Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad for help.
Recently due to sudden lockdown to prevent spread of COVID19, Shalini’s stock of medicine was running out and she had medicines that would be suffice only till 19th April 2020.
Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad, promptly ordered India Post to provide all possible logistical assistance for ensuring that the medicines are delivered to Shalini in Una before 19th April. Delhi, Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh Circles of India Post made a very well-coordinated effort to ensure that the medicines reach on time. Due to constraints of lockdown, the Punjab Circle of India Post made special arrangement for a postal motor van, which left Una and directly reached Shalini’s house in the morning of 19th April.
A post man of India Post reached Shalini’s house before 12 noon on 19th April to deliver the medicines. Shalini’s mother received these medicines at her house and profusely thanked India Post for coming to the rescue of her daughter.
Upon learning that medicines have been delivered on time, Communications Minister tweeted expressing his delight that India Post is living upto the expectations of its people when the need it the most. He also wished the little girl Shalini the best of health and happiness.
It is noteworthy that Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad has given a strict directions to Department of Posts to ensure timely delivery of medicines, COVID19 related goods and other essential services.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕ ਨੇ ਊਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਪੀੜਤ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ
19 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਊਨਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ 8 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਪੀੜਤ ਲੜਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ। ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਊਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦਣੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਹ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਰੀਅਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਾਲਿਨੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਸਤ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਊਨਾ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮੰਗੀ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਔਕੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਦੋਸਤ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ, ਸ਼ਾਲਿਨੀ ਦੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਕੋਲ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਸਨ ਜੋ ਸਿਰਫ 19 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਂਦੀਆਂ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ 19 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਊਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਲਿਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਣੀਆਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ। ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਡਾਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸੁਚੱਜੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਣ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਕ ਮੋਟਰ ਵੈਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਊਨਾ ਲਈ ਚੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ 19 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਸ਼ਾਲਿਨੀ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕ ਦਾ ਡਾਕੀਆ 19 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਲਿਨੀ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ। ਸ਼ਾਲਿਨੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਧੀ ਦੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਣ 'ਤੇ ਕਿ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖਰਾ ਉਤਰਦਾਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿੱਕੀ ਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਲਿਨੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਜ਼ੋ-ਸਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ।